Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Araceae de Jussieu, 1789

114815  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:114815)

accepted
Family

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Genus Acorites W.L. Crepet, 1978 †
  2. Genus Afrocasia C. Coiffard & B.A.R. Mohr, 2016 †
  3. Genus Aglaodorum Schott, 1858
  4. Genus Aglaonema H.W. Schott, 1829
  5. Genus Albertarum J. Bogner, G.L. Hoffman & K.R. Aulenback, 2005 †
  6. Genus Alloschemone H.W. Schott, 1858
  7. Genus Alocasia (H.W. Schott) G. Don in R. Sweet, 1839
  8. Genus Ambrosina F. Bassi, 1763
  9. Genus Amorphophallus Blume ex Decaisne, 1834
  10. Genus Amydrium H.W. Schott, 1863
  11. Genus Anadendrum Schott, 1857
  12. Genus Anaphyllopsis A. Hay, 1989
  13. Genus Anaphyllum H.W. Schott, 1857
  14. Genus Anchomanes H.W. Schott, 1853
  15. Genus Anthurium H.W. Schott, 1829
  16. Genus Anubias H.W. Schott, 1857
  17. Genus Apoballis H.W. Schott, 1858
  18. Genus Appianospadix R.A. Stockey, G.W. Rothwell, G. Beard & J. Gemmel, 2023 †
  19. Genus Araciphyllites V. Wilde, Z. Kvacek & J. Bogner, 2005 †
  20. Genus Aridarum Ridley, 1913
  21. Genus Ariopsis Nimmo in J. Graham, 1839
  22. Genus Arisaema C.F.P. von Martius, 1831
  23. Genus Arisarum P. Miller, 1754
  24. Genus Aron M. Adanson, 1763
  25. Genus Arophyton H. Jumelle, 1928
  26. Genus Arum Linnaeus, 1753
  27. Genus Asterostigma F.E.L. Fischer & C.A. Meyer, 1845
  28. Genus Bakoa P.C. Boyce & S.Y. Wong, 2008
  29. Genus Biarum H.W. Schott in H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
  30. Genus Bognera S. Mayo & D.H. Nicolson in D.H. Nicolson, 1984
  31. Genus Bognerospadix R.A. Stockey, G.L. Hoffman & G.W. Rothwell, 2021 †
  32. Genus Boycea A. Hay, 2022
  33. Genus Bucephalandra H.W. Schott, 1858
  34. Genus Caladium Ventenat, 1800-1801
  35. Genus Calla Linnaeus, 1753
  36. Genus Callopsis Engler, 1895
  37. Genus Carlephyton H. Jumelle, 1919
  38. Genus Cercestis H.W. Schott, 1857
  39. Genus Chlorospatha Engler, 1878
  40. Genus Cobbania R.A. Stockey, G.W. Rothwell & K.R. Johnson, 2007 †
  41. Genus Colletogyne Buchet, 1939
  42. Genus Colocasia Schott in Schott & Endlicher, 1832
  43. Genus Croatiella E.G. Gonçalves, 2005
  44. Genus Cryptocoryne Fischer ex Wydler, 1830
  45. Genus Culcasia Palisot de Beauvois, 1803
  46. Genus Cyrtosperma W. Griffith, 1851
  47. Genus Dieffenbachia H.W. Schott, 1829
  48. Genus Dracontioides Engler, 1911
  49. Genus Dracontium Linnaeus, 1753
  50. Genus Dracunculus P. Miller, 1754
  51. Genus Eminium (Blume) H.W. Schott, 1855
  52. Genus Englerarum L. Nauheimer & P.C. Boyce, 2013
  53. Genus Epipremnum H.W. Schott, 1857
  54. Genus Fenestratarum P.C. Boyce & S.Y. Wong, 2014
  55. Genus Filarum Nicolson, 1967
  56. Genus Furtadoa M. Hotta, 1981
  57. Genus Galantharum P.C. Boyce & S.Y. Wong, 2015
  58. Genus Gearum N.E. Brown, 1882
  59. Genus Gonatopus J.D. Hooker ex Engler in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1879
  60. Genus Gorgonidium Schott, 1864
  61. Genus Gymnostachys R. Brown, 1810
  62. Genus Halochlamys A. Gray, 1851
  63. Genus Hapaline H.W. Schott, 1858
  64. Genus Helicodiceros H.W. Schott in Klotzsch, 1855-1856
  65. Genus Hestia S.Y. Wong & P.C. Boyce, 2010
  66. Genus Heteropsis Kunth, 1841
  67. Genus Holochlamys Engler in Beccari, 1883
  68. Genus Homaida Rafinesque, 1837
  69. Genus Homalomena H.W. Schott in H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
  70. Genus Incarum E.G. Gonçalves, 2005
  71. Genus Jasarum G.S. Bunting, 1977
  72. Genus Josefia Scherber., K. Hase & P.C. Boyce, 2023
  73. Genus Lagenandra Dalzell, 1852
  74. Genus Landoltia D.H. Les & D.J. Crawford, 1999
  75. Genus Lasia Loureiro, 1790
  76. Genus Lasimorpha H.W. Schott, 1857
  77. Genus Lemna Linnaeus, 1753
  78. Genus Lorenzia E.G. Gonçalves, 2012
  79. Genus Lysichiton Schott, 1857
  80. Genus Mangonia H.W. Schott, 1857
  81. Genus Meconostigma W.H. Schott, 1832
  82. Genus Monstera Adanson, 1763
  83. Genus Montrichardia H. Crüger, 1854
  84. Genus Natantisphyllum G.G. Puebla, B. Vento & M.B. Prámparo †
  85. Genus Nephthytis Schott, 1857
  86. Genus Ooia S.Y. Wong & P.C. Boyce, 2010
  87. Genus Orontium Linnaeus, 1753
  88. Genus Pedicellarum M. Hotta, 1976
  89. Genus Peltandra Rafinesque, 1819
  90. Genus Petrocardium F.A. Herrera, C.A. Jaramillo, D.L. Dilcher, S.L. Wing & C. Gómez‐Navarro, 2008 †
  91. Genus Philodendron Schott, 1829
  92. Genus Philonotion Schott, 1857
  93. Genus Phymatarum M. Hotta, 1965
  94. Genus Pichinia S.Y. Wong & P.C. Boyce, 2010
  95. Genus Pinellia Tenore, 1839
  96. Genus Piptospatha N.E. Brown, 1879
  97. Genus Pistia Linnaeus, 1753
  98. Genus Podolasia N.E. Brown, 1882
  99. Genus Pothoidium H.W. Schott, 1856-1857
  100. Genus Pothos Linnaeus, 1753
  101. Genus Protarum Engler, 1901
  102. Genus Pseudodracontium N.E. Brown, 1882
  103. Genus Pseudohydrosme Engler, 1892
  104. Genus Pseudolimnobiophyllum C. Coiffard & B.A.R. Mohr, 2018 †
  105. Genus Pycnospatha Thorel ex Gagnepain, 1941
  106. Genus Remusatia H.W. Schott in H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
  107. Genus Rhaphidophora Hasskarl, 1842
  108. Genus Rhodospatha Poeppig in Poeppig & Endlicher, 1845
  109. Genus Rhodospathodendron S.D. Bonde, 2000 †
  110. Genus Sauromatum H.W. Schott in H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
  111. Genus Scaphispatha Brongniart ex H.W. Schott, 1860
  112. Genus Schismatoglottis Zollinger & Moritzi in Moritzi, 1846
  113. Genus Schottariella P.C. Boyce & S.Y. Wong, 2009
  114. Genus Schottarum P.C. Boyce & S.Y. Wong, 2008
  115. Genus Scindapsus H.W. Schott in H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
  116. Genus Spathantheum Schott, 1859
  117. Genus Spathicarpa W.J. Hooker, 1831
  118. Genus Spathiphyllum H.W. Schott in H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
  119. Genus Sphincterostigma H.W. Schott, 1832
  120. Genus Spirodela Schleiden, 1839
  121. Genus Stenospermation H.W. Schott, 1858
  122. Genus Steudnera K.H.E. Koch, 1862
  123. Genus Stylochaeton Leprieur, 1834
  124. Genus Symplocarpus R.A. Salisbury ex W.P.C. Barton, 1817
  125. Genus Synandrospadix Engler, 1883
  126. Genus Syngonium Schott, 1829
  127. Genus Taccarum Brongniart in Schott, 1857
  128. Genus Tapeinophallus H.E. Baillon, 1877
  129. Genus Theriophonum Blume, 1837
  130. Genus Typhonium Schott, 1829
  131. Genus Typhonodorum Schott, 1857
  132. Genus Ulearum Engler, 1905
  133. Genus Urospatha H.W. Schott, 1853
  134. Genus Vietnamocasia N.-S. Lý, S.Y. Wong & P.C. Boyce in N.-S. Lý, S.Y. Wong, T. Haevermans, V.D. Nguyễn & P.C. Boyce, 2017
  135. Genus Wolffia Horkel ex Schleiden, 1844
  136. Genus Wolffiella (C.F. Hegelmaier) C.F. Hegelmaier, 1895
  137. Genus Xanthosoma H.W. Schott in H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
  138. Genus Zamioculcas H.W. Schott, 1856
  139. Genus Zantedeschia K.P.J. Sprengel, 1826
  140. Genus Zomicarpa H.W. Schott, 1856
  141. Genus Zomicarpella N.E. Brown, 1881
  142. Genus Acontias H.W. Schott in H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832 accepted as Xanthosoma H.W. Schott in H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
  143. Genus Adelonema H.W. Schott, 1860 accepted as Homalomena H.W. Schott in H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
  144. Genus Afrorhaphidophora Engler in Engler & Prantl, 1906 accepted as Rhaphidophora Hasskarl, 1842
  145. Genus Allopythion H.W. Schott, 1858
  146. Genus Alocasia Necker ex Rafinesque, 1837 accepted as Arisaema C.F.P. von Martius, 1831 (nomen rejiciendum)
  147. Genus Alocasiophyllum Engler, 1892
  148. Genus Amauriella Rendle, 1913 accepted as Anubias H.W. Schott, 1857
  149. Genus Amidena Adanson, 1763
  150. Genus Amomophyllum Watelet, 1866
  151. Genus Amomophyllum Engler, 1877 accepted as Spathiphyllum H.W. Schott in H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
  152. Genus Anarmodium H.W. Schott, 1861
  153. Genus Andromycia A. Richard in R. de la Sagra, 1850 accepted as Asterostigma F.E.L. Fischer & C.A. Meyer, 1845
  154. Genus Anepsias H.W. Schott, 1858 accepted as Rhodospatha Poeppig in Poeppig & Endlicher, 1845
  155. Genus Anthelia H.W. Schott, 1863 accepted as Epipremnum H.W. Schott, 1857
  156. Genus Apatemone H.W. Schott, 1858 accepted as Schismatoglottis Zollinger & Moritzi in Moritzi, 1846
  157. Genus Aphyllarum S. Moore, 1895 accepted as Caladium Ventenat, 1800-1801
  158. Genus Apiospermum Klotzsch, 1853
  159. Genus Arctiodracon A. Gray, 1859
  160. Genus Arisacontis H.W. Schott, 1857
  161. Genus Arodendron Werth, 1901 accepted as Typhonodorum Schott, 1857
  162. Genus Arodes L. Heister ex Kuntze, 1891
  163. Genus Aronia J. Mitchell, 1769 accepted as Orontium Linnaeus, 1753 (nomen rejiciendum)
  164. Genus Aropsis N. Rojas Acosta, 1918 accepted as Spathicarpa W.J. Hooker, 1831
  165. Genus Arosma Rafinesque, 1837
  166. Genus Atherurus Blume, 1837 accepted as Pinellia Tenore, 1839
  167. Genus Atimeta H.W. Schott, 1858
  168. Genus Balmisa M. Lagasca, 1816
  169. Genus Baursea T. von Post & O. Kuntze, 1903 accepted as Philodendron Schott, 1829
  170. Genus Brachyspatha H.W. Schott, 1856
  171. Genus Bruniera A.R. Franchet, 1864
  172. Genus Caladiopsis Engler, 1905 accepted as Chlorospatha Engler, 1878
  173. Genus Callaion Rafinesque, 1836 accepted as Calla Linnaeus, 1753
  174. Genus Calyptrocoryne H.W. Schott, 1857 accepted as Theriophonum Blume, 1837
  175. Genus Campylospermum M.E.J. Chandler, 1925 † accepted as Cyrtospermites J. Bogner, 1973 † (junior homonym)
  176. Genus Candarum H.G.L. Reichenbach ex H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832 accepted as Amorphophallus Blume ex Decaisne, 1834 (nomen rejiciendum)
  177. Genus Chamaecladon Miquel, 1856 accepted as Homalomena H.W. Schott in H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
  178. Genus Chersydrium H.W. Schott, 1865
  179. Genus Colobogynium Schott, 1865
  180. Genus Colocasia Link, 1795 accepted as Zantedeschia K.P.J. Sprengel, 1826 (nomen rejiciendum)
  181. Genus Conophallus H.W. Schott, 1856 accepted as Amorphophallus Blume ex Decaisne, 1834
  182. Genus Corynophallus H.W. Schott, 1857
  183. Genus Curmeria E.F. André, 1873
  184. Genus Cuscuaria H.W. Schott, 1857
  185. Genus Cyllenium H.W. Schott, 1858
  186. Genus Cyrtocladon W. Griffith, 1851
  187. Genus Cyrtospadix K.H.E. Koch, 1853
  188. Genus Denhamia H.W. Schott in H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832 accepted as Culcasia Palisot de Beauvois, 1803 (nomen rejiciendum)
  189. Genus Desmesia Rafinesque, 1837
  190. Genus Diandriella Engler, 1910 accepted as Homalomena H.W. Schott in H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
  191. Genus Diversiarum J. Murata & T. Ohi-Toma in T. Ohi-Toma, S. Wu, S.R. Yadav, H. Murata & J. Murata, 2011 accepted as Sauromatum H.W. Schott in H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
  192. Genus Dochafa H.W. Schott, 1856
  193. Genus Dracontium J. Hill, 1756 accepted as Dracunculus P. Miller, 1754
  194. Genus Echidnium H.W. Schott, 1857 accepted as Dracontium Linnaeus, 1753
  195. Genus Elopium H.W. Schott, 1865
  196. Genus Endera Regel, 1872
  197. Genus Epipremnopsis Engler, 1908 accepted as Amydrium H.W. Schott, 1863
  198. Genus Eutereia Rafinesque, 1838
  199. Genus Felipponia Hicken, 1917 accepted as Mangonia H.W. Schott, 1857
  200. Genus Felipponiella Hicken, 1928 accepted as Mangonia H.W. Schott, 1857
  201. Genus Flagellarisaema Nakai, 1950 accepted as Arisaema C.F.P. von Martius, 1831
  202. Genus Gamochlamys J.G. Baker in Saunders, 1873
  203. Genus Gamogyne N.E. Brown, 1882 accepted as Piptospatha N.E. Brown, 1879
  204. Genus Godwinia B.C. Seemann, 1869
  205. Genus Gonatanthus Klotzsch in Link, Klotzsch & Otto, 1841 accepted as Remusatia H.W. Schott in H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
  206. Genus Goniurus K.B. Presl, 1851
  207. Genus Gueinzia O.W. Sonder ex H.W. Schott, 1853 (Not validly published)
  208. Genus Gymnomesium H.W. Schott, 1855 accepted as Arum Linnaeus, 1753
  209. Genus Hansalia H.W. Schott, 1858
  210. Genus Hapale H.W. Schott, 1857 accepted as Hapaline H.W. Schott, 1858 (nomen rejiciendum)
  211. Genus Helicophyllum H.W. Schott, 1855 accepted as Eminium (Blume) H.W. Schott, 1855
  212. Genus Hemicarpurus C.G.D. Nees, 1839
  213. Genus Heteroaridarum M. Hotta, 1976 accepted as Aridarum Ridley, 1913
  214. Genus Heteroarisaema Nakai, 1950 accepted as Arisaema C.F.P. von Martius, 1831
  215. Genus Heterolobium A. Peter, 1930 accepted as Gonatopus J.D. Hooker ex Engler in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1879
  216. Genus Heterostalis (H.W. Schott) H.W. Schott, 1857
  217. Genus Hirsutiarum J. Murata & T. Ohi-Toma in T. Ohi-Toma, S. Wu, S.R. Yadav, H. Murata & J. Murata, 2011 accepted as Sauromatum H.W. Schott in H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
  218. Genus Homaid Adanson, 1763 accepted as Biarum H.W. Schott in H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
  219. Genus Homaïd Adanson, 1763 accepted as Biarum H.W. Schott in H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
  220. Genus Hottarum J. Bogner & D.H. Nicolson in J. Bogner, 1979 accepted as Piptospatha N.E. Brown, 1879
  221. Genus Humbertina Buchet, 1941 accepted as Arophyton H. Jumelle, 1928
  222. Genus Hydnostachyon Liebmann, 1849 accepted as Spathiphyllum H.W. Schott in H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
  223. Genus Hydrophace A. Haller, 1768
  224. Genus Hydrosme H.W. Schott, 1858 accepted as Amorphophallus Blume ex Decaisne, 1834
  225. Genus Ictodes Bigelow, 1818
  226. Genus Ischarum (Blume) H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1841
  227. Genus Jaimenostia Guinea & Gómez-Moreno in Guinea, 1946 accepted as Typhonium Schott, 1829
  228. Genus Koddapail Adanson, 1763 accepted as Kodda-Pail Adanson, 1763
  229. Genus Kunda Rafinesque, 1837
  230. Genus Lasiomorpha accepted as Lasimorpha H.W. Schott, 1857
  231. Genus Lazarum A. Hay, 1993 accepted as Typhonium Schott, 1829
  232. Genus Lecontia W. Cooper ex J. Torrey, 1826 accepted as Peltandra Rafinesque, 1819
  233. Genus Lenticula J. Hill, 1757
  234. Genus Lenticularia Friche-Joset & Montandon, 1856 accepted as Lemna Linnaeus, 1753
  235. Genus Leptopetion H.W. Schott, 1858
  236. Genus Leucocasia H.W. Schott, 1857 accepted as Colocasia Schott in Schott & Endlicher, 1832
  237. Genus Leucochlamys E.F. Poeppig ex Engler, 1879 accepted as Spathiphyllum H.W. Schott in H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832
  238. Genus Lilloa Spegazzini, 1897 accepted as Synandrospadix Engler, 1883
  239. Genus Limnonesis Klotzsch, 1853
  240. Genus Lysichitum Schott, 1857 accepted as Lysichiton Schott, 1857
  241. Genus Lysistigma H.W. Schott, 1862
  242. Genus Maguirea A.D. Hawkes, 1948 accepted as Dieffenbachia H.W. Schott, 1829
  243. Genus Massowia K.H.E. Koch, 1852
  244. Genus Megotigea Rafinesque, 1837 accepted as Helicodiceros H.W. Schott in Klotzsch, 1855-1856 (nomen rejiciendum)
  245. Genus Microcasia Beccari, 1879 accepted as Bucephalandra H.W. Schott, 1858
  246. Genus Microculcas A. Peter, 1930 accepted as Gonatopus J.D. Hooker ex Engler in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1879
  247. Genus Nebrownia O. Kuntze, 1891
  248. Genus Oligogynium Engler, 1883 accepted as Nephthytis Schott, 1857
  249. Genus Ophione Schott, 1857 accepted as Dracontium Linnaeus, 1753
  250. Genus Otosma Rafinesque, 1838
  251. Genus Panzhuyuia Z.Y. Zhu, 1985
  252. Genus Pauella Ramamurthy & Sebastine, 1967 accepted as Theriophonum Blume, 1837
  253. Genus Pedatyphonium J. Murata & T. Ohi-Toma, 2010 (Not validly published)
  254. Genus Philodendrum Schott, 1829 accepted as Philodendron Schott, 1829 (Misspelling)
  255. Genus Phyllotaenium E.F. André, 1872 accepted as Caladium Ventenat, 1800-1801
  256. Genus Plesmonium H.W. Schott, 1856 accepted as Amorphophallus Blume ex Decaisne, 1834
  257. Genus Pleuriarum Nakai, 1950 accepted as Arisaema C.F.P. von Martius, 1831
  258. Genus Pleurospa Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Montrichardia H. Crüger, 1854
  259. Genus Podospadix Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Anthurium H.W. Schott, 1829
  260. Genus Porphyrospatha Engler in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1879 accepted as Syngonium Schott, 1829
  261. Genus Proteinophallus J.D. Hooker, 1875
  262. Genus Provenzalia Adanson, 1763
  263. Genus Pseudohomalomena A.D. Hawkes, 1951 accepted as Zantedeschia K.P.J. Sprengel, 1826
  264. Genus Pseudowolffia C. den Hartog & F. van der Plas, 1970 accepted as Wolffiella (C.F. Hegelmaier) C.F. Hegelmaier, 1895
  265. Genus Pythion Martius, 1831
  266. Genus Pythonium H.W. Schott in H.W. Schott & Endlicher, 1832 accepted as Amorphophallus Blume ex Decaisne, 1834
  267. Genus Raphidophora J.C. Hasskarl, 1842 accepted as Rhaphidophora Hasskarl, 1842
  268. Genus Rensselaeria L.C. Beck, 1833
  269. Genus Rhaphiophallus H.W. Schott, 1858 accepted as Amorphophallus Blume ex Decaisne, 1834
  270. Genus Rhektophyllum N.E. Brown, 1882 accepted as Cercestis H.W. Schott, 1857
  271. Genus Rhynchopyle Engler, 1880 accepted as Piptospatha N.E. Brown, 1879
  272. Genus Richardia Kunth, 1818 accepted as Zantedeschia K.P.J. Sprengel, 1826
  273. Genus Ringentiarum Nakai, 1950 accepted as Arisaema C.F.P. von Martius, 1831
  274. Genus Schizocasia Schott ex Engler, 1880 accepted as Alocasia (H.W. Schott) G. Don in R. Sweet, 1839
  275. Genus Seguinum Rafinesque, 1837
  276. Genus Spathiphyllopsis J.E. Teysmann & S. Binnendijk, 1863
  277. Genus Spirospatha Rafinesque, 1838
  278. Genus Staurogeton H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1841 accepted as Lemna Linnaeus, 1753
  279. Genus Staurostigma Scheidweiler, 1848 accepted as Asterostigma F.E.L. Fischer & C.A. Meyer, 1845
  280. Genus Stenurus R.A. Salisbury, 1866
  281. Genus Strepsanthera Rafinesque, 1838
  282. Genus Stylochiton H.W. Schott, 1855 accepted as Stylochaeton Leprieur, 1834
  283. Genus Synandrogyne Buchet, 1939 accepted as Arophyton H. Jumelle, 1928
  284. Genus Synantherias H.W. Schott, 1858 accepted as Amorphophallus Blume ex Decaisne, 1834
  285. Genus Tapanava Adanson, 1763 accepted as Pothos Linnaeus, 1753
  286. Genus Tapinocarpus Dalzell, 1851
  287. Genus Telipodus Rafinesque, 1837
  288. Genus Telmatophace Schleiden, 1839
  289. Genus Thaumatophyllum Schott, 1859 accepted as Philodendron Schott, 1829
  290. Genus Thomsonia Wallich, 1830 accepted as Amorphophallus Blume ex Decaisne, 1834 (nomen rejiciendum)
  291. Genus Tornelia Gutierrez ex H.W. Schott, 1858
  292. Genus Urophyllum K.H.E. Koch, 1857 accepted as Urospatha H.W. Schott, 1853
  293. Genus Urospathella G.S. Bunting, 1988 accepted as Urospatha H.W. Schott, 1853
  294. Genus Wolffia Horkel ex Schleiden, 1839 accepted as Wolffiella (C.F. Hegelmaier) C.F. Hegelmaier, 1895
  295. Genus Wolffiopsis C. den Hartog & F. van der Plas, 1970 accepted as Wolffiella (C.F. Hegelmaier) C.F. Hegelmaier, 1895
  296. Genus Wolfiella accepted as Wolffiella (C.F. Hegelmaier) C.F. Hegelmaier, 1895
  297. Genus Xenophya Schott, 1863 accepted as Alocasia (H.W. Schott) G. Don in R. Sweet, 1839
  298. Genus Zala Loureiro, 1790
  299. Genus Zyganthera N.E. Brown in Thiselton-Dyer, 1901
  300. Genus Acoropsis Conwentz, 1886 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  301. Genus Anthuriophyllum Weyland, 1957 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  302. Genus Araceaeites Fritel, 1910 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  303. Genus Araceophyllum R. Kräusel, 1929 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  304. Genus Aracites P.A. Nikitin, 1957 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  305. Genus Arecites Squinabol, 1892 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  306. Genus Arisaron Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  307. Genus Aroides Heister ex Fabricius, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  308. Genus Aroites J. von Kováts, 1856 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  309. Genus Aronites Heer, 1855 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  310. Genus Aronium Ettingshausen, 1870 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  311. Genus Caladiosoma E.W. Berry, 1925 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  312. Genus Callaria Rafinesque, 1818 (uncertain, unassessed)
  313. Genus Cyrtospermites J. Bogner, 1973 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  314. Genus Ensolenanthe H.W. Schott, 1861 (uncertain, unassessed)
  315. Genus Epipremnites H.-J. Gregor & J. Bogner, 1984 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  316. Genus Grantia W. Griffith in J.O. Voigt, 1845 (uncertain, unassessed)
  317. Genus Keratosperma S.R.S. Cevallos-Ferriz & R.A. Stockey, 1988 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  318. Genus Kodda-Pail Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  319. Genus Lemnospermum V.P. Nikitin in J.P. Baranova et al., 1976 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  320. Genus Lenticularia Séguier, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  321. Genus Limnophyllum A. Hosius & W. von der Marck, 1880 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  322. Genus Muricauda J.K. Small, 1903 (uncertain, unassessed)
  323. Genus Nothopothos O. Kuntze in Post & O. Kuntze, 1903 (uncertain, unassessed)
  324. Genus Pistites Hosius & Marck, 1880 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  325. Genus Porosia L.J. Hickey, 1977 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  326. Genus Rhopalostigmium Schott, 1859 (uncertain, unassessed)
  327. Genus Scindapsites H.-J. Gregor & J. Bogner, 1984 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  328. Genus Serangium W. Wood ex R.A. Salisbury, 1866 (uncertain, unassessed)
  329. Genus Spathyema Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  330. Genus Urospathites H.-J. Gregor & J. Bogner, 1984 † (uncertain, unassessed)
marine, brackish
recent + fossil
Gen. Pl.: 23. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   
IRMNG (2021). Araceae de Jussieu, 1789. Accessed at: https://irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=114815 on 2024-04-18
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

original description Gen. Pl.: 23. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

basis of record Reveal, J. L. (2006). USDA - APHIS - Concordance of Family Names, 2006 version. Available online at http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/usda/usdaindex.html.  [details]   

current name source Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. (2009). An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. <em>Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society.</em> 161(2): 105-121., available online at https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1095-8339.2009.00996.x [details]   

extant flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

original description  (of Lemnaceae Gray, 1822) Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 729. 10 Jan 1822. [details]   

original description  (of Pistiaceae Richard ex C.A. Agardh, 1822) Aphor. Bot.: 130. 19 Jun 1822. [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Plantae (Kingdom) > Magnoliophyta (Phylum) > Liliopsida (Class) > Arecidae (Subclass) > Alismatales (Order) > Araceae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info Angiosperms, nonmarine except where noted. Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): T; stratigraphic range: Cretaceous (Coniacian)-Holocene (?Recent) [details]

Nomenclatural status nom. cons. [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»