IRMNG Taxon list
Acanthosphaera Lemmermann, 1899
Acanthosphaera tenuispina Korshikov
Acanthosphaera zachariasii Lemmermann, 1899
Actinastrum Lagerheim, 1882
Actinastrum aciculare Playfair
Actinastrum bacillare Playfair
Actinastrum cerastioides (O. Tschourina) A. Comas
Actinastrum ellipsoideum T. Hortobágyi
Actinastrum fluviatile (J.L.B. Schröder) B. Fott
Actinastrum gracillimum Smith
Actinastrum guttula Playfair, 1916
Actinastrum hantschii
Actinastrum hantzschii Lagerheim, 1882
Actinastrum indicum N.D. Kamat
Actinastrum javanicum (C. Bernhard) E. Teiling
Actinastrum minimum G.E. Huber-Pestalozzi
Actinastrum rhaphidioides (Reinsch) Brunnthaler
Actinastrum schroeteri G.E. Huber-Pestalozzi
Actinastrum tetaniforme E. Teiling
Aerosphaera Gerneck, 1907 (unaccepted )
Aerosphaera faginea Gerneck, 1907 accepted as Chlorella faginea (Gerneck) Wille, 1909
Amphikrikos Korshikov, 1953
Amphikrikos buderi (H. Heynig) F. Hindák
Amphikrikos hexacosta (R.H. Thompson) Hindák, 1977
Amphikrikos heynigii L. Krienitz
Amphikrikos minutissimus Korshikov, 1953
Amphikrikos nanus (Fott & Heynig) Hindák, 1977
Amphikrikos variabilis Krienitz
Ancistrodesmus Agassiz, 1846 accepted as Ankistrodesmus Corda, 1838
Ankistrodesmopsis F. Lederer & J. Lukavský, 1998
Ankistrodesmopsis gabretae-silvae F. Lederer & J. Lukavský
Apatococcus F. Brand, 1925
Apatococcus constipatus (Printz) Printz, 1964
Apatococcus constripatus (Printz) Printz
Apatococcus lobatus (Chodat) J.B. Petersen, 1928
Apatococcus minor Edlich, 1936
Apatococcus perspicuus Edlich, 1936
Apatococcus vulgaris F. Brand, 1925 accepted as Apatococcus lobatus (Chodat) J.B. Petersen, 1928
Apodococcus F. Hindák, 1984
Apodococcus characioides F. Hindák, 1984
Apodococcus vacuolatus (Lee & Bold) Hindak, 1984 accepted as Chlamydopodium vacuolatum (Lee & Bold) Ettl & Komárek, 1982
Archerina Lankester, 1885 (uncertain )
Arthrogonium A. Braun, 1876 accepted as Hormidium Kützing, 1843
Asterochloris Tschermak-Woess, 1980 (unaccepted )
Asterochloris erici (Ahmadjian) Skaloud & Peksa, 2010
Asterochloris excentrica (Archibald) Skaloud & Peksa, 2010
Asterochloris glomerata (Warén) Skaloud & Peksa, 2010
Asterochloris irregularis (Hildreth & Ahmadjian) Skaloud & Peksa, 2010
Asterochloris italiana (Archibald) Skaloud & Peksa, 2010
Asterochloris magnus (Archibald) Skaloud & Peksa, 2010
Asterochloris phycobiontica E. Tschermak-Woess, 1980 accepted as Trebouxia phycobiontica (E. Tschermak-Woess) E. Tschermak-Woess, 1989
Asterochloris pyriformis Thüs et al., 2011
Atractinium Zacharias, 1903
Atractinium schmidlei Zacharias
Autumnella S. Ulrich & K. Röske, 2018
Auxenochlorella (I. Shihira & R.W. Krauss) T. Kalina & M. Puncochárová, 1987
Auxenochlorella protothecoides (Krüger) T. Kalina & M. Puncochárová, 1987
Bernardia Playfair, 1917 accepted as Lagerheimia (G.B. De Toni, 1889) R. Chodat, 1895
Bernardia chodati (C. Bernard) Playfair, 1917
Bernardia tetraedrica Playfair, 1918
Bernardia wratislavensis (Schröder) Playfair, 1917
Bicuspidella Pascher, 1932
Bicuspidella incus Pascher, 1932
Bicuspidella sessilis Fott, 1953
Bohlinia Lemmermann, 1899
Bohlinia achidna (Bohlin) Lemmermann
Botryococcaceae Wille, 1909
Botryococcus Kützing, 1849
Botryococcus australis J. Komárek & P. Marvan, 1992
Botryococcus balkachicus Zalessky
Botryococcus braunii Kützing, 1849
Botryococcus calcareus W. West, 1892
Botryococcus canadensis F. Hindák, 1991
Botryococcus comperei J. Komárek & P. Marvan, 1992
Botryococcus coorongianus Thiessen, 1929
Botryococcus fernandoi J. Komárek & P. Marvan, 1992
Botryococcus giganteus Reinsch, 1877
Botryococcus neglectus (W. West & G.S. West) J. Komárek & P. Marvan, 1992
Botryococcus pila J. Komárek & P. Marvan, 1992
Botryococcus protuberans W. West & G.S. West, 1905
Botryococcus sudeticus Lemmermann, 1896 accepted as Botryosphaerella sudetica (Lemmermann) P.C. Silva, 1970
Botryococcus terribilis J. Komárek & P. Marvan, 1992
Botryococcus terricola Klebs, 1883
Botryomonas W. Schmidle, 1899 (uncertain )
Brachionococcus Naumann, 1919 (uncertain )
Brachionococcus chlorelloides Naumann accepted as Dictyosphaerium chlorelloides (Nauman) Komárek & Perman, 1978
Brandtia R. Hoshina in Hoshina et al., 2017 accepted as Carolibrandtia R. Hoshina & T. Nakada, 2018
Calidiella T. Darienko & T. Pröschold, 2020
Calyptobactron L. Geitler, 1924 accepted as Desmatractum W. West & G.S. West, 1902
Calyptobactron indutum Geitler, 1924 accepted as Desmatractum indutum (Geitler) Pascher, 1930
Carolibrandtia R. Hoshina & T. Nakada, 2018
Caryosphaeroides J.W. Schopf, 1968 †
Catena Chodat, 1900
Catena de-toniana P. González Guerrero, 1964
Catena viridis Chodat, 1900
Catenocystis F. Hindák, 1988
Catenocystis cohaerens (H. Skuja) F. Hindák, 1988
Caulodendron A. Comas, 1992
Caulodendron dichotomococcoides A. Comas
Cerasterias Reinsch, 1867