Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Euphorbiaceae de Jussieu, 1789

114198  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:114198)

accepted
Family
Genus Acalypha Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Acidocroton Grisebach, 1859
Genus Acidoton O. Swartz, 1788
Genus Actinostemon C.F.P. Martius ex Klotzsch, 1841
Genus Adelia Linnaeus, 1759
Genus Adenochlaena Boivin ex Baillon, 1858
Genus Adenocline Turczaninow, 1843
Genus Adenopeltis Bertero ex A.H.L. Jussieu, 1832
Genus Adenophaedra (J. Müller-Arg.) J. Müller-Arg. in C.F.P. Martius, 1874
Genus Adriana Gaudichaud-Beaupré, 1825
Genus Afrotrewia Pax & K. Hoffmann in Engler, 1914
Genus Agrostistachys Dalzell, 1850
Genus Alchornea O. Swartz, 1788
Genus Alchorneopsis Müller Arg., 1865
Genus Aleurites J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775
Genus Algernonia Baillon, 1858
Genus Alphandia Baillon, 1873
Genus Amperea A.H.L. Jussieu, 1824
Genus Amyrea J. Leandri, 1940
Genus Angostylis G. Bentham, 1854
Genus Annesijoa Pax & K. Hoffmann in Engler, 1919
Genus Anomalocalyx Ducke, 1932
Genus Anomostachys (Baillon) Hurusawa, 1954
Genus Anthostema A.H.L. Jussieu, 1824
Genus Aparisthmium Endlicher, 1840
Genus Archileptopus P.T. Li, 1991
Genus Argomuellera Pax, 1894
Genus Argythamnia P. Browne, 1756
Genus Astraea Klotzsch, 1841
Genus Astrococcus Bentham, 1854
Genus Aubletiana J. Murillo, 2000
Genus Avellanita R.A. Philippi, 1864
Genus Balakata H.-J. Esser, 1999
Genus Baliospermum Blume, 1826
Genus Baloghia Endlicher, 1833
Genus Benoistia H. Perrier de la Bâthie & J. Léandri in J. Léandri, 1938
Genus Bernardia P. Miller, 1754
Genus Bertya J.E. Planchon, 1845
Genus Beyeria Miquel, 1844
Genus Bia Klotzsch, 1841
Genus Blachia Baillon, 1858
Genus Blumeodendron (J. Müller Arg.) Kurz, 1874
Genus Bocquillonia Baillon, 1862
Genus Bonania A. Richard in Sagra, 1850
Genus Borneodendron Airy Shaw, 1963
Genus Bossera J. Leandri, 1962
Genus Botryophora J.D. Hooker, 1888
Genus Brasiliocroton P.E. Berry & I. Cordeiro, 2005
Genus Caelebogyne J. Smith, 1839
Genus Calycopeplus J.E. Planchon, 1861
Genus Caperonia A.F.C.P. Saint-Hilaire, 1826
Genus Caryodendron H. Karsten, 1860
Genus Cavacoa J. Léonard, 1955
Genus Cephalocroton Hochstetter, 1841
Genus Cephalocrotonopsis Pax in Engler, 1910
Genus Cephalomappa Baillon, 1874
Genus Chamaesyce Rafinesque, 1817
Genus Cheilosa Blume, 1826
Genus Chiropetalum A.H.L. Jussieu, 1832
Genus Chlamydojatropha Pax & K. Hoffmann in Engler, 1912
Genus Chondrostylis Boerlage, 1897
Genus Chrozophora A.H.L. Jussieu, 1824
Genus Cladogelonium J. Léandri, 1939
Genus Cladogynos Zippelius ex Spanoghe, 1841
Genus Claoxylon A.H.L. Jussieu, 1824
Genus Claoxylopsis J. Léandri, 1939
Genus Cleidiocarpon Airy Shaw, 1965
Genus Cleidion Blume, 1826
Genus Clonostylis S.M. Moore, 1925
Genus Cnesmone Blume, 1826
Genus Cnidoscolus Pohl, 1827
Genus Cocconerion Baillon, 1873
Genus Codiaeum A.H.L. Jussieu, 1824
Genus Colliguaja Molina, 1782
Genus Colobocarpos H-J. Esser & P.C. van Welzen, 2001
Genus Conceveiba Aublet, 1775
Genus Conosapium J. Müller Arg., 1863
Genus Croton Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Crotonogyne J. Müller Arg., 1864
Genus Crotonogynopsis Pax, 1899
Genus Cunuria Baillon, 1864
Genus Cyrtogonone Prain, 1911
Genus Cyttaranthus J. Léonard, 1955
Genus Dalechampia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Dalembertia Baillon, 1858
Genus Dendrocousinsia Millspaugh, 1913
Genus Dendrothrix H.-J. Esser, 1993
Genus Deutzianthus Gagnepain, 1924
Genus Dichostemma Pierre, 1896
Genus Dimorphocalyx Thwaites, 1861
Genus Discoclaoxylon (J. Müller Arg.) F. Pax & K. Hoffmann in Engler, 1914
Genus Discocleidion (J. Müller-Arg.) Pax & K. Hoffmann in Engler, 1914
Genus Discoglypremna Prain, 1911
Genus Ditaxis Vahl ex A.H.L. Jussieu, 1824
Genus Ditrysinia Rafinesque, 1825
Genus Ditta Grisebach, 1860
Genus Dodecastigma Ducke, 1932
Genus Domohinea J. Leandri, 1941
Genus Doryxylon Zollinger, 1857
Genus Droceloncia J. Léonard, 1959
Genus Duvigneaudia J. Léonard, 1959
Genus Dysopsis Baillon, 1858
Genus Elateriospermum Blume, 1826
Genus Endospermum Bentham, 1861
Genus Enriquebeltrania J. Rzedowski, 1980
Genus Epiprinus W. Griffith, 1854
Genus Erismanthus Wallich ex J. Müller Arg. in Alph. de Candolle, 1866
Genus Erythrococca Bentham in W.J. Hooker, 1849
Genus Euphorbia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Excoecaria Linnaeus, 1759
Genus Falconeria Royle, 1839
Genus Fontainea Heckel, 1870
Genus Garcia Rohr, 1792
Genus Garciadelia B. Jestrow & F. Jiménez Rodríguez, 2010
Genus Gavarretia Baillon, 1861
Genus Givotia W. Griffith, 1843
Genus Glycydendron Ducke, 1922
Genus Gradyana S.M. Athiê-Souza, A.L. Melo & M.F. Sales, 2015
Genus Grimmeodendron Urban, 1908
Genus Grossera Pax in Engler, 1903
Genus Gymnanthes O. Swartz, 1788
Genus Haematostemon (J. Müller Arg.) Pax & K. Hoffmann in Engler, 1919
Genus Hamilcoa Prain, 1912
Genus Hancea B.C. Seemann, 1857
Genus Hevea Aublet, 1775
Genus Hippomane Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Homalanthus A.H.L. Jussieu, 1824
Genus Homonoia Loureiro, 1790
Genus Hura Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Hylandia Airy Shaw, 1974
Genus Jatropha Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Joannesia Vellozo, 1798
Genus Karima M. Cheek & R. Riina in M. Cheek et al., 2016
Genus Klaineanthus Pierre ex Prain, 1912
Genus Koilodepas Hasskarl, 1856
Genus Lasiococca J.D. Hooker, 1887
Genus Lasiocroton Grisebach, 1859
Genus Leeuwenbergia R. Letouzey & N. Hallé, 1974
Genus Leidesia J. Müller Arg. in Alph. de Candolle, 1866
Genus Leucocroton Grisebach, 1861
Genus Lobanilia A. Radcliffe-Smith, 1989
Genus Loerzingia Airy Shaw, 1963
Genus Mabea Aublet, 1775
Genus Macaranga Du Petit-Thouars, 1806
Genus Mallotus Loureiro, 1790
Genus Manihot P. Miller, 1754
Genus Manniophyton J. Müller Arg., 1864
Genus Maprounea Aublet, 1775
Genus Mareya Baillon, 1860
Genus Mareyopsis Pax & K. Hoffmann in Engler, 1919
Genus Megistostigma J.D. Hooker, 1887
Genus Melanolepis H.G.L. Reichenbach ex Zollinger, 1856
Genus Mercurialis Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Micrandra Bentham, 1854
Genus Micrandropsis W.A. Rodrigues, 1973
Genus Micranthea A.H.L. de Jussieu, 1824
Genus Micrococca Bentham in W.J. Hooker, 1849
Genus Microstachys A.H.L. Jussieu, 1824
Genus Mildbraedia Pax, 1909
Genus Moacroton Croizat, 1945
Genus Monotaxis A.T. Brongniart in Duperrey, 1834
Genus Moultonianthus E.D. Merrill, 1916
Genus Myladenia H.K. Airy Shaw, 1977
Genus Myricanthe H.K. Airy Shaw, 1980
Genus Nealchornea J. Huber, 1913
Genus Necepsia Prain, 1910
Genus Neoboutonia J. Müller Arg., 1864
Genus Neoguillauminia Croizat, 1938
Genus Neoholstia S. Rauschert, 1982
Genus Neoscortechinia Pax in Engler & Prantl, 1897
Genus Neoshirakia H.-J. Esser, 1998
Genus Oligoceras Gagnepain, 1925
Genus Omphalea Linnaeus, 1759
Genus Ophellantha Standley, 1924
Genus Ophthalmoblapton Freire Allemão, 1849
Genus Orfilea Baillon, 1858
Genus Ostodes Blume, 1826
Genus Pachystroma J. Müller Arg., 1865
Genus Pachystylidium Pax & K. Hoffmann in Engler, 1919
Genus Pantadenia Gagnepain, 1925
Genus Paracroton Miquel, 1859
Genus Paranecepsia A. Radcliffe-Smith, 1976
Genus Parapantadenia R. Capuron, 1972
Genus Pausandra Radlkofer, 1870
Genus Philyra Klotzsch, 1841
Genus Pimelodendron Hasskarl, 1856
Genus Plagiostyles Pierre, 1897
Genus Platygyna Mercier, 1830
Genus Pleradenophora H.-J. Esser, 2001
Genus Plukenetia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Podadenia Thwaites, 1861
Genus Polyandra C.G. Leal, 1951
Genus Pseudagrostistachys Pax & K. Hoffmann in Engler, 1912
Genus Pseudosenefeldera H.-J. Esser, 2001
Genus Ptychopyxis Miquel, 1861
Genus Pycnocoma Bentham in W.J. Hooker, 1849
Genus Radcliffea P Hoffmann & K.J. Wurdack, 2006
Genus Reutealis H.K. Airy Shaw, 1967
Genus Rhodothyrsus H.-J. Esser, 1999
Genus Ricinocarpos Desfontaines, 1817
Genus Ricinodendron J. Mueller-Arg., 1864
Genus Ricinus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Rockinghamia Airy Shaw, 1966
Genus Romanoa Trevisan, 1848
Genus Sagotia Baillon, 1860
Genus Sampantaea Airy Shaw, 1972
Genus Sandwithia Lanjouw, 1932
Genus Sapium N.J. Jacquin, 1760
Genus Schinziophyton J. Hutchinson ex A. Radcliffe-Smith, 1990
Genus Sclerocroton Hochstetter in C.F.F. Krauss, 1845
Genus Sebastiania K.P.J. Sprengel, 1820
Genus Seidelia Baillon, 1858
Genus Senefeldera C.F.P. Martius, 1841
Genus Senefelderopsis Steyermark in R.E. Schultes, 1951
Genus Shirakiopsis H.-J. Esser, 1999
Genus Shonia R.J.F. Henderson & D.A. Halford, 2005
Genus Spathiostemon Blume, 1826
Genus Spegazziniophytum H.-J. Esser, 2001
Genus Speranskia Baillon, 1858
Genus Sphaerostylis Baillon, 1858
Genus Sphyranthera J.D. Hooker, 1887
Genus Spirostachys Sonder, 1850
Genus Stillingia Garden ex Linnaeus, 1767
Genus Strophioblachia J.G. Boerlage, 1900
Genus Sumbaviopsis J.J. Smith, 1910
Genus Suregada Roxburgh ex Rottler, 1803
Genus Symphyllia Baillon, 1858
Genus Syndyophyllum Lauterbach & K. Schumann in K. Schumann & Lauterbach, 1900
Genus Tannodia Baillon, 1861
Genus Tapoides Airy Shaw, 1960
Genus Tetrorchidium Poeppig in Poeppig & Endlicher, 1841
Genus Thyrsanthera Pierre ex Gagnepain, 1925
Genus Tragia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Tragiella Pax & K. Hoffmann in Engler, 1919
Genus Triadica Loureiro, 1790
Genus Trigonostemon Blume, 1826
Genus Tsaiodendron Y.H. Tan, H. Zhu & H. Sun, 2017
Genus Vaupesia R.E. Schultes, 1955
Genus Vernicia Loureiro, 1790
Genus Wetria Baillon, 1858

Genus Bruxanelia A.W. Dennstedt, 1818 accepted as Blachia Baillon, 1858 (nomen nudum)
Genus Trevia Linnaeus, 1753 (nomen nudum)
Genus Trewia Linnaeus, 1753 accepted as Trevia Linnaeus, 1753 (nomen nudum)

Genus Acalyphes J.C. Hasskarl, 1844 accepted as Acalypha Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Acalyphopsis Pax & K. Hoffmann in Engler, 1924 accepted as Acalypha Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Acanthocaulon Klotzsch ex Endlicher, 1850 accepted as Platygyna Mercier, 1830
Genus Acantholoma Gaudichaud-Beaupré ex Baillon, 1866 accepted as Pachystroma J. Müller Arg., 1865
Genus Acanthopyxis F.A.W. Miquel ex J. Lanjouw, 1931 accepted as Caperonia A.F.C.P. Saint-Hilaire, 1826
Genus Accia A.F.C. Saint-Hilaire, 1840 accepted as Plukenetia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Aconceveibum Miquel, 1859 accepted as Mallotus Loureiro, 1790
Genus Actephilopsis Ridley, 1923 accepted as Trigonostemon Blume, 1826
Genus Ademo T.E. von Post & C.E.O. Kuntze accepted as Euphorbia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Adenoceras H.G. Reichenbach & H. Zollinger ex H.E. Baillon, 1858 accepted as Macaranga Du Petit-Thouars, 1806
Genus Adenoclina T.E. von Post & C.E.O. Kuntze accepted as Adenocline Turczaninow, 1843
Genus Adenogyne Klotzsch, 1841 accepted as Gymnanthes O. Swartz, 1788
Genus Adenogynum H.G.L. Reichenbach & Zollinger, 1856 accepted as Cladogynos Zippelius ex Spanoghe, 1841
Genus Adenopetalum Klotzsch & Garcke in Klotzsch, 1859 accepted as Euphorbia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Adenorhopium H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1828 accepted as Jatropha Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Adenorima Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Euphorbia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Adenoropium Pohl, 1826 accepted as Jatropha Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Adisa E.G. von Steudel, 1840 accepted as Sumbaviopsis J.J. Smith, 1910
Genus Adisca Blume, 1826 accepted as Mallotus Loureiro, 1790
Genus Aegopicron P.D. Giseke, 1792 accepted as Maprounea Aublet, 1775
Genus Aegopricon Linnaeus f., 1782 accepted as Maprounea Aublet, 1775
Genus Aegopricum Linnaeus, 1775 accepted as Maprounea Aublet, 1775
Genus Aemaralmeida S.M. Almeida & S.R. Dutta, 2003 accepted as Euphorbia Linnaeus, 1753 (not validly published)
Genus Agaloma Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Euphorbia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Agelandra H.G.A. Engler & Pax accepted as Croton Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Agirta H.E. Baillon, 1858 accepted as Tragia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Aklema Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Euphorbia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Alchorneaephyllum K. Rásky, 1966 † (Not validly published)
Genus Alcinaeanthus E.D. Merrill, 1912 accepted as Neoscortechinia Pax in Engler & Prantl, 1897
Genus Alcineanthus Merr. accepted as Neoscortechinia Pax in Engler & Prantl, 1897
Genus Alcoceria Fernald, 1901 accepted as Dalembertia Baillon, 1858
Genus Aldinia Rafinesque, 1840 accepted as Croton Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Alectoroctonum D.F.L. Schlechtendal, 1846 accepted as Euphorbia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Alevia Baillon, 1858 accepted as Bernardia P. Miller, 1754
Genus Allobia Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Euphorbia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Allosandra Rafinesque, 1840 accepted as Tragia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Ambinux P. Commerson ex A.L. de Jussieu, 1789 accepted as Vernicia Loureiro, 1790
Genus Anabaena A.H.L. Jussieu, 1824 accepted as Romanoa Trevisan, 1848
Genus Anabaenella Pax & K. Hoffmann in Engler, 1919 accepted as Romanoa Trevisan, 1848
Genus Anda A.H.L. Jussieu in F. Cuvier, 1804 accepted as Joannesia Vellozo, 1798
Genus Andicus Vellozo, 1829 accepted as Joannesia Vellozo, 1798
Genus Androphoranthus H. Karsten, 1859 accepted as Caperonia A.F.C.P. Saint-Hilaire, 1826
Genus Angelandra Endlicher, 1850 accepted as Croton Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Angostyles G. Bentham, 1854 accepted as Angostylis G. Bentham, 1854
Genus Angostylidium (Mull. Arg.) F.A. Pax & K. Hoffmann, 1919 accepted as Plukenetia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Anisepta C.S. Rafinesque, 1825 accepted as Croton Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Anisophyllum Boivin ex Baillon, 1858 accepted as Croton Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Anisophyllum A.H. Haworth, 1812 accepted as Euphorbia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Anthacantha Lemaire, 1857 accepted as Euphorbia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Aonikena Spegazzini, 1902 accepted as Chiropetalum A.H.L. Jussieu, 1832
Genus Aphora T. Nuttall, 1835 accepted as Ditaxis Vahl ex A.H.L. Jussieu, 1824
Genus Aplarina Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Euphorbia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Apodandra Pax & K. Hoffmann in Engler, 1919 accepted as Plukenetia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Argithamnia O. Swartz, 1788 accepted as Argythamnia P. Browne, 1756
Genus Argothamnia C.P.J. Sprengel, 1826 accepted as Argythamnia P. Browne, 1756
Genus Argyra F. Noroña ex H.E. Baillon, 1861 accepted as Croton Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Argyrodendron (Endlicher) Klotzsch in Peters, 1862 accepted as Croton Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Argyrothamnia J. Müller Argoviensis, 1865 accepted as Argythamnia P. Browne, 1756
Genus Argytamnia A.N. Duchesne, 1805 accepted as Argythamnia P. Browne, 1756
Genus Argythammia accepted as Argythamnia P. Browne, 1756
Genus Arthrothamnus Klotzsch & Garcke in Klotzsch, 1859 accepted as Euphorbia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Astrogyne Bentham, 1839 accepted as Croton Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Ateramnus P. Browne, 1756 accepted as Gymnanthes O. Swartz, 1788
Genus Athroandra (J.D. Hooker) Pax & K. Hoffmann in Engler, 1914 accepted as Erythrococca Bentham in W.J. Hooker, 1849
Genus Athroisma W. Griffith, 1854 accepted as Trigonostemon Blume, 1826
Genus Aubertia L.A. Chapelier ex H.E. Baillon, 1861 accepted as Croton Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Autrandra J.B.L. Pierre ex D. Prain, 1912 accepted as Erythrococca Bentham in W.J. Hooker, 1849
Genus Axenfeldia Baillon, 1858 accepted as Mallotus Loureiro, 1790
Genus Banalia Rafinesque, 1840 accepted as Croton Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Baprea J.B.L. Pierre ex F.A. Pax & K. Hoffmann, 1914 accepted as Cladogynos Zippelius ex Spanoghe, 1841
Genus Barhamia Klotzsch in B.C. Seemann, 1853 accepted as Croton Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Barrettia T.R. Sim, 1909 accepted as Ricinodendron J. Mueller-Arg., 1864
Genus Beltrania F. Miranda, 1957 accepted as Enriquebeltrania J. Rzedowski, 1980
Genus Berhamia accepted as Croton Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Bernarda Adanson accepted as Bernardia P. Miller, 1754
Genus Bernhardia T.E. von Post & C.E.O. Kuntze accepted as Bernardia P. Miller, 1754
Genus Beyeriopsis Müller Arg., 1865 accepted as Beyeria Miquel, 1844
Genus Bivonea Rafinesque, 1814 accepted as Cnidoscolus Pohl, 1827
Genus Bivonia K.P.J. Sprengel, 1820 accepted as Bernardia P. Miller, 1754
Genus Bleekeria Miquel, 1859 accepted as Alchornea O. Swartz, 1788
Genus Botryanthe Klotzsch, 1841 accepted as Plukenetia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Botryospora J.D. Hooker, 1888 accepted as Botryophora J.D. Hooker, 1888
Genus Botryphora T.E. von Post & C.E.O. Kuntze accepted as Botryophora J.D. Hooker, 1888
Genus Boutonia W. Bojer, 1846 accepted as Hancea B.C. Seemann, 1857
Genus Brachystachys Klotzsch in Bentham, 1843 accepted as Croton Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Bruxanellia Dennstedt ex Kosteletzky, 1836 accepted as Blachia Baillon, 1858
Genus Caelodepas G. Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1880 accepted as Koilodepas Hasskarl, 1856
Genus Calpigyne Blume, 1857 accepted as Koilodepas Hasskarl, 1856
Genus Calypteriopetalon J.C. Hasskarl, 1857 accepted as Croton Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Calyptrospatha Klotzsch ex W.C.H. Peters, 1861 accepted as Acalypha Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Calyptrostigma Klotzsch in J.G.C. Lehmann, 1845 accepted as Beyeria Miquel, 1844
Genus Camirium J. Gaertner, 1791 accepted as Aleurites J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775
Genus Canschi Adanson, 1763 accepted as Mallotus Loureiro, 1790
Genus Caoutchoua J.F. Gmelin, 1792 accepted as Hevea Aublet, 1775
Genus Capellenia Teijsmann & Binnendijk, 1867 accepted as Endospermum Bentham, 1861
Genus Carcia E.A. Raeuschel, 1797 accepted as Garcia Rohr, 1792
Genus Carumbium Reinwardt, 1825 accepted as Homalanthus A.H.L. Jussieu, 1824
Genus Carumbium W.S. Kurz, 1875 accepted as Sapium N.J. Jacquin, 1760
Genus Cascarilla Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted)
Genus Castiglionia Ruiz & Pavon, 1794 (unaccepted)
Genus Caturus Linnaeus, 1767 (unaccepted)
Genus Cavanilla Vellozo, 1829 (unaccepted)
Genus Cenesmon Gagnepain, 1925 (unaccepted)
Genus Centrandra H. Karsten, 1857 (unaccepted)
Genus Centrodiscus J. Müller Arg. in C.F.P. Martius, 1874 (unaccepted)
Genus Centrostylis Baillon, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Ceraselma G.C. Wittstein (unaccepted)
Genus Ceratococcus C.F. Meisner, 1843 (unaccepted)
Genus Ceratophorus Sonder, 1850 (unaccepted)
Genus Chamaesyce S.F. Gray, 1821 (unaccepted)
Genus Characias S.F. Gray, 1821 (unaccepted)
Genus Chloradenia Baillon, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Chloropatane Engler, 1899 (unaccepted)
Genus Chylogala Fourreau, 1869 (unaccepted)
Genus Cieca Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted)
Genus Cladodes Loureiro, 1790 (unaccepted)
Genus Clarorivinia Pax & K. Hoffmann in Engler, 1914 (unaccepted)
Genus Clavipodium N.A. Desvaux ex G.R. Grüning, 1913 (unaccepted)
Genus Clavistylus J.J. Smith, 1910 (unaccepted)
Genus Cleodora Klotzsch, 1841 (unaccepted)
Genus Clonostachys J.F. Klotzsch, 1841 (unaccepted)
Genus Clusiophyllum J. Müller Arg., 1864 (unaccepted)
Genus Cnemidostachys C.F.P. Martius & Zuccarini, 1824 (unaccepted)
Genus Cnesmosa Blume, 1826 (unaccepted)
Genus Coccoceras Miquel, 1861 (unaccepted)
Genus Codonocalyx J.F. Klotzsch ex H.E. Baillon, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Coelebogyne J. Smith, 1839 (unaccepted)
Genus Coelobogyne J. Sm. (unaccepted)
Genus Coelodepas J.C. Hasskarl, 1857 (unaccepted)
Genus Coelodiscus Baillon, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Collenucia Chiovenda, 1929 (unaccepted)
Genus Comatocroton H. Karsten, 1859 (unaccepted)
Genus Commia Loureiro, 1790 (unaccepted)
Genus Comopycna C.E.O. Kuntze in Post & Kuntze, 1903 (unaccepted)
Genus Comopyena C.E.O. Kuntze in Post & Kuntze, 1903 (unaccepted)
Genus Conceveibastrum (J. Müller Arg.) Pax & K. Hoffmann in Engler, 1914 (unaccepted)
Genus Conceveibum A. Richard ex A.H.L. Jussieu, 1824 (unaccepted)
Genus Conceveïbum A. Richard ex A.H.L. Jussieu, 1824 (unaccepted)
Genus Cordemoya Baillon, 1861 (unaccepted)
Genus Corythea S. Watson, 1887 (unaccepted)
Genus Coucevciba Aublet, 1775 (unaccepted, Misspelling)
Genus Couceveiba Aublet, 1775 (unaccepted, Misspelling)
Genus Cremophyllum Scheidweiler, 1842 (unaccepted)
Genus Crepidaria A.H. Haworth, 1812 (unaccepted)
Genus Crossophora J.H.F. Link, 1831 (unaccepted)
Genus Crotonanthus J.F. Klotzsch ex D.F.L. von Schlechtendal, 1855 (unaccepted)
Genus Crotonopsis A. Michaux, 1803 (unaccepted)
Genus Crozophora A.H.L. Jussieu, 1824 (unaccepted)
Genus Crozophyla Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Ctenadena Prokhanow, 1933 (unaccepted)
Genus Ctenomeria W.H. Harvey, 1842 (unaccepted)
Genus Cubacroton Alain, 1961 (unaccepted)
Genus Cubanthus (Boissier) Millspaugh, 1913 (unaccepted)
Genus Cupameni Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted)
Genus Curcas Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted)
Genus Cyathophora Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Cyclostigma Klotzsch in B.C. Seemann, 1853 (unaccepted)
Genus Cynocrambe J. Hill, 1756 (unaccepted)
Genus Cystidospermum Prokhanow, 1933 (unaccepted)
Genus Dactylanthes A.H. Haworth, 1812 (unaccepted)
Genus Dactylostemon Klotzsch, 1841 (unaccepted)
Genus Dalechampsia T.E. von Post & C.E.O. Kuntze (unaccepted)
Genus Decarinium Rafinesque, 1825 (unaccepted)
Genus Deflersia G.A. Schweinfurth ex A.J.O. Penzig, 1893 (unaccepted)
Genus Dematra Rafinesque, 1840 (unaccepted)
Genus Dendrobryon J.F. Klotzsch ex F.A. Pax, 1912 (unaccepted)
Genus Deonia J.B.L. Pierre ex F.A. Pax, 1911 (unaccepted)
Genus Desfontaena Vellozo, 1829 (unaccepted)
Genus Desfontaina E.G. von Steudel, 1840 (unaccepted)
Genus Desfontainea H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1841 (unaccepted)
Genus Desmonema Rafinesque, 1833 (unaccepted)
Genus Desmostemon Thwaites, 1861 (unaccepted)
Genus Deuteromallotus Pax & K. Hoffmann in Engler, 1914 (unaccepted)
Genus Diadenaria Klotzsch & Garcke in Klotzsch, 1859 (unaccepted)
Genus Dibrachion E. Regel, 1866 (unaccepted)
Genus Dibrachium W.G. Walpers, 1845-1846 (unaccepted)
Genus Dichelactina Hance in Walpers, 1852 (unaccepted)
Genus Dichrophyllum Klotzsch & Garcke in Klotzsch, 1859 (unaccepted)
Genus Dichylium N.L. Britton in N.L. Britton & P. Wilson, 1924 (unaccepted)
Genus Diderotia Baillon, 1861 (unaccepted)
Genus Diplochlamys J. Müller Arg., 1864 (unaccepted)
Genus Diplocyathium H. Schmidt, 1907 (unaccepted)
Genus Diplostylis O.W. Sonder, 1850 (unaccepted)
Genus Discoplis Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Ditrita Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Ditritea (unaccepted)
Genus Ditritra Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Drepadenium Rafinesque, 1825 (unaccepted)
Genus Dryandra Thunberg, 1783 (unaccepted)
Genus Duania F. Noroña, 1790 (unaccepted)
Genus Duchola Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted)
Genus Durandeeldea O. Kuntze, 1891 (unaccepted)
Genus Durandeeldia Kuntze (unaccepted)
Genus Echinocroton F. von Mueller, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Echinosphaera F.W. Sieber ex E.G. von Steudel, 1840 (unaccepted)
Genus Echinus Loureiro, 1790 (unaccepted)
Genus Elachocroton F. von Mueller, 1857 (unaccepted)
Genus Elaeococca Commerson ex A.H.L. Jussieu, 1824 (unaccepted)
Genus Elaeophora Ducke, 1925 (unaccepted)
Genus Elaeophorbia Stapf in H. Johnston, 1906 (unaccepted)
Genus Elateriodes C.E.O. Kuntze in Post & Kuntze, 1903 (unaccepted)
Genus Elaterioides Kuntze (unaccepted)
Genus Elaterispermum H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1841 (unaccepted)
Genus Eleutherostigma Pax & K. Hoffmann in Engler, 1919 (unaccepted)
Genus Eluteria E.G. von Steudel, 1821 (unaccepted)
Genus Enchidium Jack, 1822 (unaccepted)
Genus Endadenium L.C. Leach, 1973 (unaccepted)
Genus Endoisila Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Engelmannia Klotzsch, 1841 (unaccepted)
Genus Epurga J.P. Fourreau, 1869 (unaccepted)
Genus Eraclissa Forsskål, 1775 (unaccepted)
Genus Eremocarpus Bentham, 1844 (unaccepted)
Genus Erythrocarpus Blume, 1826 (unaccepted)
Genus Erythrochilus C.G.C. Reinwardt, 1825 (unaccepted)
Genus Erythrochylus C.G.C. Reinwardt, 1825 (unaccepted)
Genus Esula (Persoon) A.H. Haworth, 1812 (unaccepted)
Genus Euforbia M. Tenore, 1811-1815 (unaccepted)
Genus Eumecanthus Klotzsch & Garcke in Klotzsch, 1859 (unaccepted)
Genus Euphorbi (unaccepted)
Genus Euphorbiastrum Klotzsch & Garcke in Klotzsch, 1859 (unaccepted)
Genus Euphorbiodendron Millspaugh, 1909 (unaccepted)
Genus Euphorbion J.B. Saint-Lager, 1880 (unaccepted)
Genus Euphorbiopsis A.A.H. Léveillé, 1911 (unaccepted)
Genus Euphorbium J. Hill, 1756 (unaccepted)
Genus Eutrophia Klotzsch (unaccepted)
Genus Eutropia Klotzsch, 1841 (unaccepted)
Genus Excoecariopsis Pax, 1910 (unaccepted)
Genus Fahrenheitia H.G.L. Reichenbach & H. Zollinger ex J. Müller Arg. in Alph. de Candolle, 1866 (unaccepted)
Genus Flueggeopsis K.M. Schumann in K.M. Schumann & Lauterbach, 1905 (unaccepted)
Genus Fragariopsis A.F.C. Saint-Hilaire, 1840 (unaccepted)
Genus Friesia K.P.J. Sprengel, 1818 (unaccepted)
Genus Furcaria L.H. Boivin ex H.E. Baillon, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Galarhoeus A.H. Haworth, 1812 (unaccepted)
Genus Galurus K.P.J. Sprengel, 1817 (unaccepted)
Genus Geiseleria Klotzsch, 1841 (unaccepted)
Genus Geiseleria Klotzsch, 1843 (unaccepted)
Genus Gelonium Roxburgh ex Willdenow, 1806 (unaccepted)
Genus Gitara Pax & K. Hoffmann in Engler, 1924 (unaccepted)
Genus Glyphostylus Gagnepain, 1925 (unaccepted)
Genus Gussonia K.P.J. Sprengel, 1820 (unaccepted)
Genus Gymnalypha Grisebach, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Gymnobothrys N. Wallich ex H.E. Baillon, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Gymnostillingia J. Müller Arg., 1863 (unaccepted)
Genus Gynamblosis Torrey, 1853 (unaccepted)
Genus Haematospermum N. Wallich, 1832 (unaccepted)
Genus Halecus Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Hasskarlia Baillon, 1860 (unaccepted)
Genus Hebecocca Beurling, 1856 (unaccepted)
Genus Hecatea Du Petit-Thouars, 1804 (unaccepted)
Genus Hedraiostylus Hasskarl, 1843 (unaccepted)
Genus Hendecandra Eschscholtz, 1826 (unaccepted)
Genus Hendecandras J.F.G. von Eschscholtz (unaccepted)
Genus Heptallon Rafinesque, 1825 (unaccepted)
Genus Hermesia Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, 1806 (unaccepted)
Genus Heterocalyx Gagnepain, 1950 (unaccepted)
Genus Heterochlamys Turczaninow, 1843 (unaccepted)
Genus Heterocroton S. Moore, 1895 (unaccepted)
Genus Hexadenia Klotzsch & Garcke in Klotzsch, 1859 (unaccepted)
Genus Hippocrepandra J. Müller Arg., 1865 (unaccepted)
Genus Holstia Pax, 1909 (unaccepted)
Genus Hotnima A. Chevalier, 1908 (unaccepted)
Genus Hypocoton Urban, 1912 (unaccepted)
Genus Janipha Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1817 (unaccepted)
Genus Jatropa J.A. Scopoli, 1777 (unaccepted)
Genus Julocroton C.F.P. Martius, 1837 (unaccepted)
Genus Junghuhnia Miquel, 1859 (unaccepted)
Genus Jussieuia Houstoun, 1781 (unaccepted)
Genus Kanopikon Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Keraselma Necker ex A.L. Jussieu in F. Cuvier, 1822 (unaccepted)
Genus Klotzschiphytum Baillon, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Kobiosis Rafinesque, 1840 (unaccepted)
Genus Kunstlerodendron Ridley, 1924 (unaccepted)
Genus Kurkas Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted, Misspelling)
Genus Kurkas C.S. Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Kurziodendron N.P. Balakrishnan, 1966 (unaccepted)
Genus Lacanthis Rafinesque, 1837 (unaccepted)
Genus Lambertya F.J.H. von Mueller (unaccepted)
Genus Lasiogyne Klotzsch, 1843 (unaccepted)
Genus Lasiostyles K.B. Presl, 1845 (unaccepted)
Genus Lasipana Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Lassia Baillon, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Lathyris C.J. Trew, 1754 (unaccepted)
Genus Laurembergia H.E. Baillon (unaccepted)
Genus Lautembergia Baillon, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Leontia H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1828 (unaccepted)
Genus Lepadena Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Lepidanthus Nuttall, 1835 (unaccepted)
Genus Lepidococca Turczaninow, 1848 (unaccepted)
Genus Lepidococea Turcz. (unaccepted)
Genus Lepidoturus Bojer ex Baillon, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Leptemon Rafinesque, 1808 (unaccepted)
Genus Leptobotrys Baillon, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Leptomeria Sieber (unaccepted)
Genus Leptopus Klotzsch & Garcke in Klotzsch, 1859 (unaccepted)
Genus Leptorhachis Klotzsch, 1841 (unaccepted)
Genus Leucadenia J.F. Klotzsch ex H.E. Baillon, 1864 (unaccepted)
Genus Leucandra Klotzsch, 1841 (unaccepted)
Genus Linostachys Klotzsch ex D.F.L. Schlechtendal, 1846 (unaccepted)
Genus Lophobios Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Lortia Rendle, 1898 (unaccepted)
Genus Loureira Cavanilles, 1799 (unaccepted)
Genus Lumanaja Blanco, 1837 (unaccepted)
Genus Luntia Necker ex Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Lyciopsis (Boissier) G. Schweinfurth, 1867 (unaccepted)
Genus Macrocroton J.F. Klotzsch, 1849 (unaccepted)
Genus Mancanilla P. Miller, 1754 (unaccepted)
Genus Mancinella F.R. de Tussac, 1824 (unaccepted)
Genus Mandioca Link, 1831 (unaccepted)
Genus Manihotoides D.J. Rogers & S.G. Appan, 1973 (unaccepted)
Genus Mappa A.H.L. Jussieu, 1824 (unaccepted)
Genus Mecostylis Kurz ex Teysmann & Binnendijk, 1864 (unaccepted)
Genus Medea Klotzsch, 1841 (unaccepted)
Genus Medusea A.H. Haworth, 1812 (unaccepted)
Genus Megalostylis S.M. Moore, 1916 (unaccepted)
Genus Meialisa Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Mercadoa A. Náves in Blanco, 1880 (?) (unaccepted)
Genus Mercuriastrum Heister ex Fabricius, 1759 (unaccepted)
Genus Merleta Rafinesque, 1840 (unaccepted)
Genus Mesandrinia Rafinesque, 1825 (unaccepted)
Genus Meterana Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Micrandra R. Brown, 1844 (unaccepted)
Genus Mirabellia Bert. ex H.E. Baillon, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Molina C. Gay, 1851-1852 (unaccepted)
Genus Monadenium Pax, 1894 (unaccepted)
Genus Monguia L.A. Chapelier ex H.E. Baillon, 1861 (unaccepted)
Genus Mozinna Ortega, 1798 (unaccepted)
Genus Muricococcum Chun & How, 1956 (unaccepted)
Genus Murtekias Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Myriogomphus D.F. Didrichsen, 1857 (unaccepted)
Genus Neogoetzea Pax in Engler, 1900 (unaccepted)
Genus Neojatropha Pax in Engler, 1910 (unaccepted)
Genus Neomanniophyton Pax & K. Hoffmann in Engler, 1912 (unaccepted)
Genus Neomphalea Pax & K. Hoffmann in Engler, 1919 (unaccepted)
Genus Neopalissya Pax in Engler, 1914 (unaccepted)
Genus Neopycnocoma Pax, 1909 (unaccepted)
Genus Neotrewia Pax & K. Hoffmann in Engler, 1914 (unaccepted)
Genus Neotrigonostemon Pax & K. Hoffmann, 1928 (unaccepted)
Genus Nepenthandra S.M. Moore, 1905 (unaccepted)
Genus Nephrostylus Gagnepain, 1925 (unaccepted)
Genus Niedenzua Pax, 1894 (unaccepted)
Genus Nisomenes Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Ocalia Klotzsch, 1841 (unaccepted)
Genus Octospermum Airy Shaw, 1965 (unaccepted)
Genus Odonteilema Turczaninow, 1848 (unaccepted)
Genus Odotalon Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Omalanthus A.H.L. Jussieu, 1824 (unaccepted)
Genus Omphalandria P. Browne, 1756 (unaccepted)
Genus Ossifraga Rumph. (unaccepted)
Genus Owataria Matsumura, 1900 (unaccepted)
Genus Oxydectes Linnaeus ex O. Kuntze, 1891 (unaccepted)
Genus Pachystemon Blume, 1826 (unaccepted)
Genus Palaeowetherella Chandler, 1954 † (unaccepted)
Genus Palanostigma C.F.P. von Martius ex J.F. Klotzsch, 1843 (unaccepted)
Genus Palissya Baillon, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Panopia F. Noroña ex L.M.A. du P. Thouars, 1806 (unaccepted)
Genus Paracelsea Zollinger, 1857 (unaccepted)
Genus Paradenocline J. Müller Arg. in Alph. de Candolle, 1866 (unaccepted)
Genus Passaea Baillon, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Paxiuscula W.G. Herter, 1941 (unaccepted)
Genus Peccana Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Pedilanthus Necker ex Poiteau, 1812 (unaccepted)
Genus Penteca Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Petalandra F. von Mueller, 1856 (unaccepted)
Genus Phaedra Klotzsch ex Endlicher, 1850 (unaccepted)
Genus Phocea B.C. Seemann, 1870 (unaccepted)
Genus Phyllanthidea Didrichsen, 1857 (unaccepted)
Genus Phyllaurea Loureiro, 1790 (unaccepted)
Genus Phyllera S.F.L. Endlicher (unaccepted)
Genus Pilinophyton Klotzsch (unaccepted)
Genus Pilinophytum Klotzsch, 1841 (unaccepted)
Genus Piscaria Piper, 1906 (unaccepted)
Genus Plagianthera H.G.L. Reichenbach ex Zollinger, 1856 (unaccepted)
Genus Pleopadium Rafinesque, 1840 (unaccepted)
Genus Plesiatropha J.B.L. Pierre, 1900 (unaccepted)
Genus Pleuradena Rafinesque, 1833 (unaccepted)
Genus Podostachys Klotzsch, 1841 (unaccepted)
Genus Poggeophyton Pax, 1894 (unaccepted)
Genus Pogonophyllum F. Didrichsen, 1857 (unaccepted)
Genus Poilaniella Gagnepain, 1925 (unaccepted)
Genus Poinsettia Graham, 1836 (unaccepted)
Genus Polyboea Klotzsch ex Endlicher, 1850 (unaccepted)
Genus Polydragma J.D. Hooker, 1887 (unaccepted)
Genus Prosartema Gagnepain, 1925 (unaccepted)
Genus Pseudotragia Pax, 1908 (unaccepted)
Genus Pseudotrewia Miquel, 1859 (unaccepted)
Genus Psilostachys Turczaninow, 1843 (unaccepted)
Genus Pterococcus Hasskarl, 1842 (unaccepted)
Genus Pythius C.S. Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Quadrasia Elmer, 1915 (unaccepted)
Genus Ramelia Baillon, 1874 (unaccepted)
Genus Redia Casaretto, 1843 (unaccepted)
Genus Reissipa E.G. von Steudel ex J.F. Klotzsch, 1848 (unaccepted)
Genus Rhopalostylis J.F. Klotzsch ex H.E. Baillon, 1865 (unaccepted)
Genus Ricinella J. Müller Arg., 1865 (unaccepted)
Genus Ricinocarpus O. Kuntze, 1891 (unaccepted)
Genus Ricinoides Moench, 1794 (unaccepted)
Genus Ricinoides Gagnebin, 1755 (unaccepted)
Genus Ritchieophyton F.A. Pax, 1910 (unaccepted)
Genus Rivinoides Afzelius ex D. Prain, 1911 (unaccepted)
Genus Roeperia K.P.J. Sprengel, 1826 (unaccepted)
Genus Ronnowia Buchoz, 1779 (unaccepted)
Genus Rottlera W. Roxburgh, 1798 (unaccepted)
Genus Saipania Hosokawa, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Sajorium Endlicher, 1843 (unaccepted)
Genus Sapiopsis J. Müller Arg., 1863 (unaccepted)
Genus Sapium P. Browne, 1756 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Sarcoclinium R. Wight, 1852 (unaccepted)
Genus Sarothrostachys Klotzsch, 1841 (unaccepted)
Genus Schizogyne Ehrenberg ex F.A. Pax, 1924 (unaccepted)
Genus Schorigeram Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted)
Genus Schousboea H.C.F. Schumacher, 1827 (unaccepted)
Genus Schradera Willdenow, 1798 (unaccepted)
Genus Sclerocyathium Prokhanow, 1933 (unaccepted)
Genus Scortechinia J.D. Hooker, 1887 (unaccepted)
Genus Seborium Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Semilta Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Serophyton Bentham, 1844 (unaccepted)
Genus Shirakia Hurusawa, 1954 (unaccepted)
Genus Silvaea W.J. Hooker & G.A.W. Arnott, 1837 (unaccepted)
Genus Sinopimelodendron Y. Tsiang, 1973 (unaccepted)
Genus Siphonanthus J.C.D. von Schreber ex H.E. Baillon, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Siphonia L.C. Richard ex Schreber, 1791 (unaccepted)
Genus Steigeria J. Müller Argoviensis, 1865 (unaccepted)
Genus Stenadenium Pax, 1901 (unaccepted)
Genus Stenonia Didrichsen, 1857 (unaccepted)
Genus Sterigmanthe Klotzsch & Garcke in Klotzsch, 1859 (unaccepted)
Genus Stillingfleetia W. Bojer, 1837 (unaccepted)
Genus Stipellaria Bentham, 1854 (unaccepted)
Genus Stomatocalyx J. Mueller-Arg. in Alph. de Candolle, 1866 (unaccepted)
Genus Stylanthus H.G.L. Reichenbach & H. Zollinger, 1857 (unaccepted)
Genus Sumbavia Baillon, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Synadenium Boissier in Alph. de Candolle, 1862 (unaccepted)
Genus Synaspisma Endlicher, 1840 (unaccepted)
Genus Synema Dulac, 1867 (unaccepted)
Genus Taeniosapium J. Müller Arg. in Alph. de Candolle, 1866 (unaccepted)
Genus Tanarius O. Kuntze, 1891 (unaccepted)
Genus Tandonia Baillon, 1861 (unaccepted, junior homonym)
Genus Tapoïdes Airy Shaw, 1960 (unaccepted)
Genus Telephioides Ortega, 1773 (unaccepted)
Genus Telogyne Baillon, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Tetracarpidium Pax, 1899 (unaccepted)
Genus Tetraglossa R.H. Beddome, 1861 (unaccepted)
Genus Tetraplandra Baillon, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Tetrorchidiopsis S. Rauschert, 1982 (unaccepted)
Genus Thelypetalum Gagnepain, 1925 (unaccepted)
Genus Tiglium Klotzsch, 1843 (unaccepted)
Genus Timandra Klotzsch, 1841 (unaccepted)
Genus Tithymalodes O. Kuntze, 1891 (unaccepted)
Genus Tithymaloides Ortega, 1773 (unaccepted)
Genus Tithymalopsis Klotzsch & Garcke in Klotzsch, 1859 (unaccepted)
Genus Tithymalus P. Miller, 1754 (unaccepted)
Genus Tithymalus Séguier, 1754 (unaccepted)
Genus Tithymalus J. Gaertner, 1790 (unaccepted)
Genus Tithymalus Hill, 1756 (unaccepted)
Genus Torfasadis Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Tournesol Adanson, 1763 (unaccepted)
Genus Tournesolia G. Nissole ex J.A. Scopoli, 1777 (unaccepted)
Genus Trachycaryon Klotzsch in J.G.C. Lehmann, 1845 (unaccepted)
Genus Traganthus Klotzsch, 1841 (unaccepted)
Genus Tragiopsis H. Karsten, 1859 (unaccepted)
Genus Treisia A.H. Haworth, 1812 (unaccepted)
Genus Tricherostigma P.E. Boissier, 1862 (unaccepted)
Genus Trichosterigma Klotzsch & Garcke in Klotzsch, 1859 (unaccepted)
Genus Tridesmis Loureiro, 1790 (unaccepted)
Genus Trigostemon Blume, 1825-1826 (unaccepted)
Genus Triplandra Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Tritaxis Baillon, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Tumalis Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Tylosepalum Kurz ex Teysmann & Binnendijk, 1864 (unaccepted)
Genus Tyria Klotzsch ex Endlicher, 1850 (unaccepted)
Genus Usteria A.W. Dennstedt, 1818 (unaccepted)
Genus Vallaris Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Vandera Rafinesque, 1840 (unaccepted)
Genus Veconcibea (J. Müller-Arg.) Pax & K. Hoffmann in Engler, 1914 (unaccepted)
Genus Ventenatia Trattinick, 1802 (unaccepted)
Genus Victorinia Léon, 1941 (unaccepted)
Genus Vigia Vellozo, 1831 (unaccepted)
Genus Wartmannia J. Mueller Arg., 1865 (unaccepted)
Genus Wetriaria (J. Mueller-Arg.) O. Kuntze in Post & O. Kuntze, 1903 (unaccepted)
Genus Xamesike Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Zalitea Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Zimapania Engler & Pax in Engler & Prantl, 1891 (unaccepted)
Genus Zuckertia Baillon, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Zygophyllidium (Boissier) J.K. Small, 1903 (unaccepted)

Genus Agrostistachyophyllum K. Rásky, 1966 † (unassessed)
Genus Alchorneites M. Langeron, 1899 † (unassessed)
Genus Aleuriteophyllum K. Rásky, 1965 † (unassessed)
Genus Aleuritoxylon E. Mädel, 1962 † (unassessed)
Genus Anisophyllum N.J. Jacquin, 1763 (unassessed)
Genus Athymalus Necker ex Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Baliospermophyllum K. Rásky, 1966 † (unassessed)
Genus Baloghiaephyllum K. Rásky, 1962 † (unassessed)
Genus Bischofinium M.B. Bande, 1974 † (unassessed)
Genus Bischofioxylon C.G.K. Ramanujam, 1960 † (unassessed)
Genus Bridelioxylon Ramanujam, 1956 † (unassessed)
Genus Calypteriopetalum Hasskarl, 1857 (unassessed)
Genus Cetrandra H. Karsten, 1857 (unassessed)
Genus Chlorocaulon Klotzsch ex Endlicher, 1850 (unassessed)
Genus Chlorolepis Nuttall, 1841 (unassessed)
Genus Codiaeophyllum K. Rásky, 1966 † (unassessed)
Genus Combretopsis K.M. Schumann in K.M. Schumann & Hollrung, 1889 (unassessed)
Genus Crotonophyllum Velenovský, 1889 † (unassessed)
Genus Cupamenis Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Donzellia M. Tenore, 1839 (unassessed)
Genus Esula Morandi, 1761 (unassessed)
Genus Euphorbiocarpon R.C. Mehrotra, U. Prakash & M.B. Bande, 1983 † (unassessed)
Genus Euphorbiofolium Kilpper, 1964 † (unassessed)
Genus Euphorbioides C.O. Weber in Wessel & C.O. Weber, 1855 † (unassessed)
Genus Euphorbiophloios Langeron, 1899 † (unassessed)
Genus Euphorbiospermum E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (unassessed)
Genus Euphorbiotheca E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (unassessed)
Genus Euphorbioxylon Felix, 1887 † (unassessed)
Genus Euphorbocarpum Knowlton, 1917 † (unassessed)
Genus Glochidioxylon Ramanujam, 1956 † (unassessed)
Genus Hemecyclia R. Wight & Arnott, 1833 (unassessed)
Genus Heptanis Rafinesque, 1825 (unassessed)
Genus Heveoxylon Kruse, 1954 † (unassessed)
Genus Hippomaneoidea W.L. Crepet & C.P. Daghlian, 1982 † (unassessed)
Genus Hylococcus R. Brown ex T.L. Mitchell, 1848 (unassessed)
Genus Iatropha Stokes, 1812 (unassessed)
Genus Junodia Pax in Engler, 1899 (unassessed)
Genus Kunstlera King in J.D. Hooker, 1887 (unassessed)
Genus Lascadium Rafinesque, 1817 (unassessed)
Genus Limalbocarpon E.M.V. Nambudiri & P.L. Binda, 1989 † (unassessed)
Genus Macarangaephyllum K. Rásky, 1965 † (unassessed)
Genus Mallotophyllum K. Rásky, 1965 † (unassessed)
Genus Mallotoxylon R.N. Lakhanpal & R. Dayal, 1964 † (unassessed)
Genus Manihotites E.W. Berry, 1910 † (unassessed)
Genus Myriogomphos Didrichsen, 1857 (unassessed)
Genus Neoscortechia O. Kuntze in T. Post & O. Kuntze, 1903 (unassessed)
Genus Niruris Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Omphaleaephyllum K. Rásky, 1966 † (unassessed)
Genus Palaeowetherellia M.E.J. Chandler, 1954 † (unassessed)
Genus Phyllanthinium Ogura, 1932 † (unassessed)
Genus Phyllanthoideoxylon G.F. Thayn & W.D. Tidwell, 1984 † (unassessed)
Genus Piranheoxylon N. Grambast, 1961 † (unassessed)
Genus Pseudolachnostyloxylon H. Gottwald, 1969 † (unassessed)
Genus Putranjivoxylon Ramanujam, 1956 † (unassessed)
Genus Ricinoides P. Miller, 1754 (unassessed)
Genus Schubea Pax in Engler, 1899 (unassessed)
Genus Secretania J. Müller-Arg. in Alph. de Candolle, 1866 (unassessed)
Genus Securinegoxylon E. Mädel, 1962 † (unassessed)
Genus Staurothyrax W. Griffith, 1854 (unassessed)
Genus Steigera J. Müller Arg., 1865 (unassessed)
Genus Tirucalia Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Xylophyllites Massalongo, 1858 † (unassessed)
marine
recent + fossil
Gen. Pl.: 384. 4 Aug
page(s): 789 [details]   
Taxonomic remark Excludes Peraceae as per The Plant List (Dec 2010), however APG III treatment includes the latter.  
Taxonomic remark Excludes Peraceae as per The Plant List (Dec 2010), however APG III treatment includes the latter. [details]
IRMNG (2018). Euphorbiaceae de Jussieu, 1789. Accessed at: http://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=114198 on 2020-10-21
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

original description Gen. Pl.: 384. 4 Aug
page(s): 789 [details]   

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

basis of record Reveal, J. L. (2006). USDA - APHIS - Concordance of Family Names, 2006 version. Available online at http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/usda/usdaindex.html.  [details]   

current name source Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. (2009). An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. <em>Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society.</em> 161(2): 105-121., available online at https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1095-8339.2009.00996.x [details]   

extant flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source as per included genera [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Plantae (Kingdom) > Magnoliophyta (Phylum) > Magnoliopsida (Class) > Rosidae (Subclass) > Malpighiales (Order) > Euphorbiaceae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info c. 240 genera incl. 1 marine (Excoecaria, 1 sp.) (Tomlinson 1986). Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): T; stratigraphic range: Cretaceous (Coniacian)-Holocene (?Recent) [details]

Habitat Marine and nonmarine [details]

Nomenclatural status nom. cons. [details]

Taxonomic remark Excludes Peraceae as per The Plant List (Dec 2010), however APG III treatment includes the latter. [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»