IRMNG Taxon list
Acetitomaculum ruminis Greening & Leedle, 1995
Acetivibrio cellulolyticus Patel et al., 1980
Acetivibrio cellulosolvens Khan et al., 1984
Acetivibrio ethanolgignens Robinson & Ritchie, 1981
Acetivibrio multivorans Tanaka et al., 1992
Acetoanaerobium noterae Sleat et al., 1985
Acetobacterium bakii Kotsyurbenko et al., 1997
Acetobacterium carbinolicum Eichler & Schink, 1985
Acetobacterium fimetarium Kotsyurbenko et al., 1997
Acetobacterium malicum Tanaka & Pfennig, 1990
Acetobacterium paludosum Kotsyurbenko et al., 1997
Acetobacterium submarinus unpublished
Acetobacterium tundrae Simankova et al., 2001
Acetobacterium wieringae Braun & Gottschalk, 1983
Acetobacterium woodii Balch et al., 1977
Acetobacterium xylinum (Brown, 1886) Ludwig, 1898 accepted as Acetobacter aceti (Pasteur 1864) Beijerinck, 1898
Acetogenium kivui Leigh & Wolfe, 1983 accepted as Thermoanaerobacter kivui (Leigh & Wolfe 1983) Collins et al., 1994
Acetohalobium arabaticum Zhilina & Zavarzin, 1990
Acidaminobacter hydrogenoformans Stams & Hansen, 1985
Acuformis perennis Prévot, 1940 accepted as Clostridium perenne (Prévot, 1940) McClung & McCoy, 1957
Acuformis putrefaciens (McBryde, 1911) Prévot, 1940 accepted as Clostridium putrefaciens (McBryde 1911) Sturges & Drake, 1927
Alkaliphilus crotonatoxidans Cao et al., 2003
Alkaliphilus transvaalensis Takai et al., 2001
Ammonifex degensii Huber & Stetter, 1996
Amylobacter navicula (Reinke & Berthold, 1879) Wehmer, 1898 accepted as Clostridium butyricum Prazmowski, 1880
Anaerobacter polyendosporus Duda et al., 1996
Anaerobranca californiensis Gorlenko et al., 2004
Anaerobranca gottschalkii Prowe & Antranikian, 2001
Anaerobranca horikoshii Engle et al., 1995
Anaerococcus hydrogenalis (Ezaki et al., 1990) Ezaki et al., 2001
Anaerococcus lactolyticus (Li et al., 1992) Ezaki et al., 2001
Anaerococcus octavius (Murdoch et al., 1997) Ezaki et al., 2001
Anaerococcus prevotii (Foubert & Douglas, 1948) Ezaki et al., 2001
Anaerococcus tetradius (Ezaki et al., 1983) Ezaki et al., 2001
Anaerococcus vaginalis (Li et al., 1992) Ezaki et al., 2001
Anaerofilum agile Zellner et al., 1996
Anaerofilum pentosovorans Zellner et al., 1996
Anaerostipes caccae Schwiertz et al., 2002
Anaerotruncus colihominis Lawson et al., 2004
Anaerovorax odorimutans Matthies et al., 2000
Anoxynatronum sibiricum Garnova & Zhilina, 2003
Aplanobacter cissicola Takimoto, 1939 accepted as Pseudomonas cissicola (Takimoto 1939) Burkholder, 1948
Aplanobacter dissolvens (Rosen, 1922) Rosen, 1926 accepted as Enterobacter dissolvens (Rosen 1922) Brenner et al., 1988
Aplanobacter dissolvens (Rosen, 1922) Rosen, 1926 accepted as Erwinia dissolvens (Rosen 1922) Burkholder, 1948
Aplanobacter flavigenum (Kellerman & McBeth, 1912) Magrou & Prévot, 1948 accepted as Cellulomonas flavigena (Kellerman & McBeth 1912) Bergey et al., 1923
Aplanobacter insidiosum McCulloch, 1925 accepted as Corynebacterium michiganense (Smith 1910) Jensen, 1934
Aplanobacter michiganense (Smith, 1910) Smith, 1914 accepted as Clavibacter michiganensis corrig. (Smith, 1910) Davis et al., 1984
Aplanobacter populi Ridé, 1958 accepted as Xanthomonas populi (ex Ridé, 1958) Ridé & Ridé, 1992
Aplanobacter rathayi Smith, 1913 accepted as Clavibacter rathayi (Smith 1913) Davis et al., 1984
Aplanobacter rathayi Smith, 1913 accepted as Rathayibacter rathayi (Smith 1913) Zgurskaya et al., 1993
Aplanobacter rathayi Smith, 1913 accepted as Corynebacterium rathayi (Smith 1913) Dowson, 1942
Aplanobacter rhaponticum (Millard, 1924) White, 1936 accepted as Erwinia rhapontici (Millard 1924) Burkholder, 1948
Aplanobacter rhaponticum (Millard, 1924) White, 1936 accepted as Pectobacterium rhapontici (Millard 1924) Patel & Kulkarni, 1951
Aplanobacter sepedonicum (Spieckermann & Kotthoff, 1914) Smith, 1920 accepted as Corynebacterium michiganense (Smith 1910) Jensen, 1934
Aplanobacter stawarti (Smith, 1898) McCulloch, 1918 accepted as Pantoea stewartii (Smith, 1898) Mergaert et al., 1993
Aplanobacter stizolobii Wolf, 1920 accepted as Pseudomonas andropogonis (Smith 1911) Stapp, 1928
Aplanobacter stizolobii Wolf, 1920 accepted as Burkholderia andropogonis (Smith 1911) Gillis et al., 1995
Arthromitus cristatus Leidy
Arthromitus nitidus Leidy
Botulobacillus botulinus (van Ermengem, 1896) Orla-Jensen, 1909 accepted as Clostridium botulinum (van Ermengem, 1896) Bergey et al., 1923
Bryantella formatexigens Wolin et al., 2004
Burkholderiella insidiosa (McCulloch, 1925) Savulescu, 1947 accepted as Clavibacter michiganensis corrig. (Smith, 1910) Davis et al., 1984
Butyribacillus pasteurianus (Winogradsky, 1895) Orla-Jensen, 1909 accepted as Clostridium pasteurianum Winogradsky, 1895
Butyribacterium limosum (Eggerth, 1935) Moore & Cato, 1965 accepted as Eubacterium limosum (Eggerth 1935) Prévot, 1938
Butyribacterium rettgeri Barker & Haas, 1944 accepted as Eubacterium limosum (Eggerth 1935) Prévot, 1938
Butyrivibrio crossotus Moore et al., 1976
Butyrivibrio fibrisolvens Bryant & Small, 1956
Butyrivibrio hungatei Kopecný et al., 2003
Caldanaerobacter subterraneus (Fardeau et al. 2000) Fardeau et al., 2004
Caldicellulosiruptor kristjanssonii Bredholt et al., 1999
Caldicellulosiruptor lactoaceticus Mladenovska et al., 1997
Caldicellulosiruptor owensensis Huang et al., 1998
Caldicellulosiruptor saccharolyticus Rainey et al., 1995
Caloramator coolhaasii Plugge et al., 2000
Caloramator fervidus (Patel et al. 1987) Collins et al., 1994
Caloramator indicus Chrisostomos et al., 1996
Caloramator proteoclasticus Tarlera et al., 1997
Caloramator viterbiensis corrig. Seyfried et al., 2002
Caloranaerobacter azorensis Wery, Moricet, Cueff, Jean, Pignet, Lesongeur, Cambon-Bonavita & Barbier, 2001
Caminicella sporogenes Alain, Pignet, Zbinden, Quillevere, Duchiron, Donval, Lesongeur, Raguenes, Crassous, Querellou & Cambon-Bonavita, 2002
Carboxydibrachium pacificum corrig. Sokolova et al., 2001
Carboxydocella thermautotrophica Sokolova et al., 2002
Carboxydothermus hydrogenoformans Svetlichny et al., 1991
Catonella morbi Moore & Moore, 1994
Cillobacterium cellulosolvens Bryant et al., 1958 accepted as Eubacterium cellulosolvens (Bryant et al. 1958) Holdeman & Moore, 1972
Cillobacterium combesi Prévot & Laplanche, 1947 accepted as Eubacterium combesii (Prévot & Laplanche, 1947) Holdeman & Moore, 1970
Cillobacterium moniliforme (Repaci, 1910) Prévot, 1938 accepted as Eubacterium moniliforme (Repaci 1910) Holdeman & Moore, 1970
Cillobacterium multiforme (Distaso, 1911) Prévot, 1938 accepted as Eubacterium multiforme (Distaso 1911) Holdeman & Moore, 1970
Cillobacterium spatuliforme Prévot, 1938 accepted as Eubacterium tenue (Bergey et al. 1923) Holdeman & Moore, 1970
Cillobacterium tenue (Bergey et al., 1923) Clise, 1957 accepted as Eubacterium tenue (Bergey et al. 1923) Holdeman & Moore, 1970
Clostridium absonum Nakamura et al., 1973
Clostridium aceticum (ex Wieringa 1940) Gottschalk & Braun, 1981
Clostridium aceticum Wieringa, 1940 accepted as Clostridium aceticum (ex Wieringa 1940) Gottschalk & Braun, 1981
Clostridium acetireducens Örlygsson et al., 1996
Clostridium acetobutylicum McCoy et al., 1926
Clostridium acetobutyricum Prévot, 1940 accepted as Clostridium acetobutylicum McCoy et al., 1926
Clostridium acetonobutylicum Prévot, 1938 accepted as Clostridium acetobutylicum McCoy et al., 1926
Clostridium acidisoli Kuhner et al., 2000
Clostridium acidurici corrig. (Liebert, 1909) Barker, 1938
Clostridium aerotolerans van Gylswyk & van der Toorn, 1987