Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Aizoaceae Martinov, 1820

111835  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:111835)

accepted
Family

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Genus Acrodon N.E. Brown, 1927
  2. Genus Acrosanthes Ecklon & Zeyher, 1837
  3. Genus Aethephyllum N.E. Brown, 1928
  4. Genus Aizoanthemum Dinter ex H.C. Friedrich, 1957
  5. Genus Aizoon Linnaeus, 1753
  6. Genus Aloinopsis Schwantes, 1926
  7. Genus Amphibolia H.M.L. Bolus ex H. Herre, 1971
  8. Genus Antegibbaeum Schwantes ex C. Weber, 1968
  9. Genus Antimima N.E. Brown, 1930
  10. Genus Apatesia N.E. Brown, 1927
  11. Genus Aptenia N.E. Brown, 1925
  12. Genus Arenifera H. Herre, 1948
  13. Genus Argyroderma N.E. Brown, 1922
  14. Genus Aridaria N.E. Brown, 1925
  15. Genus Aspazoma N.E. Brown, 1925
  16. Genus Astridia Dinter, 1926
  17. Genus Bergeranthus Schwantes, 1926
  18. Genus Bijlia N.E. Brown, 1928
  19. Genus Braunsia Schwantes, 1928
  20. Genus Brianhuntleya P. Chesselet, S.A. Hammer & I.M. Oliver, 2003
  21. Genus Brownanthus Schwantes, 1927
  22. Genus Carpanthea N.E. Brown, 1925
  23. Genus Carpobrotus N.E. Brown, 1925
  24. Genus Carruanthus (Schwantes) Schwantes, 1927
  25. Genus Caryotophora Leistener in H.M.L. Bolus, 1958
  26. Genus Cephalophyllum N.E. Brown, 1925
  27. Genus Cerochlamys N.E. Brown, 1928
  28. Genus Cerodon S.A. Hammer, 2013
  29. Genus Chasmatophyllum Dinter & Schwantes, 1927
  30. Genus Cheiridopsis N.E. Brown, 1925
  31. Genus Circandra N.E. Brown, 1930
  32. Genus Cleretum N.E. Brown, 1925
  33. Genus Conicosia N.E. Brown, 1925
  34. Genus Conophytum N.E. Brown, 1922
  35. Genus Corpuscularia Schwantes, 1926
  36. Genus Cylindrophyllum Schwantes, 1927
  37. Genus Cypselea Turpin, 1806
  38. Genus Dactylopsis N.E. Brown, 1925
  39. Genus Delosperma N.E. Brown, 1925
  40. Genus Dicrocaulon N.E. Brown, 1928
  41. Genus Didymaotus N.E. Brown, 1925
  42. Genus Dinteranthus Schwantes, 1926
  43. Genus Diplosoma Schwantes, 1926
  44. Genus Disphyllum A. Kapitany, 2013
  45. Genus Disphyma N.E. Brown, 1925
  46. Genus Dorotheanthus Schwantes, 1927
  47. Genus Dracophilus (Schwantes) Dinter & Schwantes, 1927
  48. Genus Drosanthemum Schwantes, 1927
  49. Genus Eberlanzia Schwantes, 1926
  50. Genus Ebracteola Dinter & Schwantes, 1927
  51. Genus Enarganthe N.E. Brown, 1930
  52. Genus Erepsia N.E. Brown, 1925
  53. Genus Esterhuysenia L. Bolus, 1967
  54. Genus Faucaria Schwantes, 1926
  55. Genus Fenestraria N.E. Brown, 1925
  56. Genus Frithia N.E. Brown, 1925
  57. Genus Galenia Linnaeus, 1753
  58. Genus Gibbaeum A.H. Haworth ex N.E. Brown, 1922
  59. Genus Glottiphyllum A.H. Haworth ex N.E. Brown, 1921
  60. Genus Gunniopsis Pax in Engler & Prantl, 1889
  61. Genus Hallianthus H.E.K. Hartmann, 1983
  62. Genus Hammeria P.M. Burgoyne, 1998
  63. Genus Hartmanthus S. Hammer, 1995
  64. Genus Hereroa (Schwantes) Dinter & Schwantes in Schwantes, 1927
  65. Genus Hymenogyne A.H. Haworth, 1821
  66. Genus Ihlenfeldtia H.E.K. Hartmann, 1992
  67. Genus Imitaria N.E. Brown, 1927
  68. Genus Jacobsenia H.M.L. Bolus & Schwantes in H.M.L. Bolus, 1954
  69. Genus Jensenobotrya Herre, 1951
  70. Genus Jordaaniella H.E.K. Hartmann, 1983
  71. Genus Juttadinteria Schwantes, 1926
  72. Genus Khadia N.E. Brown, 1930
  73. Genus Knersia H.E.K. Hartmann & S. Liede-Schumann, 2013
  74. Genus Komsbergella J. Niederle, 2017
  75. Genus Lampranthus N.E. Brown, 1930
  76. Genus Lapidaria (Dinter & Schwantes) N.E. Brown, 1928
  77. Genus Leipoldtia H.M.L. Bolus in Pole Evans, 1927
  78. Genus Lithops N.E. Brown, 1922
  79. Genus Machairophyllum Schwantes, 1927
  80. Genus Malephora N.E. Brown, 1927
  81. Genus Malotigena J. Niederle, 2012
  82. Genus Marlothistella Schwantes, 1928
  83. Genus Mentophyllum J. Marnier-Lapostolle, 1949
  84. Genus Mesembryanthemum Linnaeus, 1753
  85. Genus Mestoklema N.E. Brown ex H.F. Glen, 1981
  86. Genus Meyerophytum Schwantes, 1927
  87. Genus Mitrophyllum Schwantes, 1926
  88. Genus Monilaria (Schwantes) Schwantes, 1929
  89. Genus Monilaroma S.A. Hammer, 2008
  90. Genus Mossia N.E. Brown, 1930
  91. Genus Muiria N.E. Brown, 1927
  92. Genus Muiriogibbaeum H. Jacobsen, 1933
  93. Genus Namaquanthus H.M.L. Bolus, 1954
  94. Genus Namibia (Schwantes) Schwantes, 1927
  95. Genus Nananthus N.E. Brown, 1925
  96. Genus Nelia Schwantes, 1928
  97. Genus Neohenricia H.M.L. Bolus, 1938
  98. Genus Octopoma N.E. Brown, 1930
  99. Genus Odontophorus N.E. Brown, 1927
  100. Genus Oophytum N.E. Brown, 1925
  101. Genus Orthopterum H.M.L. Bolus, 1927
  102. Genus Oscularia Schwantes, 1927
  103. Genus Ottosonderia H.M.L. Bolus, 1958
  104. Genus Phyllobolus N.E. Brown, 1925
  105. Genus Pleiospilos N.E. Brown, 1925
  106. Genus Plinthus Fenzl in Endlicher & Fenzl, 1839
  107. Genus Polymita N.E. Brown, 1930
  108. Genus Prenia N.E. Brown, 1925
  109. Genus Psammophora Dinter & Schwantes, 1926
  110. Genus Psilocaulon N.E. Brown, 1925
  111. Genus Rabiea N.E. Brown, 1930
  112. Genus Rhinephyllum N.E. Brown, 1927
  113. Genus Rhombophyllum (Schwantes) Schwantes, 1927
  114. Genus Roosia E.J. van Jaarsveld, 2017
  115. Genus Ruschia Schwantes, 1926
  116. Genus Ruschianthemum H.C. Friedrich, 1960
  117. Genus Ruschianthus H.M.L. Bolus, 1960
  118. Genus Sanianthos J. Niederle, 2017
  119. Genus Saphesia N.E. Brown, 1932
  120. Genus Sceletium N.E. Brown, 1925
  121. Genus Schlechteranthus Schwantes, 1929
  122. Genus Schwantesia Dinter, 1927
  123. Genus Scopelogena H.M.L. Bolus ex H. Herre, 1971
  124. Genus Scopelogena H.M.L. Bolus ex Klak, 2023
  125. Genus Sesuvium Linnaeus, 1759
  126. Genus Skiatophytum H.M.L. Bolus, 1927
  127. Genus Smicrostigma N.E. Brown, 1930
  128. Genus Splendentia (DC.) B.P.R.Chéron, 2023
  129. Genus Stayneria H.M.L. Bolus, 1960
  130. Genus Stoeberia Dinter & Schwantes, 1927
  131. Genus Stomatium Schwantes, 1926
  132. Genus Synaptophyllum N.E. Brown, 1925
  133. Genus Tanquana H. Hartmann & S. Liede, 1986
  134. Genus Tetragonia Linnaeus, 1753
  135. Genus Titanopsis Schwantes, 1926
  136. Genus Trianthema Linnaeus, 1753
  137. Genus Tribulocarpus S. Moore, 1921
  138. Genus Trichodiadema Schwantes, 1926
  139. Genus Vanheerdea H.M.L. Bolus ex H.E.K. Hartmann, 1992
  140. Genus Vanzijlia H.M.L. Bolus in Pole Evans, 1927
  141. Genus Vlokia S.A. Hammer, 1994
  142. Genus Wooleya H.M.L. Bolus, 1960
  143. Genus Zaleya N.L. Burman, 1768
  144. Genus Zeuktophyllum N.E. Brown, 1927
  145. Genus Acaulon N.E. Brown, 1928 accepted as Aloinopsis Schwantes, 1926
  146. Genus Agnirictus Schwantes, 1930 accepted as Stomatium Schwantes, 1926
  147. Genus Aistocaulon Poellnitz in H. Jacobsen, 1935 accepted as Aloinopsis Schwantes, 1926
  148. Genus Amoebophyllum N.E. Brown, 1925 accepted as Phyllobolus N.E. Brown, 1925
  149. Genus Ancistrostigma Fenzl in Endlicher & Fenzl, 1839 accepted as Trianthema Linnaeus, 1753
  150. Genus Anisocalyx H.M.L. Bolus, 1958 accepted as Jacobsenia H.M.L. Bolus & Schwantes in H.M.L. Bolus, 1954
  151. Genus Anisostigma Schinz, 1897 accepted as Tetragonia Linnaeus, 1753
  152. Genus Argeta N.E. Brown, 1927 accepted as Gibbaeum A.H. Haworth ex N.E. Brown, 1922
  153. Genus Berresfordia H.M.L. Bolus, 1932 accepted as Conophytum N.E. Brown, 1922
  154. Genus Berrisfordia L. Bolus accepted as Conophytum N.E. Brown, 1922
  155. Genus Bolusanthemum Schwantes, 1928 accepted as Bijlia N.E. Brown, 1928
  156. Genus Calamophyllum Schwantes, 1927 accepted as Cylindrophyllum Schwantes, 1927
  157. Genus Callistigma Dinter & Schwantes, 1928 accepted as Mesembryanthemum Linnaeus, 1753
  158. Genus Caulipsolon C. Klak, 1998 accepted as Psilocaulon N.E. Brown, 1925
  159. Genus Conophyllum Schwantes, 1928 accepted as Mitrophyllum Schwantes, 1926
  160. Genus Crocanthus H.M.L. Bolus in Pole Evans, 1927 accepted as Malephora N.E. Brown, 1927
  161. Genus Cryophytum N.E. Brown, 1925 accepted as Mesembryanthemum Linnaeus, 1753
  162. Genus Daggodora S.A. Hammer, 2015 accepted as Delosperma N.E. Brown, 1925
  163. Genus Deilanthe N.E. Brown, 1930 accepted as Aloinopsis Schwantes, 1926
  164. Genus Demidovia Pallas, 1781 accepted as Tetragonia Linnaeus, 1753
  165. Genus Depacarpus N.E. Brown, 1930 accepted as Meyerophytum Schwantes, 1927
  166. Genus Derenbergia Schwantes, 1925 accepted as Conophytum N.E. Brown, 1922
  167. Genus Derenbergiella Schwantes, 1928 accepted as Mesembryanthemum Linnaeus, 1753
  168. Genus Diplochonium Fenzl in Endlicher & Fenzl, 1839 accepted as Sesuvium Linnaeus, 1759
  169. Genus Drosanthemopsis S. Rauschert, 1982 accepted as Jacobsenia H.M.L. Bolus & Schwantes in H.M.L. Bolus, 1954
  170. Genus Echinus H.M.L. Bolus in Pole Evans, 1927 accepted as Braunsia Schwantes, 1928
  171. Genus Eurystigma L. Bolus, 1929 accepted as Mesembryanthemum Linnaeus, 1753
  172. Genus Gasoul Adanson, 1763 accepted as Mesembryanthemum Linnaeus, 1753
  173. Genus Gaudinia J. Gay, 1829
  174. Genus Gunnia F. von Mueller, 1858 accepted as Gunniopsis Pax in Engler & Prantl, 1889
  175. Genus Gymnopoma N.E. Brown, 1928 accepted as Skiatophytum H.M.L. Bolus, 1927
  176. Genus Halenbergia Dinter, 1937 accepted as Mesembryanthemum Linnaeus, 1753
  177. Genus Halimus O. Kuntze, 1891
  178. Genus Henricia H.M.L. Bolus, 1936 accepted as Neohenricia H.M.L. Bolus, 1938
  179. Genus Herrea Schwantes, 1927 accepted as Conicosia N.E. Brown, 1925
  180. Genus Herreanthus Schwantes, 1928 accepted as Conophytum N.E. Brown, 1922
  181. Genus Hydrodea N.E. Brown, 1925 accepted as Mesembryanthemum Linnaeus, 1753
  182. Genus Hymenocyclus Dinter & Schwantes, 1927 accepted as Malephora N.E. Brown, 1927
  183. Genus Kensitia Fedde, 1940 accepted as Erepsia N.E. Brown, 1925
  184. Genus Koelreutera J.A. Murray, 1773
  185. Genus Kolleria K.B. Presl, 1831 accepted as Galenia Linnaeus, 1753
  186. Genus Lampetia Rafinesque, 1837
  187. Genus Litocarpus H.M.L. Bolus in Pole Evans, 1927 accepted as Aptenia N.E. Brown, 1925
  188. Genus Ludolfia Adanson, 1763 accepted as Tetragonia Linnaeus, 1753
  189. Genus Macrocaulon N.E. Brown, 1927 accepted as Carpanthea N.E. Brown, 1925
  190. Genus Manettia Adanson, 1763
  191. Genus Maughania N.E. Brown, 1931 accepted as Diplosoma Schwantes, 1926
  192. Genus Maughaniella H.M.L. Bolus, 1961 accepted as Diplosoma Schwantes, 1926
  193. Genus Mentocalyx N.E. Brown, 1927 accepted as Gibbaeum A.H. Haworth ex N.E. Brown, 1922
  194. Genus Micropterum Schwantes, 1928 accepted as Cleretum N.E. Brown, 1925
  195. Genus Mimetophytum H.M.L. Bolus, 1954 accepted as Mitrophyllum Schwantes, 1926
  196. Genus Mossia N.E. Brown, 1930 [2] accepted as Mossia N.E. Brown, 1930 (later usage (refer note))
  197. Genus Muirio-Gibbaeum H. Jacobsen, 1933 accepted as Muiriogibbaeum H. Jacobsen, 1933
  198. Genus Neogunnia Pax & K. Hoffmann in Engler & Prantl, 1934 accepted as Gunniopsis Pax in Engler & Prantl, 1889
  199. Genus Neorhine Schwantes, 1930 accepted as Rhinephyllum N.E. Brown, 1927
  200. Genus Nycteranthus Necker ex Rothmaler, 1941 accepted as Aridaria N.E. Brown, 1925
  201. Genus Nycterianthemum auct. ex A.H. Haworth, 1821 accepted as Phyllobolus N.E. Brown, 1925
  202. Genus Ophthalmophyllum Dinter & Schwantes, 1927 accepted as Conophytum N.E. Brown, 1922
  203. Genus Opophytum N.E. Brown, 1925 accepted as Mesembryanthemum Linnaeus, 1753
  204. Genus Papularia Forsskål, 1775 accepted as Trianthema Linnaeus, 1753
  205. Genus Peersia H.M.L. Bolus in Pole Evans, 1927 accepted as Rhinephyllum N.E. Brown, 1927
  206. Genus Pentacoilanthus F. Rappa & V. Camarrone, 1954 (Not validly published)
  207. Genus Perapentacoilanthus F. Rappa & V. Camarrone, 1956 accepted as Mesembryanthemum Linnaeus, 1753
  208. Genus Peratetracoilanthus F. Rappa & V. Camarrone, 1962 (Not validly published)
  209. Genus Perissolobus N.E. Brown, 1930 accepted as Machairophyllum Schwantes, 1927
  210. Genus Pherelobus Jacobsen accepted as Dorotheanthus Schwantes, 1927
  211. Genus Pherolobus N.E. Brown, 1928 accepted as Dorotheanthus Schwantes, 1927
  212. Genus Piquetia N.E. Brown, 1925 accepted as Erepsia N.E. Brown, 1925
  213. Genus Platythyra N.E. Brown, 1925 accepted as Aptenia N.E. Brown, 1925
  214. Genus Plenckia Rafinesque, 1814 (nomen rejiciendum)
  215. Genus Portulacastrum A.L. Jussieu ex Medikus, 1789 accepted as Trianthema Linnaeus, 1753
  216. Genus Prepodesma N.E. Brown, 1930 accepted as Aloinopsis Schwantes, 1926
  217. Genus Psammanthe Hance in Walpers, 1852 accepted as Sesuvium Linnaeus, 1759
  218. Genus Pseudobrownanthus H.-D. Ihlenfeldt & V. Bittrich, 1985 accepted as Brownanthus Schwantes, 1927
  219. Genus Pteropentacoilanthus F. Rappa & V. Camarrone, 1962 accepted as Mesembryanthemum Linnaeus, 1753
  220. Genus Pterotetracoilanthus F. Rappa & V. Camarrone, 1962 (Not validly published)
  221. Genus Punctillaria N.E. Brown, 1925 accepted as Pleiospilos N.E. Brown, 1925
  222. Genus Pyxipoma Fenzl, 1840 accepted as Sesuvium Linnaeus, 1759
  223. Genus Radiana Rafinesque, 1814 accepted as Cypselea Turpin, 1806
  224. Genus Reme Adanson, 1763 accepted as Trianthema Linnaeus, 1753
  225. Genus Rhopalocyclus Schwantes, 1928 accepted as Leipoldtia H.M.L. Bolus in Pole Evans, 1927
  226. Genus Rimaria H.M.L. Bolus, 1937 accepted as Vanheerdea H.M.L. Bolus ex H.E.K. Hartmann, 1992
  227. Genus Rimaria N.E. Brown, 1925 accepted as Gibbaeum A.H. Haworth ex N.E. Brown, 1922
  228. Genus Roodia N.E. Brown in Pole Evans, 1922 accepted as Argyroderma N.E. Brown, 1922
  229. Genus Sarcozona J.M. Black, 1934 accepted as Carpobrotus N.E. Brown, 1925
  230. Genus Schickia A. Tischer accepted as Mesembryanthemum Linnaeus, 1753
  231. Genus Schonlandia H.M.L. Bolus, 1927 accepted as Corpuscularia Schwantes, 1926
  232. Genus Schwantesia H.M.L. Bolus, 1928 accepted as Mitrophyllum Schwantes, 1926
  233. Genus Semnanthe N.E. Brown, 1927 accepted as Erepsia N.E. Brown, 1925
  234. Genus Sherardia Boehmer in C.G. Ludwig, 1760
  235. Genus Sineoperculum E.J. van Jaarsveld, 1982 accepted as Dorotheanthus Schwantes, 1927
  236. Genus Sphalmanthus N.E. Brown, 1925 accepted as Phyllobolus N.E. Brown, 1925
  237. Genus Sterropetalum N.E. Brown, 1928 accepted as Nelia Schwantes, 1928
  238. Genus Steudelia K.B. Presl, 1829
  239. Genus Stigmatocarpum H.M.L. Bolus, 1927 accepted as Dorotheanthus Schwantes, 1927
  240. Genus Tetracoilanthus F. Rappa & V. Camarrone, 1954 accepted as Aptenia N.E. Brown, 1925
  241. Genus Tetragonella Miquel in J.G.C. Lehmann, 1845 accepted as Tetragonia Linnaeus, 1753
  242. Genus Thyrasperma N.E. Brown, 1925 accepted as Hymenogyne A.H. Haworth, 1821
  243. Genus Tischleria Schwantes, 1951 accepted as Carruanthus (Schwantes) Schwantes, 1927
  244. Genus Trichocyclus N.E. Brown, 1922
  245. Genus Vanheerdia H.M.L. Bolus, 1938 accepted as Vanheerdea H.M.L. Bolus ex H.E.K. Hartmann, 1992
  246. Genus Verrucifera N.E. Brown, 1930 accepted as Titanopsis Schwantes, 1926
  247. Genus Veslingia Heister ex Fabricius, 1759 accepted as Aizoon Linnaeus, 1753
  248. Genus Volkeranthus M. Gerbaulet, 2012 accepted as Mesembryanthemum Linnaeus, 1753 (now subgenus (opinion of Klak, 2013))
  249. Genus Vossia Adanson, 1763 (nomen rejiciendum)
  250. Genus Abryanthemum Necker ex Rothmaler, 1941 (uncertain, unassessed)
  251. Genus Argyrops M. Kimnach, 1980 (uncertain, unassessed)
  252. Genus Axonotechium Fenzl, 1836 (uncertain, unassessed)
  253. Genus Blepharolepis C.G.D. Nees in J. Lindley, 1836 (uncertain, unassessed)
  254. Genus Carpophyma G.D. Rowley, 1980 (uncertain, unassessed)
  255. Genus Carruanthophyllum G.D. Rowley, 1980 (uncertain, unassessed)
  256. Genus Delosphyllum G.D. Rowley, 1980 (uncertain, unassessed)
  257. Genus Dicarpaea K.B. Presl, 1831 (uncertain, unassessed)
  258. Genus Ectotropis N.E. Brown, 1927 (uncertain, unassessed)
  259. Genus Faumatium S. Hammer, 2000 (uncertain, unassessed)
  260. Genus Ficoides P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  261. Genus Galiastrum Fabricius, 1759 (uncertain, unassessed)
  262. Genus Gibbaeophyllum G.D. Rowley, 1980 (uncertain, unassessed)
  263. Genus Ginginsia A.P. de Candolle, 1828 (uncertain, unassessed)
  264. Genus Halimum Loefling ex Hiern, 1898 (uncertain, unassessed)
  265. Genus Lapiderma S. Hammer, 1999 (uncertain, unassessed)
  266. Genus Linscotia Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  267. Genus Mallogonum (E. Meyer ex Fenzl) H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  268. Genus Meiapinon Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  269. Genus Mesembryanthus Rafinesque, 1814 (uncertain, unassessed)
  270. Genus Mesembryum Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  271. Genus Miltus Loureiro, 1790 (uncertain, unassessed)
  272. Genus Nemallosis Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  273. Genus Physa Noronha ex Du Petit-Thouars, 1806 (uncertain, unassessed)
  274. Genus Pomatotheca F. von Mueller, 1876 (uncertain, unassessed)
  275. Genus Rocama Forsskål, 1775 (uncertain, unassessed)
  276. Genus Rolofa Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  277. Genus Sialodes Ecklon & Zeyher, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  278. Genus Tetragonocarpos P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  279. Genus Trigastrotheca F. von Mueller, 1857 (uncertain, unassessed)
  280. Genus Tryphera Blume, 1826 (uncertain, unassessed)
  281. Genus Woolarganthe S. Hammer, 2000 (uncertain, unassessed)
  282. Genus Zaleja N.L. Burman accepted as Zaleya N.L. Burman, 1768 (unaccepted > misspelling - incorrect subsequent spelling)
marine, brackish
recent only
Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 15. 3 Aug 1820. [details]   
IRMNG (2021). Aizoaceae Martinov, 1820. Accessed at: https://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=111835 on 2024-05-17
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

original description Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 15. 3 Aug 1820. [details]   

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

basis of record Reveal, J. L. (2006). USDA - APHIS - Concordance of Family Names, 2006 version. Available online at http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/usda/usdaindex.html.  [details]   

current name source Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. (2016). An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG IV. <em>Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society.</em> 181(1): 1-20., available online at https://doi.org/10.1111/boj.12385 [details]   

extant flag source Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

original description  (of Mesembryanthemaceae Philibert, 1801) Intr. Bot., ed. 2, 3: 268. 20 Dec 1801. [details]   

original description  (of Tetragoniaceae Lindley, 1836) Nat. Syst. Bot., ed. 2: 209. 13 Jun 1836. [details]   

original description  (of Sesuviaceae Horaninow, 1834) Prim. Lin. Syst. Nat.: 83. 2 Nov 1834. [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Plantae (Kingdom) > Magnoliophyta (Phylum) > Magnoliopsida (Class) > Caryophyllidae (Subclass) > Caryophyllales (Order) > Aizoaceae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info Angiosperms, nonmarine except where noted [details]

Nomenclatural status nom. cons. [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»