Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Lamiaceae Martinov, 1820

113077  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:113077)

accepted
Family
Genus Acanthomintha (A. Gray) Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
Genus Achyrospermum Blume, 1826
Genus Acinos P. Miller, 1754
Genus Acrotome Bentham ex Endlicher, 1838
Genus Acrymia D. Prain, 1908
Genus Aegiphila N.J. Jacquin, 1767
Genus Aeollanthus C.F.P. Martius ex K.P.J. Sprengel, 1825
Genus Agastache Clayton ex Gronovius, 1762
Genus Ajuga Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Ajugoides Makino, 1915
Genus Alajja S.S. Ikonnikov, 1971
Genus Alvesia F.M.J. Welwitsch, 1869
Genus Amasonia Linnaeus f., 1782
Genus Amethystea Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Anisochilus Wallich ex Bentham in Lindley, 1830
Genus Anisomeles R. Brown, 1810
Genus Apatelantha T.C. Wilson & M.J. Henwood, 2021
Genus Asterohyptis Epling, 1932
Genus Ballota Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Basilicum Moench, 1802
Genus Benguellia G. Taylor, 1931
Genus Blephilia Rafinesque, 1819
Genus Bostrychanthera Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
Genus Brachysola B.L. Rye, 2000
Genus Brazoria Engelmann & A. Gray, 1845
Genus Bystropogon L'Héritier de Brutelle, 1789
Genus Callicarpa Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Cantinoa R.M. Harley & J.F.B. Pastore, 2012
Genus Capitanopsis S. Moore, 1916
Genus Caryopteris Bunge, 1835
Genus Catoferia (G. Bentham) G. Bentham, 1876
Genus Cedronella Moench, 1794
Genus Chaiturus Willdenow, 1787
Genus Chamaesphacos A. Schrenk in F.E.L. Fischer & C.A. Meyer, 1841
Genus Chaunostoma J.D. Smith, 1895
Genus Chelonopsis Miquel, 1865
Genus Chloanthes R. Brown, 1810
Genus Cleonia Linnaeus, 1763
Genus Clerodendrum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Clinomicromeria R.H.A. Govaerts, 1999
Genus Clinopodium Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Colebrookea J.E. Smith, 1806
Genus Collinsonia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Colquhounia Wallich, 1822
Genus Comanthosphace S. Moore, 1877
Genus Congea Roxburgh, 1820
Genus Conradina A. Gray, 1870
Genus Coridothymus H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1857
Genus Cornutia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Craniotome H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1825
Genus Cryphia R. Brown, 1810
Genus Cuminia Colla, 1835
Genus Cunila D. Royen ex Linnaeus, 1759
Genus Cyanocephalus (Pohl ex Benth.) R.M. Harley & J.F.B. Pastore, 2012
Genus Cyanostegia Turczaninow, 1849
Genus Cyclotrichium (Boissier) Mandenova & Schengelia, 1953
Genus Cymaria Bentham, 1830
Genus Dauphinea I.C. Hedge, 1983
Genus Dicerandra Bentham, 1830
Genus Dicrastylis J. Drummond ex W.H. Harvey, 1855
Genus Discretitheca P.D. Cantino, 1999
Genus Dorystaechas Boissier & Heldreich ex Bentham in Alph. de Candolle, 1848
Genus Dracocephalum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Drepanocaryum A.I. Pojarkova in B.K. Schischkin & S.V. Juzepczuk, 1954
Genus Drymosiphon D.G. Melnikov, 2015
Genus Elsholtzia Willdenow, 1790
Genus Endostemon N.E. Brown in Thiselton-Dyer, 1910
Genus Eplingiella R.M. Harley & J.F.B. Pastore, 2012
Genus Eremostachys Bunge in Ledebour, 1830
Genus Eriope Humboldt & Bonpland ex Bentham, 1833
Genus Eriophyton Bentham, 1829
Genus Eriothymus (Bentham) H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1837
Genus Eurysolen D. Prain, 1898
Genus Faradaya F. von Mueller, 1865
Genus Fuerstia T.C.E. Fries, 1929
Genus Galeopsis Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Garrettia Fletcher, 1937
Genus Glechoma Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Glechon K.P.J. Sprengel, 1827
Genus Glossocarya N. Wallich ex W. Griffith, 1842
Genus Gmelina Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Gomphostemma Wallich ex Bentham, 1830
Genus Gontscharovia Borissova, 1953
Genus Gymneia (Benth.) R.M. Harley & J.F.B. Pastore, 2012
Genus Hanceola Kudo, 1929
Genus Haplostachys Hillebrand, 1888
Genus Haumaniastrum Duvigneaud & Plancke, 1959
Genus Hedeoma Persoon, 1806
Genus Hemiandra R. Brown, 1810
Genus Hemigenia R. Brown, 1810
Genus Hemiphora (F. von Mueller) F. von Mueller, 1882
Genus Hemizygia (Bentham) Briquet in Engler & Prantl, 1897
Genus Hesperozygis Epling, 1936
Genus Heterolamium C.Y. Wu, 1965
Genus Hoehnea Epling, 1939
Genus Hofmannia Heister ex Fabricius, 1759
Genus Holmskioldia A.J. Retzius, 1791
Genus Holocheila (Kudo) S. Chow in C.Y. Wu & S. Chow, 1962
Genus Horminum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Hosea Ridley, 1908
Genus Hoslundia M. Vahl, 1804
Genus Hymenocrater F.E.L. Fischer & C.A. Meyer, 1836
Genus Hymenopyramis N. Wallich ex W. Griffith, 1842
Genus Hypenia (C.F.P. Martius ex Bentham) R.M. Harley, 1988
Genus Hypogomphia Bunge, 1872
Genus Hyptidendron R.M. Harley, 1988
Genus Hyptis N.J. Jacquin, 1787
Genus Hyssopus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Isodon (Schrader ex Bentham) Spach, 1840
Genus Isoleucas O. Schwartz, 1939
Genus Kalaharia Baillon, 1891
Genus Karomia Dop, 1932
Genus Killickia C. Bräuchler, G. Heubl & A. Doroszenko, 2008
Genus Kurzamra O. Kuntze, 1891
Genus Lachnostachys W.J. Hooker, 1841
Genus Lagochilus Bunge ex Bentham, 1834
Genus Lagopsis (Bunge ex Bentham) Bunge, 1835
Genus Lallemantia F.E.L. Fischer & C.A. Meyer, 1840
Genus Lamium Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Lavandula Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Leonotis (Persoon) R. Brown, 1810
Genus Leonurus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Lepechinia Willdenow, 1804
Genus Leptohyptis R.M. Harley & J.F.B. Pastore, 2012
Genus Leucas R. Brown, 1810
Genus Leucosceptrum J.E. Smith, 1808
Genus Limniboza R.E. Fries, 1916
Genus Lophanthus Adanson, 1763
Genus Loxocalyx W.B. Hemsley, 1890
Genus Lycopus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Macbridea Elliott ex Nuttall, 1818
Genus Madlabium I.C. Hedge, 1998
Genus Mallophora Endlicher, 1838
Genus Marmoritis Bentham, 1833
Genus Marrubium Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Marsypianthes C.F.P. Martius ex Bentham, 1833
Genus Martianthus R.M. Harley & J.F.B. Pastore, 2012
Genus Medusantha R.M. Harley & J.F.B. Pastore, 2012
Genus Meehania N.L. Britton, 1894
Genus Melissa Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Melittis Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Mentha Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Meriandra Bentham, 1829
Genus Metastachydium Airy Shaw ex C.Y. Wu & H.W. Li in H.W. Li, 1975
Genus Microcorys R. Brown, 1810
Genus Micromeria Bentham, 1829
Genus Microtoena D. Prain, 1889
Genus Minthostachys (Bentham) Spach, 1840
Genus Moluccella Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Monarda Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Monardella Bentham, 1834
Genus Monochilus F.E.L. Fischer & C.A. Meyer, 1835
Genus Mosla (Bentham) F. [Buchanan] Hamilton ex Maximowicz, 1875
Genus Muniria N. Streiber & B.J. Conn in B.J. Conn, M.J. Henwood & N. Streiber, 2011
Genus Neoeplingia T.P. Ramamoorthy, P. Hiriart Valencia & F. Gonzalez Medrano, 1982
Genus Nepeta Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Newcastelia F. von Mueller, 1857
Genus Notochaete Bentham, 1829
Genus Obtegomeria A. Doroszenko & P.D. Cantino, 1998
Genus Ocimum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Ombrocharis Handel-Mazzetti, 1936
Genus Oncinocalyx F. von Mueller, 1883
Genus Oocephalus (Benth.) R.M. Harley & J.F.B. Pastore, 2012
Genus Origanum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Orthosiphon Bentham, 1830
Genus Otostegia Bentham, 1834
Genus Ovieda Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Oxera Labillardière, 1824
Genus Panzerina J. Soják, 1982
Genus Paralamium Dunn, 1913
Genus Paraphlomis D. Prain in G. King & J.S. Gamble, 1908
Genus Peltodon Pohl, 1827
Genus Pentapleura Handel-Mazzetti, 1913
Genus Perilla Linnaeus, 1764
Genus Perillula Maximowicz, 1875
Genus Peronema Jack, 1822
Genus Perovskia Karelin, 1841
Genus Petitia N.J. Jacquin, 1760
Genus Petraeovitex D. Oliver, 1883
Genus Phlomidoschema A.I. Vvedensky, 1941
Genus Phlomis Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Phyllostegia Bentham, 1830
Genus Physominthe R.M. Harley & J.F.B. Pastore, 2012
Genus Physopsis Turczaninow, 1849
Genus Physostegia Bentham, 1829
Genus Piloblephis Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Pityrodia R. Brown, 1810
Genus Platostoma Palisot de Beauvois, 1808
Genus Plectranthus L'Héritier, 1788
Genus Pogogyne Bentham, 1834
Genus Pogostemon Desfontaines, 1815
Genus Poliomintha A. Gray, 1870
Genus Prasium Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Premna Linnaeus, 1771
Genus Prostanthera Labillardière, 1806
Genus Prunella Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Pseuderemostachys M.G. Popov, 1941
Genus Pseudocarpidium Millspaugh, 1906
Genus Pseudocaryopteris P.D. Cantino, 1999
Genus Pseudomarrubium Popov, 1940
Genus Pycnanthemum A. Michaux, 1803
Genus Pycnostachys W.J. Hooker, 1826
Genus Renschia Vatke, 1881
Genus Rhabdocaulon (Bentham) Epling, 1936
Genus Rhaphiodon Schauer, 1844
Genus Rhododon Epling, 1939
Genus Rostrinucula Kudo, 1929
Genus Rotheca Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Roylea Wallich ex Bentham, 1829
Genus Rubiteucris Kudo, 1929
Genus Rydingia A.-C. Scheen & V.A. Albert, 2007
Genus Sabaudia Buscalioni & Muschler, 1913
Genus Saccocalyx Cosson & Durieu, 1853
Genus Salvia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Satureja Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Schizonepeta (Bentham) Briquet in Engler & Prantl, 1896
Genus Schnabelia Handel-Mazzetti, 1924
Genus Scutellaria Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Sideritis Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Siphocranion Kudo, 1929
Genus Spartothamnella Briquet in Engler & Prantl, 1895
Genus Sphenodesme W. Jack, 1820
Genus Stachydeoma Small, 1903
Genus Stachyopsis Popov & Vvedensky, 1923
Genus Stachys Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Stenogyne Bentham, 1830
Genus Sulaimania I.C. Hedge & K.H. Rechinger in K.H. Rechinger et al., 1982
Genus Suzukia Kudo, 1930
Genus Symphorema Roxburgh, 1805
Genus Synandra Nuttall, 1818
Genus Syncolostemon E.H.F. Meyer ex Bentham in E.H.F. Meyer, 1838
Genus Tectona Linnaeus f., 1782
Genus Teijsmanniodendron Koorders, 1904
Genus Tetraclea A. Gray, 1853
Genus Tetradenia Bentham, 1830
Genus Teucridium J.D. Hooker, 1853
Genus Teucrium Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Thorncroftia N.E. Brown, 1912
Genus Thuspeinanta T. Durand, 1888
Genus Thymbra Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Thymus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Tinnea Kotschy ex J.D. Hooker, 1867
Genus Trichostema Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Tripora P.D. Cantino, 1999
Genus Vitex Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Volkameria Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Vuhuangia A.J.S. Raju, E.A. Molinari-Novoa & L.F. Mayta Anco, 2016
Genus Warnockia M.W. Turner, 1996
Genus Wenchengia C.Y. Wu & S. Chow, 1965
Genus Westringia J.E. Smith, 1797
Genus Wrixonia F. von Mueller, 1876
Genus Xenopoma Willdenow, 1811
Genus Zataria Boissier, 1844
Genus Zhumeria K.H. Rechinger fil. & P. Wendelbo, 1967
Genus Ziziphora Linnaeus, 1753

Genus Hoseanthus E.D. Merrill, 1917 accepted as Hosea Ridley, 1908 (nomen nudum)

Genus Acanthoprasium (Bentham) Spach, 1840 accepted as Leucas R. Brown, 1810
Genus Acrocephalus Bentham, 1829 accepted as Platostoma Palisot de Beauvois, 1808
Genus Adelosa Blume, 1850 (?) accepted as Clerodendrum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Aeolanthus C.F.P. von Martius, 1829 accepted as Aeollanthus C.F.P. Martius ex K.P.J. Sprengel, 1825
Genus Afridia Duthie, 1898 accepted as Nepeta Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Alguelaguen Adanson, 1763 accepted as Lepechinia Willdenow, 1804
Genus Alguelagum C.E.O. Kuntze, 1891 accepted as Lepechinia Willdenow, 1804 (misspelling of Alguelaguen Adanson)
Genus Amaracus J. Hill, 1756 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Amaracus J.G. Gleditsch, 1764 accepted as Origanum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Ambleia (Bentham) Spach, 1840 accepted as Stachys Linnaeus, 1753 (currently accepted as section)
Genus Amethystanthus Nakai, 1934 accepted as Isodon (Schrader ex Bentham) Spach, 1840
Genus Anaspis Rechinger, 1941 accepted as Scutellaria Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Antonina Vvedenskiy, 1961 accepted as Clinopodium Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Aphanochilus Bentham in Lindley, 1829 accepted as Elsholtzia Willdenow, 1790
Genus Archboldia E. Beer & Lam, 1936 accepted as Clerodendrum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Argantoniella G.A. López González & R. Morales, 2004 accepted as Satureja Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Arischrada E.G. Pobedimova, 1972 accepted as Salvia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Ascocarydion G. Taylor, 1931 accepted as Plectranthus L'Héritier, 1788
Genus Astemon E. Regel, 1860 accepted as Lepechinia Willdenow, 1804
Genus Atelandra Lindley, 1840 accepted as Hemigenia R. Brown, 1810
Genus Atirbesia Rafinesque, 1840 accepted as Marrubium Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Audibertia Bentham in Lindley, 1832
Genus Audibertia Bentham in Lindley, 1829 accepted as Salvia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Audibertiella Briquet, 1894 accepted as Salvia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Bancroftia Anonymous, 1838
Genus Becium J. Lindley, 1842 accepted as Ocimum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Betonica Linnaeus, 1753 accepted as Stachys Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Bouetia A. Chevalier, 1912 accepted as Hemizygia (Bentham) Briquet in Engler & Prantl, 1897
Genus Bovonia Chiovenda, 1923 accepted as Aeollanthus C.F.P. Martius ex K.P.J. Sprengel, 1825
Genus Brachystemum A. Michaux, 1803 accepted as Pycnanthemum A. Michaux, 1803
Genus Briquetastrum E. Robyns & Lebrun, 1929 accepted as Leocus Chevalier, 1909 accepted as Plectranthus L'Héritier, 1788
Genus Brittonastrum Briquet in Engler & Prantl, 1896 accepted as Agastache Clayton ex Gronovius, 1762
Genus Brotera K.P.J. Sprengel, 1802 accepted as Hyptis N.J. Jacquin, 1787
Genus Broteroa A.P. de Candolle, 1836 accepted as Hyptis N.J. Jacquin, 1787
Genus Brunella P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Prunella Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Buchanania J.E. Smith, 1806
Genus Burgsdorfia Moench, 1794 accepted as Sideritis Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Burnatastrum Briquet in Engler & Prantl, 1897 accepted as Plectranthus L'Héritier, 1788
Genus Calamintha Adanson, 1763
Genus Calamintha P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Clinopodium Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Calosphace (Bentham) Rafinesque, 1837 accepted as Salvia Linnaeus, 1753 (currently accepted as subgenus)
Genus Capitanya Gürke, 1895 accepted as Plectranthus L'Héritier, 1788
Genus Cardioteucris C.Y. Wu in C.Y. Wu & S. Chow, 1962 accepted as Caryopteris Bunge, 1835
Genus Cassida Séguier, 1754 accepted as Scutellaria Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Catopheria (G. Bentham) G. Bentham in G. Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876 accepted as Catoferia (G. Bentham) G. Bentham, 1876
Genus Cephalotos Adanson, 1763 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Ceranthera S. Elliott, 1821 accepted as Dicerandra Bentham, 1830
Genus Ceratanthus F. von Mueller ex G. Taylor, 1936 accepted as Platostoma Palisot de Beauvois, 1808
Genus Ceratominthe Briquet, 1896 accepted as Satureja Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Chaeturus Host ex Saint-Lager in Cariot, 1889
Genus Chamaepitys J. Hill, 1756 accepted as Ajuga Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Chartocalyx E. Regel, 1879 accepted as Otostegia Bentham, 1834
Genus Chlainanthus Briquet in Engler & Prantl, 1896 accepted as Lagochilus Bunge ex Bentham, 1834
Genus Clerodendranthus Kudo, 1929 accepted as Orthosiphon Bentham, 1830
Genus Coleus Loureiro, 1790 accepted as Plectranthus L'Héritier, 1788
Genus Colobandra Bartling in J.G.C. Lehmann, 1845 accepted as Hemigenia R. Brown, 1810
Genus Condea Adanson, 1763 accepted as Hyptis N.J. Jacquin, 1787
Genus Cruzia R.A. Philippi, 1895 accepted as Scutellaria Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Cryptanthus Osbeck, 1757 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Cunila Linnaeus ex P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Sideritis Linnaeus, 1753 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Cyclonema Hochstetter, 1842 accepted as Rotheca Rafinesque, 1838
Genus Cyclostegia Bentham, 1829 accepted as Elsholtzia Willdenow, 1790
Genus Dalanum J. Dostál, 1984 accepted as Galeopsis Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Dasymalla Endlicher in Endlicher & Fenzl, 1839 accepted as Pityrodia R. Brown, 1810
Genus Dekinia M. Martens & H.G. Galeotti, 1844 accepted as Agastache Clayton ex Gronovius, 1762
Genus Denisonia F. von Mueller, 1859 accepted as Pityrodia R. Brown, 1810
Genus Dentidia Loureiro, 1790 accepted as Perilla Linnaeus, 1764
Genus Dictamnus Zinn, 1757
Genus Dictamnus P. Miller, 1754
Genus Dielsia Kudo, 1929 accepted as Plectranthus L'Héritier, 1788
Genus Diodeilis Rafinesque, 1837 accepted as Clinopodium Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Dolichostemon Bonati, 1924 accepted as Pogostemon Desfontaines, 1815
Genus Dysophylla Blume, 1826 accepted as Pogostemon Desfontaines, 1815
Genus Echinostachys E.H.F. Meyer, 1838
Genus Eichlerago J. Carrick, 1977 accepted as Prostanthera Labillardière, 1806
Genus Englerastrum Briquet, 1894 accepted as Plectranthus L'Héritier, 1788
Genus Eplingia L.O. Williams, 1973 accepted as Trichostema Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Erianthera Bentham, 1833 accepted as Alajja S.S. Ikonnikov, 1971
Genus Eriopidion R.M. Harley, 1976 accepted as Eriope Humboldt & Bonpland ex Bentham, 1833
Genus Erythrochlamys Guerke, 1894 accepted as Ocimum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Euhemus Rafinesque, 1840 accepted as Lycopus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Euhesperida S. Brullo & F. Furnari, 1979 accepted as Satureja Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Eusteralis Rafinesque, 1837 accepted as Pogostemon Desfontaines, 1815
Genus Faustia Font Quer & Rothmaler, 1940 accepted as Saccocalyx Cosson & Durieu, 1853
Genus Fedtschenkiella S.N. Kudrjaschev, 1941 accepted as Dracocephalum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Fenixanthes Rafinesque, 1840 accepted as Salvia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Furera Adanson, 1763 accepted as Pycnanthemum A. Michaux, 1803
Genus Galeobdolon Adanson, 1763 accepted as Lamium Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Galeopsis Moench, 1794
Genus Galeopsis J. Hill, 1756
Genus Galeopsis Adanson, 1763
Genus Gardoquia Ruiz & Pavon, 1794 accepted as Clinopodium Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Geniosporum Wallich ex Bentham, 1830 accepted as Platostoma Palisot de Beauvois, 1808
Genus Germanea Lamarck, 1788 accepted as Plectranthus L'Héritier, 1788
Genus Geunsia Blume, 1823 accepted as Callicarpa Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Glecoma Linnaeus, 1753 accepted as Glechoma Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Glutinaria Rafinesque, 1837
Genus Gnoteris Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Hyptis N.J. Jacquin, 1787
Genus Hancea W.B. Hemsley, 1890 accepted as Hanceola Kudo, 1929
Genus Harlanlewisia Epling, 1955 accepted as Scutellaria Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Harmsiella Briquet in Engler & Prantl, 1896 accepted as Otostegia Bentham, 1834
Genus Hedeomoides (A. Gray) Briquet in Engler & Prantl, 1896 accepted as Pogogyne Bentham, 1834
Genus Hedyosmos J. Mitchell, 1769 accepted as Cunila D. Royen ex Linnaeus, 1759
Genus Hemistegia Rafinesque, 1837 accepted as Salvia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Hemsleia Kudo, 1929 accepted as Ceratanthus F. von Mueller ex G. Taylor, 1936 accepted as Platostoma Palisot de Beauvois, 1808
Genus Holostylon W. Robyns & Lebrun, 1929 accepted as Plectranthus L'Héritier, 1788
Genus Homalocheilos J.K. Morton, 1962 accepted as Isodon (Schrader ex Bentham) Spach, 1840
Genus Horminum P. Miller, 1754
Genus Hosta N.J. Jacquin, 1797 accepted as Cornutia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Huxleya A.J. Ewart in A.J. Ewart & B. Rees, 1912 accepted as Volkameria Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Hyperaspis Briquet, 1903 accepted as Erythrochlamys Guerke, 1894 accepted as Ocimum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Hypogon Rafinesque, 1817 accepted as Collinsonia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Hypothronia Schrank, 1823-1824 accepted as Hyptis N.J. Jacquin, 1787
Genus Iboza N.E. Brown in Thiselton-Dyer, 1910 accepted as Tetradenia Bentham, 1830
Genus Icomum H. Hua, 1897 (unaccepted)
Genus Isanthus A. Michaux, 1803 (unaccepted)
Genus Isinia K.H. Rechinger, 1952 (unaccepted)
Genus Isodictyophorus Briquet in A. Chevalier, 1917 (unaccepted)
Genus Iva Fabricius, 1759 (unaccepted)
Genus Johowia Epling & Looser, 1937 (unaccepted)
Genus Jungia Heister ex Fabricius, 1759 (unaccepted)
Genus Keiskea Miquel, 1865 (unaccepted)
Genus Keithia Bentham, 1834 (unaccepted)
Genus Kinostemon Kudo, 1929 (unaccepted)
Genus Klanderia F. von Mueller, 1853 (unaccepted)
Genus Koellia Moench, 1794 (unaccepted)
Genus Koevia T.V. Krestovskaja, 2014 (unaccepted)
Genus Kudrjaschevia Pojarkova, 1953 (unaccepted)
Genus Ladanum O. Kuntze, 1891 (unaccepted)
Genus Lagochilopsis O.E. Knorring, 1966 (unaccepted)
Genus Lamiastrum Heister ex Fabricius, 1759 (unaccepted)
Genus Lamiophlomis Kudo, 1929 (unaccepted)
Genus Lasiocorys Bentham, 1834 (unaccepted)
Genus Leocus Chevalier, 1909 (unaccepted)
Genus Leonia Cervantes in La Llave & Lexarza, 1825 (unaccepted)
Genus Leonuroides S. Rauschert, 1982 (unaccepted)
Genus Leonurus P. Miller, 1754 (unaccepted)
Genus Leucophae Webb & Berthelot, 1845 (unaccepted)
Genus Lumnitzera J.F. Jacquin ex K.P.J. Sprengel, 1825 (unaccepted)
Genus Macrostegia C.G.D. Nees in Alph. de Candolle, 1847 (unaccepted)
Genus Madronella E.L. Greene, 1906 (unaccepted)
Genus Mahya E. Jacob de Cordemoy, 1895 (unaccepted)
Genus Majorana P. Miller, 1754 (unaccepted)
Genus Mappia Heister ex Fabricius, 1759 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Marrubiastrum Moench, 1794 (unaccepted)
Genus Marsypignthus C.F.P. Martius ex Bentham, 1833 (unaccepted)
Genus Matsumurella Makino, 1915 (unaccepted)
Genus Meehaniopsis Kudo, 1929 (unaccepted)
Genus Mehania (unaccepted)
Genus Mesona Blume, 1826 (unaccepted)
Genus Mesosphaerum P. Browne, 1756 (unaccepted)
Genus Metastachys O.E. Knorring in B.K. Schischkin, 1954 (unaccepted)
Genus Micheliella Briquet in Engler & Prantl, 1897 (unaccepted)
Genus Micranthes A. Bertoloni, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Mintostachys (Bentham) Spach, 1840 (unaccepted, Misspelling)
Genus Moldavica Fabricius, 1759 (unaccepted)
Genus Moscharia Forsskål, 1775 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Moschosma H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1829 (unaccepted)
Genus Nautochilus Bremekamp, 1933 (unaccepted)
Genus Neohyptis J.K. Morton, 1962 (unaccepted)
Genus Neomuellera Briquet, 1894 (unaccepted)
Genus Neorapinia Moldenke, 1955 (unaccepted)
Genus Neustruevia S.V. Juzepczuk in B.K. Schischkin & S.V. Juzepczuk, 1954 (unaccepted)
Genus Nosema D. Prain, 1904 (unaccepted)
Genus Octomeron Robyns, 1943 (unaccepted)
Genus Oreospacus Phil. (unaccepted)
Genus Oreosphacus Leybold, 1873 (unaccepted)
Genus Origanomajorana Domin, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Orthodon Bentham in Oliver, 1865 (unaccepted)
Genus Orthostachys Fourreau, 1869 (unaccepted)
Genus Oxynepeta (Bentham) Bunge, 1873 (unaccepted)
Genus Panzeria Moench, 1794 (unaccepted)
Genus Paraeremostachys T.A. Adylov, R.V. Kamelin & A.M. Machmedov, 1986 (unaccepted)
Genus Paravitex Fletcher, 1937 (unaccepted)
Genus Paulseniella Briquet, 1907 (unaccepted)
Genus Perilomia Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1818 (unaccepted)
Genus Perrierastrum Guillaumin, 1931 (unaccepted)
Genus Perxo Rafinesque, 1840 (unaccepted)
Genus Phlomites (H.G.L. Reichenbach) Spenner, 1843 (unaccepted)
Genus Phlomoides Moench, 1794 (unaccepted)
Genus Phyllophyton Kudo, 1929 (unaccepted)
Genus Physoleucas (Bentham) Jaubert & Spach, 1855 (unaccepted)
Genus Phytoxis Molina, 1810 (unaccepted)
Genus Pitardia Battandier ex Pitard, 1918 (unaccepted)
Genus Platyelasma (Briquet) Kitagawa, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Plectranthastrum T.C.E. Fries, 1924 (unaccepted)
Genus Plethiosphace (G. Bentham) F.M. Opiz, 1852 (unaccepted)
Genus Pogonanthera H.W. Li & X.H. Guo, 1993 (unaccepted)
Genus Polakia Stapf, 1885 (unaccepted)
Genus Polichia Schrank, 1781 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Polionintha (unaccepted)
Genus Porphyra Loureiro, 1790 (unaccepted)
Genus Preslia Opiz, 1824 (unaccepted)
Genus Prunellopsis Kudo, 1920 (unaccepted)
Genus Pseudochamaesphacos Parsa, 1946 (unaccepted)
Genus Pseudocimum Bremekamp, 1933 (unaccepted)
Genus Pseudocunila Brade, 1944 (unaccepted)
Genus Pseudodictamnus Boehmer in Ludwig, 1760 (unaccepted)
Genus Pseudolophanthus Levin, 1941 (unaccepted)
Genus Pulegium P. Miller, 1754 (unaccepted)
Genus Puntia I.C. Hedge, 1983 (unaccepted)
Genus Pycnosphace (Bentham) Rydberg, 1917 (unaccepted)
Genus Pycnothymus (Bentham) J.K. Small, 1903 (unaccepted)
Genus Pygmaeopremna E.D. Merrill, 1910 (unaccepted)
Genus Quoya Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1829 (unaccepted)
Genus Rabdosia (Blume) Hasskarl, 1842 (unaccepted)
Genus Rabdosiella L.E. Codd, 1984 (unaccepted)
Genus Rafinesquia Rafinesque, 1837 [2] (unaccepted)
Genus Ramona E.L. Greene, 1892 (unaccepted)
Genus Raphiodon G. Bentham, 1848 (unaccepted)
Genus Rapinia Montrouzier, 1860 (unaccepted)
Genus Rizoa Cavanilles, 1801 (unaccepted)
Genus Rosmarinus Linnaeus, 1753 (unaccepted, junior synonym)
Genus Sabbatia Moench, 1794 (unaccepted)
Genus Salazaria Torrey, 1859 (unaccepted)
Genus Salviastrum Scheele, 1849 (unaccepted)
Genus Saussuria Moench, 1794 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Schaueria Hasskarl, 1842 (unaccepted)
Genus Schizocalyx Scheele, 1843 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Schizopremna Baillon, 1891 (unaccepted)
Genus Schraderia Heister ex Medikus, 1791 (unaccepted)
Genus Siphoboea H.E. Baillon, 1888 (unaccepted)
Genus Siphonanthus Linnaeus, 1753 (unaccepted)
Genus Skapanthus C.Y. Wu & H.W. Li in H.W. Li, 1975 (unaccepted)
Genus Skottsbergiella Epling, 1935 (unaccepted)
Genus Solenostemon Thonning in Schumacher, 1827 (unaccepted)
Genus Soliera C. Gay, 1849 (unaccepted)
Genus Sphacele Bentham, 1829 (unaccepted)
Genus Spironema C.F.F. Hochstetter, 1842 (unaccepted)
Genus Stiptanthus (Bentham) Briquet in Engler & Prantl, 1897 (unaccepted)
Genus Stoechas P. Miller, 1754 (unaccepted)
Genus Surfacea H.N. Moldenke, 1980 (unaccepted)
Genus Susilkumara S.S.R. Bennet in M.B. Raizada & S.S.R. Bennet, 1981 (unaccepted)
Genus Symphostemon Hiern, 1900 (unaccepted)
Genus Synadra (unaccepted)
Genus Taitonia Yamamoto, 1938 (unaccepted)
Genus Taligalea Aublet, 1775 (unaccepted)
Genus Tapeinanthus Boissier ex Bentham in Alph. de Candolle, 1848 (unaccepted)
Genus Tatea F. von Mueller, 1883 (unaccepted)
Genus Tektona Linnaeus f., 1782 (unaccepted, Misspelling)
Genus Tetrahit Moench, 1794 (unaccepted)
Genus Theresa Clos in C. Gay, 1849 (unaccepted)
Genus Thymbra P. Miller, 1754 (unaccepted)
Genus Tomex Linnaeus, 1753 (unaccepted)
Genus Torreya Rafinesque, 1818 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Trixago Rafinesque, 1837 (unaccepted)
Genus Tsoongia E.D. Merrill, 1923 (unaccepted)
Genus Tullia Leavenworth, 1831 (unaccepted)
Genus Viticipremna Lam, 1919 (unaccepted)
Genus Volcameria Heister ex Fabricius, 1759 (unaccepted)
Genus Wiedemannia F.E.L. Fischer & C.A. Meyer, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Xerocarpa H.J. Lam, 1919 (unaccepted)
Genus Zappania G.A. Scopoli, 1786 (unaccepted)
Genus Zornia Moench, 1794 (unaccepted)

Genus Abiga Saint-Lager, 1880 (unassessed)
Genus Abulfali Adanson, 1763 (unassessed)
Genus Aethiopis F.M. Opiz, 1852 (unassessed)
Genus Aitopsis Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Ajuginucula E.M. Reid & Chandler in E.M. Reid, Chandler & Groves, 1926 † (unassessed)
Genus Anemitis Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Anisandra Bartling in J.G.C. Lehmann, 1845 (unassessed)
Genus Anisodontium (H.G.L. Reichenbach) H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Anthocoma Zollinger & Moritzi, 1845 (unassessed)
Genus Ballote P. Miller, 1754 (unassessed)
Genus Beloakon Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Belospis Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Beltokon Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Beringeria Link, 1829 (unassessed)
Genus Blandina Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Blephiloma Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Botrys C. Bauhin ex Fourreau, 1869 (unassessed)
Genus Bugula P. Miller, 1754 (unassessed)
Genus Bulga O. Kuntze, 1891 (unassessed)
Genus Calapodium J. Holub, 1976 (unassessed)
Genus Cardiaca P. Miller, 1754 (unassessed)
Genus Cataria P. Miller, 1754 (unassessed)
Genus Chaetostachys Bentham in Wallich, 1830 (unassessed)
Genus Chamaecissos Lunell, 1916 (unassessed)
Genus Chamaeclema Boehmer in Ludwig, 1760 (unassessed)
Genus Chamaedrys P. Miller, 1754 (unassessed)
Genus Chasmonia K.B. Presl, 1826 (unassessed)
Genus Cheilyctis (Rafinesque) Spach, 1840 (unassessed)
Genus Chilodia R. Brown, 1810 (unassessed)
Genus Chotekia Opiz & Corda, 1830 (unassessed)
Genus Clueria Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Codanthera Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Covola Medikus, 1791 (unassessed)
Genus Crolocos Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Cuspidocarpus Spenner in T.F.L. Nees, 1843 (unassessed)
Genus Demosthenia Rafinesque, 1810 (unassessed)
Genus Depremesnilia F. von Mueller, 1876 (unassessed)
Genus Diallosteira Rafinesque, 1825 (unassessed)
Genus Dictilis Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Doriclea Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Drymosphace (G. Bentham) F.M. Opiz, 1852 (unassessed)
Genus Elbunis Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Elelis Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Empedoclia Rafinesque, 1810 (unassessed)
Genus Eneodon Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Enipea Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Epiadena Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Epimeredi Adanson, 1763 (unassessed)
Genus Eriostomum Hoffmannsegg & Link, 1809 (unassessed)
Genus Euriples Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Fabricia Adanson, 1763 (unassessed)
Genus Faldermannia Trautvetter, 1839 (unassessed)
Genus Faucibarba Dulac, 1867 (unassessed)
Genus Flessera Adanson, 1763 (unassessed)
Genus Flipanta Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Fracastora Adanson, 1763 (unassessed)
Genus Gallitrichum A. Jordan & Fourreau, 1870 (unassessed)
Genus Hematodes Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Hemisodon Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Hemisphace (G. Bentham) F.M. Opiz, 1852 (unassessed)
Genus Heptrilis Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Hersilia Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Hesiodia Moench, 1794 (unassessed)
Genus Hetrepta Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Isodeca Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Kiosmina Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Ladanella Z. Pouzar & Z. Slavíková, 2000 (unassessed)
Genus Lamiopsis (Dumortier) Opiz, 1852 (unassessed)
Genus Larnastyra Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Lasemia Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Lavendula P. Miller, 1754 (unassessed)
Genus Leria Adanson, 1763 (unassessed)
Genus Leucasia Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Levina Adanson, 1763 (unassessed)
Genus Majana O. Kuntze, 1891 (unassessed)
Genus Majoranamaracus K.H. Rechinger, 1938 (unassessed)
Genus Maropsis Pomel, 1874 (unassessed)
Genus Marrubiastrum Séguier, 1754 (unassessed)
Genus Marum P. Miller, 1754 (unassessed)
Genus Mastichina P. Miller, 1754 (unassessed)
Genus Megyathus Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Melinum Medikus, 1791 (unassessed)
Genus Melissophyllon Adanson, 1763 (unassessed)
Genus Melissophyllum J. Hill, 1756 (unassessed)
Genus Melligo Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Melosmon Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Menthella Perard, 1870 (unassessed)
Genus Micronema H.W. Schott, 1857 (unassessed)
Genus Molucca P. Miller, 1754 (unassessed)
Genus Monipsis Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Monochilon Dulac, 1867 (unassessed)
Genus Navicularia Fabricius, 1759 (unassessed)
Genus Nostelis Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Oboskon Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Oenonea Bubani, 1897 (unassessed)
Genus Olisia (Dumortier) Spach, 1840 (unassessed)
Genus Onites Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Ormiastis Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Ormilis Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Oroga Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Orollanthus E.H.F. Meyer, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Ortostachys Fourreau, 1869 (unassessed)
Genus Orvala Linnaeus, 1753 (unassessed)
Genus Padota Adanson, 1763 (unassessed)
Genus Pasina Adanson, 1763 (unassessed)
Genus Phleboanthe Tausch, 1828 (unassessed)
Genus Phlomidopsis Link, 1829 (unassessed)
Genus Phlomitis (H.G.L. Reichenbach) F.C.L. Spenner in T.F.L. Nees, 1839-1840 (unassessed)
Genus Phytosalpinx Lunell, 1917 (unassessed)
Genus Piaradena Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Piperella (K.B. Presl ex H.G.L. Reichenbach) Spach, 1840 (unassessed)
Genus Pleudia Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Pleuradenia Rafinesque, 1825 (unassessed)
Genus Polakiastrum Nakai, 1917 (unassessed)
Genus Poliodendron Webb & Berthelot, 1845 (unassessed)
Genus Polium P. Miller, 1754 (unassessed)
Genus Pseudodictamnus Fabricius, 1759 (unassessed)
Genus Rhodochlamys Schauer, 1847 (unassessed)
Genus Rhodormis Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Rosenbachia Regel, 1886 (unassessed)
Genus Ruyschiana P. Miller, 1754 (unassessed)
Genus Sclarea P. Miller, 1754 (unassessed)
Genus Scorbion Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Scordium P. Miller, 1754 (unassessed)
Genus Scorodonia J. Hill, 1756 (unassessed)
Genus Serpyllum P. Miller, 1754 (unassessed)
Genus Sestinia P.E. Boissier, 1844 (unassessed)
Genus Sinopogonanthera H.W. Li, 1993 (unassessed)
Genus Sobiso Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Sphacopsis J.I. Briquet, 1891 (unassessed)
Genus Stenarrhena D. Don, 1825 (unassessed)
Genus Stiefia Medikus, 1791 (unassessed)
Genus Tendana H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1857 (unassessed)
Genus Terepis Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Tetrahit Gérard, 1761 (unassessed)
Genus Tetrahitum Hoffmannsegg & Link, 1809 (unassessed)
Genus Tetraith Bubani, 1897 (unassessed)
Genus Trambis Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Trixella Fourreau, 1869 (unassessed)
Genus Veronicites Heer, 1859 † (unassessed)
Genus Vleckia Rafinesque, 1837 (unassessed)
Genus Wensea J.C. Wendland, 1819 (unassessed)
Genus Zapateria C. Pau, 1887 (unassessed)
Genus Zietenia Gleditsch, 1764 (unassessed)
Genus Zwingeria Heister ex Fabricius, 1759 (unassessed)
Genus Zygis Desvaux ex W. Hamilton, 1825 (unassessed)
marine, brackish
recent + fossil
Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 355. 3 Aug 1820. [details]   
Taxonomic remark Alternatively cited as non-typified name Labiatae in older works (either name permissible)  
Taxonomic remark Alternatively cited as non-typified name Labiatae in older works (either name permissible) [details]
IRMNG (2021). Lamiaceae Martinov, 1820. Accessed at: https://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=113077 on 2021-10-26
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

original description Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 355. 3 Aug 1820. [details]   

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

basis of record Reveal, J. L. (2006). USDA - APHIS - Concordance of Family Names, 2006 version. Available online at http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/usda/usdaindex.html.  [details]   

current name source Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. (2009). An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. <em>Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society.</em> 161(2): 105-121., available online at https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1095-8339.2009.00996.x [details]   

extant flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

original description  (of Symphoremataceae Wight, 1849) Icon. Pl. Ind. Orient. 4(3): 13. Apr 1849. [details]   

original description  (of Viticaceae de Jussieu, 1789) Gen. Pl.: 106. 4 Aug 1789. [details]   

original description  (of Labiatae de Jussieu, 1789) Gen. Pl.: 110. 4 Aug 1789 [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Plantae (Kingdom) > Magnoliophyta (Phylum) > Magnoliopsida (Class) > Asteridae (Subclass) > Lamiales (Order) > Lamiaceae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info Angiosperms, nonmarine except where noted. Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): T; stratigraphic range: Oligocene (Rupelian)-Holocene (?Recent) [details]

Nomenclatural status nom. cons. [details]

Taxonomic remark Alternatively cited as non-typified name Labiatae in older works (either name permissible) [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»