Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Cucurbitaceae de Jussieu, 1789

114611  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:114611)

accepted
Family

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Genus Abobra Naudin, 1862
  2. Genus Acanthosicyos Welwitsch ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1867
  3. Genus Actinostemma W. Griffith, 1845
  4. Genus Alsomitra (Blume) Spach, 1838
  5. Genus Ampelosicyos Thouars, 1897
  6. Genus Anangia W.J.J.O. de Wilde & B.E.E. Duyfjes in W.J. de Wilde et al., 2006
  7. Genus Anisosperma A.L.P. da Silva Manso, 1836
  8. Genus Apodanthera Arnott, 1841
  9. Genus Austrobryonia H. Schaefer, 2008
  10. Genus Baijiania A.M. Lu & J.Q. Li in J.Q. Li, 1993
  11. Genus Bambekea Cogniaux, 1916
  12. Genus Bayabusua W.J.J.O. de Wilde in W.J.J.O. de Wilde & B.E.E. Duyfjes, 1999
  13. Genus Benincasa G. Savi, 1818
  14. Genus Blastania Kotschy & Peyritsch, 1867
  15. Genus Borneosicyos W.J.J.O. de Wilde in Rugayah & W.J.J.O. de Wilde, 1998
  16. Genus Brandegea Cogniaux, 1890
  17. Genus Bryonia Linnaeus, 1753
  18. Genus Calycophysum Triana, 1855
  19. Genus Cayaponia A.L.P. da Silva Manso, 1836
  20. Genus Cephalopentandra Chiovenda, 1929
  21. Genus Ceratosanthes Adanson, 1763
  22. Genus Cionosicys Grisebach, 1860
  23. Genus Citrullus H.A. Schrader in Ecklon & Zeyher, 1836
  24. Genus Coccinia R. Wight & Arnott, 1834
  25. Genus Cogniauxia Baillon, 1884
  26. Genus Corallocarpus Welwitsch ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1867
  27. Genus Cucumis Linnaeus, 1753
  28. Genus Cucurbita Linnaeus, 1753
  29. Genus Cucurbitella Walpers, 1846
  30. Genus Cyclanthera H.A. Schrader, 1831
  31. Genus Cyclantheropsis Harms, 1896
  32. Genus Dactyliandra (J.D. Hooker) J.D. Hooker in D. Oliver, 1871
  33. Genus Dendrosicyos I.B. Balfour, 1882
  34. Genus Diplocyclos (Endlicher) Post & O. Kuntze, 1903
  35. Genus Doyerea Grosourdy, 1864
  36. Genus Ecballium A. Richard in Bory de St.-Vincent, 1824
  37. Genus Echinocystis J. Torrey & A. Gray, 1840
  38. Genus Echinopepon Naudin, 1866
  39. Genus Eureiandra J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1867
  40. Genus Fevillea Linnaeus, 1753
  41. Genus Frantzia Pittier, 1910
  42. Genus Gerrardanthus Harvey ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1867
  43. Genus Gomphogyne W. Griffith, 1845
  44. Genus Gurania (Schlechtendal) Cogniaux, 1875
  45. Genus Gynostemma Blume, 1825
  46. Genus Halosicyos Martinez Crovetto, 1947
  47. Genus Hanburia B.C. Seemann, 1858
  48. Genus Helmontia Cogniaux, 1875
  49. Genus Hemsleya Cogniaux ex F.B. Forbes & W.B. Hemsley, 1888
  50. Genus Herpetospermum Wallich ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1867
  51. Genus Hodgsonia J.D. Hooker & T. Thomson, 1854
  52. Genus Ibervillea E.L. Greene, 1895
  53. Genus Indofevillea Chatterjee, 1946
  54. Genus Indomelothria W.J.J.O. de Wilde & B.E.E. Duyfjes, 2006
  55. Genus Kedrostis Medikus, 1791
  56. Genus Khmeriosicyos W.J.J.O. de Wilde & B.E.E. Duyfjes in W.J.J.O. de Wilde et al., 2004
  57. Genus Lagenaria Seringe, 1825
  58. Genus Lemurosicyos Keraudren, 1964
  59. Genus Libasperma I.B. Huegele & S.R. Manchester, 2022 †
  60. Genus Linnaeosicyos H. Schaefer & A. Kocyan, 2008
  61. Genus Luffa P. Miller, 1754
  62. Genus Marah Kellogg, 1854
  63. Genus Melothria Linnaeus, 1753
  64. Genus Melothrianthus R. Martinez Crovetto, 1954
  65. Genus Microsechium Naudin, 1866
  66. Genus Momordica Linnaeus, 1753
  67. Genus Muellerargia Cogniaux in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1881
  68. Genus Neoalsomitra Hutchinson, 1942
  69. Genus Nothoalsomitra I.R. Telford, 1982
  70. Genus Papuasicyos B.E.E. Duyfjes in B.E.E. Duyfjes, R.W.J.M. van der Ham & W.J.J.O. de Wilde, 2003
  71. Genus Parasicyos J.V.A. Dieterle, 1975
  72. Genus Penelopeia Urban, 1921
  73. Genus Peponium Engler in Engler & Prantl, 1897
  74. Genus Peponopsis Naudin, 1859
  75. Genus Polyclathra Bertoloni, 1840
  76. Genus Pseudocucumis (A. Meeuse) C. Jeffrey, 2009
  77. Genus Psiguria Arnott, 1841
  78. Genus Pteropepon (Cogniaux) Cogniaux in Engler, 1916
  79. Genus Raphidiocystis J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1867
  80. Genus Ruthalicia C. Jeffrey, 1962
  81. Genus Schizocarpum H.A. Schrader, 1830
  82. Genus Schizopepon Maximowicz, 1859
  83. Genus Scopella W.J.J.O. de Wilde & B.E.E. Duyfjes, 2006
  84. Genus Scopellaria W.J.J.O. De Wilde & B.E.E. Duyfjes, 2006
  85. Genus Sechiopsis Naudin, 1866
  86. Genus Sechium P. Browne, 1756
  87. Genus Seyrigia Keraudren, 1961
  88. Genus Sicana Naudin, 1862
  89. Genus Sicydium Schlechtendal, 1832
  90. Genus Sicyos Linnaeus, 1753
  91. Genus Sicyosperma A. Gray, 1853
  92. Genus Siolmatra Baillon, 1885
  93. Genus Siraitia Merrill, 1934
  94. Genus Solena Loureiro, 1790
  95. Genus Tecunumania Standley & Steyermark, 1944
  96. Genus Telfairia W.J. Hooker, 1827
  97. Genus Thladiantha Bunge, 1833
  98. Genus Trichosanthes Linnaeus, 1753
  99. Genus Trochomeria J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1867
  100. Genus Trochomeriopsis Cogniaux in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1881
  101. Genus Tumamoca J.N. Rose, 1912
  102. Genus Vaseyanthus Cogniaux, 1891
  103. Genus Wilbrandia Silva Manso, 1836
  104. Genus Xerosicyos Humbert, 1939
  105. Genus Zanonia Linnaeus, 1753
  106. Genus Zehneria Endlicher, 1833
  107. Genus Acanthosicyus T.E. von Post & C.E.O. Kuntze accepted as Acanthosicyos Welwitsch ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1867
  108. Genus Adenopus Bentham in W.J. Hooker, 1849 accepted as Lagenaria Seringe, 1825
  109. Genus Aechmandra Arnott, 1841 accepted as Kedrostis Medikus, 1791
  110. Genus Ahzolia Standley & Steyermark, 1944 accepted as Sechium P. Browne, 1756
  111. Genus Allagosperma M.J. Roemer, 1846 accepted as Melothria Linnaeus, 1753
  112. Genus Alsomitra Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1867
  113. Genus Alternasemina A.L.P. da Silva Manso, 1836 accepted as Melothria Linnaeus, 1753
  114. Genus Ampelosycios Du Petit-Thouars, 1808 accepted as Ampelosicyos Thouars, 1897
  115. Genus Anacaona A.H. Liogier, 1980 accepted as Penelopeia Urban, 1921
  116. Genus Anguina P. Miller, 1755 accepted as Trichosanthes Linnaeus, 1753
  117. Genus Anguria P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Citrullus H.A. Schrader in Ecklon & Zeyher, 1836
  118. Genus Anguria N.J. Jacquin, 1760 accepted as Psiguria Arnott, 1841
  119. Genus Anguriopsis J.R. Johnston, 1905 accepted as Doyerea Grosourdy, 1864
  120. Genus Anomalosicyos Gentry, 1946 accepted as Sicyos Linnaeus, 1753
  121. Genus Antagonia Grisebach, 1874 accepted as Cayaponia A.L.P. da Silva Manso, 1836
  122. Genus Apatzingania Dieterle, 1974 accepted as Echinopepon Naudin, 1866
  123. Genus Arkezostis Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Cayaponia A.L.P. da Silva Manso, 1836
  124. Genus Atheranthera Masters in D. Oliver, 1871 accepted as Gerrardanthus Harvey ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1867
  125. Genus Bisedmondia J. Hutchinson, 1967 accepted as Calycophysum Triana, 1855
  126. Genus Biswarea Cogniaux, 1882 accepted as Herpetospermum Wallich ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1867
  127. Genus Bolbostemma Franquet, 1930 accepted as Actinostemma W. Griffith, 1845
  128. Genus Bryonopsis Arnott in R. Wight, 1840 accepted as Kedrostis Medikus, 1791
  129. Genus Calpidosicyos Harms, 1923 accepted as Momordica Linnaeus, 1753
  130. Genus Calyptrosicyos Keraudren, 1959 accepted as Corallocarpus Welwitsch ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1867
  131. Genus Camolenga Post & O. Kuntze, 1903 accepted as Benincasa G. Savi, 1818
  132. Genus Cedrostis T.E. von Post & C.E.O. Kuntze accepted as Kedrostis Medikus, 1791
  133. Genus Cephalandra H.A. Schrader in Ecklon & Zeyher, 1836 accepted as Coccinia R. Wight & Arnott, 1834
  134. Genus Cerasiocarpum J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1867 accepted as Kedrostis Medikus, 1791
  135. Genus Chalema J.V.A. Dieterle, 1980 accepted as Sicydium Schlechtendal, 1832
  136. Genus Chayota N.J. Jacquin, 1780 accepted as Sechium P. Browne, 1756
  137. Genus Chocho Adanson, 1763 accepted as Sechium P. Browne, 1756
  138. Genus Cionandra Grisebach, 1860 accepted as Cayaponia A.L.P. da Silva Manso, 1836
  139. Genus Cionosicyos Grisebach, 1860 accepted as Cionosicys Grisebach, 1860
  140. Genus Cladocarpa (H. St. John) H. St. John, 1978 accepted as Sicyos Linnaeus, 1753
  141. Genus Cladosicyos J.D. Hooker in D. Oliver, 1871 accepted as Melothria Linnaeus, 1753
  142. Genus Cogniauxella Baillon, 1884 accepted as Cogniauxia Baillon, 1884
  143. Genus Colocynthis P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Citrullus H.A. Schrader in Ecklon & Zeyher, 1836
  144. Genus Coniandra H.A. Schrader in Ecklon & Zeyher, 1836 accepted as Kedrostis Medikus, 1791
  145. Genus Corynosicyos F.J.H. von Mueller, 1876 accepted as Melothria Linnaeus, 1753
  146. Genus Costarica L.D. Gómez, 1983 accepted as Sicyos Linnaeus, 1753
  147. Genus Cremastopus Paul G. Wilson, 1962 accepted as Cyclanthera H.A. Schrader, 1831
  148. Genus Ctenolepis J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1867 accepted as Blastania Kotschy & Peyritsch, 1867
  149. Genus Ctenopsis Naudin, 1866 accepted as Blastania Kotschy & Peyritsch, 1867
  150. Genus Cucubertia accepted as Cucurbita Linnaeus, 1753
  151. Genus Cucumella Chiovenda, 1929 accepted as Cucumis Linnaeus, 1753
  152. Genus Cucumeroides J. Gaertner, 1791 accepted as Trichosanthes Linnaeus, 1753
  153. Genus Cucumeropsis Naudin, 1866 accepted as Melothria Linnaeus, 1753
  154. Genus Cucurbitula (M.J. Roemer) O. Kuntze in Post & O. Kuntze, 1903 accepted as Zehneria Endlicher, 1833
  155. Genus Curcubitella Walpers, 1846 accepted as Cucurbitella Walpers, 1846
  156. Genus Cyrtonema H.A. Schrader in Ecklon & Zeyher, 1836 accepted as Kedrostis Medikus, 1791
  157. Genus Delognaea Baillon, 1884 accepted as Ampelosicyos Thouars, 1897
  158. Genus Dermophylla A.L.P. da Silva Manso, 1836 accepted as Cayaponia A.L.P. da Silva Manso, 1836
  159. Genus Dicaelosperma E.G.O. Müller & F.A. Pax, 1889 accepted as Cucumis Linnaeus, 1753 (variant spelling (of Dicaelospermum))
  160. Genus Dicaelospermum C.B. Clarke in J.D. Hooker, 1879 accepted as Cucumis Linnaeus, 1753
  161. Genus Diclidostigma G. Kunze, 1844 accepted as Melothria Linnaeus, 1753
  162. Genus Dicoelospermum C.B. Clarke, 1879 accepted as Cucumis Linnaeus, 1753
  163. Genus Dieterlea E.J. Lott, 1986 accepted as Ibervillea E.L. Greene, 1895
  164. Genus Dieudonnaea Cogniaux, 1875 accepted as Gurania (Schlechtendal) Cogniaux, 1875
  165. Genus Dimorphochlamys J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1867 accepted as Momordica Linnaeus, 1753
  166. Genus Dimorphoclamys J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1867 accepted as Momordica Linnaeus, 1753
  167. Genus Diplocyclus (Endlicher) Post & O. Kuntze, 1903 accepted as Diplocyclos (Endlicher) Post & O. Kuntze, 1903
  168. Genus Discanthera J. Torrey & A. Gray, 1840 accepted as Cyclanthera H.A. Schrader, 1831
  169. Genus Druparia A.L.P. da Silva Manso, 1836 accepted as Cayaponia A.L.P. da Silva Manso, 1836
  170. Genus Dryparia T.E. von Post & C.E.O. Kuntze accepted as Cayaponia A.L.P. da Silva Manso, 1836
  171. Genus Echinosycios Kamner & A. Topa in A. Topa, 1952 (Misspelling)
  172. Genus Edgaria C.B. Clarke, 1876 accepted as Herpetospermum Wallich ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1867
  173. Genus Edmondia Cogniaux in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1881 accepted as Calycophysum Triana, 1855
  174. Genus Elateriopsis A. Ernst, 1873 accepted as Hanburia B.C. Seemann, 1858
  175. Genus Elaterium N.J. Jacquin, 1760 accepted as Cyclanthera H.A. Schrader, 1831
  176. Genus Elaterium P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Ecballium A. Richard in Bory de St.-Vincent, 1824
  177. Genus Enkylia W. Griffith, 1845 accepted as Gynostemma Blume, 1825
  178. Genus Eopepon Naudin, 1866 accepted as Trichosanthes Linnaeus, 1753
  179. Genus Eulenburgia Pax, 1907 accepted as Momordica Linnaeus, 1753
  180. Genus Euryandra J.D. Hooker, 1871 accepted as Eureiandra J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1867
  181. Genus Feuillaea J.G. Gleditsch, 1764 accepted as Fevillea Linnaeus, 1753
  182. Genus Feuillea J.G. Gleditsch, 1749 accepted as Fevillea Linnaeus, 1753
  183. Genus Feuilleea C.A. von Cothenius, 1790 accepted as Fevillea Linnaeus, 1753
  184. Genus Gijefa (M.J. Roemer) O. Kuntze in Post & O. Kuntze, 1903 accepted as Kedrostis Medikus, 1791
  185. Genus Guraniopsis Cogniaux, 1908 accepted as Apodanthera Arnott, 1841
  186. Genus Gymnopetalum Arnott in R. Wight, 1840 accepted as Trichosanthes Linnaeus, 1753
  187. Genus Harlandia Hance in Walpers, 1852 accepted as Solena Loureiro, 1790
  188. Genus Heterosicyos Welwitsch ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1867 accepted as Trochomeria J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1867
  189. Genus Heterosicyos (S. Watson) T.D.A. Cockerell, 1897 accepted as Cyclanthera H.A. Schrader, 1831
  190. Genus Heterosicyus T.E. von Post & C.E.O. Kuntze accepted as Trochomeria J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1867
  191. Genus Hexameria J. Torrey & A. Gray, 1839 accepted as Echinocystis J. Torrey & A. Gray, 1840
  192. Genus Hymenosicyos Chiovenda, 1911 accepted as Cucumis Linnaeus, 1753
  193. Genus Hypanthera A.L.P. da Silva Manso, 1836 accepted as Fevillea Linnaeus, 1753
  194. Genus Ilocania Merrill, 1918 accepted as Diplocyclos (Endlicher) Post & O. Kuntze, 1903
  195. Genus Involucraria Seringe, 1825 accepted as Trichosanthes Linnaeus, 1753
  196. Genus Joliffia Bojer ex Delile, 1827 accepted as Telfairia W.J. Hooker, 1827
  197. Genus Juchia M.J. Roemer, 1846 accepted as Solena Loureiro, 1790
  198. Genus Juppia Merrill, 1922 accepted as Zanonia Linnaeus, 1753
  199. Genus Karivia Arnott in R. Wight, 1840 accepted as Solena Loureiro, 1790
  200. Genus Landersia Macfadyen, 1850 accepted as Melothria Linnaeus, 1753
  201. Genus Macrozanonia Cogniaux, 1893 accepted as Alsomitra (Blume) Spach, 1838
  202. Genus Maximowiczia Cogniaux in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1881 accepted as Ibervillea E.L. Greene, 1895
  203. Genus Megarrhiza Torrey & A. Gray, 1861 accepted as Marah Kellogg, 1854
  204. Genus Melancium Naudin, 1862 accepted as Melothria Linnaeus, 1753
  205. Genus Mellonia Gasparrini, 1847 accepted as Cucurbita Linnaeus, 1753
  206. Genus Melo P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Cucumis Linnaeus, 1753
  207. Genus Melopepo P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Cucurbita Linnaeus, 1753
  208. Genus Micrampelis Rafinesque, 1808 (unaccepted)
  209. Genus Microlagenaria (C. Jeffrey) A.M. Lu & J.Q. Li in J.Q. Li, 1993 (unaccepted)
  210. Genus Mitrosicyos Maximowicz, 1859 (unaccepted)
  211. Genus Mukia Arnott in R. Wight, 1840 (unaccepted)
  212. Genus Muricia Loureiro, 1790 (unaccepted)
  213. Genus Myrmecosicyos C. Jeffrey, 1962 (unaccepted)
  214. Genus Nandiroba Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted)
  215. Genus Neoachmandra W.J.J.O. de Wilde & B.E.E. Duyfjes, 2006 (unaccepted)
  216. Genus Neoluffa Chakravarty, 1952 (unaccepted)
  217. Genus Neurosperma C.S. Rafinesque (unaccepted)
  218. Genus Neurospermum F.G. Bartling, 1830 (unaccepted)
  219. Genus Nevrosperma Rafinesque, 1818 (unaccepted)
  220. Genus Nhandiroba Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted)
  221. Genus Nietoa B.C. Seemann ex Schaffner, 1876 (unaccepted)
  222. Genus Odosicyos M. Kéraudren-Aymonin, 1981 (unaccepted)
  223. Genus Oreosyce J.D. Hooker in D. Oliver, 1871 (unaccepted)
  224. Genus Ozodycus Rafinesque, 1832 (unaccepted)
  225. Genus Penarvalli Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted)
  226. Genus Penar-valli Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted)
  227. Genus Penarvallia T.E. von Post & C.E.O. Kuntze (unaccepted)
  228. Genus Pentaclathra S.F.L. Endlicher, 1842 (unaccepted)
  229. Genus Pepo P. Miller, 1754 (unaccepted)
  230. Genus Peponia Naudin, 1866 (unaccepted)
  231. Genus Peponiella O. Kuntze, 1898 (unaccepted)
  232. Genus Perianthopodus Silva Manso, 1836 (unaccepted)
  233. Genus Pestalozzia Zollinger & Moritzi in Moritzi, 1846 (unaccepted)
  234. Genus Physedra J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1867 (unaccepted)
  235. Genus Pileocalyx Gasparrini, 1848 (unaccepted)
  236. Genus Pilogyne Ecklon ex Schrader, 1835 (unaccepted)
  237. Genus Pisosperma Sonder in W.H. Harvey & Sonder, 1862 (unaccepted)
  238. Genus Pittiera Cogniaux, 1891 (unaccepted)
  239. Genus Platygonia Naudin, 1866 (unaccepted)
  240. Genus Polakowskia Pittier, 1910 (unaccepted)
  241. Genus Pomasterion Miquel, 1865 (unaccepted)
  242. Genus Poppya Necker ex M.J. Roemer, 1846 (unaccepted)
  243. Genus Posadaea Cogniaux, 1890 (unaccepted)
  244. Genus Praecitrullus Pangalo, 1944 (unaccepted)
  245. Genus Prasopepon Naudin, 1866 (unaccepted)
  246. Genus Pseudocyclanthera Martinez Crovetto, 1954 (unaccepted)
  247. Genus Pseudoechinopepon (Cogniaux) T.D.A. Cockerell, 1897 (unaccepted)
  248. Genus Pseudosicydium Harms, 1927 (unaccepted)
  249. Genus Pterosicyos Brandegee, 1914 (unaccepted)
  250. Genus Rampinia C.B. Clarke, 1876 (unaccepted)
  251. Genus Ranugia (Schlechtendal) Post & O. Kuntze, 1903 (unaccepted)
  252. Genus Raphanistrocarpus (Baillon) Pax in Engler & Prantl, 1889 (unaccepted)
  253. Genus Raphanocarpus J.D. Hooker, 1871 (unaccepted)
  254. Genus Rhynchocarpa H.A. Schrader ex Endlicher, 1839 (unaccepted)
  255. Genus Rhytidostylis H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1841 (unaccepted)
  256. Genus Roseanthus Cogniaux, 1896 (unaccepted)
  257. Genus Rytidostylis W.J. Hooker & Arnott, 1840 (unaccepted)
  258. Genus Sarx H. St. John, 1978 (unaccepted)
  259. Genus Schizostigma Arnott in R. Wight, 1840 (unaccepted)
  260. Genus Scotanthus Naudin, 1862 (unaccepted)
  261. Genus Selysia Cogniaux in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1881 (unaccepted)
  262. Genus Sicydium A. Gray, 1850 (unaccepted, Not validly published)
  263. Genus Sicyocarya (A. Gray) H. St. John, 1978 (unaccepted)
  264. Genus Sicyocaulis I.L. Wiggins, 1970 (unaccepted)
  265. Genus Sicyoides P. Miller, 1754 (unaccepted)
  266. Genus Sinobaijiania C. Jeffrey & W.J.J.O. de Wilde, 2006 (unaccepted)
  267. Genus Skottsbergiliana H. St. John, 1974 (unaccepted)
  268. Genus Sphaerosicyos J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1867 (unaccepted)
  269. Genus Sphenantha Schrader, 1838 (unaccepted)
  270. Genus Staphylosyce J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1867 (unaccepted)
  271. Genus Sycios F.K. Medikus, 1789 (unaccepted)
  272. Genus Toxanthera J.D. Hooker, 1883 (unaccepted)
  273. Genus Trevauxia E.G. von Steudel, 1841 (unaccepted)
  274. Genus Trevouxia Scopoli, 1777 (unaccepted)
  275. Genus Trianosperma (Torrey & A. Gray) C.F.P. Martius, 1843 (unaccepted)
  276. Genus Triceratia A. Richard in Sagra, 1845 (unaccepted)
  277. Genus Triceros W. Griffith, 1854 (unaccepted)
  278. Genus Tricyclandra M. Keraudren, 1966 (unaccepted)
  279. Genus Tripodanthera M.J. Roemer, 1846 (unaccepted)
  280. Genus Trirostellum Z.P. Wang & Q.Z. Xie, 1981 (unaccepted)
  281. Genus Tristemon Scheele, 1848 (unaccepted)
  282. Genus Turia Forsskål, 1775 (unaccepted)
  283. Genus Urceodiscus W.J.J.O. de Wilde & B.E.E. Duyfjes, 2006 (unaccepted)
  284. Genus Warea C.B. Clarke, 1876 (unaccepted)
  285. Genus Zombitsia Keraudren, 1963 (unaccepted)
  286. Genus Zucca Commerson ex A.L. Jussieu, 1789 (unaccepted)
  287. Genus Zygosicyos Humbert, 1945 (unaccepted)
  288. Genus Achmandra Arnott in R. Wight, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  289. Genus Bryoniastrum Heister ex Fabricius, 1759 (uncertain, unassessed)
  290. Genus Cucumites Bowerbank, 1840 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  291. Genus Cucurbites E.W. Berry, 1929 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  292. Genus Cucurbitospermum Chesters, 1957 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  293. Genus Echinosicyos Kamner & A. Topa in A. Topa, 1952 (uncertain, unassessed)
  294. Genus Phialocarpus Deflers, 1895 (uncertain, unassessed)
  295. Genus Trichomeriopsis Cogniaux in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1881 (uncertain, unassessed)
  296. Genus Cogniauxiella Baillon (unaccepted > misspelling)
  297. Genus Mellouia Gasparrini (unaccepted > misspelling)
  298. Genus Sicyus F.E. Clements (unaccepted > misspelling)
marine, brackish
recent + fossil
Gen. Pl.: 393. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   
IRMNG (2022). Cucurbitaceae de Jussieu, 1789. Accessed at: https://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=114611 on 2024-02-23
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

original description Gen. Pl.: 393. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

basis of record Reveal, J. L. (2006). USDA - APHIS - Concordance of Family Names, 2006 version. Available online at http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/usda/usdaindex.html.  [details]   

current name source Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. (2009). An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. <em>Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society.</em> 161(2): 105-121., available online at https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1095-8339.2009.00996.x [details]   

extant flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Plantae (Kingdom) > Magnoliophyta (Phylum) > Magnoliopsida (Class) > Dilleniidae (Subclass) > Cucurbitales (Order) > Cucurbitaceae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info Angiosperms, nonmarine except where noted. Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): T; stratigraphic range: Eocene (Ypresian)-Holocene (?Recent) [details]

Nomenclatural status nom. cons. [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»