Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Lauraceae de Jussieu, 1789

114384  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:114384)

accepted
Family
Genus Actinodaphne C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1831
Genus Adenodaphne S. Moore, 1921
Genus Aiouea Aublet, 1775
Genus Alseodaphne C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1831
Genus Alseodaphnopsis H.W. Li & J. Li, 2017
Genus Anaueria Kostermans, 1938
Genus Aniba Aublet, 1775
Genus Apollonias C.G.D. Nees, 1833
Genus Aspidostemon J.G. Rohwer & H.G. Richter, 1987
Genus Bandulskaia R.J. Carpenter, G.J. Jordan & R.S. Hill, 2007 †
Genus Beilschmiedia C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1831
Genus Beilschmiedioxylon M. Dupéron-Laudoueneix & J. Dupéron, 2005 †
Genus Brassiodendron C.K. Allen, 1942
Genus Caryodaphnopsis H.K. Airy Shaw, 1940
Genus Cassytha Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Chlorocardium J.G. Rohwer, H.G. Richter & H. van der Werff, 1991
Genus Cinnadenia A.J.G.H. Kostermans, 1973
Genus Cinnamomum Schaeffer, 1760
Genus Clinostemon Kuhlmann & Sampaio, 1928
Genus Cryptocarya R. Brown, 1810
Genus Damburneya Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Dehaasia Blume, 1837
Genus Dicypellium C.G.D. Nees & C.F.P. Martius in C.G.D. Nees, 1833
Genus Dodecadenia C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1831
Genus Endiandra R. Brown, 1810
Genus Endlicheria C.G.D. Nees, 1833
Genus Eucalyptolaurus C. Coiffard, B. Gomez, M. Thiébaut, J. Kvácek, F. Thévenard & D. Néraudeau, 2009 †
Genus Eusideroxylon Teysmann & Binnendijk, 1863
Genus Gamanthera H. van der Werff, 1991
Genus Hexapora J.D. Hooker, 1886
Genus Hypodaphnis Stapf in Thiselton-Dyer, 1909
Genus Iteadaphne Blume, 1851?
Genus Kubitzkia H. van der Werff, 1986
Genus Kuloa D. Trofimov & J.G. Rohwer, 2020
Genus Lauranthus M. Takahashi, P.S. Herendeen & P.R. Crane, 2001 †
Genus Laurus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Licaria Aublet, 1775
Genus Lindera Thunberg, 1783
Genus Litsea Lamarck, 1792
Genus Litseaphyllum J.A. Wolfe, 1977 †
Genus Machilus C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1831
Genus Mauldinia A.N. Drinnan et al., 1990 †
Genus Mespilodaphne C.G.D. Nees & C.F.P. Martius ex C.G.D. Nees, 1833
Genus Mezilaurus O. Kuntze ex Taubert, 1892
Genus Mocinnodaphne F.G. Lorea-Hernández, 1995
Genus Nectandra Rolander ex Rottbøll, 1778
Genus Neocinnamomum Liou, 1934
Genus Neolitsea (Bentham & J.D. Hooker) Merrill, 1906
Genus Neusenia H. Eklund, 2000 †
Genus Nothaphoebe Blume, 1851?
Genus Ocotea Aublet, 1775
Genus Paraia J.G. Rohwer, H.G. Richter & H. van der Werff, 1991
Genus Persea P. Miller, 1754
Genus Phoebe C.G.D. Nees, 1836
Genus Phyllostemonodaphne Kostermans, 1936
Genus Pleurothyrium C.G.D. Nees, 1836
Genus Potameia Du Petit-Thouars, 1806
Genus Potomacanthus M. von Balthazar, K.R. Pedersen, P.R. Crane, M. Stampanoni & E.M. Friis, 2007 †
Genus Potoxylon A.J.G.H. Kostermans, 1978
Genus Povedadaphne W.C. Burger, 1988
Genus Rhodostemonodaphne J. Rohwer & K. Kubitzki, 1985
Genus Sassafras J.S. Presl in Berchtold & J.S. Presl, 1825
Genus Sextonia H. van der Werff, 1998
Genus Sinopora J. Li, N.H. Xia & H.W. Li, 2008
Genus Syndiclis J.D. Hooker, 1886
Genus Systemonodaphne Mez, 1889
Genus Triadodaphne A.J.G.H. Kostermans, 1974
Genus Umbellularia (C.G.D. Nees) Nuttall, 1842
Genus Urbanodendron Mez, 1889
Genus Williamodendron K. Kubitzki & H.G. Richter, 1987
Genus Yasunia H. van der Werff, 2010

Genus Acrodiclidium C.G.D. Nees & C.F.P. Martius in C.G.D. Nees, 1833 accepted as Licaria Aublet, 1775
Genus Agathophyllum A.L. Jussieu, 1789 accepted as Cryptocarya R. Brown, 1810
Genus Ampelodaphne C.F. Meisner in Alph. de Candolle, 1864 accepted as Endlicheria C.G.D. Nees, 1833
Genus Aydendron C.G.D. Nees & Martius in C.G.D. Nees, 1833 accepted as Aniba Aublet, 1775
Genus Beilschneidia accepted as Beilschmiedia C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1831
Genus Bellota C. Gay, 1851-1852 accepted as Ocotea Aublet, 1775
Genus Benzoin Boerhaave ex J.C. Schaeffer, 1760 accepted as Lindera Thunberg, 1783
Genus Bernieria Baillon, 1884 accepted as Beilschmiedia C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1831
Genus Boldu C.G.D. Nees, 1833
Genus Borbonia P. Miller, 1754
Genus Bryantea Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Neolitsea (Bentham & J.D. Hooker) Merrill, 1906
Genus Camphora Fabricius, 1759 accepted as Cinnamomum Schaeffer, 1760 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Caryodaphne Blume ex C.G.D. Nees, 1836 accepted as Cryptocarya R. Brown, 1810
Genus Cassyta Linnaeus, 1754 accepted as Cassytha Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Chanekia Lundell, 1937 accepted as Licaria Aublet, 1775
Genus Cinnamomium accepted as Cinnamomum Schaeffer, 1760
Genus Cinnamonum accepted as Cinnamomum Schaeffer, 1760
Genus Cubeba Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Cyanodaphne Blume, 1851 (?) accepted as Dehaasia Blume, 1837
Genus Dahlgrenodendron J.J.M. van der Merwe & A.E. van Wyk in J.J.M. van der Merwe et al., 1988 accepted as Cryptocarya R. Brown, 1810
Genus Daphnidium C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1831 accepted as Lindera Thunberg, 1783
Genus Decapenta Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Dendrodaphne Beurling, 1856 accepted as Mespilodaphne C.G.D. Nees & C.F.P. Martius ex C.G.D. Nees, 1833
Genus Diemenia Ettingshausen, 1887 †
Genus Douglassia Schreber, 1791
Genus Euodia J. Gaertner, 1790 (Misspelling)
Genus Evelyna Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Goeppertia C.G.D. Nees, 1836 accepted as Endlicheria C.G.D. Nees, 1833
Genus Hornera Junghuhn, 1840
Genus Huberodaphne Ducke, 1925 accepted as Endlicheria C.G.D. Nees, 1833
Genus Hufelandia C.G.D. Nees, 1833 accepted as Beilschmiedia C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1831
Genus Icosandra R.A. Philippi, 1858 accepted as Cryptocarya R. Brown, 1810
Genus Iozoste C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1831 accepted as Litsea Lamarck, 1792
Genus Lauromerrillia C.K. Allen, 1942 accepted as Beilschmiedia C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1831
Genus Machilus Desrousseaux in Lamarck, 1792 (Not validly published)
Genus Malapoenna Adanson, 1763 accepted as Litsea Lamarck, 1792
Genus Massoia Beccari in Albertis, 1880 accepted as Cryptocarya R. Brown, 1810
Genus Mezia O. Kuntze, 1891
Genus Micropora J.D. Hooker, 1886 accepted as Hexapora J.D. Hooker, 1886
Genus Misanteca D.F.L. Schlechtendal & Chamisso, 1831 accepted as Licaria Aublet, 1775
Genus Mutisiopersea A.J.G.H. Kostermans, 1993 accepted as Persea P. Miller, 1754
Genus Nesodaphne J.D. Hooker, 1853 accepted as Beilschmiedia C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1831
Genus Nobeliodendron O.C. Schmidt, 1929 accepted as Licaria Aublet, 1775
Genus Notaphoebe A.H.R. Grisebach, 1851 accepted as Nothaphoebe Blume, 1851?
Genus Oreodaphne C.G.D. Nees & Martius ex C.G.D. Nees, 1833 accepted as Ocotea Aublet, 1775
Genus Parabenzoin Nakai, 1925 accepted as Lindera Thunberg, 1783
Genus Parasassafras D.G. Long, 1984 accepted as Actinodaphne C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1831
Genus Pseudocryptocarya Teschner, 1923 accepted as Cryptocarya R. Brown, 1810
Genus Pseudosassafras Lecomte, 1912 accepted as Sassafras J.S. Presl in Berchtold & J.S. Presl, 1825
Genus Ravensara Sonnerat, 1782 accepted as Cryptocarya R. Brown, 1810
Genus Salgada Blanco, 1845 accepted as Cryptocarya R. Brown, 1810
Genus Sassafridium Meisner in Alph. de Candolle, 1864 accepted as Mespilodaphne C.G.D. Nees & C.F.P. Martius ex C.G.D. Nees, 1833
Genus Schauera C.G.D. Nees in Lindley, 1836 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Sciadiodaphne H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1841 accepted as Umbellularia (C.G.D. Nees) Nuttall, 1842
Genus Sebifera Loureiro, 1790 accepted as Litsea Lamarck, 1792
Genus Silvia F. Allemão, 1848 accepted as Mezilaurus O. Kuntze ex Taubert, 1892
Genus Sinosassafras H.W. Li, 1985 accepted as Lindera Thunberg, 1783
Genus Spironema Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Cassytha Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Stemmatodaphne Gamble, 1910 accepted as Alseodaphne C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1831
Genus Synandrodaphne Meisner in Alph. de Candolle, 1864 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Tamala Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Persea P. Miller, 1754
Genus Temmodaphne Kostermans, 1973 accepted as Cinnamomum Schaeffer, 1760
Genus Tetradenia C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1831
Genus Tetranthera N.J. Jacquin, 1797 accepted as Litsea Lamarck, 1792
Genus Tetrantheroidea M. Langeron, 1899 † (Misspelling)
Genus Tetrantheroïdea M. Langeron, 1899 † accepted as Tetrantheroidea M. Langeron, 1899 †
Genus Thouvenotia Danguy, 1920 accepted as Beilschmiedia C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1831
Genus Tomex Thunberg, 1783
Genus Tylostemon Engler, 1899 accepted as Beilschmiedia C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1831

Genus Afrodaphne Stapf, 1905 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Androglandula D.W. Taylor, 1988 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Aperula Blume, 1851 (?) (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Balanopsis Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Bihania C.F. Meisner in Alph. de Candolle, 1864 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Burbonia Fabricius, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Calodium Loureiro, 1790 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Calosmon Berchtold & J.S. Presl, 1825 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Camphoromoea C.G.D. Nees & C.F.P. Martius in C.G.D. Nees, 1833 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Cecidodaphne C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1831 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Cedrota Schreber, 1789 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Cinnamomiphyllum A.G. Nathorst, 1888 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Cinnamomophyllum R. Kräusel & Weyland, 1950 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Crowella E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Cryptocaryoides E.W. Berry, 1937 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Cryptocaryoxylon G.A. Leisman, 1986 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Cylicodaphne C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1831 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Daphnogene F.J.A.N. Unger, 1850 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Daphnophyllum Heer, 1869 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Dictyodaphne Blume, 1851 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Dipliathus Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Drimophyllum Nuttall, 1842 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Ehrhardia Scopoli, 1777 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Endocarpa Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Euosmus Nuttall, 1818 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Evodia J. Gaertner, 1790 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Evonymodaphne C.G.D. Nees, 1836 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Farnesia Fabricius, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Fiwa J.F. Gmelin, 1791 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Fundicutis W.L. Kovach & D.L. Dilcher, 1984 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Gymnobalanus C.G.D. Nees & C.F.P. Martius ex C.G.D. Nees, 1833 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Haasia Blume in C.G.D. Nees, 1836 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Heckeria Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Hexanthus Loureiro, 1790 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Laurinastrum F.J.A.N. Unger, 1862 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Laurinoxylon J. Felix, 1883 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Lauriphyllum A.G. Nathorst, 1888 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Laurocalyx E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Laurocarpum E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Laurophyllites H. Weyland & K. Kilpper, 1963 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Laurophyllum Göppert, 1854 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Lepidadenia C.G.D. Nees, 1833 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Leptodaphne C.G.D. Nees & C.F.P. Martius in C.G.D. Nees, 1833 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Linharia M. Arruda da Camara in H. Koster, 1816 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Litsaeophyllum H. Deane, 1902 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Litseopsis Weyland, 1938 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Menestrata Vellozo, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Mezilaurinoxylon E.A. Wheeler & S.R. Manchester, 2002 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Nemodaphne Meisner in Alph. de Candolle, 1864 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Neosilvia Pax in Engler & Prantl, 1897 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Ocoteoxylon J. Schuster, 1908 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Ozanthes Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Paraperseoxylon E.A. Wheeler & S.R. Manchester, 2002 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Parthenoxylon Blume, 1851 (?) (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Persites L.J. Hickey, 1977 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Petalanthera C.G.D. Nees & Martius in C.G.D. Nees, 1833 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Piliparicutis G. Roselt & W. Schneider in W. Schneider, 1969 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Pipalia Stokes, 1812 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Polyadenia C.G.D. Nees in Wallich, 1831 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Porostema Schreber, 1791 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Pragocladus J. Kvacek & H. Eklund, 2003 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Protoravensara E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Pseudolitsea Yang, 1945 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Purkayasthaea Purkayastha, 1938 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Rombut Adanson, 1763 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Rumputris Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Sassafrasoxylon D. Brezinová & H. Süss, 1988 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Strychnodaphne C.G.D. Nees & Martius ex C.G.D. Nees, 1833 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Symphysodaphne A. Richard in Sagra, 1850 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Teleiandra C.G.D. Nees & Martius ex C.G.D. Nees, 1833 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Trianthera Conwentz, 1886 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Triplomeia Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Volutella Forsskål, 1775 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Yushunia Kamikoti, 1934 (uncertain, unassessed)
marine
recent + fossil
Gen. Pl.: 80. 4 Aug
page(s): 789 [details]   
IRMNG (2018). Lauraceae de Jussieu, 1789. Accessed at: http://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=114384 on 2020-08-11
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

original description Gen. Pl.: 80. 4 Aug
page(s): 789 [details]   

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

basis of record Reveal, J. L. (2006). USDA - APHIS - Concordance of Family Names, 2006 version. Available online at http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/usda/usdaindex.html.  [details]   

current name source Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. (2009). An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. <em>Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society.</em> 161(2): 105-121., available online at https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1095-8339.2009.00996.x [details]   

extant flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source Aphia2006 (marine) [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Plantae (Kingdom) > Magnoliophyta (Phylum) > Magnoliopsida (Class) > Magnoliidae (Subclass) > Laurales (Order) > Lauraceae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info Angiosperms, nonmarine except where noted. Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): T; stratigraphic range: Cretaceous (Cenomanian)-Holocene (?Recent). Includes marine genera (Aphia 2006) [details]

Habitat Marine and nonmarine [details]

Nomenclatural status nom. cons. [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»