Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Rosaceae de Jussieu, 1789

114625  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:114625)

accepted
Family
Genus Acaena Mutis ex Linnaeus, 1771
Genus Adamsia Willdenow, 1808
Genus Agrimonia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Adenorachis (A.P. de Candolle) Nieuwland, 1915
Genus Adenostoma W.J. Hooker & Arnott, 1832
Genus Alchemilla Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Amelanchier Medikus, 1789
Genus Amelasorbus Rehder, 1925
Genus Apopetalum Pax, 1908
Genus Archimalus J.-R. Tao, 1992 †
Genus Aremonia Necker ex C.G. Nestler, 1816
Genus Anthomeles M.J. Roemer, 1847
Genus Ariamelyrus J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Armenoprunus Janchen, 1958
Genus Aronia Medikus, 1789
Genus Aroniaria V.M. Mezhenskyj, 2012
Genus Aruncus Linnaeus, 1758
Genus Bakeria (M. Gandoger) M. Gandoger, 1886
Genus Arisorbanchier J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Bencomia Webb & Berthelot, 1842
Genus Bollwilleria H. Zabel, 1907
Genus Bootia Bigelow, 1824
Genus Borkhausenia A.N. Sennikov & A. Kurtto, 2017
Genus Callionia E.L. Greene, 1906
Genus Caryophyllata P. Miller, 1754
Genus Cercocarpus Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1824
Genus Chabertia (M. Gandoger) M. Gandoger, 1886
Genus Chaenomeles J. Lindley, 1821
Genus Chamaearia V.M. Mezhenskyj, 2012
Genus Chamaebatia Bentham, 1849
Genus Chamaebatiaria (Porter ex W.H. Brewer & S. Watson) Maximowicz, 1879
Genus Chamaecallis J.E.E. Smedmark, 2014
Genus Chamaemeles J. Lindley, 1821
Genus Chamaerhodos Bunge in Ledebour, 1829
Genus Chamariosorbus V.M. Mezhenskyj, 2012
Genus Chavinia (M. Gandoger) M. Gandoger, 1886
Genus Chionice A.A. von Bunge ex C.F. von Ledebour, 1843
Genus Dyctisperma Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Kelseya P.A. Rydberg, 1908
Genus Digaster Miquel, 1861
Genus Fragariastrum Heister ex Fabricius, 1759
Genus Dichotomanthes S. Kurz, 1873
Genus Cliffortia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Eriobotrya J. Lindley, 1821
Genus Lyonothamnus A. Gray, 1885
Genus Fallugia Endlicher, 1840
Genus Margyricarpus Ruiz & Pavon, 1794
Genus Geum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Cotoneaster Medikus, 1789
Genus Luetkea Bongard, 1833
Genus Dryadaea C.E.O. Kuntze, 1891
Genus Margyracaena Bitter, 1921
Genus Hagidryas A.H.R. Grisebach, 1841
Genus Cusso J. Bruce, 1790
Genus Duchesnea J.E. Smith, 1811
Genus Cumbata Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Crataegus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Gymnopyrenium J. Dulac, 1867
Genus Crataegosorbus T. Makino ex Koidz.
Genus Dynamidium J.P. Fourreau, 1868
Genus Filipendula P. Miller, 1754
Genus Kageneckia Ruiz & Pavon, 1794
Genus Drimopogon C.S. Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Heteromeles M.J. Roemer, 1847
Genus Cowania D. Don, 1824
Genus Laggeria (M. Gandoger) M. Gandoger, 1886
Genus Melanobatus E.L. Greene, 1906
Genus Malus P. Miller, 1754
Genus Hesperomeles J. Lindley, 1837
Genus Eriolithis J. Gaertner, 1790
Genus Germaria K.B. Presl, 1851
Genus Dalibarda Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Cydonia P. Miller, 1754
Genus Maddenia J.D. Hooker & T. Thomson, 1854
Genus Dryas Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Cylastis C.S. Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Halmia M.J. Roemer, 1847
Genus Icotorus C.S. Rafinesque, 1830
Genus Leucoxyla T. Rojas, 1897
Genus Coleogyne J. Torrey, 1851
Genus Horkelia Chamisso & D.F.L. Schlechtendal, 1827
Genus Neviusia A. Gray, 1858
Genus Cycnia W. Griffith, 1854
Genus Ivesia Torrey & A. Gray, 1858
Genus Gillenia Moench, 1802
Genus Fragaria Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Dasiphora Rafinesque, 1840
Genus Lindleya Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1824
Genus Coluria R. Brown, 1823
Genus Geversia Dostál, 1950
Genus Malacomeles (Decaisne) Engler in Engler & Prantl, 1897
Genus Hesperhodos Cockerell, 1913
Genus Manteia Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Kerria A.P. de Candolle, 1818
Genus Crataegomespilus Simon-Louis ex Bellair, 1899
Genus Gerageum J. Soják, 1983
Genus Cottetia (M. Gandoger) M. Gandoger, 1886
Genus Horkeliella (Rydberg) Rydberg, 1908
Genus Docynia Decaisne, 1874
Genus Neillia D. Don, 1825
Genus Figaraea Viviani, 1830
Genus Mespilus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Exochorda J. Lindley, 1858
Genus Hagenia J.F. Gmelin, 1791
Genus Leucosidea Ecklon & Zeyher, 1836
Genus Crepinia (M. Gandoger) M. Gandoger, 1886
Genus Comarum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Comagaria D. Büscher & G.H. Loos, 2010
Genus Cotacantha J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Crataronibus J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Cydocydonia J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Drymogaria J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Fallania J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Fragiphora J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Mesaronibus J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Cydosorbus V.M. Mezhenskyj, 2012
Genus Fragophora V.M. Mezhenskyj, 2015
Genus Cydolus I.S. Rudenko, 1983
Genus Hedlundia A.N. Sennikov & A. Kurtto, 2017
Genus Karpatiosorbus A.N. Sennikov & A. Kurtto, 2017
Genus Majovskya A.N. Sennikov & A. Kurtto, 2017
Genus Normeyera A.N. Sennikov & A. Kurtto, 2017
Genus Holodiscus (C. Koch) Maximowicz, 1879
Genus Cydomalus G. De Paoli, E. Subirà & A. Battistini, 2002
Genus Selnorition Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Sorbocotoneaster Pojarkova, 1953
Genus Sibbaldianthe S.V. Juzepczuk in B.K. Schischkin & S.V. Juzepczuk, 1941
Genus Xerospiraea J. Henrickson, 1986
Genus Vauquelinia Correa ex Bonpland in Humboldt & Bonpland, 1807
Genus Sanguisorba Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Sorbopyrus C.K. Schneider, 1906
Genus Sibbaldiopsis Rydberg in N.L. Britton, 1901
Genus Pyrocrataegus L.L. Daniel
Genus Sarcopoterium Spach, 1846
Genus Osteomeles Lindley, 1821
Genus Sibbaldia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Rhodotypos Siebold & Zuccarini, 1841
Genus Rhaphiolepis Lindley, 1820
Genus Sorbaronia C.K. Schneider, 1906
Genus Potentilla Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Quinasis Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Tetraglochin Poeppig, 1833
Genus Pyronia Veitch ex Trabut, 1916
Genus Petrophytum (Nuttall) Rydberg, 1900
Genus Waldsteinia Willdenow, 1799
Genus Spiraeanthus (F.E.L. Fischer & C.A. Meyer) Maximowicz, 1879
Genus Psychrobatia E.L. Greene, 1906
Genus Staphylorhodos Turczaninow, 1862
Genus Oxyacantha Medikus, 1789
Genus Phaenopyrum M.J. Roemer, 1847
Genus Pseudocydonia (C.K. Schneider) C.K. Schneider, 1906
Genus Peraphyllum Nuttall in Torrey & A. Gray, 1840
Genus Polylepis Ruiz & Pavon, 1794
Genus Smegmaria C.L. von Willdenow, 1806
Genus Potaninia Maximowicz, 1881
Genus Poterium Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Rubus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Poteridium Spach, 1846
Genus Sieversia Willdenow, 1811
Genus Polydontia Blume, 1826
Genus Purshia A.P. de Candolle ex Poiret in Lamarck, 1816
Genus Tormimalus J. Holub, 1998
Genus Tigarea Pursh, 1813
Genus Parmena E.L. Greene, 1906
Genus Photinia Lindley, 1820
Genus Pyracantha M.J. Roemer, 1847
Genus Prinsepia Royle, 1835
Genus Rhodopsis (Endlicher) H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1841
Genus Ripartia (M. Gandoger) M. Gandoger, 1886
Genus Spenceria Trimen, 1879
Genus Pyraria A. Chevalier, 1925
Genus Pyrus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Pyracomeles Rehder ex Guillaumin, 1937
Genus Rosa Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Physocarpus (Cambessèdes) Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Spiraea Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Sorbus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Pugetia (M. Gandoger) M. Gandoger, 1886
Genus Oemleria H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1841
Genus Orthurus S.V. Juzepczuk in B.K. Schischkin & S.V. Juzepczuk, 1941
Genus Woronowia S.V. Juzepczuk in B.K. Schischkin & S.V. Juzepczuk, 1941
Genus Sibiraea Maximowicz, 1879
Genus Sorbaria (Seringe ex A.P. de Candolle) A. Braun in Ascherson, 1860
Genus Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Ozanonia (M. Gandoger) M. Gandoger, 1886
Genus Tridophyllum Necker ex E.L. Greene, 1906
Genus Taihangia T.T. Yü & C.L. Li, 1980
Genus Scheutzia (M. Gandoger) M. Gandoger, 1886
Genus Rosoxylon H. Süss, W.R. Müller-Stoll & E. Mädel-Angeliewa, 1999 †
Genus Pyrocydonia H.K.A. Winkler ex L.L. Daniel, 1913
Genus Sorbomespilus Mezhenskyj ex J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Rhaphiobotrya A.J. Coombes, 2008
Genus Sorbacantha Hort. ex J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Photacantha J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Potenaria J.M.H. Shaw, 2015
Genus Pyralus V.M. Mezhenskyj, 2011
Genus Pyromeles V.M. Mezhenskyj, 2005
Genus Tormaria V.M. Mezhenskyj, 2012
Genus Tormariosorbus V.M. Mezhenskyj, 2012
Genus Pyrosorbaronia V.M. Mezhenskyj, 2012
Genus Sorbomeles A.N. Sennikov & A. Kurtto, 2017

Genus Piletophyllum (J. Soják) J. Soják, 2008 accepted as Potentilla Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Pyrosorbus V.M. Mezhenskyj, 2012 accepted as Sorbopyrus C.K. Schneider, 1906 (junior homonym)
Genus Pancovia Heister ex Fabricius, 1759 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Padellus I.T. Vassilczenko, 1973 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Spirea Pierre, 1898
Genus Stylypus Rafinesque, 1821 accepted as Geum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Torminaria (A.P. de Candolle) M.J. Roemer, 1847
Genus Oncostylus (Schlechtendal) F. Bolle, 1933 accepted as Geum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Physocarpa (Cambessèdes) Rafinesque, 1838 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Phalacros Wenzig, 1874
Genus Sinomalus Koidzumi, 1932
Genus Parageum Nakai & Hara ex Hara, 1935 accepted as Geum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Oreogeum (N.C. Seringe) E.I. Golubkova, 1987 accepted as Geum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Purpusia T.S. Brandegee, 1899 accepted as Ivesia Torrey & A. Gray, 1858
Genus Opulaster Medikus ex Rydberg, 1908 accepted as Physocarpus (Cambessèdes) Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Tylosperma V.P. Botschantzev, 1952 accepted as Potentilla Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Waldeckia J.F. Klotzsch, 1848 (Not validly published (?))
Genus Stranvaesia Lindley, 1837 accepted as Photinia Lindley, 1820
Genus Pentactina Nakai, 1917 accepted as Spiraea Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Persica P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Pentaphyllum J. Gaertner, 1788
Genus Ulmaria P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Filipendula P. Miller, 1754
Genus Platyrhodon Hurst, 1928
Genus Sericotheca Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Holodiscus (C. Koch) Maximowicz, 1879
Genus Padus P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Petrophyton Rydberg, 1900 accepted as Petrophytum (Nuttall) Rydberg, 1900
Genus Pimpinella Séguier, 1754
Genus Stylipus accepted as Geum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Xeromalon Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Schizonotus Lindley, 1830 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Schizonotus Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Holodiscus (C. Koch) Maximowicz, 1879
Genus Poterion J.B. Saint-Lager, 1880 accepted as Poterium Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Timbalia Clos, 1871
Genus Sportella Hance, 1877 accepted as Pyracantha M.J. Roemer, 1847
Genus Pruneola J.H. Dierbach accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Oreobatus Rydberg, 1903
Genus Ptilotum Dulac, 1867
Genus Rubacer Rydberg, 1903
Genus Trichothalamus K.P.J. Sprengel, 1818 accepted as Potentilla Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Sinoplagiospermum S. Rauschert, 1982 accepted as Prinsepia Royle, 1835
Genus Osmaronia E.L. Greene, 1891 accepted as Oemleria H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1841
Genus Ostinia J.P. Clairville, 1811
Genus Raphiolepis Lindley, 1820 accepted as Rhaphiolepis Lindley, 1820
Genus Tormentilla Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Pyrenia Clairville, 1811
Genus Schistophyllidium (S.V. Juzepczuk ex An.A. Fedorov) S.S. Ikonnikov, 1979 accepted as Sibbaldianthe S.V. Juzepczuk in B.K. Schischkin & S.V. Juzepczuk, 1941
Genus Pirocydonia H.K.A. Winkler ex L.L. Daniel, 1913 accepted as Pyrocydonia H.K.A. Winkler ex L.L. Daniel, 1913
Genus Novosieversia F. Bolle, 1933 accepted as Geum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Pleiosorbus L.H. Zhou & C.Y. Wu, 2000
Genus Potentilla Adanson, 1763 accepted as Potentilla Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Nuttallia Torrey & A. Gray ex W.J. Hooker & Arnott, 1838 accepted as Oemleria H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1841
Genus Pentaphylloides Duhamel du Monceau, 1755 accepted as Dasiphora Rafinesque, 1840
Genus Neosieversia Bolle accepted as Geum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Zygalchemilla Rydberg, 1908 accepted as Alchemilla Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Pygeum J. Gaertner, 1788 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Saintpierrea Germain de Saint-Pierre, 1878
Genus Porteranthus N.L. Britton in J.K. Small & A.M. Vail, 1894 accepted as Gillenia Moench, 1802
Genus Pseudochaenomeles Carrière, 1882
Genus Stellariopsis (Baillon) Rydberg, 1898 accepted as Ivesia Torrey & A. Gray, 1858
Genus Plagiospermum D. Oliver, 1886 accepted as Prinsepia Royle, 1835
Genus Stephanandra Siebold & Zuccarini, 1843 accepted as Neillia D. Don, 1825
Genus Torminalis Medikus, 1789 accepted as Sorbus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Thecanisia Rafinesque, 1834
Genus Pourthiaea Decaisne, 1874 accepted as Photinia Lindley, 1820
Genus Commarum F. von P. von Schrank, 1792 accepted as Comarum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Cylactis Rafinesque, 1819
Genus Nagelia Lindley, 1845 accepted as Malacomeles (Decaisne) Engler in Engler & Prantl, 1897
Genus Ernestella G. de Saint-Pierre, 1878
Genus Pleiosepalum Handel-Mazzetti, 1922 accepted as Aruncus Linnaeus, 1758
Genus Greggia Engelmann in Wislizenus, 1848
Genus Lindleyella Rydberg, 1908 accepted as Lindleya Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1824
Genus Lydea G.I. Molina, 1810 accepted as Kageneckia Ruiz & Pavon, 1794
Genus Druparia Clairville, 1811
Genus Cormus Spach, 1834 accepted as Sorbus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Hahnia Medikus, 1793 accepted as Sorbus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Comaropsis Richard ex C.G. Nestler, 1816 accepted as Waldsteinia Willdenow, 1799
Genus Dactylophyllum Spenner, 1829
Genus Comarella Rydberg, 1896 accepted as Ivesia Torrey & A. Gray, 1858
Genus Eriolobus (A.P. de Candolle) M.J. Roemer, 1847 accepted as Malus P. Miller, 1754
Genus Marcetella Sventenius, 1948 accepted as Bencomia Webb & Berthelot, 1842
Genus Lehmannia Trattinick, 1824
Genus Coelas Dulac, 1867
Genus Lydaea G.I. Molina, 1810 accepted as Kageneckia Ruiz & Pavon, 1794
Genus Gymnomeles A.S. Oersted, 1859 accepted as Crataegus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Mengea H. Conwentz, 1886 †
Genus Geunsia Rafinesque, 1840
Genus Erythrocoma E.L. Greene, 1906 accepted as Geum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Micromeles Decaisne, 1874 accepted as Sorbus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Lowea J. Lindley, 1829
Genus Macrostigma W.J. Hooker, 1841
Genus Hypargyrium Fourreau, 1868 (Not validly published)
Genus Drayas accepted as Dryas Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Comocarpa P.A. Rydberg, 1898 (Not validly published)
Genus Louiseania Carrière, 1872
Genus Laurocerasus Duhamel du Monceau, 1755 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Lauro-cerasus Duhamel du Monceau, 1755 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Eupatorium Bubani, 1899-1900
Genus Jussiea Linnaeus ex J.E. Smith, 1811 (Not validly published)
Genus Dryadanthe Endlicher, 1840 accepted as Sibbaldia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Comarobatia E.L. Greene, 1906 accepted as Rubus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Neolindleyella Fedde, 1940 accepted as Lindleya Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1824
Genus Cosmibuena Ruiz & Pavón, 1794 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Emplectocladus J. Torrey, 1851 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Dendriopoterium Sventenius, 1948 accepted as Bencomia Webb & Berthelot, 1842
Genus Epicostorus Rafinesque, 1832 accepted as Physocarpus (Cambessèdes) Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Fragariastrum (Seringe ex A.P. de Candolle) F. Schur, 1853
Genus Farinopsis J. Chrtek & J. Soják, 1984 accepted as Comarum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Hulthemia Dumortier, 1824 accepted as Rosa Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Monographidium K.B. Presl, 1851
Genus Crataegosorbus T. Makino, 1929 accepted as Crataegosorbus T. Makino ex Koidz.
Genus Malosorbus K. Browicz, 1970
Genus Hulthemosa S.V. Juzepczuk in B.K. Schischkin & S.V. Juzepczuk, 1941 accepted as Rosa Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Eleiosina Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Spiraea Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Eriogynia W.J. Hooker, 1832 accepted as Luetkea Bongard, 1833
Genus Crataego-Mespilus Simon-Louis ex Bellair, 1899 accepted as Crataegomespilus Simon-Louis ex Bellair, 1899
Genus Choenomeles J. Lindley, 1821 accepted as Chaenomeles J. Lindley, 1821
Genus Docyniopsis (Schneider) Koidzumi, 1934 accepted as Malus P. Miller, 1754
Genus Crataemespilus E.G. Camus, 1899 accepted as Crataegomespilus Simon-Louis ex Bellair, 1899
Genus Lazarolus Medikus, 1789 accepted as Sorbopyrus C.K. Schneider, 1906
Genus Lachemilla (Focke) Rydberg, 1908 accepted as Alchemilla Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Chanaespilus accepted as Sorbus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Chamaemespilus Medikus, 1789 accepted as Sorbus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Chamaemorus J. Hill, 1756
Genus Ceropadus A. Buia, 1956 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Amelancus C.S. Rafinesque, 1837 accepted as Amelanchier Medikus, 1789
Genus Cardiobatus E.L. Greene, 1906
Genus Cerapadus Buia in Savuolescu, 1956 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Ceraseidos Siebold & Zuccarini, 1843 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Cerasolouiseania Z.N. Lomakin & A.A. Yushev, 1978 (Not validly published)
Genus Cerasus P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Brachycaulos B.K. Dixit & G. Panigrahi, 1981 accepted as Chamaerhodos Bunge in Ledebour, 1829
Genus Brayera Kunth ex A. Richard, 1822 accepted as Hagenia J.F. Gmelin, 1791
Genus Bossekia Necker ex E.L. Greene, 1906
Genus Bernullia Necker ex Rafinesque, 1840 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Armeniaca Scopoli, 1754 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Bankesia Bruce, 1790 (Misspelling)
Genus Banksia Bruce, 1790 accepted as Hagenia J.F. Gmelin, 1791
Genus Basilima Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Batidaea E.L. Greene, 1906 accepted as Rubus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Batidea (B.C.J. Dumortier) E.L. Greene, 1906 accepted as Batidaea E.L. Greene, 1906 accepted as Rubus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Aucuparia Medikus, 1789
Genus Awayus Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Azarolus Borkhausen, 1803
Genus Ariosorbus Koidzumi in Yuhki, 1934 accepted as Sorbus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Aphanes Linnaeus, 1753 accepted as Alchemilla Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Argentina J. Hill, 1756 accepted as Potentilla Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Aria (Persoon) Host, 1831 accepted as Sorbus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Amonia C.G. Nestler, 1816 accepted as Aremonia Necker ex C.G. Nestler, 1816 (variant spelling)
Genus Ampomele Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Amygdalopersica Daniel, 1915 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Amygdalophora N.M.J. de Necker, 1790 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Amygdalopsis M.J. Roemer, 1847 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Amygdalus Linnaeus, 1753 accepted as Prunus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Ancistrum J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775 (unaccepted)
Genus Alchimilla P. Miller, 1754 (unaccepted)
Genus Aflatunia Vassilczenko, 1955 (unaccepted)
Genus Agrimonioides (unaccepted)
Genus Agrimonoides P. Miller, 1754 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Alcemilla (unaccepted)
Genus Acomastylis E.L. Greene, 1906 (unaccepted)
Genus Drymocallis Fourreau ex Rydberg, 1908
Genus Laxmannia F.E.L. von Fischer, 1812
Genus Sorbotoraria V.M. Mezhenskyj, 2012
Genus Fragotentilla

Genus Geopatera C. Pau, 1895 (unassessed)
Genus Paleorosa J.F. Basinger, 1976 † (unassessed)
Genus Polystorthia Blume, 1828 (unassessed)
Genus Quinquefolium Séguier, 1754 (unassessed)
Genus Tubopadus Pomel, 1860 (unassessed)
Genus Stypostylis Rafinesque, 1821 (unassessed)
Genus Sorbariopsis G. Andreánszky, 1955 † (unassessed)
Genus Physocarpites S.I. Nevolina, 1984 † (unassessed)
Genus Rosaceaeoxylon I.A. Silkina, 1956 † (unassessed)
Genus Streptilon Rafinesque, 1840 (unassessed)
Genus Parinarioxylon J.P. Pfeiffer & F.C. van Heurn, 1928 † (unassessed)
Genus Percepier Moench, 1794 (unassessed)
Genus Smegmadermos Ruiz & Pavon, 1794 (unassessed)
Genus Kunzia K.P.J. Sprengel, 1818 (unassessed)
Genus Cotonea Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Dodecadia Loureiro, 1790 (unassessed)
Genus Macromeles Koidzumi, 1930 (unassessed)
Genus Myriomeles (Lindley) Lindley, 1846 (unassessed)
Genus Fourraea M. Gandoger, 1886 (unassessed)
Genus Fraga Lapeyrouse, 1813 (unassessed)
Genus Microcerasus P.W. Webb & S. Berthelot, 1842 (unassessed)
Genus Chloromeles (Decaisne) Decaisne, 1881 (unassessed)
Genus Chimanthus Rafinesque, 1817 (unassessed)
Genus Crataegites V.A. Samylina, 1960 † (unassessed)
Genus Neuras Adanson, 1763 (unassessed)
Genus Idaeobatus (W.O. Focke) Börner, 1912 (unassessed)
Genus Maloidoxylon N. Grambast-Fessard, 1966 † (unassessed)
Genus Juzepczukia Chrshan, 1948 (unassessed)
Genus Genevieria M. Gandoger, 1886 (unassessed)
Genus Gymnopyrenum Dulac, 1867 (unassessed)
Genus Dendropoterium Sventenius, 1948 (unassessed)
Genus Cratae-Mespilus E.G. Camus, 1899 (unassessed)
Genus Lyonothamnoxylon Page, 1964 † (unassessed)
Genus Adenilema Blume, 1827 (unassessed)
Genus Ametron Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Amelanchites E. McIver & J.F. Basinger, 1993 † (unassessed)
Genus Boulaya M. Gandoger, 1886 (unassessed)
Genus Calyctenium E.L. Greene, 1906 (unassessed)
Genus Pruniphyllum H. Weyland, 1948 † (unassessed)
Genus Prunites E. McIver & J.F. Basinger, 1993 † (unassessed)
Genus Potentillopsis Opiz, 1857 (unassessed)
Genus Orospodias Rafinesque, 1833 (unassessed)
Genus Torminaria P.M. Opiz, 1839 (unassessed)
Genus Spallanzania Pollini, 1816 (unassessed)
Genus Turetta Vellozo, 1829 (unassessed)
Genus Pruninium P. Platen, 1908 † (unassessed)
Genus Pentaphyllum J. Hill, 1756 (unassessed)
Genus Sorbites G.G. Philippova, 1978 † (unassessed)
Genus Prunopsis E.F. André, 1883 (unassessed)
marine, brackish
recent + fossil
Gen. Pl.: 334. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   
IRMNG (2021). Rosaceae de Jussieu, 1789. Accessed at: https://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=114625 on 2022-01-27
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

original description Gen. Pl.: 334. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

basis of record Reveal, J. L. (2006). USDA - APHIS - Concordance of Family Names, 2006 version. Available online at http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/usda/usdaindex.html.  [details]   

current name source Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. (2009). An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. <em>Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society.</em> 161(2): 105-121., available online at https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1095-8339.2009.00996.x [details]   

extant flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Plantae (Kingdom) > Magnoliophyta (Phylum) > Magnoliopsida (Class) > Rosidae (Subclass) > Rosales (Order) > Rosaceae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info Angiosperms, nonmarine except where noted. Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): T; stratigraphic range: Cretaceous (Berriasian)-Holocene (?Recent) [details]

Nomenclatural status nom. cons. [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»