Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Gosseletinidae Wenz, 1938 †

100613  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:100613)

accepted
Family

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Genus Abylea Sturgeon, 1964 †
  2. Genus Ananias Knight, 1945 †
  3. Genus Angyomphalus Cossmann, 1915 †
  4. Genus Apachella Winters, 1956 †
  5. Genus Arizonella Stoyanow, 1948 †
  6. Genus Baylea Koninck, 1883 †
  7. Genus Bicarinella Akopyan, 1976 †
  8. Genus Callistadia Knight, 1945 †
  9. Genus Campbellospira Yoo, 1994 †
  10. Genus Chlupacispira Blodgett & Rohr, 1989 †
  11. Genus Coelozone Perner in Barrande, 1907 †
  12. Genus Collabrina Waterhouse, 1978 †
  13. Genus Conotoma Perner in Barrande, 1907 †
  14. Genus Dictyobembix Tyler, 1965 †
  15. Genus Dictyotomaria Knight, 1945 †
  16. Genus Ehlersina Linsley, 1968 †
  17. Genus Eirlysia Batten, 1956 †
  18. Genus Euconospira Ulrich, 1897 †
  19. Genus Euryzone Koken, 1896 †
  20. Genus Euzone Koken, 1896 †
  21. Genus Frydiella Krawczyński, 2006 †
  22. Genus Glabrocingulum Thomas, 1940 †
  23. Genus Globodoma Mazaev, 2006 †
  24. Genus Gosseletina Bayle, 1885 †
  25. Genus Hypselentoma Weller, 1929 †
  26. Genus Latitaenia Koken & Perner, 1925 †
  27. Genus Luciellina Kittl, 1912 †
  28. Genus Lunulazona Sadlick & Nielsen, 1963 †
  29. Genus Neilsonia Thomas, 1940 †
  30. Genus Nemaspira Mazaev, 2021 †
  31. Genus Nodospira Yochelson & Dutro, 1960 †
  32. Genus Nordospira Yochelson, 1966 †
  33. Genus Odontomaria Roemer, 1876 †
  34. Genus Pagodina Stabile, 1864 †
  35. Genus Pareuryalox Haas, 1953 †
  36. Genus Planozone Perner in Barrande, 1907 †
  37. Genus Platyloron Oehlert, 1888 †
  38. Genus Pleurorima Perner in Barrande, 1907 †
  39. Genus Promourlonia Longstaff, 1924 †
  40. Genus Pseudobaylea Dickins, 1963 †
  41. Genus Ptychomphalus Agassiz in Sowerby, 1839 †
  42. Genus Rufilla Koken, 1896 †
  43. Genus Salterospira Batten, 1966 †
  44. Genus Schizolopha Ulrich, 1897 †
  45. Genus Shwedagonia Batten, 1956 †
  46. Genus Spinulrichospira Blodgett & Rohr, 1989 †
  47. Genus Spiraculinella Waterhouse, 1987 †
  48. Genus Spiroscala Knight, 1945 †
  49. Genus Stenoloron Oehlert, 1888 †
  50. Genus Stenozone Batten, 1972 †
  51. Genus Tropidostropha Longstaff, 1912 †
  52. Genus Umbotropis Perner, 1903 †
  53. Genus Wellergyi Thein & Nitecki, 1974 †
  54. Genus Ivania Zittel, 1895 † accepted as Baylea Koninck, 1883 †
  55. Genus Padodina Caziot, 1910 † accepted as Pagodina Stabile, 1864 †
  56. Genus Pagodinella Thiele, 1917 † accepted as Pagodina Stabile, 1864 †
  57. Genus Planizone Cossmann, 1908 † accepted as Planozone Perner in Barrande, 1907 †
  58. Genus Planozoe Perner in Barrande, 1907 † accepted as Planozone Perner in Barrande, 1907 †
  59. Genus Ptycomphalus Benson, Dun & Browne, 1920 † accepted as Ptychomphalus Agassiz in Sowerby, 1839 †
  60. Genus Tropidostrophia Dollfus, 1919 † accepted as Tropidostropha Longstaff, 1912 †
  61. Genus Tropidostrophus Cossmann, 1915 † accepted as Tropidostropha Longstaff, 1912 †
  62. Genus Arctozone Frýda & Blodgett, 2004 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  63. Genus Arfurtia Heidelberger, 2001 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  64. Genus Austroneilsonia Sabattini, 1976 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  65. Genus Balbinipleura Bandel & Frýda, 1996 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  66. Genus Burdekinostoma Cook, 1997 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  67. Genus Champernownia Heidelberger, 2001 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  68. Genus Deaechospira Wagner, 2002 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  69. Genus Deseretospira Gordon & Yochelson, 1987 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  70. Genus Devonorhineoderma Frýda in Heidelberger, 2001 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  71. Genus Eoangyomphalus Blodgett & Johnson, 1992 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  72. Genus Eoplatyzona Frýda, 1998 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  73. Genus Ferganispira Likharev, 1967 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  74. Genus Fridolinata Heidelberger, 2001 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  75. Genus Genuspira Tyler, 1965 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  76. Genus Glyptotomaria Knight, 1945 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  77. Genus Humboldtiella Blodgett & Frýda, 1999 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  78. Genus Ibergia Blodgett & Frýda, 1999 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  79. Genus Kirchneriella Frýda, 2000 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  80. Genus Lahnia Heidelberger, 2001 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  81. Genus Lahnospira Heidelberger, 2001 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  82. Genus Lentipleura Heidelberger, 2001 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  83. Genus Nodulispira Pan & Cook, 2003 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  84. Genus Paffratholoron Frýda, 2000 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  85. Genus Pagodula Hesse, 1916 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  86. Genus Pandospira Waterhouse, 1963 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  87. Genus Pernotrochus Chronic, 1951 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  88. Genus Pleurocinctosa Fletcher, 1958 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  89. Genus Pleurotaunica Heidelberger, 2001 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  90. Genus Polyelasma Cossmann, 1897 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  91. Genus Pragoloron Horny, 1992 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  92. Genus Prokopelia Horny, 1992 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  93. Genus Spiroraphe Perner in Barrande, 1907 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  94. Genus Spirovallum Waterhouse, 1963 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  95. Genus Tasselliana Cook, Blodgett & Becker, 2003 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  96. Genus Villmaria Heidelberger, 2001 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  97. Genus Westralospira Cook, Blodgett & Becker, 2003 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  98. Genus Whidbornia Heidelberger, 2001 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  99. Genus Winterbergiella Blodgett & Frýda, 1999 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  100. Genus Woolnoughia Dickins, 1963 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  101. Genus Yvania Fischer, 1885 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  102. Genus Zhonghuaspira Pan & Erwin, 2002 † (uncertain, unassessed)
  103. Genus Zlichomphalina Frýda, 1998 † (uncertain, unassessed)
marine
fossil only
Not documented
IRMNG (2021). Gosseletinidae Wenz, 1938 †. Accessed at: https://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=100613 on 2024-06-15
Date
action
by
2006-11-13 23:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

basis of record Museum Victoria KEmu database (Oct 2006) [details]   

current name source Bouchet, P.; Rocroi, J.-P. (2005). Classification and nomenclator of gastropod families. <em>Malacologia.</em> 47(1-2): 1-397. [details]   

extant flag source Bouchet, P.; Rocroi, J.-P. (2005). Classification and nomenclator of gastropod families. <em>Malacologia.</em> 47(1-2): 1-397. [details]   

habitat flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Animalia (Kingdom) > Eumetazoa (Subkingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Prosobranchia (Subclass) > Vetigastropoda (Order) > Eotomarioidea (Superfamily) > Gosseletinidae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): M; stratigraphic range: Ordovician (Caradoc)-Triassic (Norian) [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»