Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Pottiaceae

115983  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:115983)

accepted
Family

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Genus Acaulonopsis R.H. Zander & T.A. Hedderson, 2009
  2. Genus Algaria T.A. Hedderson & R.H. Zander, 2008
  3. Genus Aloina Kindberg, 1882
  4. Genus Aloinella J. Cardot, 1909
  5. Genus Anaschisma R. Zander in Zander et al., 2021
  6. Genus Anoectangium Schwägrichen, 1811
  7. Genus Aschisma S.O. Lindberg, 1878
  8. Genus Austrobarbula M.J. Carno in Carno et al., 2021
  9. Genus Barbula J. Hedwig, 1801
  10. Genus Bellibarbula Chen, 1941
  11. Genus Bryoceuthospora H.A. Crum & L.E. Anderson, 1959
  12. Genus Bryoerythrophyllum P.C. Chen, 1941
  13. Genus Calymperastrum I.G. Stone, 1986
  14. Genus Calyptopogon (Mitten) V.F. Brotherus in Engler & Prantl, 1902
  15. Genus Chenia R.H. Zander, 1989
  16. Genus Crossidium Juratzka, 1882
  17. Genus Crumia W.B. Schofield, 1966
  18. Genus Dermatodon J.W.P. Hübener, 1833
  19. Genus Desmatodon S.E. Bridel, 1818
  20. Genus Dialytrichia (W.P. Schimper) Limpricht, 1888
  21. Genus Didymodon J. Hedwig, 1801
  22. Genus Dolotortula R.H. Zander, 1989
  23. Genus Edentella Müller Hal. ex van der Wijk, Margadant & Florschutz, 1962
  24. Genus Erythrobarbula Steere, 1951
  25. Genus Erythrophyllastrum R.H. Zander, 1993
  26. Genus Erythrophyllopsis V.F. Brotherus in Herzog, 1916
  27. Genus Eucladium Bruch & W.P. Schimper in Bruch, W.P. Schimper & Gümbel, 1846
  28. Genus Ganguleea R.H. Zander, 1989
  29. Genus Gertrudiella V.F. Brotherus in Engler & Prantl, 1925
  30. Genus Globulinella Steere, 1946
  31. Genus Guerramontesia M.J. Cano, J.A. Jiménez, M.T. Gallego & J.F. Jiménez, 2010
  32. Genus Gymnobarbula J. Kučera in Kučera et al., 2013
  33. Genus Gymnostomiella M. Fleischer, 1904
  34. Genus Gyroweisia W.P. Schimper, 1876
  35. Genus Hennediella E.G. Paris, 1896
  36. Genus Hilpertia R.H. Zander, 1989
  37. Genus Husnotiella J. Cardot, 1909
  38. Genus Hydrogonium (Müller Hal.) Jaeger, 1880
  39. Genus Hymenostomum R. Brown, 1819
  40. Genus Hymenostyliella Bartram, 1939
  41. Genus Hymenostylium S.E. Bridel, 1827
  42. Genus Hyophiladelphus (Müller Hal.) R.H. Zander, 1995
  43. Genus Hypodontium Müller Hal., 1899
  44. Genus Lazarenkia M.F. Boiko, 2011
  45. Genus Leptobarbula W.P. Schimper, 1875
  46. Genus Leptodontiella R.H. Zander & E. Hegewald, 1976
  47. Genus Leptophascum (J.K.A. Müller) J. Guerra & M.J. Cano, 2000
  48. Genus Ludorugbya T.A. Hedderson & R.H. Zander, 2007
  49. Genus Microbryum W.P. Schimper, 1860
  50. Genus Microcrossidium J. Guerra & M.J. Cano, 1993
  51. Genus Mironia R.H. Zander, 1993
  52. Genus Molendoa S.O. Lindberg, 1878
  53. Genus Neophoenix R.H. Zander & H.J. During, 1999
  54. Genus Pachylomidium (V.F. Brotherus) R.H. Zander & B.H. Allen, 2019
  55. Genus Pachyneuropsis H.A. Miller, 1970
  56. Genus Phascopsis I.G. Stone, 1980
  57. Genus Picobryum R.H Zander & T.A. Hedderson, 2011
  58. Genus Plaubelia Bridel, 1826
  59. Genus Pleurochaete S.O. Lindberg, 1864
  60. Genus Pottia Fürnrohr, 1829
  61. Genus Pottiopsiis T.L. Blockeel & A.J.E. Smith, 1998
  62. Genus Pottiopsis T.L. Blockeel & A.J.E. Smith, 1998
  63. Genus Pseudocrossidium R.S. Williams, 1915
  64. Genus Pterygoneurum J. Juratzka, 1882
  65. Genus Quaesticula R.H. Zander, 1993
  66. Genus Reimersia Chen, 1941
  67. Genus Rhexophyllum Herzog, 1916
  68. Genus Sagenotortula R.H. Zander, 1989
  69. Genus Saitobryum R.H. Zander, 1998
  70. Genus Sarconeurum Bryhn, 1902
  71. Genus Scopelophila (Mitten) S.O. Lindberg, 1873
  72. Genus Sebillea M. Bizot, 1974
  73. Genus Semibarbula Herzog ex Hilpert, 1933
  74. Genus Stegonia G. Venturi, 1883
  75. Genus Stonea R.H. Zander, 1989
  76. Genus Streblotrichum Palisot de Beauvois, 1804
  77. Genus Streptocalypta Müller Hal., 1879
  78. Genus Streptotrichum Herzog, 1916
  79. Genus Syntrichia S.E. Bridel, 1801
  80. Genus Syntrichiadelphus J.C. Brinda, J.A. Jáuregui-Lazo & B.D. Mishler in Brinda et al., 2021
  81. Genus Tetracoscinodon R. Brown bis, 1895
  82. Genus Tetrapterum Hampe in Müller Hal., 1848
  83. Genus Tortella (Müller Hal.) Limpricht, 1888
  84. Genus Tortula J. Hedwig, 1801
  85. Genus Trachycarpidium V.F. Brotherus in Engler & Prantl, 1901
  86. Genus Trachyodontium W.C. Steere, 1986
  87. Genus Trichostomopsis Cardot, 1909
  88. Genus Trichostomum Bruch in F.A. Müller, 1829
  89. Genus Tridontium J.D. Hooker, 1839
  90. Genus Tuerckheimia V.F. Brotherus, 1910
  91. Genus Uleobryum Brotherus, 1906
  92. Genus Vinealobryum R.H. Zander, 2013
  93. Genus Vrolijkheidia T.A. Hedderson & R.H. Zander, 2008
  94. Genus Weisiopsis V.F. Brotherus, 1921
  95. Genus Weissia J. Hedwig, 1801
  96. Genus Weissiodicranum W.D. Reese in W.D. Reese & W.R. Buck, 1991
  97. Genus Willia Müller Hal. in Neumayer, 1890
  98. Genus Zanderella J.A. Jiménez & M.J. Cano in Jiménez et al., 2021
  99. Genus Aloidella (G. De Notaris) G. de Venturi, 1868 accepted as Aloina Kindberg, 1882
  100. Genus Anictangium J. Hedwig, 1801 accepted as Anoectangium Schwägrichen, 1811 (nomen rejiciendum)
  101. Genus Asteriscium Hilpert, 1933 accepted as Trichostomopsis Cardot, 1909 (junior homonym and synonym)
  102. Genus Cavanillea M.B. Borkhausen, 1809
  103. Genus Chloronotus Venturi, 1868 accepted as Crossidium Juratzka, 1882
  104. Genus Cycnea Berkeley, 1863
  105. Genus Dactylymenium I. Hagen, 1910 accepted as Dactylhymenium J. Cardot, 1909 accepted as Geheebia W.P. Schimper, 1876
  106. Genus Didymodum J. Hedwig ex A.M.F.J. Palisot de Beauvois, 1804 accepted as Didymodon J. Hedwig, 1801
  107. Genus Edentella Müller Hal., 1900 accepted as Edentella Müller Hal. ex van der Wijk, Margadant & Florschutz, 1962
  108. Genus Erythrophyllum (S.O. Lindberg ex Braithwaite) Loeske, 1908 accepted as Bryoerythrophyllum P.C. Chen, 1941
  109. Genus Fiedlera I. Hagen, 1910 accepted as Fiedleria Rabenhorst, 1848
  110. Genus Fiedleria Rabenhorst, 1848
  111. Genus Gertrudia Herzog, 1916
  112. Genus Globulina (Müller Hal.) V.F. Brotherus in Engler & Prantl, 1902
  113. Genus Gymnomitriella M. Fleisch. ex Sakurai, 1942 accepted as Gymnostomiella M. Fleischer, 1904
  114. Genus Gymnostomum J. Hedwig, 1801 (nomen rejiciendum)
  115. Genus Gymnoweissia (Bruch & W.P. Schimper) Montagne, 1842 accepted as Hymenostylium S.E. Bridel, 1827
  116. Genus Hennedia R. Brown, 1893
  117. Genus Hymenostylium Hampe ex S. Garovaglio, 1840
  118. Genus Hyophilopsis H.A. Crum, 1965
  119. Genus Mildea Warnstorf, 1904
  120. Genus Mollia Schrank ex S.O. Lindberg, 1878
  121. Genus Morinia J. Cardot, 1910
  122. Genus Ozobryum G.L.S. Merrill, 1992 accepted as Molendoa S.O. Lindberg, 1878
  123. Genus Pachyneurum Amann, 1912
  124. Genus Pharomitrium W.P. Schimper, 1860 accepted as Pterygoneurum J. Juratzka, 1882
  125. Genus Physedium S.E. Bridel, 1826 accepted as Pottia Fürnrohr, 1829
  126. Genus Pterigoneurum J. Juratzka, 1882 (Misspelling)
  127. Genus Rechingerella J. Fröhlich, 1963
  128. Genus Saitoa R.H. Zander, 1989 accepted as Saitobryum R.H. Zander, 1998
  129. Genus Saitoella M. Menzel, 1992 accepted as Saitobryum R.H. Zander, 1998
  130. Genus Tetrapterum Hampe ex A.E. Jaeger, 1869
  131. Genus Weisiodon W.P. Schimper, 1856 accepted as Gyroweisia W.P. Schimper, 1876
  132. Genus Williamsia V.F. Brotherus in Engler & Prantl, 1909
  133. Genus Barnesia J. Cardot, 1910 (uncertain, unassessed)
  134. Genus Beccaria Müller Hal., 1872 (uncertain, unassessed)
  135. Genus Beckettia Müller Hal., 1898 (uncertain, unassessed)
  136. Genus Bryella M.J. Berkeley, 1863 (uncertain, unassessed)
  137. Genus Chionoloma Dixon, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
  138. Genus Dendia R. Brown III, 1898 (uncertain, unassessed)
  139. Genus Geheebia W.P. Schimper, 1876 (uncertain, unassessed)
  140. Genus Hyalophyllum Warnstorf, 1913 (uncertain, unassessed)
  141. Genus Hyophilopsis J. Cardot & Dixon, 1911 (uncertain, unassessed)
  142. Genus Kibunemuscus Toyama, 1935 (uncertain, unassessed)
  143. Genus Merceyopsis V.F. Brotherus & Dixon in Dixon, 1910 (uncertain, unassessed)
  144. Genus Mildeella Limpricht, 1885 (uncertain, unassessed)
  145. Genus Neobarbula P. Dusén, 1905 (uncertain, unassessed)
  146. Genus Neohyophila H.A. Crum, 1966 (uncertain, unassessed)
  147. Genus Paraleptodontium D.G. Long, 1982 (uncertain, unassessed)
  148. Genus Phasconica Müller Hal., 1882 (uncertain, unassessed)
  149. Genus Pleuroweisia Limpricht ex Schliephacke, 1885 (uncertain, unassessed)
  150. Genus Pleurozygodon S.O. Lindberg, 1878 (uncertain, unassessed)
  151. Genus Pottiella (Limpricht) Gams, 1948 (uncertain, unassessed)
  152. Genus Pseudaloina C. Delgadillo, 1983 (uncertain, unassessed)
  153. Genus Rottleria S.E. Bridel, 1826 (uncertain, unassessed)
  154. Genus Simophyllum S.O. Lindberg, 1871 (uncertain, unassessed)
  155. Genus Sphaerangium W.P. Schimper, 1860 (uncertain, unassessed)
  156. Genus Stephanodictyon Dixon, 1935 (uncertain, unassessed)
  157. Genus Tetracocinodon R. Brown, 1895 (uncertain, unassessed)
  158. Genus Usmania A.S. Lazarenko, 1970 (uncertain, unassessed)
  159. Genus Williamsiella E.G. Britton, 1909 (uncertain, unassessed)
  160. Genus Zygotrichia Bridel, 1826 (uncertain, unassessed)
  161. Genus Pachyneurum Bartram, 1939 accepted as Pachyneuropsis H.A. Miller, 1970 (unaccepted > junior homonym)
  162. Genus Aithobryum R.H. Zander, 2019 accepted as Vinealobryum R.H. Zander, 2013 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  163. Genus Andina J.A. Jiménez & M.J. Cano, 2012 accepted as Gertrudiella V.F. Brotherus in Engler & Prantl, 1925 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym, junior homonym and synonym)
  164. Genus Andinella J.A. Jiménez & M.J. Cano, 2020 accepted as Gertrudiella V.F. Brotherus in Engler & Prantl, 1925 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  165. Genus Dactylhymenium J. Cardot, 1909 accepted as Geheebia W.P. Schimper, 1876 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  166. Genus Exobryum R.H. Zander, 2013 accepted as Husnotiella J. Cardot, 1909 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  167. Genus Fuscobryum R.H. Zander, 2013 accepted as Didymodon J. Hedwig, 1801 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  168. Genus Kingiobryum H.E. Robinson, 1967 accepted as Trichostomopsis Cardot, 1909 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  169. Genus Limneria Stirton, 1915 accepted as Geheebia W.P. Schimper, 1876 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  170. Genus Oxystegus (S.O. Lindberg ex Limpricht) Hilpert, 1933 accepted as Chionoloma Dixon, 1922 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  171. Genus Prionidium Hilpert, 1933 accepted as Geheebia W.P. Schimper, 1876 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  172. Genus Pseudosymblepharis Brotherus in Engler & Prantl, 1924 accepted as Chionoloma Dixon, 1922 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
marine
recent only
Not documented
IRMNG (2021). Pottiaceae. Accessed at: https://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=115983 on 2024-03-02
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

extant flag source Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

habitat flag source Web search (AJR) + Aphia [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Plantae (Kingdom) > Bryophyta (Phylum) > Bryopsida (Class) > Bryidae (Subclass) > Pottiales (Order) > Pottiaceae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info Mosses, terrestrial (characteristics of phylum). Includes 2 marine (coastal) species (Aphia 2006), disregarded for IRMNG at present. [details]

Habitat Marine and nonmarine [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»