Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Anacardiaceae R. Brown, 1818

114601  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:114601)

accepted
Family

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Genus Abrahamia Randrianasolo & P.P. Lowry II, MS?
  2. Genus Actinocheita Barkley, 1937
  3. Genus Amphipterygium C.J.W. Schiede ex Standley, 1923
  4. Genus Anacardium Linnaeus, 1753
  5. Genus Androtium Stapf, 1903
  6. Genus Antrocaryon Pierre, 1898
  7. Genus Apterokarpos C.T. Rizzini, 1975
  8. Genus Astronium N.J. Jacquin, 1760
  9. Genus Astroniumxylon M. Brea, P.G. Aceñolaza & A.F. Zucol, 2001 †
  10. Genus Attilaea E. Martínez & C.H. Ramos, 2007
  11. Genus Barkleya S.R. Manchester & W.S. Judd, 2022 †
  12. Genus Baronia J.G. Baker, 1882
  13. Genus Blepharocarya F. von Mueller, 1878
  14. Genus Bonetiella Rzedowski, 1957
  15. Genus Bouea C.F. Meisner, 1837
  16. Genus Buchanania K.P.J. Sprengel, 1802
  17. Genus Campnosperma Thwaites, 1854
  18. Genus Campylopetalum Forman, 1954
  19. Genus Cardenasiodendron Barkley, 1954
  20. Genus Choerospondias Burtt & A.W. Hill, 1937
  21. Genus Comocladia P. Browne, 1756
  22. Genus Cotinus P. Miller, 1754
  23. Genus Cyrtocarpa Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1824
  24. Genus Dobinea F. Hamilton ex D. Don, 1825
  25. Genus Dracontomelon Blume, 1850-1851
  26. Genus Drimycarpus J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  27. Genus Euleria Urban, 1925
  28. Genus Euroschinus J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  29. Genus Faguetia N.L. Marchand, 1869
  30. Genus Fegimanra Pierre, 1892
  31. Genus Gluta Linnaeus, 1771
  32. Genus Haematostaphis J.D. Hooker, 1860
  33. Genus Haplorhus Engler, 1881
  34. Genus Harpephyllum Bernhardi ex C.F.F. Krauss, 1844
  35. Genus Heeria C.F. Meisner, 1837
  36. Genus Holigarna F. [Buchanan] Hamilton ex Roxburgh, 1820
  37. Genus Koordersiodendron Engler, 1898
  38. Genus Lannea A. Richard in J.B.A. Guillemin et al., 1831
  39. Genus Laurophyllus Thunberg, 1792
  40. Genus Lithraea Miers ex W.J. Hooker & Arnott, 1833
  41. Genus Loxopteroides S.R. Manchester & W.S. Judd, 2022 †
  42. Genus Loxopterygium J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  43. Genus Loxostylis A. Sprengel ex H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1830
  44. Genus Malosma (Nuttall) L. Abrams, 1917
  45. Genus Mangifera Linnaeus, 1753
  46. Genus Mauria Kunth, 1824
  47. Genus Melanochyla J.D. Hooker, 1876
  48. Genus Metopium P. Browne, 1756
  49. Genus Micronychia D. Oliver, 1881
  50. Genus Mosquitoxylum Krug & Urban, 1895
  51. Genus Nothopegia Blume, 1850
  52. Genus Ochoterenaea Barkley, 1942
  53. Genus Operculicarya H. Perrier de la Bâthie, 1944
  54. Genus Orthopterygium Hemsley, 1907
  55. Genus Ozoroa Delile, 1843
  56. Genus Pachycormus Coville ex Standley, 1923
  57. Genus Parametopioxylon M.J. Franco, É. Moya, M. Brea & C. Martínez Martínez, 2019 †
  58. Genus Parishia J.D. Hooker, 1860
  59. Genus Pegia Colebrooke, 1827
  60. Genus Pentaspadon J.D. Hooker, 1860
  61. Genus Pentoperculum S.R. Manchester, 1994 †
  62. Genus Pistacia Linnaeus, 1753
  63. Genus Pleiogynium Engler in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1883
  64. Genus Poupartia Commerson ex A.L. Jussieu, 1789
  65. Genus Poupartiopsis R. Capuron ex J.D. Mitchell & D.C. Daly, 2006
  66. Genus Protorhus Engler, 1881
  67. Genus Pseudosmodingium Engler, 1881
  68. Genus Pseudospondias Engler in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1883
  69. Genus Rhodosphaera Engler, 1881
  70. Genus Rhus Linnaeus, 1753
  71. Genus Schinopsis Engler in C.F.P. Martius, 1876
  72. Genus Schinopsixylon A.I. Lutz, 1979 †
  73. Genus Schinus Linnaeus, 1753
  74. Genus Sclerocarya Hochstetter, 1844
  75. Genus Searsia F.A. Barkley in Lundell, 1943
  76. Genus Semecarpus Linnaeus f., 1782
  77. Genus Smodingium E.H.F. Meyer ex Sonder in W.H. Harvey & Sonder, 1860
  78. Genus Solenocarpus R. Wight & Arnott, 1834
  79. Genus Sorindeia Du Petit-Thouars, 1806
  80. Genus Spondias Linnaeus, 1753
  81. Genus Swintonia Griffith, 1846
  82. Genus Tapirira Aublet, 1775
  83. Genus Thyrsodium Salzmann ex Bentham, 1852
  84. Genus Toxicodendron P. Miller, 1754
  85. Genus Trichoscypha J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  86. Genus Tumultivenia J.D. Mitchell & Daly, 2023
  87. Genus Uniostium J.D. Mitchell & Daly, 2023
  88. Genus Allospondias (Pierre) Stapf, 1900 accepted as Spondias Linnaeus, 1753
  89. Genus Anacardium Lamarck, 1783 accepted as Anacardium Linnaeus, 1753 (nomen illegitimum)
  90. Genus Anaphrenium E. Meyer ex Endlicher, 1841 accepted as Heeria C.F. Meisner, 1837
  91. Genus Anauxanopetalum Teysmann & Binnendijk, 1861 accepted as Swintonia Griffith, 1846
  92. Genus Astropetalum W. Griffith, 1854 accepted as Swintonia Griffith, 1846
  93. Genus Augia Loureiro, 1790 (nomen rejiciendum)
  94. Genus Botryceras Willdenow, 1811 accepted as Laurophyllus Thunberg, 1792
  95. Genus Calesiam Adanson, 1763 accepted as Lannea A. Richard in J.B.A. Guillemin et al., 1831
  96. Genus Calsiama Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Lannea A. Richard in J.B.A. Guillemin et al., 1831
  97. Genus Cambessedea R. Wight & Arnott, 1834
  98. Genus Cambessedea Kunth, 1824 (nomen rejiciendum)
  99. Genus Campnospera accepted as Campnosperma Thwaites, 1854
  100. Genus Cassuvium O. Kuntze, 1891
  101. Genus Cassuvium Lamarck, 1783 accepted as Anacardium Linnaeus, 1753
  102. Genus Coelopyrum W. Jack, 1822 accepted as Campnosperma Thwaites, 1854
  103. Genus Comeurya Baillon, 1872 accepted as Dracontomelon Blume, 1850-1851
  104. Genus Coniogeton Blume, 1827 accepted as Buchanania K.P.J. Sprengel, 1802
  105. Genus Cyrtospermum Bentham, 1852 accepted as Campnosperma Thwaites, 1854
  106. Genus Dasycarya Liebmann, 1854 accepted as Cyrtocarpa Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1824
  107. Genus Dodonaea Adanson, 1763
  108. Genus Duckera Barkley, 1942 accepted as Rhus Linnaeus, 1753
  109. Genus Dupuisia A. Richard in J.B.A. Guillemin, Perrottet & A. Richard, 1831 accepted as Sorindeia Du Petit-Thouars, 1806
  110. Genus Duvaua Kunth, 1824 accepted as Schinus Linnaeus, 1753
  111. Genus Emiliomarcelia T. Durand & H. Durand, 1909 accepted as Trichoscypha J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  112. Genus Emiliomarcetia T. Durand & H. Durand accepted as Trichoscypha J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  113. Genus Euroschninus J.D. Hooker, 1862 accepted as Euroschinus J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
  114. Genus Glycycarpus Dalzell, 1849 accepted as Nothopegia Blume, 1850
  115. Genus Hypopterygium D.F.L. Schlechtendal, 1844 accepted as Amphipterygium C.J.W. Schiede ex Standley, 1923
  116. Genus Juliania D.F.L. Schlechtendal, 1844 accepted as Amphipterygium C.J.W. Schiede ex Standley, 1923
  117. Genus Katoutsjeroe Adanson, 1763 accepted as Holigarna F. [Buchanan] Hamilton ex Roxburgh, 1820
  118. Genus Katou-Tsjeroe Adanson, 1763 accepted as Holigarna F. [Buchanan] Hamilton ex Roxburgh, 1820
  119. Genus Lanneoma Delile, 1843 accepted as Lannea A. Richard in J.B.A. Guillemin et al., 1831
  120. Genus Lentiscus O. Kuntze, 1891
  121. Genus Lithrea Miers ex W.J. Hooker & Arnott, 1833 accepted as Lithraea Miers ex W.J. Hooker & Arnott, 1833
  122. Genus Melanococca Blume, 1850-1851 accepted as Rhus Linnaeus, 1753
  123. Genus Melanocommia Ridley, 1933 accepted as Semecarpus Linnaeus f., 1782
  124. Genus Melanorrhoea Wallich, 1829 accepted as Gluta Linnaeus, 1771
  125. Genus Microstemon Engler, 1881 accepted as Pentaspadon J.D. Hooker, 1860
  126. Genus Monodynamus Pohl, 1830
  127. Genus Myracodruon F. Allemão & M. Allemão, 1862 accepted as Myracrodruon M. Allemão, 1862 accepted as Astronium N.J. Jacquin, 1760
  128. Genus Myracrodruon M. Allemão, 1862 accepted as Astronium N.J. Jacquin, 1760
  129. Genus Neostyphonia Shafer in N.L. Britton, 1908 accepted as Rhus Linnaeus, 1753
  130. Genus Nothopegiopsis Lauterbach, 1920 accepted as Semecarpus Linnaeus f., 1782
  131. Genus Nothoprotium Blume in Miquel, 1861 accepted as Pentaspadon J.D. Hooker, 1860
  132. Genus Odina Roxburgh, 1832 accepted as Lannea A. Richard in J.B.A. Guillemin et al., 1831
  133. Genus Oncocarpus A. Gray, 1853 accepted as Semecarpus Linnaeus f., 1782
  134. Genus Phanrangia Tardieu, 1948 accepted as Mangifera Linnaeus, 1753
  135. Genus Phlebochiton Wallich, 1835 accepted as Pegia Colebrooke, 1827
  136. Genus Podoon Baillon, 1887 accepted as Dobinea F. Hamilton ex D. Don, 1825
  137. Genus Quebrachia Grisebach, 1879 accepted as Schinopsis Engler in C.F.P. Martius, 1876
  138. Genus Rhinocarpus Bertero & Balbis ex Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1824 accepted as Anacardium Linnaeus, 1753
  139. Genus Sarcotheca Turczaninow, 1858
  140. Genus Scassellatia Chiovenda, 1932 accepted as Lannea A. Richard in J.B.A. Guillemin et al., 1831
  141. Genus Schmaltzia Desvaux ex J.K. Small, 1903 accepted as Rhus Linnaeus, 1753
  142. Genus Schmalzia N.A. Desvaux ex A.P. de Candolle, 1825 accepted as Rhus Linnaeus, 1753
  143. Genus Skoliostigma Lauterbach, 1920 accepted as Spondias Linnaeus, 1753
  144. Genus Sorindeiopsis H.G.A. Engler, 1905 accepted as Sorindeia Du Petit-Thouars, 1806
  145. Genus Stagmaria W. Jack, 1823 accepted as Gluta Linnaeus, 1771
  146. Genus Syndesmis Wallich in Roxburgh, 1824 accepted as Gluta Linnaeus, 1771
  147. Genus Terebinthus P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Pistacia Linnaeus, 1753
  148. Genus Terminthia J.J. Bernhardi, 1838 accepted as Rhus Linnaeus, 1753
  149. Genus Thezera (A.P. de Candolle) Rafinesque, 1840 accepted as Rhus Linnaeus, 1753
  150. Genus Tropidopetalum Turczaninow, 1859 accepted as Bouea C.F. Meisner, 1837
  151. Genus Trujanoa La Llave in La Llave & Lexarza, 1825 accepted as Rhus Linnaeus, 1753
  152. Genus Veatchia A. Gray, 1884 accepted as Pachycormus Coville ex Standley, 1923
  153. Genus Warmingia Engler in C.F.P. Martius, 1874 accepted as Spondias Linnaeus, 1753
  154. Genus Acajou P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  155. Genus Acajuba J. Gaertner, 1788 (uncertain, unassessed)
  156. Genus Anacardiophyllum Ettingshausen, 1869 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  157. Genus Anacardioxylon Felix, 1882 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  158. Genus Anacardites Saporta in Heer, 1861 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  159. Genus Astronioxylon K. Suguio & D. Mussa, 1978 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  160. Genus Buchananioxylon S.K. Roy & P.K. Ghosh, 1981 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  161. Genus Colombicarpum E.M. Reid, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  162. Genus Cytheraea R. Wight & Arnott, 1834 (uncertain, unassessed)
  163. Genus Daphnitis K.P.J. Sprengel, 1824 (uncertain, unassessed)
  164. Genus Dracontocarya M.E.J. Chandler, 1962 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  165. Genus Dracontomeloxylon U. Prakash, 1979 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  166. Genus Dracontomelumoxylon P.K. Ghosh & S.K. Roy, 1979 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  167. Genus Drepanospermum Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862 (uncertain, unassessed)
  168. Genus Edenoxylon Kruse, 1954 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  169. Genus Evia Commerson ex Blume, 1850-1851 (uncertain, unassessed)
  170. Genus Evrardia Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  171. Genus Festania Rafinesque, 1840 (uncertain, unassessed)
  172. Genus Glutoxylon Chowdhury, 1934 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  173. Genus Heterocalyx G. Saporta, 1873 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  174. Genus Holigarnoxylon U. Prakash & N. Awasthi, 1970 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  175. Genus Joncquetia Schreber, 1789 (uncertain, unassessed)
  176. Genus Koordersina O. Kuntze in Post & O. Kuntze, 1903 (uncertain, unassessed)
  177. Genus Lanneoxylon U. Prakash & P.P. Tripathi, 1967 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  178. Genus Lanzana Stokes, 1812 (uncertain, unassessed)
  179. Genus Lentiscus P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  180. Genus Lobadium Rafinesque, 1819 (uncertain, unassessed)
  181. Genus Lobaticarpum E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  182. Genus Mangas Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  183. Genus Mangiferoxylon N. Awasthi, 1966 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  184. Genus Maureroxylon E.A. Wheeler & S.R. Manchester, 2002 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  185. Genus Melanorrhoeoxylon U. Prakash & P.P. Tripathi, 1976 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  186. Genus Molle P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  187. Genus Monbin P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
  188. Genus Philostemon Rafinesque, 1817 (uncertain, unassessed)
  189. Genus Piperodendron Heister ex Fabricius, 1759 (uncertain, unassessed)
  190. Genus Plectomirtha W.R.B. Oliver, 1948 (uncertain, unassessed)
  191. Genus Pliogynopsis O. Kuntze in Post & O. Kuntze, 1903 (uncertain, unassessed)
  192. Genus Pseudosclerocarya E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  193. Genus Rhoeidium E.L. Greene, 1905 (uncertain, unassessed)
  194. Genus Rhoidium Unger, 1850 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  195. Genus Schinoxylon Kruse, 1954 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  196. Genus Sclerocaryoxylon E. Biondi, 1981 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  197. Genus Semecarpites P.H. Fritel, 1913 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  198. Genus Spondiaecarpon M. Langeron, 1899 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  199. Genus Spondiaecarpum P. Menzel, 1914 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  200. Genus Spondicarya E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  201. Genus Spondiocarpus O. Warburg in R.D.M. Verbeek, 1897 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  202. Genus Spondiopsis Engler, 1895 (uncertain, unassessed)
  203. Genus Styphonia Nuttall in J. Torrey & A. Gray, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
  204. Genus Sumachium Rafinesque, 1818 (uncertain, unassessed)
  205. Genus Sumacus Rafinesque, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
  206. Genus Swintonioxylon U. Prakash & P.P. Tripathi, 1968 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  207. Genus Terrazoxylon E.A. Wheeler & S.R. Manchester, 2002 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  208. Genus Teschia C. Reid & E.M. Reid, 1915 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  209. Genus Trilobium G. Saporta in O. Heer, 1861 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  210. Genus Vernix Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
  211. Genus Xylocarya E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
marine, brackish
recent + fossil
in J. H. Tuckey, Narr. Exped. Zaire: 431. 5 Mar 1818. [details]   
IRMNG (2021). Anacardiaceae R. Brown, 1818. Accessed at: https://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=114601 on 2024-02-26
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

original description in J. H. Tuckey, Narr. Exped. Zaire: 431. 5 Mar 1818. [details]   

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

basis of record Reveal, J. L. (2006). USDA - APHIS - Concordance of Family Names, 2006 version. Available online at http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/usda/usdaindex.html.  [details]   

current name source Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. (2009). An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. <em>Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society.</em> 161(2): 105-121., available online at https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1095-8339.2009.00996.x [details]   

extant flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

original description  (of Julianiaceae Hemsley, 1906) J. Bot. 44: 379. Oct 1906. [details]   

original description  (of Podoaceae H.E. Baillon ex Franchet, 1889) Pl. Delav.: 145. Mai 1889. [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Plantae (Kingdom) > Magnoliophyta (Phylum) > Magnoliopsida (Class) > Rosidae (Subclass) > Sapindales (Order) > Anacardiaceae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info Angiosperms, nonmarine except where noted. Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): T; stratigraphic range: Eocene (Ypresian)-Holocene (?Recent) [details]

Nomenclatural status nom. cons. [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»