Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Stratiomyidae Latreille, 1802

104607  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:104607)

accepted
Family

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Genus Abasanistus Kertész, 1923
  2. Genus Abavus Enderlein, 1914
  3. Genus Abiomyia Kertész, 1914
  4. Genus Abrosiomyia Kertész, 1914
  5. Genus Acanthasargus White, 1915
  6. Genus Acanthinoides Matsumura, ? 1916
  7. Genus Acanthinomyia Hunter, 1901
  8. Genus Acraspidea Brauer, 1882
  9. Genus Acrochaeta Wiedemann, 1830
  10. Genus Acrodesmia Enderlein, 1914
  11. Genus Acropeltates Kertész, 1923
  12. Genus Actina Meigen, 1804
  13. Genus Actinomyia Lindner, 1949
  14. Genus Acyrocera Lindner, 1937
  15. Genus Acyrocerops James, 1978
  16. Genus Adoxomyia Kertész, 1907
  17. Genus Adraga Walker, 1858
  18. Genus Afrodontomyia James, 1940
  19. Genus Afrosargus Lindner, 1955
  20. Genus Ageiton Kertész, 1914
  21. Genus Agnathomyia Lindner, 1958
  22. Genus Aidomyia Kertész, 1916
  23. Genus Akronia Hine, 1901
  24. Genus Alliocera Saunders, 1845
  25. Genus Alliophleps Becker, 1908
  26. Genus Allognosta Osten-Sacken, 1883
  27. Genus Aloipha Enderlein, 1914
  28. Genus Aloiphina Lindner, 1949
  29. Genus Alopecuroceras Lindner, 1936
  30. Genus Altermetoponia Miller, 1945
  31. Genus Amphilecta Brauer, 1882
  32. Genus Ampsalis Walker, 1859
  33. Genus Amsaria Adisoemarto, 1974
  34. Genus Anacanthella Macquart, 1855
  35. Genus Analcocerus Loew, 1855
  36. Genus Anapospasma Lindner, 1969
  37. Genus Anargemus Lindner, 1965
  38. Genus Anisoscapus McFadden, 1970
  39. Genus Ankylacantha Lindner, 1955
  40. Genus Anoamyia Lindner, 1935
  41. Genus Anomalacantha James, 1978
  42. Genus Anopisthocrania Lindner, 1935
  43. Genus Antissa Walker, 1854
  44. Genus Antissella White, 1915
  45. Genus Antissops Enderlein, 1914
  46. Genus Aochletus Osten-Sacken, 1886
  47. Genus Apisomyia Woodley & Lessard in Lessard et al., 2019
  48. Genus Apospasma Enderlein, 1921
  49. Genus Apotomaspis Lindner, 1972
  50. Genus Archilagarinus Enderlein, 1932
  51. Genus Archimyza Enderlein, 1921
  52. Genus Argyrobrithes Grünberg, 1915
  53. Genus Artemita Walker, 1854
  54. Genus Artemitomima James, 1948
  55. Genus Arthronema Lindner, 1966
  56. Genus Ashantina Kertész, 1914
  57. Genus Aspidacantha Kertész, 1916
  58. Genus Aspidacanthina Lindner, 1966
  59. Genus Asyncritula Strand, 1929
  60. Genus Aulana Walker, 1864
  61. Genus Auloceromyia Lindner, 1969
  62. Genus Australoactina Woodley, 1995
  63. Genus Australoberis Lindner, 1958
  64. Genus Barbiellinia Bezzi, 1922
  65. Genus Basentidema Macquart, 1838
  66. Genus Benhamyia Miller, 1945
  67. Genus Beridella Becker, 1920
  68. Genus Beridops Enderlein, 1913
  69. Genus Beris Latreille, 1802
  70. Genus Berisargus Lindner, 1933
  71. Genus Berisina Malloch, 1928
  72. Genus Berismyia Giglio-Tos, 1891
  73. Genus Berkshiria Johnson, 1914
  74. Genus Biastes Walker, 1851
  75. Genus Bistinda Bezzi, 1928
  76. Genus Blastocera Gerstaecker, 1857
  77. Genus Borboridea Kertész, 1916
  78. Genus Boreoides Hardy, 1921
  79. Genus Brachycara Thomson, 1869
  80. Genus Brachyodina Lindner, 1949
  81. Genus Brachyphleps Lindner, 1965
  82. Genus Brachythrix McFadden, 1970
  83. Genus Brianmyia Woodley, 2012
  84. Genus Burmabrithes Lindner, 1937
  85. Genus Cacosis Walker, 1851
  86. Genus Cactobia James, 1966
  87. Genus Caenacantha Wulp, 1885
  88. Genus Camelomyia James, 1980
  89. Genus Campeprosopa Macquart, 1850
  90. Genus Camptopteromyia de Meyere, 1914
  91. Genus Cardopomyia Kertész, 1916
  92. Genus Catatasis Kertész, 1912
  93. Genus Cechorismenus Kertész, 1916
  94. Genus Cephalochrysa Kertész, 1912
  95. Genus Ceratothyrea Meyere, 1914
  96. Genus Chaetohermetia Lindner, 1929
  97. Genus Chalcidomorphina Enderlein, 1914
  98. Genus Charisina Lindner, 1951
  99. Genus Chelonomima Enderlein, 1914
  100. Genus Chilota Aubertin, 1930
  101. Genus Chiromyza Wiedemann, 1820
  102. Genus Chlamydonotum Lindner, 1949
  103. Genus Chloromelas Enderlein, 1914
  104. Genus Chloromyia Duncan, 1836
  105. Genus Chordonota Gerstaecker, 1857
  106. Genus Chorisops Rondani, 1856
  107. Genus Chrysochlora Latreille in Cuvier, 1829
  108. Genus Chrysochlorina James, 1939
  109. Genus Chrysochroma Williston, 1896
  110. Genus Chrysochromioides Brunetti, 1926
  111. Genus Cibotogaster Enderlein, 1914
  112. Genus Clarissa Lindner, 1964
  113. Genus Clavimyia Lindner, 1924
  114. Genus Clitellaria Meigen, 1803
  115. Genus Coenosargus Enderlein, 1914
  116. Genus Cormacantha Enderlein, 1914
  117. Genus Cosmariomyia Kertész, 1914
  118. Genus Craspedometopon Kertész, 1909
  119. Genus Crocutasis Lindner, 1935
  120. Genus Culcua Walker, 1856
  121. Genus Cyanauges Rondani, 1863
  122. Genus Cyclogaster Macquart, 1834
  123. Genus Cyclophleps James, 1943
  124. Genus Cyclotaspis Lindner, 1964
  125. Genus Cynipimorpha Brauer, 1882
  126. Genus Cyphomyia Wiedemann, 1819
  127. Genus Cyphoprosopa James, 1975
  128. Genus Cyrtopus Bigot, 1884
  129. Genus Dactylacantha Lindner, 1964
  130. Genus Dactylodeictes Kertész, 1914
  131. Genus Dactylothrix Pimentel & Pujol-Luz, 2001
  132. Genus Dactylotinda Lindner, 1965
  133. Genus Damaromyia Kertész, 1916
  134. Genus Diademophora Lindner, 1955
  135. Genus Diaphorostylus Kertész, 1908
  136. Genus Diargemus Kertész, 1916
  137. Genus Diastophthalmus Lindner, 1949
  138. Genus Dicamptocrana Frey, 1934
  139. Genus Dicranophora Macquart, 1834
  140. Genus Dicyphoma James, 1937
  141. Genus Dinosargus Lindner, 1968
  142. Genus Diplephippium Speiser, 1907
  143. Genus Diplopeltina Lindner, 1972
  144. Genus Dischizocera James, 1957
  145. Genus Discopteromyia Meijere, 1913
  146. Genus Ditylometopa Kertész, 1923
  147. Genus Dochmiocera Hardy, 1922
  148. Genus Dolichodema Kertész, 1916
  149. Genus Dolichothrix McFadden, 1970
  150. Genus Drasteria Brauer, 1882
  151. Genus Drosimomyia Kertész, 1916
  152. Genus Dysbiota Lindner, 1958
  153. Genus Ecchaetomyia Lindner, 1949
  154. Genus Eicochalcidina Lindner, 1964
  155. Genus Elasma Jaennicke, 1867
  156. Genus Elektrothopomyia Coty & Nel, 2013 †
  157. Genus Elissoma White, 1916
  158. Genus Engicerus Lindner, 1964
  159. Genus Engonia Brauer, 1882
  160. Genus Enypnium Kertész, 1914
  161. Genus Ephippium Latreille, 1805
  162. Genus Epideicticus Kertész, 1923
  163. Genus Euclitellaria Kertész, 1923
  164. Genus Eudmeta Wiedmann, 1830
  165. Genus Eufijia Bezzi, 1928
  166. Genus Eumecacis Enderlein, 1921
  167. Genus Eumenogastrina Enderlein, 1914
  168. Genus Eupachygaster Kertész, 1911
  169. Genus Euparhyphus Osten-Sacken, 1886
  170. Genus Euparyphus Gerstaecker, 1857
  171. Genus Euryneura Schiner, 1867
  172. Genus Euryneurasoma Johnson, 1913
  173. Genus Evaza Walker, 1856
  174. Genus Exaeretina Enderlein, 1921
  175. Genus Exaireta Schiner, 1867
  176. Genus Exochostoma Macquart, 1842
  177. Genus Exodontha Rondani, 1856
  178. Genus Filiptschenkia Pleske, 1926
  179. Genus Formosargus James, 1939
  180. Genus Gabaza Walker, 1858
  181. Genus Geitonomyia Kertész, 1923
  182. Genus Geranopus White, 1916
  183. Genus Gigantoberis Huang & Lin, 2007 †
  184. Genus Glariopsis Lindner, 1935
  185. Genus Glaris Kertész, 1923
  186. Genus Glochinomyia Kertész, 1916
  187. Genus Gnorismomyia Kertész, 1914
  188. Genus Gobertina Bigot, 1879
  189. Genus Goetghebueromyia Lindner, 1938
  190. Genus Gongroneura Enderlein, 1914
  191. Genus Gongrosargus Lindner, 1959
  192. Genus Gongrozus Enderlein, 1914
  193. Genus Gowdeyana Curran in Gowdey, 1928
  194. Genus Grypomyia Kertész, 1923
  195. Genus Hadrestia Thomson, 1869
  196. Genus Haplephippium Speiser, 1913
  197. Genus Haplofijia Bezzi, 1928
  198. Genus Hedriodiscina Enderlein, 1914
  199. Genus Hedriodiscus Enderlein, 1914
  200. Genus Hemimegacis Enderlein, 1921
  201. Genus Heptozus Lindner, 1949
  202. Genus Heraclina Lindner, 1938
  203. Genus Hermetia Latreille, 1804
  204. Genus Hermetiomima Grünberg, 1915
  205. Genus Hermionella Pleske, 1925
  206. Genus Heteracanthia Macquart, 1850
  207. Genus Hexacraspis Enderlein, 1914
  208. Genus Himantigera James in James & McFadden, 1982
  209. Genus Himantochaeta Lindner, 1939
  210. Genus Histiodroma Schiner, 1867
  211. Genus Homalarthria Lindner, 1933
  212. Genus Hoplistes Macquart, 1834
  213. Genus Hoplistopsis James, 1950
  214. Genus Hoplitimyia James, 1934
  215. Genus Hoplomyia Zeller, 1842
  216. Genus Hylorops Enderlein, 1921
  217. Genus Hypoceromys Lindner, 1935
  218. Genus Hypoxycera Lindner, 1966
  219. Genus Hypselophrum Kertész, 1909
  220. Genus Iidemyia Pujol-Luz, 2008
  221. Genus Incaberis James, 1975
  222. Genus Inopus Walker in Saunders, 1850
  223. Genus Isomerocera Enderlein, 1914
  224. Genus Isosargus James, 1936
  225. Genus Johnsonomyia Felt, 1908
  226. Genus Keiseria Lindner in James, 1980
  227. Genus Kerteszmyia Woodley, 2008
  228. Genus Labogastria Enderlein, 1914
  229. Genus Labostigmina Enderlein, 1930
  230. Genus Lagarinus Enderlein, 1913
  231. Genus Lagarus Philippi, 1865
  232. Genus Lagenosoma Brauer, 1882
  233. Genus Lampetiopus Lindner, 1936
  234. Genus Lasiodeictes Lindner, 1964
  235. Genus Lasiopa Brullé in Bory de St. Vincent, 1832
  236. Genus Lecomyia White, 1917
  237. Genus Lenomyia Kertész, 1916
  238. Genus Leucacron Lindner, 1966
  239. Genus Leucoptilum James, 1943
  240. Genus Leveromyia Lindner, 1937
  241. Genus Ligyromyia Kertész, 1916
  242. Genus Lobisquama James in James & McFadden, 1982
  243. Genus Lonchegaster White, 1915
  244. Genus Lonchobrithes Lindner, 1968
  245. Genus Lophoteles Loew, 1858
  246. Genus Lyprotemyia Kertész, 1909
  247. Genus Lysistrata Grimaldi & Arillo, 2011 †
  248. Genus Lysozus Enderlein, 1914
  249. Genus Maackiana Krivosheina, 1973
  250. Genus Macromeracis Enderlein, 1921
  251. Genus Madagascara Lindner, 1936
  252. Genus Madagascarina Lindner, 1967
  253. Genus Manotes Kertész, 1916
  254. Genus Mapuchemyia Woodley, 2001
  255. Genus Marangua Lindner, 1960
  256. Genus Massicyta Walker, 1856
  257. Genus Melanochroa Röder, 1886
  258. Genus Meringostylus Kertész, 1908
  259. Genus Meristocera Lindner, 1964
  260. Genus Meristomeringella Lindner, 1965
  261. Genus Meristomeringina James, 1952
  262. Genus Meristomerinx Enderlein, 1914
  263. Genus Merosargus Loew, 1855
  264. Genus Mesomyza Enderlein, 1921
  265. Genus Metabasis Walker, 1851
  266. Genus Metaberis Lindner, 1967
  267. Genus Microchrysa Loew, 1855
  268. Genus Microhadrestia Lindner, 1944
  269. Genus Microptecticus Lindner, 1936
  270. Genus Microsargus Lindner, 1958
  271. Genus Mischomedia Woodley, 1995
  272. Genus Mixoclitellaria Lindner, 1935
  273. Genus Monacanthella James, 1936
  274. Genus Monacanthomyia Brunetti, 1912
  275. Genus Montsecia Mostovski, 1999
  276. Genus Musama Walker, 1864
  277. Genus Mycterocera James, 1967
  278. Genus Myiocavia Lindner, 1949
  279. Genus Myxosargus Brauer, 1882
  280. Genus Nasimyia Yang & Yang, 2010
  281. Genus Neactina Enderlein, 1921
  282. Genus Nemodema Lindner, 1958
  283. Genus Nemotelus Geoffroy, 1762
  284. Genus Neoacanthina Kertész, 1914
  285. Genus Neoberis Lindner, 1949
  286. Genus Neochorisops Lindner, 1935
  287. Genus Neoexaireta Osten-Sacken, 1878
  288. Genus Neopachygaster Austen, 1901
  289. Genus Neoraphiocera Pimentel & Pujol-Luz, 2001
  290. Genus Neosolva Séguy, 1952
  291. Genus Nerua Walker, 1858
  292. Genus Netrogramma Lindner, 1964
  293. Genus Nigritomyia Bigot, 1877
  294. Genus Nonacris Walker in Saunders, 1850
  295. Genus Nothomyia Loew, 1869
  296. Genus Notohermetia James, 1950
  297. Genus Nyassamyia Lindner in James, 1980
  298. Genus Nyplatys Séguy, 1938
  299. Genus Obrapa Walker, 1858
  300. Genus Octarthria Brauer, 1882
  301. Genus Odontomyia Meigen, 1803
  302. Genus Ophiodesma White, 1916
  303. Genus Oplachantha Rondani, 1863
  304. Genus Oplodontha Rondani, 1863
  305. Genus Oreomyia Pleske, 1922
  306. Genus Ornopyramis Krivosheina, 1973
  307. Genus Orthogoniocera Lindner, 1951
  308. Genus Otionigera Lindner, 1966
  309. Genus Otochrysa Lindner, 1938
  310. Genus Ouchimyia Nagatomi & Miyatake, 1965
  311. Genus Oxycera Meigen, 1803
  312. Genus Oxycerina Rozkosny & Woodley, 2010
  313. Genus Oxymyia Kertész, 1916
  314. Genus Pachyacantha Lindner, 1952
  315. Genus Pachyberis James, 1975
  316. Genus Pachygaster Meigen, 1803
  317. Genus Pachyptilum Linder, 1969
  318. Genus Palaeoberidops Nicholson, 2019 †
  319. Genus Panacridops James & Woodley in James, McFadden & Woodley, 1980
  320. Genus Panacris Gerstaecker, 1857
  321. Genus Panamamyia Woodley, 2008
  322. Genus Pangomyia James, 1978
  323. Genus Paraberismyia Woodley, 1995
  324. Genus Paracanthinomyia Lindner, 1964
  325. Genus Paracechorismenus Kertész, 1916
  326. Genus Paradraga James, 1980
  327. Genus Parahermetia Lindner, 1928
  328. Genus Parameristomerinx Woodley, 2010
  329. Genus Paraptecticus Grünberg, 1915
  330. Genus Parasargus Lindner, 1935
  331. Genus Parastratiosphecomyia Brunetti, 1923
  332. Genus Pareidalimus Lindner, 1964
  333. Genus Parevaza James, 1978
  334. Genus Parhadrestia James, 1975
  335. Genus Patagiomyia Lindner, 1933
  336. Genus Pedicellina James, 1952
  337. Genus Pedinocera Kertész, 1909
  338. Genus Pedinocerops James, 1980
  339. Genus Pegadomyia Kertész, 1916
  340. Genus Pelagomyia Williston, 1896
  341. Genus Peltina Lindner, 1969
  342. Genus Peritta Becker, 1906
  343. Genus Pezodontina Lindner, 1949
  344. Genus Physometopon Lindner, 1966
  345. Genus Pinaleus Bezzi, 1928
  346. Genus Pithomyia Kertész, 1916
  347. Genus Platopsomyia James, 1937
  348. Genus Platylobium Lindner, 1933
  349. Genus Platyna Wiedemann, 1824
  350. Genus Platynomorpha Grünberg, 1915
  351. Genus Platynomyia Kertész, 1916
  352. Genus Popanomyia Kertész, 1909
  353. Genus Porpocera Enderlein, 1914
  354. Genus Pristaspis Bezzi, 1928
  355. Genus Proegmenomyia Kertész, 1914
  356. Genus Progrypomyia Lindner, 1949
  357. Genus Promeranisa Walker, 1854
  358. Genus Prosopochrysa Meijere, 1907
  359. Genus Prosoposargus Lindner, 1952
  360. Genus Prostomomyia Kertész, 1914
  361. Genus Psapharomydops Lindner, 1966
  362. Genus Psapharomys Grünberg, 1915
  363. Genus Psegmomma Enderlein, 1914
  364. Genus Psegmoptera Enderlein, 1921
  365. Genus Pselaphomyia Kertész, 1923
  366. Genus Psellidotus Rondani, 1863
  367. Genus Psephiocera Enderlein, 1914
  368. Genus Pseudocyphomyia Kertész, 1916
  369. Genus Pseudomeristomerinx Hollis, 1963
  370. Genus Pseudopegadomyia Rozkosny & Kovac, 2008
  371. Genus Pseudowallacea Kertész, 1921
  372. Genus Pseudoxymyia Lindner, 1959
  373. Genus Ptecticus Loew, 1855
  374. Genus Ptectisargus Lindner, 1968
  375. Genus Ptilinoxus Lindner, 1966
  376. Genus Pycnomalla Gerstaecker, 1857
  377. Genus Pyelomyia Kertész, 1916
  378. Genus Quichuamyia Brammer, 2005
  379. Genus Raphanocera Pleske, 1922
  380. Genus Raphiocera Macquart, 1834
  381. Genus Rhaphiocerina Lindner, 1936
  382. Genus Rhaphioceroides Brunetti, 1927
  383. Genus Rhingiopsis Röder, 1886
  384. Genus Rondonocera Pimentel & Pujol-Luz, 2001
  385. Genus Rosapha Walker, 1859
  386. Genus Rosaphula Frey, 1934
  387. Genus Ruba Walker, 1859
  388. Genus Sagaricera Grünberg, 1915
  389. Genus Salduba Walker, 1858
  390. Genus Saldubella Kertész, 1916
  391. Genus Sargus Fabricius, 1798
  392. Genus Saruga Walker, 1859
  393. Genus Sathroptera Kertész, 1914
  394. Genus Scammatocera Enderlein, 1914
  395. Genus Scapanocnema Enderlein, 1914
  396. Genus Scoliopelta Williston, 1885
  397. Genus Scutellumina Woodley & Lessard, 2020
  398. Genus Spaniomyia Kertész, 1914
  399. Genus Spartimas Enderlein, 1921
  400. Genus Sphaerofijia Bezzi, 1928
  401. Genus Spyridopa Gerstaecker, 1857
  402. Genus Stackelbergia Pleske, 1930
  403. Genus Steleoceromys Grünberg, 1915
  404. Genus Stenimas Enderlein, 1921
  405. Genus Sternobrithes Loew, 1856
  406. Genus Stratiomyella James, 1953
  407. Genus Stratiomys Geoffroy, 1762
  408. Genus Stratiosphecomyia Brunetti, 1913
  409. Genus Strobilaspis Lindner, 1949
  410. Genus Strophognathus Lindner, 1955
  411. Genus Stuckenbergiola Lindner, 1965
  412. Genus Synaptochaeta Lindner, 1964
  413. Genus Syndipnomyia Kertész, 1921
  414. Genus Systegnum Enderlein, 1917
  415. Genus Takagimyia Nagatomi, 1975
  416. Genus Taurocera Lindner, 1936
  417. Genus Tegocera Lindner, 1964
  418. Genus Thopomyia Kertész, 1916
  419. Genus Thylacosoma Brauer, 1882
  420. Genus Timorimyia Frey, 1934
  421. Genus Tinda Walker, 1859
  422. Genus Tindacera Lindner, 1961
  423. Genus Toxocera Macquart, 1850
  424. Genus Toxopeusomyia Lindner, 1957
  425. Genus Tracana Walker, 1859
  426. Genus Trichocercocera Lindner, 1928
  427. Genus Trichochaeta Bigot, 1878
  428. Genus Trigonocerina Lindner, 1964
  429. Genus Tytthoberis Woodley, 1995
  430. Genus Udamacantha Enderlein, 1914
  431. Genus Vanoyea Pleske, 1924
  432. Genus Vappo Latreille, 1804
  433. Genus Vitilevumyia Woodley, 2011
  434. Genus Vittiger Kertész, 1909
  435. Genus Wallacea Doleschall, 1858
  436. Genus Weimyia James, 1978
  437. Genus Xanthoberis White, 1916
  438. Genus Xenomorpha Macquart, 1838
  439. Genus Xylopachygaster Krivosheina, 1973
  440. Genus Zabrachia Coquillett, 1901
  441. Genus Zealandoberis Woodley, 1995
  442. Genus Zuerchermyia Woodley, 2001
  443. Genus Zulumyia Lindner, 1952
  444. Genus Galeodioptriger Lindner, 1933 accepted as Galeodioptriger Rozkošný, 1977 accepted as Nemotelus Geoffroy, 1762 (unaccepted > nomen nudum, Unavailable: no type species designated)
  445. Genus Galeodioptriger Lindner, 1937 accepted as Galeodioptriger Rozkošný, 1977 accepted as Nemotelus Geoffroy, 1762 (unaccepted > nomen nudum, Unavailable: no type species designated)
  446. Genus Melanonemotelus Szilady, 1941 accepted as Nemotelus Geoffroy, 1762 (unaccepted > nomen nudum)
  447. Genus Melanonemotelus Lindner, 1937 accepted as Nemotelus Geoffroy, 1762 (unaccepted > nomen nudum)
  448. Genus Acanthina Wiedemann, 1830 accepted as Acanthinomyia Hunter, 1901
  449. Genus Acanthinia Macquart, 1834 accepted as Acanthinomyia Hunter, 1901
  450. Genus Acanthinoides Ouchi, 1940 accepted as Ouchimyia Nagatomi & Miyatake, 1965
  451. Genus Achrochaeta Perty, 1833 accepted as Acrochaeta Wiedemann, 1830
  452. Genus Achylomyia Pleske, 1922 accepted as Odontomyia Meigen, 1803
  453. Genus Acrochoeta Macquart, 1838 accepted as Acrochaeta Wiedemann, 1830
  454. Genus Alphaoxycera Pleske, 1925 (Misspelling)
  455. Genus Archisolva Enderlein, 1921 accepted as Salduba Walker, 1858
  456. Genus Asyncritus Kertész, 1914 accepted as Asyncritula Strand, 1929
  457. Genus Boreomyia Hardy, 1920 accepted as Boreoides Hardy, 1921
  458. Genus Callochaetus Brauer, 1882 accepted as Calochaetis Bigot, 1877 accepted as Rosapha Walker, 1859 (Unjustified emendation)
  459. Genus Calochaetis Bigot, 1877 accepted as Rosapha Walker, 1859
  460. Genus Camptopelta Williston, 1917 accepted as Nemotelus Geoffroy, 1762
  461. Genus Catatasina Enderlein, 1914 accepted as Odontomyia Meigen, 1803
  462. Genus Chauna Loew, 1847
  463. Genus Cheiromyza Henning, 1832 accepted as Chiromyza Wiedemann, 1820
  464. Genus Cheiromyza Jensen, 1832 accepted as Chiromyza Wiedemann, 1820
  465. Genus Chiromya Zack, 1984 accepted as Chiromyza Wiedemann, 1820
  466. Genus Chrysochlore Berthold in Latreille, 1827 (Misspelling)
  467. Genus Chrysomyia Macquart, 1834 accepted as Microchrysa Loew, 1855 (name suppressed)
  468. Genus Chrysomyza Zetterstedt, 1859 accepted as Microchrysa Loew, 1855
  469. Genus Chrysonotomyia Hunter, 1901 accepted as Chrysochroma Williston, 1896
  470. Genus Chrysonotus Loew, 1855 accepted as Chrysochroma Williston, 1896
  471. Genus Chyromyza Bigot, 1858 accepted as Chiromyza Wiedemann, 1820
  472. Genus Clitellariopsis Pleske, 1922 accepted as Odontomyia Meigen, 1803
  473. Genus Clorosia Rondani, 1861 accepted as Microchrysa Loew, 1855
  474. Genus Compsosoma Brauer, 1882 accepted as Acrochaeta Wiedemann, 1830
  475. Genus Crhysomyia Bigot, 1857 accepted as Chrysomyia Macquart, 1834 accepted as Microchrysa Loew, 1855 (Incorrect subsequent spelling)
  476. Genus Cryptoberis White, 1916 accepted as Inopus Walker in Saunders, 1850
  477. Genus Diapontiomyia Kertész, 1923 accepted as Octarthria Brauer, 1882
  478. Genus Diphysa Macquart, 1838 accepted as Exaireta Schiner, 1867
  479. Genus Dischizocera Lindner, 1952 accepted as Dischizocera James, 1957 (Unavailable: no type species designated)
  480. Genus Eidalimus Lindner, 1935 accepted as Pareidalimus Lindner, 1964
  481. Genus Enoplomyia Bigot, 1879 accepted as Euplomyia Bigot, 1878 accepted as Salduba Walker, 1858 (Incorrect subsequent spelling)
  482. Genus Enoplomyia Brauer, 1882 accepted as Enoplomyia Bigot, 1879 accepted as Euplomyia Bigot, 1878 accepted as Salduba Walker, 1858 (Later usage)
  483. Genus Epanastasis Kertész, 1923 accepted as Oxycera Meigen, 1803
  484. Genus Epanastatis Kertész, 1921 accepted as Oxycera Meigen, 1803
  485. Genus Euceromyia Van der Wulp, 1896 accepted as Odontomyia Meigen, 1803
  486. Genus Euceromyia Kertesz, 1908 accepted as Euceromys Bigot, 1877 accepted as Odontomyia Meigen, 1803 (Unjustified emendation)
  487. Genus Euceromys Bigot, 1877 accepted as Odontomyia Meigen, 1803
  488. Genus Eulalia Meigen, 1800 (Published in a suppressed work (ICZN))
  489. Genus Euoplomyia Scudder, 1882 accepted as Salduba Walker, 1858
  490. Genus Euplomyia Bigot, 1878 accepted as Salduba Walker, 1858
  491. Genus Eurinomallota Kertész, 1910 accepted as Eurhinomallota Bigot, 1882 accepted as Criorhina Meigen, 1822 (Unjustified emendation)
  492. Genus Galeodioptriger Rozkošný, 1977 accepted as Nemotelus Geoffroy, 1762
  493. Genus Geosargus Bezzi, 1907 accepted as Sargus Fabricius, 1798
  494. Genus Hadracantha Pleske, 1922 accepted as Odontomyia Meigen, 1803
  495. Genus Hermione Meigen, 1800 accepted as Oxycera Meigen, 1803
  496. Genus Heteroxycera Bigot, 1856 accepted as Oxycera Meigen, 1803
  497. Genus Himantoloba McFadden, 1970 accepted as Sargus Fabricius, 1798
  498. Genus Hoplodonta James, 1940 accepted as Oplodontha Rondani, 1863
  499. Genus Huttonella Enderlein, 1921 accepted as Benhamyia Miller, 1945
  500. Genus Inermyia Bigot, 1856 accepted as Lasiopa Brullé in Bory de St. Vincent, 1832
  501. Genus Keiseria Lindner, 1966 accepted as Keiseria Lindner in James, 1980 (Unavailable: no type species designated)
  502. Genus Labocerina Enderlein, 1914 (Misspelling)
  503. Genus Labocerino James, 1940 (Misspelling)
  504. Genus Lecogaster White, 1915 accepted as Lecomyia White, 1917
  505. Genus Macromeris Arnaud, 1979 accepted as Macromeracis Enderlein, 1921
  506. Genus Macrosargus Bigot, 1879 accepted as Pedicella Bigot, 1856 accepted as Ptecticus Loew, 1855 (Unnecessary replacement name)
  507. Genus Melanonemotelus Hanson, 1958 accepted as Nemotelus Geoffroy, 1762
  508. Genus Metoponia Loew, 1863 accepted as Allognosta Osten-Sacken, 1883
  509. Genus Metoponia Macquart, 1847 accepted as Inopus Walker in Saunders, 1850
  510. Genus Mychrochrysa Csiby & Toth, 1981 accepted as Microchrysa Loew, 1855
  511. Genus Myiochrysa Aldrich, 1905 accepted as Microchrysa Loew, 1855
  512. Genus Negritomyia Bigot, 1879 accepted as Nigritomyia Bigot, 1877 (Unjustified emendation)
  513. Genus Nematotelus Seguy, 1926 accepted as Nemotelus Geoffroy, 1762
  514. Genus Nematotelus Agassiz, 1846 accepted as Nemotelus Geoffroy, 1762
  515. Genus Nemoletus Say, 1823 accepted as Nemotelus Geoffroy, 1762
  516. Genus Nemotela Latreille, 1796 accepted as Nemotelus Geoffroy, 1762
  517. Genus Neoexaereta Kertész, 1908 accepted as Exaireta Schiner, 1867
  518. Genus Neorondania Osten-Sacken, 1878 accepted as Cyphomyia Wiedemann, 1819
  519. Genus Nerna Walker, 1860 accepted as Nerua Walker, 1858 (Incorrect subsequent spelling)
  520. Genus Nerna Bigot, 1891 accepted as Nerua Walker, 1858 (Unjustified emendation)
  521. Genus Neuraphanisis Enderlein, 1914 accepted as Odontomyia Meigen, 1803
  522. Genus Nyassa Lindner, 1935 accepted as Nyassamyia Lindner in James, 1980
  523. Genus Odonthomyia Bellardi, 1859 accepted as Odontomyia Meigen, 1803
  524. Genus Odontomya Latreille, 1809 accepted as Odontomyia Meigen, 1803
  525. Genus Odontomyiina Enderlein, 1930 accepted as Odontomyia Meigen, 1803
  526. Genus Opseogymnus Costa, 1857 accepted as Odontomyia Meigen, 1803
  527. Genus Orthogonicera Lindner, 1951 accepted as Odontomyia Meigen, 1803
  528. Genus Pedicella Bigot, 1856 accepted as Ptecticus Loew, 1855
  529. Genus Phyllophora Macquart, 1835 accepted as Tinda Walker, 1859
  530. Genus Placyna Bigot, 1856 accepted as Platyna Wiedemann, 1824 (Incorrect subsequent spelling)
  531. Genus Plecticus Loew, 1855 accepted as Ptecticus Loew, 1855
  532. Genus Potamida Meigen, 1800 (Published in a suppressed work (ICZN))
  533. Genus Promerisana Williston, 1888 accepted as Promeranisa Walker, 1854
  534. Genus Psaroninus Enderlein, 1937 accepted as Microchrysa Loew, 1855
  535. Genus Psaronius Enderlein, 1914 accepted as Microchrysa Loew, 1855
  536. Genus Rhaphiocera Macquart, 1834 accepted as Raphiocera Macquart, 1834
  537. Genus Rondania Jaennicke, 1867 accepted as Cyphomyia Wiedemann, 1819
  538. Genus Spyridota Bigot, 1857 accepted as Spyridopa Gerstaecker, 1857
  539. Genus Stenothorax Agassiz, 1846 accepted as Hermetia Latreille, 1804
  540. Genus Stratiodonta Lindner, 1972 accepted as Odontomyia Meigen, 1803
  541. Genus Stratiomiis Scopoli, 1777 accepted as Stratiomys Geoffroy, 1762
  542. Genus Stratiomis Walckenaer, 1802 accepted as Stratiomys Geoffroy, 1762
  543. Genus Stratiomya Schiner, 1868 accepted as Stratiomys Geoffroy, 1762
  544. Genus Stratiomyia Agassiz, 1846 accepted as Stratiomys Geoffroy, 1762
  545. Genus Stratiomyia Macquart, 1838 accepted as Stratiomys Geoffroy, 1762
  546. Genus Stratiomyiopsis Pleske, 1922 accepted as Odontomyia Meigen, 1803
  547. Genus Stratiotomyia Rye, 1879 accepted as Stratiomys Geoffroy, 1762
  548. Genus Stratyomis Schellenberg, 1803 accepted as Stratiomys Geoffroy, 1762
  549. Genus Stratyomys Griffith & Pidgeon in Cuvier, 1832 accepted as Stratiomys Geoffroy, 1762
  550. Genus Stratyomys Gray, 1835 (unaccepted)
  551. Genus Strophognatus Edwards & Hopwood, 1966 (unaccepted)
  552. Genus Strophognatus Lindner, 1955 (unaccepted)
  553. Genus Thorasena Macquart, 1838 (unaccepted)
  554. Genus Trichacrostylia Enderlein, 1914 (unaccepted)
  555. Genus Zoniomyia Pleske, 1922 (unaccepted)
  556. Genus Zurcheria Lindner, 1928 (unaccepted)
  557. Genus Zürcheria Lindner, 1928 (unaccepted)
  558. Genus Acanthomyia Schiner, 1860 (uncertain, unassessed)
  559. Genus Achlyomyia Pleske, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  560. Genus Allactina Curran, 1924 (uncertain, unassessed)
  561. Genus Alphapachygaster Pleske, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  562. Genus Alphoxycera Pleske, 1925 (uncertain, unassessed)
  563. Genus Amauromyia Pleske, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  564. Genus Anacanthoberis Brunetti, 1912 (uncertain, unassessed)
  565. Genus Analcoceroides Hollis, 1963 (uncertain, unassessed)
  566. Genus Anexaireta Woodley, 1995 (uncertain, unassessed)
  567. Genus Anodontoncus Speiser, 1920 (uncertain, unassessed)
  568. Genus Anomalacanthimyia Woodley, 2001 (uncertain, unassessed)
  569. Genus Anoplodonta James, 1936 (uncertain, unassessed)
  570. Genus Archistratiomys Enderlein, 1913 (uncertain, unassessed)
  571. Genus Arcuavena Woodley, 1995 (uncertain, unassessed)
  572. Genus Arthronemina Lindner in James, 1980 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  573. Genus Aspartimas Woodley, 1995 (uncertain, unassessed)
  574. Genus Betoxycera Pleske, 1925 (uncertain, unassessed)
  575. Genus Caenocephaloides Strand, 1928 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  576. Genus Caenocephalus Wulp, 1898 (uncertain, unassessed)
  577. Genus Caloparyphus James, 1939 (uncertain, unassessed)
  578. Genus Chippium Latreille, 1802 (uncertain, unassessed)
  579. Genus Chorophthalmus Lindner, 1964 (uncertain, unassessed)
  580. Genus Chorophthalmyia (uncertain, unassessed)
  581. Genus Chrijsochlora (uncertain, unassessed)
  582. Genus Chromatopoda Brauer, 1882 (uncertain, unassessed)
  583. Genus Chrymicrosa Mason, 1997 (uncertain, unassessed)
  584. Genus Chrysochloran Berthold in Latreille, 1827 (uncertain, unassessed)
  585. Genus Ciphomyia (uncertain, unassessed)
  586. Genus Clarissimyia Woodley, 2001 (uncertain, unassessed)
  587. Genus Clitillaria (uncertain, unassessed)
  588. Genus Cluninemotelus Mason, 1997 (uncertain, unassessed)
  589. Genus Cretaceogaster Teskey, 1971 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  590. Genus Curtisimyia Curtis, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
  591. Genus Diademomyia Pleske, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  592. Genus Dicorymbimyia Woodley, 2001 (uncertain, unassessed)
  593. Genus Dicorymbus Kertész, 1921 (uncertain, unassessed)
  594. Genus Dieuryneura James, 1937 (uncertain, unassessed)
  595. Genus Draymonia Aubertin, 1932 (uncertain, unassessed)
  596. Genus Electrolophidion Pleske, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  597. Genus Ephippiomyia Bezzi, 1902 (uncertain, unassessed)
  598. Genus Eucynipimorpha Malloch, 1915 (uncertain, unassessed)
  599. Genus Euoxycera Pleske, 1925 (uncertain, unassessed)
  600. Genus Eustratiomyia Pleske, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  601. Genus Gongroneurina Enderlein, 1934 (uncertain, unassessed)
  602. Genus Gyneuryparia Enderlein, 1914 (uncertain, unassessed)
  603. Genus Hedrestia (uncertain, unassessed)
  604. Genus Hemiberis Enderlein, 1921 (uncertain, unassessed)
  605. Genus Hemipyrrhoceromyia Pleske, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  606. Genus Hermetiella Meunier, 1908 (uncertain, unassessed)
  607. Genus Himantomyia James, 1939 (uncertain, unassessed)
  608. Genus Holopyrrhoceromyia Pleske, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  609. Genus Hypoceromya (uncertain, unassessed)
  610. Genus Johnsonomyia Malloch, 1915 (uncertain, unassessed)
  611. Genus Kolomania Pleske, 1924 (uncertain, unassessed)
  612. Genus Labacerino Enderlein, 1914 (uncertain, unassessed)
  613. Genus Laternigera Pleske, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  614. Genus Lolphoteles Williston, 1896 (uncertain, unassessed)
  615. Genus Macroxycera Pleske, 1925 (uncertain, unassessed)
  616. Genus Metastratiomyia Pleske, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  617. Genus Metoxycera Pleske, 1925 (uncertain, unassessed)
  618. Genus Microxycera Pleske, 1925 (uncertain, unassessed)
  619. Genus Moyamyia Melander, 1949 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  620. Genus Neanalcocerus James, 1943 (uncertain, unassessed)
  621. Genus Nemotelinus Enderlein, 1936 (uncertain, unassessed)
  622. Genus Neochauna Williston, 1896 (uncertain, unassessed)
  623. Genus Neotropicalias Kirkaldy, 1910 (uncertain, unassessed)
  624. Genus Neurota Curran, 1931 (uncertain, unassessed)
  625. Genus Nigriparyphus Quist & James, 1973 (uncertain, unassessed)
  626. Genus Octacantha Lioy, 1864 (uncertain, unassessed)
  627. Genus Paranemotelus Mason, 1997 (uncertain, unassessed)
  628. Genus Parantissa Enderlein, 1914 (uncertain, unassessed)
  629. Genus Parastratiomyia Pleske, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  630. Genus Parochletus Quist & James, 1973 (uncertain, unassessed)
  631. Genus Paroxycera Pleske, 1925 (uncertain, unassessed)
  632. Genus Phanerozus James, 1966 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  633. Genus Poecilothorax Pleske, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  634. Genus Protoberis Cockerell, 1915 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  635. Genus Pseudoberis Enderlein, 1921 (uncertain, unassessed)
  636. Genus Pseudocyclopheps Pimentel & Pujol-Luz, 2001 (uncertain, unassessed)
  637. Genus Pseudohistiodroma Pimentel & Pujol-Luz, 2001 (uncertain, unassessed)
  638. Genus Ptilocera Wiedemann, 1820 (uncertain, unassessed)
  639. Genus Rhapiocera (uncertain, unassessed)
  640. Genus Smaragdinomyia Woodley, 1995 (uncertain, unassessed)
  641. Genus Stenimantia Enderlein, 1932 (uncertain, unassessed)
  642. Genus Stereoxantha Pleske, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  643. Genus Stratiomicrodon Pujol-Luz & Papavero, 1998 (uncertain, unassessed)
  644. Genus Stratiomyx (uncertain, unassessed)
  645. Genus Strobiloceromyia Pleske, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  646. Genus Tana Reed, 1888 (uncertain, unassessed)
  647. Genus Temonelus Mason, 1997 (uncertain, unassessed)
  648. Genus Tetracanthina Enderlein, 1914 (uncertain, unassessed)
  649. Genus Tijucameru Pujol-Luz & Galinkin, 2004 (uncertain, unassessed)
  650. Genus Vanoyia Villeneuve, 1908 (uncertain, unassessed)
  651. Genus Yamatomyia Nagatomi, 1975 (uncertain, unassessed)
  652. Genus Hylorus Philippi, 1865 (unaccepted > junior homonym)
  653. Genus Zuercheria Lindner, 1928 (unaccepted > junior homonym)
  654. Genus Clorisoma Rondani, 1856 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  655. Genus Peratomastix Enderlein, 1914 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  656. Genus Pycnothorax Kertész, 1923 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  657. Genus Thyreodontha Rondani, 1863 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  658. Genus Chlorosia Rondani, 1861 (unaccepted > junior objective synonym, unnecessary replacement name)
  659. Genus Myochrysa Rondani, 1861 (unaccepted > junior objective synonym, unnecessary replacement name)
  660. Genus Calcochaetis Bigot, 1879 (unaccepted > misspelling)
  661. Genus Chlorisops Brauer, 1882 (unaccepted > misspelling)
  662. Genus Corisops Bigot, 1857 (unaccepted > misspelling)
  663. Genus Hoplacantha James, 1941 (unaccepted > misspelling)
  664. Genus Myochrisa Bigot, 1887 (unaccepted > misspelling)
  665. Genus Odonthomya Rondani, 1856 (unaccepted > misspelling)
  666. Genus Oplacantha Verrall, 1882 (unaccepted > misspelling)
  667. Genus Oplodonta Brauer, 1882 (unaccepted > misspelling)
  668. Genus Chlorisoma Rondani, 1861 (unaccepted > unjustified emendation, also a junior homonym)
  669. Genus Chlorisops Szilady, 1932 (unaccepted > unjustified emendation)
  670. Genus Chrysomya Rondani, 1856 (unaccepted > unjustified emendation)
  671. Genus Hexodonta Mik, 1897 (unaccepted > unjustified emendation)
  672. Genus Oxycera Rondani, 1856 (unaccepted > unjustified emendation)
  673. Genus Pachigaster Rondani, 1856 (unaccepted > unjustified emendation)
  674. Genus Thyreodonta Bezzi, 1903 (unaccepted > unjustified emendation)
  675. Genus Thyreodonta Marschall, 1873 (unaccepted > unjustified emendation)
marine, brackish
recent + fossil
Not documented
IRMNG (2022). Stratiomyidae Latreille, 1802. Accessed at: https://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=104607 on 2024-04-15
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed
2022-10-22 15:56:21Z
changed

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

extant flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Animalia (Kingdom) > Eumetazoa (Subkingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Hexapoda (Subphylum) > Insecta (Class) > Pterygota (Subclass) > Neoptera (Infraclass) > Holometabola (Superorder) > Diptera (Order) > Brachycera (Suborder) > Orthorrhapha (Infraorder) > Tabanoidea (Superfamily) > Stratiomyidae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info Flies, terrestrial (characteristics of order) (Parker). Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): T; stratigraphic range: Cretaceous (Berriasian)-Holocene (?Recent) [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»