Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Amaranthaceae de Jussieu, 1789

115378  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:115378)

accepted
Family

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Genus Achyranthes Linnaeus, 1753
  2. Genus Achyropsis (Moquin-Tandon) Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1880
  3. Genus Acroglochin Schrader in J.A. Schultes, 1822
  4. Genus Aerva Forsskål, 1775
  5. Genus Agathophora (Fenzl) Bunge, 1862
  6. Genus Agriophyllum Marschall von Bieberstein, 1819-1820
  7. Genus Akhania A.P. Sukhorukov in Sukhorukov et al., 2022
  8. Genus Alexandra Bunge, 1843
  9. Genus Allenrolfea O. Kuntze, 1891
  10. Genus Allmania R. Brown ex R. Wight, 1834
  11. Genus Allmaniopsis Suessenguth, 1950
  12. Genus Alternanthera Forsskål, 1775
  13. Genus Amaranthus Linnaeus, 1753
  14. Genus Anabasis Linnaeus, 1753
  15. Genus Anthochlamys Fenzl ex Endlicher, 1837
  16. Genus Aphanisma Nuttall ex Moquin-Tandon in Alph. de Candolle, 1849
  17. Genus Archiatriplex G.L. Chu, 1987
  18. Genus Arthraerua (O. Kuntze) Schinz in Engler & Prantl, 1893
  19. Genus Arthrocaulon M. Piirainen & G. Kadereit in M. Piirainen, O. Liebisch & G. Kadereit, 2017
  20. Genus Arthroceras M. Piirainen & G. Kadereit in M. Piirainen, O. Liebisch & G. Kadereit, 2017
  21. Genus Arthrocnemum Moquin-Tandon, 1840
  22. Genus Arthrophytum A.G. Schrenk, 1845
  23. Genus Atriplex Linnaeus, 1753
  24. Genus Axyris Linnaeus, 1753
  25. Genus Baolia H.W. Kung & G.L. Chu in H.W. Kung et al., 1978
  26. Genus Bassia Allioni, 1766
  27. Genus Beta Linnaeus, 1753
  28. Genus Bienertia Bunge ex Boissier, 1879
  29. Genus Blutaparon Rafinesque, 1838
  30. Genus Bosea Linnaeus, 1753
  31. Genus Calicorema J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1880
  32. Genus Camphorosma Linnaeus, 1753
  33. Genus Celosia Linnaeus, 1753
  34. Genus Centema J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1880
  35. Genus Centemopsis Schinz, 1911
  36. Genus Centrostachys Wallich in Roxburgh, 1824
  37. Genus Ceratocarpus Linnaeus, 1753
  38. Genus Chamissoa Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1818
  39. Genus Charpentiera Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1826
  40. Genus Chenopodium Linnaeus, 1753
  41. Genus Chionothrix J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1880
  42. Genus Climacoptera V.P. Botschantzev, 1956
  43. Genus Corispermum Linnaeus, 1753
  44. Genus Cornulaca Delile, 1813-1814
  45. Genus Cremnophyton S. Brullo & P. Pavone, 1987
  46. Genus Cyathobasis P. Aellen, 1949
  47. Genus Cyathula Blume, 1826
  48. Genus Cycloloma Moquin-Tandon, 1840
  49. Genus Cyphocarpa Lopriore, 1899
  50. Genus Dasysphaera Volkens ex Gilg in Engler & Prantl, 1897
  51. Genus Deeringia R. Brown, 1810
  52. Genus Didymanthus Endlicher in Endlicher & Fenzl, 1839
  53. Genus Digera Forsskål, 1775
  54. Genus Dissocarpus F. von Mueller, 1858
  55. Genus Dysphania R. Brown, 1810
  56. Genus Einadia Rafinesque, 1838
  57. Genus Enchylaena R. Brown, 1810
  58. Genus Endolepis J. Torrey in A. Gray, 1861
  59. Genus Eokochia H. Freitag & G. Kadereit in G. Kadereit & H. Freitag, 2011
  60. Genus Eremophea Paul G. Wilson, 1984
  61. Genus Eriochiton (R.H. Anderson) A.J. Scott, 1978
  62. Genus Eriostylos C.C. Townsend, 1979
  63. Genus Exomis Fenzl ex Moquin-Tandon, 1840
  64. Genus Extriplex E.H. Zacharias in E.H. Zacharias & B.G. Baldwin, 2010
  65. Genus Fadenia P. Aellen & C.C. Townsend, 1972
  66. Genus Fredolia (Cosson & Durieu ex A. Bunge) E. Ulbrich in Engler & Prantl, 1934
  67. Genus Froelichia Moench, 1794
  68. Genus Froelichiella R.E. Fries, 1920
  69. Genus Gamanthus Bunge, 1862
  70. Genus Girgensohnia Bunge ex E. Fenzl in Ledebour, 1851
  71. Genus Gomphrena Linnaeus, 1753
  72. Genus Gossypianthus W.J. Hooker, 1840
  73. Genus Grayia W.J. Hooker & Arnott, 1840
  74. Genus Grubovia H. Freitag & G. Kadereit in G. Kadereit & H. Freitag, 2011
  75. Genus Guilleminea Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1823
  76. Genus Hablitzia Marschall von Bieberstein, 1817
  77. Genus Halanthium K.H.E. Koch, 1844
  78. Genus Halarchon Bunge, 1862
  79. Genus Halimione P. Aellen, 1938
  80. Genus Halimocnemis C.A. Meyer in Ledebour, 1829
  81. Genus Halocharis Moquin-Tandon in Alph. de Candolle, 1849
  82. Genus Halocnemum Marschall von Bieberstein, 1819-1820
  83. Genus Halogeton C.A. Meyer ex Ledebour, 1829
  84. Genus Halopeplis Bunge ex Ungern-Sternberg, 1866
  85. Genus Halostachys C.A. Meyer ex Schrenk, 1843
  86. Genus Halothamnus Jaubert & Spach, 1845
  87. Genus Haloxylon Bunge ex E. Fenzl in Ledebour, 1851
  88. Genus Hebanthe C.F.P. Martius, 1825
  89. Genus Hebanthodes T.M. Pedersen, 2000
  90. Genus Hemichroa R. Brown, 1810
  91. Genus Henonia Moquin-Tandon in Alph. de Candolle, 1849
  92. Genus Herbstia S.H. Sohmer, 1977
  93. Genus Hermbstaedtia H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1829
  94. Genus Heterostachys Ungern-Sternberg, 1876
  95. Genus Holmbergia Hicken, 1909
  96. Genus Horaninovia F.E.L. Fischer & C.A. Meyer, 1841
  97. Genus Iljinia Korovin ex M.M. Iljin in B.K. Schischkin, 1936
  98. Genus Indobanalia A.N. Henry & B. Roy, 1969
  99. Genus Irenella Suessenguth, 1934
  100. Genus Iresine P. Browne, 1756
  101. Genus Kalidium Moquin-Tandon in Alph. de Candolle, 1849
  102. Genus Kaviria H. Akhani & E.H. Roalson in H. Akhani, G. Edwards & E.H. Roalson, 2007
  103. Genus Kelita A.R. Bean, 2010
  104. Genus Kirilowia Bunge, 1843
  105. Genus Krascheninnikovia Gueldenstaedt, 1772
  106. Genus Lagenantha Chiovenda, 1929
  107. Genus Lagrezia Moquin-Tandon in Alph. de Candolle, 1849
  108. Genus Lecosia T.M. Pedersen, 2000
  109. Genus Leucosphaera Gilg in Engler & Prantl, 1897
  110. Genus Lipastrum S.L. Mosyakin, 2013
  111. Genus Lithophila O. Swartz, 1788
  112. Genus Lopriorea Schinz, 1911
  113. Genus Maireana Moquin-Tandon, 1840
  114. Genus Malacocera R.H. Anderson, 1926
  115. Genus Manochlamys P. Aellen, 1939
  116. Genus Marcelliopsis Schinz in Engler & Prantl, 1934
  117. Genus Mechowia Schinz in Engler & Prantl, 1893
  118. Genus Microcnemum Ungern-Sternberg, 1876
  119. Genus Microgynoecium J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1880
  120. Genus Micromonolepis Ulbrich in Engler & Prantl, 1934
  121. Genus Monolepis H.A. Schrader, 1831
  122. Genus Nanophyton Lessing, 1834-1835
  123. Genus Nelsia Schinz, 1912
  124. Genus Neobassia A.J. Scott, 1978
  125. Genus Neocentema Schinz, 1911
  126. Genus Neokochia (E. Ulbrich) G.L. Chu & S.C. Sanderson, 2009
  127. Genus Nitrophila S. Watson, 1871
  128. Genus Noaea Moquin-Tandon in Alph. de Candolle, 1849
  129. Genus Nothosaerva R. Wight, 1853
  130. Genus Nototrichium W.F. Hillebrand, 1888
  131. Genus Nucularia Battandier, 1903
  132. Genus Nyssanthes R. Brown, 1810
  133. Genus Obione J. Gaertner, 1791
  134. Genus Ofaiston Rafinesque, 1837
  135. Genus Omegandra G.J. Leach & C.C. Townsend, 1993
  136. Genus Oreobliton Durieu de Maisonneuve, 1847
  137. Genus Oreosalsola H. Akhani in H. Akhani, R. Khoshravesh & M. Malekmohammadi, 2016
  138. Genus Osteocarpum F. von Mueller, 1858
  139. Genus Panderia F.E.L. Fischer & C.A. Meyer, 1836
  140. Genus Pandiaka (Moquin-Tandon) Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1880
  141. Genus Paraerva T. Hammer in Hammer et al., 2019
  142. Genus Patellifolia A.J. Scott, B.V. Ford-Lloyd & J.T. Williams, 1977
  143. Genus Pedersenia J. Holub, 1998
  144. Genus Petrosimonia Bunge, 1862
  145. Genus Pfaffia C.F.P. Martius, 1825
  146. Genus Philoxerus R. Brown, 1810
  147. Genus Piptoptera Bunge, 1877
  148. Genus Pleuropetalum J.D. Hooker, 1846
  149. Genus Pleuropterantha Franchet in Révoil, 1882
  150. Genus Polycnemum Linnaeus, 1753
  151. Genus Polyrhabda C.C. Townsend, 1984
  152. Genus Proatriplex (W.A. Weber) H.C. Stutz & G.L. Chu in H.C. Stutz, G.L. Chu & S.C. Sanderson, 1990
  153. Genus Pseudogomphrena R.E. Fries, 1920
  154. Genus Pseudoplantago Suessenguth, 1934
  155. Genus Pseudosericocoma A. Cavaco, 1962
  156. Genus Psilotrichopsis C.C. Townsend, 1974
  157. Genus Psilotrichum Blume, 1826
  158. Genus Ptilotus R. Brown, 1810
  159. Genus Pupalia A.L. Jussieu, 1803
  160. Genus Pyankovia H. Akhani & E.H. Roalson in H. Akhani, G. Edwards & E.H. Roalson, 2007
  161. Genus Quaternella T.M. Pedersen, 1990
  162. Genus Rhagodia R. Brown, 1810
  163. Genus Rhaphidophyton M.M. Iljin in B.K. Schischkin, 1936
  164. Genus Rosifax C.C. Townsend, 1991
  165. Genus Roycea C.A. Gardner, 1948
  166. Genus Salicornia Linnaeus, 1753
  167. Genus Salsola Linnaeus, 1753
  168. Genus Saltia R. Brown ex Moquin in Alph. de Candolle, 1849
  169. Genus Sarcocornia A.J. Scott, 1978
  170. Genus Scleroblitum Ulbrich in Engler & Prantl, 1934
  171. Genus Sclerochlamys F. von Mueller, 1858
  172. Genus Sclerolaena R. Brown, 1810
  173. Genus Sedobassia H. Freitag & G. Kadereit in G. Kadereit & H. Freitag, 2011
  174. Genus Seidlitzia Bunge ex Boissier, 1879
  175. Genus Sericocoma Fenzl ex Endlicher, 1842
  176. Genus Sericocomopsis Schinz, 1895
  177. Genus Sericorema (J.D. Hooker) Lopriore, 1899
  178. Genus Sericostachys Gilg & Lopriore, 1899
  179. Genus Sevada Moquin-Tandon in Alph. de Candolle, 1849
  180. Genus Siamosia K. Larsen & T. Myndel Pedersen in K. Larsen, S.S. Larsen & T. Myndel Pedersen, 1987
  181. Genus Spinacia Linnaeus, 1753
  182. Genus Spirobassia H. Freitag & G. Kadereit in G. Kadereit & H. Freitag, 2011
  183. Genus Stelligera A.J. Scott, 1978
  184. Genus Stilbanthus J.D. Hooker, 1879
  185. Genus Stutzia E.H. Zacharias in E.H. Zacharias & B.G. Baldwin, 2010
  186. Genus Suaeda Forsskål ex J.F. Gmelin, 1776
  187. Genus Suckleya A. Gray, 1876
  188. Genus Sukhorukovia V.М. Vasjukov, 2015
  189. Genus Surreya R. Masson & G. Kadereit, 2013
  190. Genus Sympegma Bunge, 1879
  191. Genus Tecticornia J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1880
  192. Genus Threlkeldia R. Brown, 1810
  193. Genus Tidestromia Standley, 1916
  194. Genus Traganopsis Maire & Wilczek, 1936
  195. Genus Traganum Delile, 1813-1814
  196. Genus Trichuriella S.S.R. Bennet, 1985
  197. Genus Turania H. Akhani & E.H. Roalson in H. Akhani, G. Edwards & E.H. Roalson, 2007
  198. Genus Volkensinia Schinz, 1912
  199. Genus Wadithamnus T.A. Hammer & R.W. Davis in T.A. Hammer, R.W. Davis & K.R. Thiele, 2017
  200. Genus Woehleria Grisebach, 1861
  201. Genus Xerosiphon Turczaninow, 1843
  202. Genus Zuckia Standley, 1915
  203. Genus Heterochlamys F. von Mueller, 1854 accepted as Maireana Moquin-Tandon, 1840 (unaccepted > nomen nudum)
  204. Genus Heuzenroedera F. von Mueller, 1854 (unaccepted > nomen nudum)
  205. Genus Acanthochiton J. Torrey in Sitgreaves, 1853 accepted as Amaranthus Linnaeus, 1753
  206. Genus Acnida Linnaeus, 1753 accepted as Amaranthus Linnaeus, 1753
  207. Genus Aellenia Ulbrich in Engler & Prantl, 1934 accepted as Halothamnus Jaubert & Spach, 1845
  208. Genus Amaranthus Adanson, 1763
  209. Genus Amblogyna Rafinesque, 1837 accepted as Amaranthus Linnaeus, 1753
  210. Genus Ambrina Moquin-Tandon, 1840
  211. Genus Ambrina Spach, 1836 accepted as Chenopodium Linnaeus, 1753
  212. Genus Amorea Moquin ex Delile, 1844 (Not validly published)
  213. Genus Amoreuxia Moquin-Tandon, 1826
  214. Genus Anisacantha R. Brown, 1810 accepted as Bassia Allioni, 1766
  215. Genus Apterantha C.H. Wright, 1918 accepted as Lagrezia Moquin-Tandon in Alph. de Candolle, 1849
  216. Genus Armola Montandon, 1856 accepted as Atriplex Linnaeus, 1753
  217. Genus Babbagia F. von Mueller, 1858 accepted as Osteocarpum F. von Mueller, 1858
  218. Genus Banalia Moquin-Tandon in Alph. de Candolle, 1849 accepted as Indobanalia A.N. Henry & B. Roy, 1969
  219. Genus Blackiella P. Aellen, 1938 accepted as Atriplex Linnaeus, 1753
  220. Genus Blitum J. Hill, 1757
  221. Genus Blitum Heister ex Fabricius, 1759
  222. Genus Blitum Scopoli, 1772
  223. Genus Blitum Linnaeus, 1753 accepted as Chenopodium Linnaeus, 1753
  224. Genus Borsczowia Bunge, 1877 accepted as Suaeda Forsskål ex J.F. Gmelin, 1776
  225. Genus Botrydium Spach, 1836
  226. Genus Brachylepis C.A. Meyer ex Ledebour, 1829 accepted as Anabasis Linnaeus, 1753
  227. Genus Bragantia Vandelli, 1771 accepted as Gomphrena Linnaeus, 1753
  228. Genus Brandesia C.F.P. Martius, 1825 accepted as Alternanthera Forsskål, 1775
  229. Genus Brayulinea J.K. Small, 1903 accepted as Guilleminea Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1823
  230. Genus Brezia Moquin-Tandon in Alph. de Candolle, 1849 accepted as Suaeda Forsskål ex J.F. Gmelin, 1776
  231. Genus Bucholzia C.F.P. Martius, 1825 accepted as Alternanthera Forsskål, 1775
  232. Genus Bushiola Nieuwland, 1915 accepted as Bassia Allioni, 1766
  233. Genus Cadelari Medikus, 1787 (nomen rejiciendum)
  234. Genus Calvelia Moquin-Tandon in Alph. de Candolle, 1849 accepted as Suaeda Forsskål ex J.F. Gmelin, 1776
  235. Genus Caraxeron Vaillant ex Rafinesque, 1837 accepted as Philoxerus R. Brown, 1810
  236. Genus Caroxylon Thunberg, 1782 accepted as Salsola Linnaeus, 1753
  237. Genus Caspia A.I. Galushko, 1976 accepted as Salsola Linnaeus, 1753
  238. Genus Ceratoides Gagnebin, 1755 accepted as Krascheninnikovia Gueldenstaedt, 1772
  239. Genus Ceratospermum Persoon, 1807 accepted as Ceratocarpus Linnaeus, 1753
  240. Genus Chenolea Thunberg, 1781 accepted as Bassia Allioni, 1766
  241. Genus Chenoleoides (Ulbrich) V.P. Botschantzev, 1976 accepted as Bassia Allioni, 1766
  242. Genus Choriptera V.P. Botschantzev, 1967 accepted as Lagenantha Chiovenda, 1929
  243. Genus Cladostachys D. Don, 1825 accepted as Deeringia R. Brown, 1810
  244. Genus Cladothrix (T. Nuttall ex Moquin-Tandon) Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1880 accepted as Tidestromia Standley, 1916
  245. Genus Coilocarpus Domin, 1921 accepted as Sclerolaena R. Brown, 1810
  246. Genus Coriospermum accepted as Corispermum Linnaeus, 1753
  247. Genus Cruzeta Loefling, 1758
  248. Genus Cyathula Loureiro, 1790 (nomen rejiciendum)
  249. Genus Cyclolepis Moquin-Tandon, 1834
  250. Genus Cyrilwhitea E.H. Ising, 1964 accepted as Bassia Allioni, 1766
  251. Genus Darniella R. Maire & Weiller, 1939 accepted as Salsola Linnaeus, 1753
  252. Genus Dendroportulaca U. Eggli, 1997 accepted as Deeringia R. Brown, 1810
  253. Genus Desmochaeta A.P. de Candolle, 1813 accepted as Pupalia A.L. Jussieu, 1803
  254. Genus Dicraurus J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1880 accepted as Iresine P. Browne, 1756
  255. Genus Diotis Schreber, 1791 accepted as Ceratocarpus Linnaeus, 1753
  256. Genus Dipteranthemum F. von Mueller in Wing, 1883 accepted as Ptilotus R. Brown, 1810
  257. Genus Dondia Adanson, 1763 accepted as Suaeda Forsskål ex J.F. Gmelin, 1776
  258. Genus Duriala (Anderson) Ulbrich in Engler & Prantl, 1934 accepted as Maireana Moquin-Tandon, 1840
  259. Genus Echinopsilon Moquin-Tandon, 1834 accepted as Bassia Allioni, 1766
  260. Genus Eremochion Gilli, 1959 accepted as Horaninovia F.E.L. Fischer & C.A. Meyer, 1841
  261. Genus Eremosemium E.L. Greene, 1900 accepted as Grayia W.J. Hooker & Arnott, 1840
  262. Genus Esfandiaria Charif & P. Aellen, 1952 accepted as Anabasis Linnaeus, 1753
  263. Genus Eurotia Adanson, 1763 accepted as Axyris Linnaeus, 1753
  264. Genus Euxolus Rafinesque, 1837 accepted as Amaranthus Linnaeus, 1753
  265. Genus Fibraurea J. Golden ex J.E. Smith, 1821
  266. Genus Froehlichia S.F.L. Endlicher, 1841 accepted as Froelichia Moench, 1794
  267. Genus Goerziella Urban, 1924 accepted as Amaranthus Linnaeus, 1753
  268. Genus Gyroptera V.P. Botschantzev, 1967 accepted as Lagenantha Chiovenda, 1929
  269. Genus Halimus Wallroth, 1822 accepted as Atriplex Linnaeus, 1753
  270. Genus Halosarcia Paul G. Wilson, 1980 accepted as Tecticornia J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1880
  271. Genus Halotis Bunge, 1862 accepted as Halimocnemis C.A. Meyer in Ledebour, 1829
  272. Genus Haloxanthium Ulbrich in Engler & Prantl, 1934 accepted as Atriplex Linnaeus, 1753
  273. Genus Hammada Iljin, 1948 accepted as Haloxylon Bunge ex E. Fenzl in Ledebour, 1851
  274. Genus Helicilla Moquin-Tandon in Alph. de Candolle, 1849 accepted as Suaeda Forsskål ex J.F. Gmelin, 1776
  275. Genus Hypocylix Woloszczak, 1886 accepted as Salsola Linnaeus, 1753
  276. Genus Illecebrum K.P.J. Sprengel, 1817 accepted as Alternanthera Forsskål, 1775
  277. Genus Kalidiopsis P. Aellen, 1967 accepted as Kalidium Moquin-Tandon in Alph. de Candolle, 1849
  278. Genus Kentrosphaera Volkens ex Gilg in Engler & Prantl, 1897 accepted as Volkensinia Schinz, 1912
  279. Genus Kochia A.W. Roth, 1801 accepted as Bassia Allioni, 1766
  280. Genus Kokera Adanson, 1763 accepted as Chamissoa Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1818
  281. Genus Kyphocarpa Lopriore, 1899 accepted as Cyphocarpa Lopriore, 1899 (misspelling)
  282. Genus Lecanocarpus C.G.D. Nees, Th.F.L. Nees & Sinning, 1824 accepted as Acroglochin Schrader in J.A. Schultes, 1822
  283. Genus Lerchia Haller ex Zinn, 1757 accepted as Suaeda Forsskål ex J.F. Gmelin, 1776
  284. Genus Londesia F.E.L. Fischer & C.A. Meyer, 1836 accepted as Bassia Allioni, 1766
  285. Genus Marcellia Baillon, 1886 accepted as Marcelliopsis Schinz in Engler & Prantl, 1934
  286. Genus Meiomeria Standley, 1916 accepted as Chenopodium Linnaeus, 1753
  287. Genus Melanocarpum J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1880 accepted as Pleuropetalum J.D. Hooker, 1846
  288. Genus Mengea J.C. Schauer, 1843 accepted as Amaranthus Linnaeus, 1753
  289. Genus Micropeplis Bunge, 1852 accepted as Halogeton C.A. Meyer ex Ledebour, 1829
  290. Genus Mogiphanes C.F.P. Martius, 1825 accepted as Alternanthera Forsskål, 1775
  291. Genus Montelia (Moquin-Tandon) A. Gray, 1856 accepted as Amaranthus Linnaeus, 1753
  292. Genus Morocarpus Boehmer in C.G. Ludwig, 1760 accepted as Chenopodium Linnaeus, 1753
  293. Genus Morrisiella P. Aellen, 1938 accepted as Atriplex Linnaeus, 1753
  294. Genus Muratina R. Maire, 1938 accepted as Salsola Linnaeus, 1753
  295. Genus Neobotrydium Moldenke, 1946 accepted as Dysphania R. Brown, 1810
  296. Genus Neopreissia Ulbrich in Engler & Prantl, 1934 accepted as Atriplex Linnaeus, 1753
  297. Genus Oligandra Lessing, 1834-1835
  298. Genus Oplotheca Nuttall, 1818 accepted as Froelichia Moench, 1794
  299. Genus Ouret Adanson, 1763 accepted as Aerva Forsskål, 1775
  300. Genus Pachycornia J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1880 accepted as Tecticornia J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1880
  301. Genus Pachypharynx P. Aellen, 1938 accepted as Atriplex Linnaeus, 1753
  302. Genus Patellaria J.T. Williams & B.V. Ford-Lloyd ex J.T. Williams, A.J. Scott & B.V. Ford-Lloyd, 1976 accepted as Beta Linnaeus, 1753
  303. Genus Petermannia H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1841 (nomen rejiciendum)
  304. Genus Physandra V.P. Botschantzev, 1956 accepted as Salsola Linnaeus, 1753
  305. Genus Pseudanthus R. Wight, 1852
  306. Genus Pseudodigera Chiovenda, 1936 accepted as Digera Forsskål, 1775
  307. Genus Psilodigera Suessenguth, 1952 accepted as Saltia R. Brown ex Moquin in Alph. de Candolle, 1849
  308. Genus Psilostachys Hochstetter, 1844 accepted as Psilotrichum Blume, 1826
  309. Genus Pterochlamys F.E.L. Fischer ex Endlicher, 1837 (Not validly published)
  310. Genus Pupal Adanson, 1763 (nomen rejiciendum)
  311. Genus Pyxidium Moench ex F.J. Montandon, 1856
  312. Genus Robynsiella Suessenguth, 1938 accepted as Centemopsis Schinz, 1911
  313. Genus Rodetia Moquin-Tandon in Alph de Candolle, 1849 accepted as Bosea Linnaeus, 1753
  314. Genus Roemeria Moench, 1794
  315. Genus Rosea C.F.P. Martius, 1825
  316. Genus Roubieva Moquin-Tandon, 1834 accepted as Dysphania R. Brown, 1810
  317. Genus Rumicastrum Ulbrich in Engler & Prantl, 1934 accepted as Atriplex Linnaeus, 1753
  318. Genus Sarratia Moquin-Tandon in Alph. de Candolle, 1849 accepted as Amaranthus Linnaeus, 1753
  319. Genus Schizotheca (C.A. Meyer) Lindley, 1846
  320. Genus Schoberia C.A. Meyer ex Ledebour, 1829 accepted as Suaeda Forsskål ex J.F. Gmelin, 1776
  321. Genus Schultesia Schrader, 1821
  322. Genus Sclerobassia Ulbrich in Engler & Prantl, 1934 accepted as Bassia Allioni, 1766
  323. Genus Sclerostegia Paul G. Wilson, 1980 accepted as Tecticornia J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1880
  324. Genus Senniella P. Aellen, 1938 accepted as Atriplex Linnaeus, 1753
  325. Genus Spinacea P.J.F. Schur, 1866 accepted as Spinacia Linnaeus, 1753
  326. Genus Spirostachys Sternberg ex S. Watson, 1874 (unaccepted)
  327. Genus Spirostachys Ungern-Sternberg, 1866 (unaccepted)
  328. Genus Suckleyi (unaccepted)
  329. Genus Tegicornia Paul G. Wilson, 1980 (unaccepted)
  330. Genus Telanthera R. Brown in Tuckey, 1818 (unaccepted)
  331. Genus Teloxys Moquin-Tandon, 1834 (unaccepted)
  332. Genus Theleophyton Moquin-Tandon in Alph. de Candolle, 1849 (unaccepted)
  333. Genus Trichinium R. Brown, 1810 (unaccepted)
  334. Genus Trichurus C.C. Townsend, 1974 (unaccepted)
  335. Genus Trommsdorffia C.F.P. Martius, 1825 (unaccepted)
  336. Genus Willemetia Maerklin, 1801 (unaccepted)
  337. Genus Acnide J. Mitchell, 1769 (uncertain, unassessed)
  338. Genus Adoceton Rafinesque, 1817 (uncertain, unassessed)
  339. Genus Agathophytum Moquin-Tandon, 1834 (uncertain, unassessed)
  340. Genus Albersia Kunth, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  341. Genus Allaganthera C.F.P. Martius, 1814 (uncertain, unassessed)
  342. Genus Allochlamys Moquin-Tandon in Alph. de Candolle, 1849 (uncertain, unassessed)
  343. Genus Amarantellus Spegazzini, 1901 (uncertain, unassessed)
  344. Genus Amaranthoides P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  345. Genus Anserina Dumortier, 1827 (uncertain, unassessed)
  346. Genus Argyrostachys Lopriore, 1900 (uncertain, unassessed)
  347. Genus Arthrotrichum F. von Mueller, 1863 (uncertain, unassessed)
  348. Genus Austrobassia Ulbrich in Engler & Prantl, 1934 (uncertain, unassessed)
  349. Genus Bajan Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  350. Genus Belowia Moquin-Tandon in Alph. de Candolle, 1849 (uncertain, unassessed)
  351. Genus Belutta Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  352. Genus Berzelia C.F.P. Martius, 1825 (uncertain, unassessed)
  353. Genus Blitanthus H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  354. Genus Bliton Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  355. Genus Borith Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  356. Genus Botrys Nieuwland, 1914 (uncertain, unassessed)
  357. Genus Cadelari Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  358. Genus Camphorata Zinn, 1757 (uncertain, unassessed)
  359. Genus Ceratodes O. Kuntze, 1891 (uncertain, unassessed)
  360. Genus Chenopodina (Moquin-Tandon) Moquin-Tandon in Alph. de Candolle, 1849 (uncertain, unassessed)
  361. Genus Chenopodites Saporta, 1889 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  362. Genus Chlamyphorus Klatt, 1889 (uncertain, unassessed)
  363. Genus Chnoanthus R.A. Philippi, 1862 (uncertain, unassessed)
  364. Genus Cocchia G.R. Boehmer, 1770 (uncertain, unassessed)
  365. Genus Cochliospermum Lagasca, 1817 (uncertain, unassessed)
  366. Genus Codivalia Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  367. Genus Coilosperma Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  368. Genus Coluppa Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  369. Genus Copianthus J. Hill, 1773 (uncertain, unassessed)
  370. Genus Dasycalyx F. von Mueller, 1859 (uncertain, unassessed)
  371. Genus Dimeiandra Rafinesque, 1825 (uncertain, unassessed)
  372. Genus Dimeianthus Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  373. Genus Eclotoripa Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  374. Genus Everion Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  375. Genus Galliaria Bubani, 1897 (uncertain, unassessed)
  376. Genus Gandola Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  377. Genus Gandriloa Steudel, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  378. Genus Glomeraria Cavanilles, 1802 (uncertain, unassessed)
  379. Genus Gomotriche Turczaninow, 1849 (uncertain, unassessed)
  380. Genus Goniotriche Turczaninow, 1849 (uncertain, unassessed)
  381. Genus Gonufas Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  382. Genus Hemisteirus F. von Mueller, 1853 (uncertain, unassessed)
  383. Genus Hyparete Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  384. Genus Ireneis Moquin-Tandon in Alph. de Candolle, 1849 (uncertain, unassessed)
  385. Genus Isgarum Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  386. Genus Kali P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  387. Genus Kentropsis Moquin-Tandon, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  388. Genus Langia Endlicher, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  389. Genus Lepiphaia Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  390. Genus Lestibudesia Du Petit-Thouars, 1805 (uncertain, unassessed)
  391. Genus Lipandra Moquin-Tandon, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  392. Genus Lophocarpus Link, 1795 (uncertain, unassessed)
  393. Genus Lophoxera Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  394. Genus Neocaspia N.N. Tzvelev, 1993 (uncertain, unassessed)
  395. Genus Nevrolis Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  396. Genus Ninanga Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  397. Genus Nitrosalsola N.N. Tzvelev, 1993 (uncertain, unassessed)
  398. Genus Oliganthera Endlicher, 1841 (uncertain, unassessed)
  399. Genus Orthospermum Opiz, 1852 (uncertain, unassessed)
  400. Genus Orthosporum (R. Brown) T.F.L. Nees, 1835 (uncertain, unassessed)
  401. Genus Oxybasis Karelin & Kirilow, 1841 (uncertain, unassessed)
  402. Genus Pentrius Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  403. Genus Physogeton Jaubert & Spach, 1845 (uncertain, unassessed)
  404. Genus Pityranthus C.F.P. Martius, 1817 (uncertain, unassessed)
  405. Genus Poechia Endlicher, 1848 (uncertain, unassessed)
  406. Genus Pseudocentema Chiovenda, 1932 (uncertain, unassessed)
  407. Genus Pterocalyx Schrenk, 1843 (uncertain, unassessed)
  408. Genus Pterochiton Torrey & Frémont, 1845 (uncertain, unassessed)
  409. Genus Rovillia Bubani, 1897 (uncertain, unassessed)
  410. Genus Salicornites P. Principi, 1926 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  411. Genus Sarcathria Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  412. Genus Schanginia C.A. Meyer in Ledebour, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
  413. Genus Scleropus H.A. Schrader, 1835 (uncertain, unassessed)
  414. Genus Sertuernera C.F.P. Martius, 1826 (uncertain, unassessed)
  415. Genus Serturnera C.F.P. Martius, 1825 (uncertain, unassessed)
  416. Genus Soda (Dumortier) Fourreau, 1869 (uncertain, unassessed)
  417. Genus Stachyarpagophora M. Gómez de la Maza, 1896 (uncertain, unassessed)
  418. Genus Steiremis Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  419. Genus Sukana Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  420. Genus Syoctonum J.J. Bernhardi, 1847 (uncertain, unassessed)
  421. Genus Teutliopsis (Dumortier) L. Celakovský, 1872 (uncertain, unassessed)
  422. Genus Trikalis Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  423. Genus Vulvaria Bubani, 1897 (uncertain, unassessed)
  424. Genus Xeraea O. Kuntze, 1891 (uncertain, unassessed)
  425. Genus Xerandra Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  426. Genus Xylosalsola N.N. Tzvelev, 1993 (uncertain, unassessed)
  427. Genus Yervamora O. Kuntze, 1891 (uncertain, unassessed)
  428. Genus Bushia Nieuwland (unaccepted > misspelling - incorrect subsequent spelling)
  429. Genus Hebantha C.F.P. Martius (unaccepted > misspelling - incorrect subsequent spelling)
marine, brackish
recent only
Gen. Pl.: 87. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   
Taxonomic remark Includes Chenopodiaceae in APG III treatment, though GRIN maintains the latter fam. as distinct.  
Taxonomic remark Includes Chenopodiaceae in APG III treatment, though GRIN maintains the latter fam. as distinct. [details]
IRMNG (2021). Amaranthaceae de Jussieu, 1789. Accessed at: https://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=115378 on 2024-05-28
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

original description Gen. Pl.: 87. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

basis of record Reveal, J. L. (2006). USDA - APHIS - Concordance of Family Names, 2006 version. Available online at http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/usda/usdaindex.html.  [details]   

current name source Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. (2009). An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. <em>Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society.</em> 161(2): 105-121., available online at https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1095-8339.2009.00996.x [details]   

extant flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

original description  (of Chenopodiaceae Ventenat, 1799) Tabl. Règne Vég. 2: 253. 5 Mai 1799. [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Plantae (Kingdom) > Magnoliophyta (Phylum) > Magnoliopsida (Class) > Caryophyllidae (Subclass) > Caryophyllales (Order) > Amaranthaceae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info Angiosperms, nonmarine except where noted. Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): T; stratigraphic range: Recent [details]

Nomenclatural status nom. cons. [details]

Taxonomic remark Includes Chenopodiaceae in APG III treatment, though GRIN maintains the latter fam. as distinct. [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»