Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Tabanidae Latreille, 1802

105702  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:105702)

accepted
Family
Phasiidae Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 · unaccepted (Treated as subfamily)

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Genus Acanthocera Macquart, 1834
  2. Genus Acanthocerella Brèthes, 1910
  3. Genus Adersia Austen, 1912
  4. Genus Alocella Quentin, 1990
  5. Genus Amanella Oldroyd, 1954
  6. Genus Amphichlorops Lutz, 1913
  7. Genus Anabasis Trojan, 1994
  8. Genus Anacimas Enderlein, 1923
  9. Genus Anaerythrops Pereira Barretto, 1948
  10. Genus Anzomyia Lessard, 2012
  11. Genus Aotearomyia Lessard, 2014
  12. Genus Apatolestes Williston, 1885
  13. Genus Aphopeas Enderlein, 1930
  14. Genus Araripus Carmo & Sampronha, 2022 †
  15. Genus Asaphomyia Stone, 1953
  16. Genus Astigmatophthalmus Kröber, 1931
  17. Genus Atelozella Bequaert in Strong, 1930
  18. Genus Atelozomyia Travassos Santos Dias, 1987
  19. Genus Atylotus Osten-Sacken, 1876
  20. Genus Austroplex Mackerras, 1955
  21. Genus Bacloceras Austen, 1937
  22. Genus Baissomyia Mostovski, Jarzembowski & Coram, 2003
  23. Genus Bartolomeudiasiella Travassos Santos Dias, 1987
  24. Genus Bolbodimyia Bigot, 1892
  25. Genus Boliviamyia Chainey & Hall, 1996
  26. Genus Bouvieromyia Strand, 1928
  27. Genus Brodenia Surcouf, 1921
  28. Genus Buestanmyia González, 2021
  29. Genus Buplex Austen, 1920
  30. Genus Cadicera Macquart, 1855
  31. Genus Caenoprosopon Ricardo, 1915
  32. Genus Catachlorops Lutz, 1909
  33. Genus Cesabasis Koçak & Hüseyinoğlu, 2008
  34. Genus Chalybosoma Oldroyd, 1949
  35. Genus Chasmia Enderlein, 1922
  36. Genus Chasmiella Enderlein, 1922
  37. Genus Chelommia Enderlein, 1922
  38. Genus Chlorotabanus Lutz, 1909
  39. Genus Chrysops Meigen, 1803
  40. Genus Cryptotylus Lutz, 1913
  41. Genus Cydistomorpha Trojan, 1994
  42. Genus Cydistomyia Taylor, 1919
  43. Genus Dasybasis Macquart, 1847
  44. Genus Dasyommia Enderlein, 1922
  45. Genus Dasyrhamphis Enderlein, 1922
  46. Genus Dasystypia Enderlein, 1922
  47. Genus Demoplatus Ricardo, 1915
  48. Genus Diachlorus Osten-Sacken, 1876
  49. Genus Dichelacera Macquart, 1838
  50. Genus Dicladocera Lutz, 1913
  51. Genus Discione Enderlein, 1934
  52. Genus Dolichapha Enderlein, 1930
  53. Genus Dorcaloemus Austen, 1910
  54. Genus Ectenopsis Macquart, 1838
  55. Genus Elephantotus Gorayeb, 2014
  56. Genus Eopangonius Ren, 1998
  57. Genus Eotabanoid Mostovski, Jarzembowski & Coram, 2003
  58. Genus Eristalotabanus Kröber, 1931
  59. Genus Erodiorhynchus Macquart, 1838
  60. Genus Esenbeckia Rondani, 1863
  61. Genus Eucompsa Enderlein, 1922
  62. Genus Eutabanus Kröber, 1930
  63. Genus Fidena Walker in Saunders, 1850
  64. Genus Gastroxides Saunders, 1842
  65. Genus Glaucops Szilady, 1924
  66. Genus Gressittia Philip & Mackerras, 1960
  67. Genus Haematopota Meigen, 1803
  68. Genus Hemichrysops Kröber, 1930
  69. Genus Heptatoma Meigen, 1803
  70. Genus Heterochrysops Kröber, 1920
  71. Genus Himantostylus Lutz, 1913
  72. Genus Hippocentrodes Philip, 1961
  73. Genus Hippocentrum Austen, 1908
  74. Genus Holcoceria Grünberg, 1906
  75. Genus Holcopsis Enderlein, 1923
  76. Genus Hybomitra Enderlein, 1922
  77. Genus Hybommia Enderlein, 1922
  78. Genus Hybostraba Enderlein, 1923
  79. Genus Isshikia Shiraki, 1918
  80. Genus Japenoides Oldroyd, 1949
  81. Genus Jashinea Oldroyd, 1970
  82. Genus Laiyangitabanus Zhang, 2012 †
  83. Genus Lepidoselaga Agassiz, 1846
  84. Genus Lepiselaga Macquart, 1838
  85. Genus Leucotabanus Lutz, 1913
  86. Genus Limata Oldroyd, 1954
  87. Genus Linapha Enderlein, 1923
  88. Genus Lissimas Enderlein, 1922
  89. Genus Mackerrasus Trojan, 1996
  90. Genus Melanotabanus Lutz & Neiva, 1914
  91. Genus Melissomorpha Ricardo, 1906
  92. Genus Merycomyia Hine, 1912
  93. Genus Mesomyia Macquart, 1850
  94. Genus Mesopangonius Burger, 1988
  95. Genus Muscotabanus Loureiro Henriques & Kütter Krolow, 2013
  96. Genus Mycteromyia Philippi, 1865
  97. Genus Nagatomyia Murdoch & Takahashi, 1961
  98. Genus Neavella Oldroyd, 1954
  99. Genus Nemorius Rondani, 1856
  100. Genus Neobolbodimyia Ricardo, 1913
  101. Genus Neochrysops Walton, 1919
  102. Genus Neotabanus Ricardo, 1911
  103. Genus Ochrops Szilády, 1915
  104. Genus Oiobrachyceron Ren, 1998
  105. Genus Oldroydiella Travassos Santos Dias, 1955
  106. Genus Ommallia Enderlein, 1923
  107. Genus Orgizocella Quentin, 1990
  108. Genus Orsobrachyceron Ren, 1998
  109. Genus Orthostylus Lutz & Neiva, 1914
  110. Genus Osca Walker in Saunders, 1850
  111. Genus Pachyschelomyia Pereira Barretto, 1951
  112. Genus Palaepangonius Ren, 1998
  113. Genus Pangonius Latreille, 1802
  114. Genus Parasilvius Ferguson, 1921
  115. Genus Parhaematopota Grünberg, 1906
  116. Genus Paulianomyia Oldroyd, 1957
  117. Genus Pauromyia Ren, 1998
  118. Genus Phaeotabanus Lutz, 1913
  119. Genus Phara Walker in Saunders, 1850
  120. Genus Phibalomyia Taylor, 1920
  121. Genus Philipota Kapoor & Gupta, 1991
  122. Genus Philipotabanus Fairchild, 1943
  123. Genus Philoliche Wiedemann, 1828
  124. Genus Phyrta Enderlein, 1922
  125. Genus Picromyza Quentin, 1979
  126. Genus Pityocera Giglio-Tos, 1896
  127. Genus Poeciloderas Lutz, 1921
  128. Genus Promycteromyia Coscaron & Philip, 1979
  129. Genus Pronopes Loew, 1860
  130. Genus Protodasyapha Enderlein, 1922
  131. Genus Protodasyommia Enderlein, 1925
  132. Genus Protosilvius Enderlein, 1922
  133. Genus Pseudopangonia Ricardo, 1915
  134. Genus Pseudoselasoma Brèthes, 1910
  135. Genus Pseudotabanus Ricardo, 1915
  136. Genus Psylochrysops Szilády, 1926
  137. Genus Querbetia Fairchild, 1963
  138. Genus Rhamphidommia Enderlein, 1922
  139. Genus Rhamphis Enderlein, 1922
  140. Genus Rhigioglossa Wiedemann, 1828
  141. Genus Rhinomyza Wiedemann, 1820
  142. Genus Rhinomyzopsis Séguy, 1949
  143. Genus Roquezia Wilkerson, 1985
  144. Genus Scaptia Walker in Saunders, 1850
  145. Genus Scepsis Walker in Saunders, 1850
  146. Genus Scione Walker in Saunders, 1850
  147. Genus Seguytabanus Paulian, 1962
  148. Genus Selasoma Macquart, 1838
  149. Genus Silvestriellus Brèthes, 1910
  150. Genus Silviochrysops Szilády, 1922
  151. Genus Silvius Meigen, 1820
  152. Genus Sipala Enderlein, 1923
  153. Genus Siridorhina Enderlein, 1922
  154. Genus Sixtomyia Krolow, Henriques, Gonzaléz & Nihei, 2020
  155. Genus Snowiellus Hine, 1904
  156. Genus Spheciogaster Enderlein, 1922
  157. Genus Sphecodemyia Austen, 1937
  158. Genus Spilotabanus Fairchild, 1969
  159. Genus Stenotabanus Wilkerson, 1979
  160. Genus Sterrhocera Enderlein, 1922
  161. Genus Stibasoma Schiner, 1867
  162. Genus Stigmatophthalmus Lutz, 1913
  163. Genus Stonemyia Brennan, 1935
  164. Genus Straba Enderlein, 1923
  165. Genus Stuckenbergina Oldroyd, 1962
  166. Genus Stypochela Enderlein, 1922
  167. Genus Stypommia Enderlein, 1922
  168. Genus Stypommisa Enderlein, 1923
  169. Genus Surcoufia Kröber, 1922
  170. Genus Sziladya Enderlein, 1923
  171. Genus Sznablius Trojan, 1996
  172. Genus Tabanocella Bigot, 1856
  173. Genus Tabanus Linnaeus, 1758
  174. Genus Tanyglossa Meigen, 1803
  175. Genus Tendeiroiella Travassos Santos Dias, 1955
  176. Genus Thalassomysops Travassos Santos Dias, 1956
  177. Genus Thaumastocera Grünberg, 1906
  178. Genus Thereviotabanus Kröber, 1931
  179. Genus Therevopangonia Mackerras, 1955
  180. Genus Therioplectes Zeller, 1842
  181. Genus Thriambeutes Grünberg, 1906
  182. Genus Triclida Enderlein, 1923
  183. Genus Triclidommisa Enderlein, 1923
  184. Genus Tylopelma Enderlein, 1922
  185. Genus Tylostypia Enderlein, 1922
  186. Genus Tylostypina Enderlein, 1923
  187. Genus Udenocera Ricardo, 1904
  188. Genus Udenoceroides Trojan, 1994
  189. Genus Veprius Rondani, 1863
  190. Genus Myiotabanus Lutz, 1928 (unaccepted > nomen nudum)
  191. Genus Pilimas Brennan, 1935 accepted as Pilimas Brennan in Philip, 1941 accepted as Stonemyia Brennan, 1935 (unaccepted > nomen nudum, Unavailable: no type species designated)
  192. Genus Plesiophthalmus Lutz, 1911 (unaccepted > nomen nudum)
  193. Genus Agelanius Rondani, 1863 accepted as Dasybasis Macquart, 1847 (Treated as valid subgenus)
  194. Genus Algemaria Gistl, 1848 accepted as Acanthocera Macquart, 1834
  195. Genus Ateloza Enderlein, 1923 accepted as Atelozella Bequaert in Strong, 1930
  196. Genus Bouvierella Surcouf, 1909 accepted as Bouvieromyia Strand, 1928
  197. Genus Brachystomus Coquillett, 1910 (Misspelling)
  198. Genus Chrysopsis Duméril, 1805 accepted as Chrysops Meigen, 1803
  199. Genus Chrysozona Meigen, 1800 (Published in a suppressed work (ICZN))
  200. Genus Clanis Walker in Saunders, 1850 accepted as Scaptia Walker in Saunders, 1850
  201. Genus Cryptoplectria Enderlein, 1923 accepted as Caenoprosopon Ricardo, 1915
  202. Genus Diabasis Macquart, 1834 accepted as Diachlorus Osten-Sacken, 1876
  203. Genus Dichelura Agassiz, 1845 accepted as Dichelacera Macquart, 1838
  204. Genus Ditilomyia Schiner, 1868 accepted as Ditylomyia Bigot, 1859 accepted as Gastroxides Saunders, 1842 (Incorrect subsequent spelling)
  205. Genus Ditylomyia Bigot, 1859 accepted as Gastroxides Saunders, 1842
  206. Genus Dudaëlla Strand, 1932 accepted as Dudaella Strand, 1932
  207. Genus Elaphromyia Taylor, 1917 accepted as Phibalomyia Taylor, 1920
  208. Genus Enderleiniella Kröber, 1932
  209. Genus Euops Gistl, 1848 accepted as Chrysops Meigen, 1803
  210. Genus Exatoma Rondani, 1856 (Misspelling)
  211. Genus Hadrus Perty, 1833 accepted as Lepiselaga Macquart, 1838 (senior homonym)
  212. Genus Haematopata Gimmerthal, 1832 accepted as Haematopota Meigen, 1803 (Incorrect subsequent spelling)
  213. Genus Haematopata Bigot, 1891 accepted as Haematopota Meigen, 1803 (Unjustified emendation)
  214. Genus Haematopoda Berthold in Latreille, 1827 accepted as Haematopota Meigen, 1803
  215. Genus Herodiorhynchus Agassiz, 1846 accepted as Erodiorhynchus Macquart, 1838
  216. Genus Hinea Adams, 1905 accepted as Jashinea Oldroyd, 1970
  217. Genus Hineia Adams, 1905 accepted as Jashinea Oldroyd, 1970
  218. Genus Hypopelma Enderlein, 1922
  219. Genus Ionopsis Lutz, 1909 (Misspelling)
  220. Genus Lepisclaga Bellardi, 1859 accepted as Lepiselaga Macquart, 1838
  221. Genus Melomyia Bigot, 1856 accepted as Mesomyia Macquart, 1850 (Incorrect subsequent spelling)
  222. Genus Neochrysops Szilády, 1922 accepted as Chrysops Meigen, 1803
  223. Genus Nuceria Walker in Saunders, 1850 accepted as Philoliche Wiedemann, 1828
  224. Genus Pangonia Latreille, 1804 accepted as Pangonius Latreille, 1802
  225. Genus Parabasis Trojan, 1994 accepted as Sznablius Trojan, 1996
  226. Genus Paracanthocera Enderlein, 1923 accepted as Lissimas Enderlein, 1922
  227. Genus Philochile Schiner, 1868 accepted as Philoliche Wiedemann, 1828
  228. Genus Pilimas Brennan in Philip, 1941 accepted as Stonemyia Brennan, 1935 (Treated as valid subgenus)
  229. Genus Plesiobasis Trojan, 1994 accepted as Mackerrasus Trojan, 1996
  230. Genus Plinthina Walker in Saunders, 1850 accepted as Scaptia Walker in Saunders, 1850
  231. Genus Poecilosoma Lutz, 1909 accepted as Poeciloderas Lutz, 1921
  232. Genus Poecilosoma Lutz, 1913 accepted as Poeciloderas Lutz, 1921
  233. Genus Pseudacanthocera Lutz, 1913
  234. Genus Pseudoscione Lutz, de Souza Araujo & da Fonseca, 1918 accepted as Scaptia Walker in Saunders, 1850
  235. Genus Pseudoscione Lutz & Nunez Tovar, 1928 accepted as Scaptia Walker in Saunders, 1850
  236. Genus Psilochrysops Kröber, 1929 accepted as Psylochrysops Szilády, 1926
  237. Genus Sackenimyia Bigot, 1879 accepted as Fidena Walker in Saunders, 1850
  238. Genus Selaosoma Agassiz, 1846 accepted as Selasoma Macquart, 1838
  239. Genus Therioplectus Kröber in Lindner, 1925 accepted as Therioplectes Zeller, 1842
  240. Genus Vepriella Mackerras, 1955 accepted as Pseudotabanus Ricardo, 1915
  241. Genus Acellomyia Gonzalez, 1999 (uncertain, unassessed)
  242. Genus Aegialomyia Philip, 1941 (uncertain, unassessed)
  243. Genus Aegophagamyia (uncertain, unassessed)
  244. Genus Aegophagomyia Austen, 1912 (uncertain, unassessed)
  245. Genus Agkistrocerus Philip, 1941 (uncertain, unassessed)
  246. Genus Alilaea Chainey, 1989 (uncertain, unassessed)
  247. Genus Allomyia Ren, 1998 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  248. Genus Ancala Enderlein, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  249. Genus Aphotriclista Enderlein, 1934 (uncertain, unassessed)
  250. Genus Aplococera Enderlein, 1933 (uncertain, unassessed)
  251. Genus Apocampta Schiner, 1867 (uncertain, unassessed)
  252. Genus Archeomyia Philip, 1941 (uncertain, unassessed)
  253. Genus Archeomyotes Philip & Coscaron, 1971 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  254. Genus Archiplatius Enderlein, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  255. Genus Assipala Philip, 1940 (uncertain, unassessed)
  256. Genus Astomyia Burger, 1999 (uncertain, unassessed)
  257. Genus Austromyans Philip & Coscaron, 1971 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  258. Genus Baikalia Surcouf, 1921 (uncertain, unassessed)
  259. Genus Baikalomyia Stackelberg, 1926 (uncertain, unassessed)
  260. Genus Betrequia Oldroyd, 1970 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  261. Genus Bombylomyia Lutz, 1911 (uncertain, unassessed)
  262. Genus Bombylopsis Lutz & Neiva, 1909 (uncertain, unassessed)
  263. Genus Brachytomus Costa, 1857 (uncertain, unassessed)
  264. Genus Braunsiomyia Bequaert, 1924 (uncertain, unassessed)
  265. Genus Brennania Philip, 1941 (uncertain, unassessed)
  266. Genus Calliosca Enderlein, 1925 (uncertain, unassessed)
  267. Genus Chaetopalpus Philippi, 1865 (uncertain, unassessed)
  268. Genus Chrysochiton Lutz & de Oliveira Castro, 1936 (uncertain, unassessed)
  269. Genus Comops Brennan, 1935 (uncertain, unassessed)
  270. Genus Copidapha Enderlein, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  271. Genus Coracella Philip, 1960 (uncertain, unassessed)
  272. Genus Coryzoneura (uncertain, unassessed)
  273. Genus Curumyia Coscaron, 1976 (uncertain, unassessed)
  274. Genus Cyanolilaea Chainey, 1989 (uncertain, unassessed)
  275. Genus Dasyapha Enderlein, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  276. Genus Dasychela (uncertain, unassessed)
  277. Genus Dasycompsa Enderlein, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  278. Genus Dempolatus (uncertain, unassessed)
  279. Genus Desmatochelacera Fairchild, 1969 (uncertain, unassessed)
  280. Genus Diachoelacera (uncertain, unassessed)
  281. Genus Diclisa Schiner, 1867 (uncertain, unassessed)
  282. Genus Didymops Szilády, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  283. Genus Dudaella Strand, 1932 (uncertain, unassessed)
  284. Genus Ectinocerella (uncertain, unassessed)
  285. Genus Efflatounanus Philip, 1948 (uncertain, unassessed)
  286. Genus Epipsila Lutz, 1909 (uncertain, unassessed)
  287. Genus Erebuniella Terteryan, 1980 (uncertain, unassessed)
  288. Genus Erephrosis Ricardo, 1900 (uncertain, unassessed)
  289. Genus Erioneura Pereira Barretto, 1951 (uncertain, unassessed)
  290. Genus Esenbackia (uncertain, unassessed)
  291. Genus Euancala Enderlein, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  292. Genus Fairchildimyia Philip & Coscaron, 1971 (uncertain, unassessed)
  293. Genus Goniops Aldrich, 1892 (uncertain, unassessed)
  294. Genus Guyona Surcouf, 1921 (uncertain, unassessed)
  295. Genus Gymnochela Enderlein, 1925 (uncertain, unassessed)
  296. Genus Hadrochlorops Fairchild, 1969 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  297. Genus Haematopotina Coscaron & Philip, 1967 (uncertain, unassessed)
  298. Genus Haematopotoides Dias, 1966 (uncertain, unassessed)
  299. Genus Haemophila Kriechbaumer, 1873 (uncertain, unassessed)
  300. Genus Hamatabanus Philip, 1941 (uncertain, unassessed)
  301. Genus Heterosilvius Olsufjev, 1970 (uncertain, unassessed)
  302. Genus Hexatoma Meigen, 1820 (uncertain, unassessed)
  303. Genus Hirosia Hayakawa, 1982 (uncertain, unassessed)
  304. Genus Hybopelma Enderlein, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  305. Genus Idiochelacera Fairchild, 1969 (uncertain, unassessed)
  306. Genus Ionopis Lutz, 1909 (uncertain, unassessed)
  307. Genus Lanellus Philip, 1984 (uncertain, unassessed)
  308. Genus Laphriomyia Lutz, 1911 (uncertain, unassessed)
  309. Genus Lepmia Fairchild, 1969 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  310. Genus Leptapha Enderlein, 1923 (uncertain, unassessed)
  311. Genus Lilaea Walker in Saunders, 1850 (uncertain, unassessed)
  312. Genus Liochrysops Philip, 1955 (uncertain, unassessed)
  313. Genus Lissimodes Mackerras, 1962 (uncertain, unassessed)
  314. Genus Listrapha Enderlein, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  315. Genus Listraphella Enderlein, 1929 (uncertain, unassessed)
  316. Genus Listriosca Enderlein, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  317. Genus Mackerrasia Travassos Santos Dias, 1956 (uncertain, unassessed)
  318. Genus Merycomia (uncertain, unassessed)
  319. Genus Metoponaplos Ricardo, 1915 (uncertain, unassessed)
  320. Genus Microtabanus Lutz, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  321. Genus Mimotabanus Fairchild, 1964 (uncertain, unassessed)
  322. Genus Myioscaptia Mackerras, 1955 (uncertain, unassessed)
  323. Genus Nanorrhynchus Olsoufiev, 1937 (uncertain, unassessed)
  324. Genus Neopangonia Lutz, 1909 (uncertain, unassessed)
  325. Genus Neosilvius Philip & Mackerras, 1960 (uncertain, unassessed)
  326. Genus Nesiodes Philip, 1981 (uncertain, unassessed)
  327. Genus Nothocanthocera Fairchild, 1969 (uncertain, unassessed)
  328. Genus Nothosilvius Burger, 1982 (uncertain, unassessed)
  329. Genus Olsufievotabanus Philip, 1979 (uncertain, unassessed)
  330. Genus Olsufjeviella Dolin & Andreeva, 1985 (uncertain, unassessed)
  331. Genus Ommatiosteres Enderlein, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  332. Genus Ommia Enderlein, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  333. Genus Oopelma Enderlein, 1923 (uncertain, unassessed)
  334. Genus Orthostyloceras Lutz, 1933 (uncertain, unassessed)
  335. Genus Palassomyia Fairchild, 1969 (uncertain, unassessed)
  336. Genus Palimmecomyia Taylor, 1917 (uncertain, unassessed)
  337. Genus Panfonia (uncertain, unassessed)
  338. Genus Parabolbodimyia Mackerras & Rageau, 1959 (uncertain, unassessed)
  339. Genus Parancala Trojan, 1976 (uncertain, unassessed)
  340. Genus Parosca Enderlein, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  341. Genus Pegasomyia Burger, 1985 (uncertain, unassessed)
  342. Genus Perisilvius Enderlein, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  343. Genus Phaeoneura Lutz, 1909 (uncertain, unassessed)
  344. Genus Philipomyia Olsuf'ev, 1964 (uncertain, unassessed)
  345. Genus Phytra (uncertain, unassessed)
  346. Genus Polistimima Fairchild, 1969 (uncertain, unassessed)
  347. Genus Proboscoides Philip, 1943 (uncertain, unassessed)
  348. Genus Psalidia Enderlein, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  349. Genus Psarochlorops Fairchild, 1969 (uncertain, unassessed)
  350. Genus Pseudelaphella Kröber, 1930 (uncertain, unassessed)
  351. Genus Pseudocanthocera Lutz, 1913 (uncertain, unassessed)
  352. Genus Pseudochrysops Moucha & Chvála, 1957 (uncertain, unassessed)
  353. Genus Pseudomelpia Enderlein, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  354. Genus Rhinotriclista Enderlein, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  355. Genus Ricardoa Enderlein, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  356. Genus Scapacis Enderlein, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  357. Genus Scaptiodes Enderlein, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  358. Genus Seguyiomyia Travassos Santos Dias, 1956 (uncertain, unassessed)
  359. Genus Silviomyza Philip & Mackerras, 1960 (uncertain, unassessed)
  360. Genus Stenochlorops Fairchild, 1969 (uncertain, unassessed)
  361. Genus Stilbops Wilkerson, 1979 (uncertain, unassessed)
  362. Genus Stipotriclida (uncertain, unassessed)
  363. Genus Stupochela (uncertain, unassessed)
  364. Genus Styphocera Philip, 1969 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  365. Genus Subpangonia Surcouf, 1908 (uncertain, unassessed)
  366. Genus Surcoufiella Bequaert, 1924 (uncertain, unassessed)
  367. Genus Sziladynus Enderlein, 1925 (uncertain, unassessed)
  368. Genus Sznablomyia Trojan, 2002 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  369. Genus Tabanosoma Trojan, 2002 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  370. Genus Tabanotelum Oldroyd, 1949 (uncertain, unassessed)
  371. Genus Teskeyellus Philip & Fairchild, 1974 (uncertain, unassessed)
  372. Genus Thaumastomyia Philip & Mackerras, 1960 (uncertain, unassessed)
  373. Genus Tibetomyia Olsufjev, 1967 (uncertain, unassessed)
  374. Genus Triceratomyia Bequaert, 1937 (uncertain, unassessed)
  375. Genus Triclista Enderlein, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  376. Genus Turanochrysops Stackelberg, 1926 (uncertain, unassessed)
  377. Genus Whitneyomyia Bequaert, 1933 (uncertain, unassessed)
  378. Genus Wilkersonia Fairchild & Burger, 1994 (uncertain, unassessed)
  379. Genus Zeuximyia Philip, 1941 (uncertain, unassessed)
  380. Genus Zophina Philip, 1954 (uncertain, unassessed)
  381. Genus Bellardia Rondani, 1863 accepted as Tabanus Linnaeus, 1758 (unaccepted > junior homonym)
  382. Genus Corizoneura Rondani, 1863 accepted as Philoliche Wiedemann, 1828 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  383. Genus Diatomineura Rondani, 1863 accepted as Scaptia Walker in Saunders, 1850 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  384. Genus Erephopsis Rondani, 1863 accepted as Fidena Walker in Saunders, 1850 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  385. Genus Ballardia Rondani, 1863 accepted as Bellardia Rondani, 1863 accepted as Tabanus Linnaeus, 1758 (unaccepted > misspelling - incorrect original spelling)
  386. Genus Diatomyneura Rondani, 1863 accepted as Diatomineura Rondani, 1863 accepted as Scaptia Walker in Saunders, 1850 (unaccepted > misspelling - incorrect original spelling)
  387. Genus Esenbekia Rondani, 1863 accepted as Esenbeckia Rondani, 1863 (unaccepted > misspelling - incorrect original spelling)
  388. Genus Erephosis Bigot, 1881 accepted as Erephopsis Rondani, 1863 accepted as Fidena Walker in Saunders, 1850 (unaccepted > misspelling - incorrect subsequent spelling)
  389. Genus Crysops Rondani, 1844 accepted as Chrysops Meigen, 1803 (unaccepted > unjustified emendation)
marine, brackish
recent + fossil
Not documented
IRMNG (2022). Tabanidae Latreille, 1802. Accessed at: https://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=105702 on 2024-07-07
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed
2022-10-22 15:56:21Z
changed

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

extant flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Animalia (Kingdom) > Eumetazoa (Subkingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Hexapoda (Subphylum) > Insecta (Class) > Pterygota (Subclass) > Neoptera (Infraclass) > Holometabola (Superorder) > Diptera (Order) > Brachycera (Suborder) > Orthorrhapha (Infraorder) > Tabanoidea (Superfamily) > Tabanidae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info Flies, terrestrial (characteristics of order) (Parker). Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): T; stratigraphic range: Cretaceous (Aptian)-Holocene (?Recent) [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»