Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Gesneriaceae Richard & de Jussieu, 1816

113182  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:113182)

accepted
Family
Genus Acanthonema J.D. Hooker, 1862
Genus Achimenes Persoon, 1806
Genus Aeschynanthus Jack, 1823
Genus Agalmyla Blume, 1826
Genus Allocheilos W.T. Wang, 1983
Genus Alloplectus C.F.P. Martius, 1829
Genus Allostigma W.T. Wang, 1984
Genus Amalophyllon T.S. Brandegee, 1914
Genus Ancylostemon Craib, 1919
Genus Anetanthus Hiern ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
Genus Anna Pellegrin, 1930
Genus Anodiscus Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
Genus Asteranthera J. Hanstein, 1854
Genus Beccarinda O. Kuntze, 1891
Genus Bellonia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Besleria Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Billolivia D.J. Middleton, 2014
Genus Boea Commerson ex Lamarck, 1785
Genus Boeica T. Anderson ex C.B. Clarke, 1874
Genus Bournea D. Oliver, 1893
Genus Briggopithandra Hort., 1982
Genus Briggsia Craib, 1919
Genus Briggsiopsis K.Y. Pan, 1985
Genus Bucinellina H. Wiehler, 1981
Genus Cathayanthe W.-Y. Chun, 1946
Genus Championia G. Gardner, 1846
Genus Chautemsia A.O. de Araujo & V.C. Souza, 2010
Genus Chayamaritia D.J. Middleton & M. Möller, 2015
Genus Chirita F. Hamilton ex D. Don, 1822
Genus Chiritopsis W.T. Wang, 1981
Genus Christopheria J.F. Smith & J.L. Clark, 2013
Genus Chrysothemis Decaisne, 1849
Genus Cobananthus H. Wiehler, 1977
Genus Codonanthanthus W.R. Saylor, 1978
Genus Codonanthe (C.F.P. Martius) Hanstein, 1854
Genus Codonanthopsis Mansfeld, 1934
Genus Colpogyne B.L. Burtt in H. Humbert, 1971
Genus Columnea Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Conandron Siebold & Zuccarini, 1843
Genus Corallodiscus Batalin, 1892
Genus Coronanthera Vieillard ex C.B. Clarke in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1883
Genus Corytoplectus Oersted, 1858
Genus Cremersia C. Feuillet & L.E. Skog, 2003
Genus Cremosperma Bentham, 1846
Genus Cremospermopsis L.E. Skog & L.P. Kvist, 2002
Genus Cubitanthus K. Barringer, 1984
Genus Cyrtandra J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775
Genus Cyrtandromoea H. Zollinger, 1855
Genus Dayaoshania W.T. Wang, 1983
Genus Deinocheilos W.T. Wang, 1986
Genus Deinostigma W.T. Wang & Z.Y. Li, 1992
Genus Depanthus S. Moore, 1921
Genus Diastema Bentham, 1845
Genus Didissandra C.B. Clarke in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1883
Genus Didymocarpus Wallich, 1819
Genus Didymostigma W.T. Wang, 1984
Genus Dolicholoma D. Fang & W.T. Wang in W.T. Wang, 1983
Genus Drymonia C.F.P. Martius, 1829
Genus Emarhendia R. Kiew, A. Weber & B.L. Burtt, 1998
Genus Episcia C.F.P. Martius, 1829
Genus Epithema Blume, 1826
Genus Eucodonia Hanstein, 1854
Genus Eucodonopsis L.B. Van Houtte, 1865
Genus Fieldia A. Cunningham in B. Field, 1825
Genus Gasteranthus Bentham, 1846
Genus Gesneria Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Glabrella M. Möller & W.H. Chen, 2014
Genus Gloxinella (H.E. Moore) E.H. Roalson & J.K. Boggan, 2005
Genus Gloxinia L'Héritier in Aiton, 1789
Genus Gloxiniopsis E.H. Roalson & J.K. Boggan, 2005
Genus Goyazia Taubert, 1896
Genus Gyrocheilos W.T. Wang, 1981
Genus Gyrogyne W.T. Wang, 1981
Genus Haberlea Frivaldszky, 1835
Genus Hemiboea C.B. Clarke, 1888
Genus Hemiboeopsis W.T. Wang, 1984
Genus Heppiella Regel, 1853
Genus Hexatheca C.B. Clarke in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1883
Genus Hovanella A. Weber & B.L. Burtt, 1998
Genus Isometrum Craib, 1920
Genus Jancaea Boissier, 1875
Genus Koellikeria Regel, 1847
Genus Kohleria Regel, 1847
Genus Lagarosolen W.T. Wang, 1984
Genus Lampadaria C. Feuillet & L.E. Skog, 2003
Genus Lembocarpus Leeuwenberg, 1958
Genus Lenbrassia G.W. Gillett, 1974
Genus Leptobaea Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
Genus Lesia J.L. Clark & J.F. Smith, 2013
Genus Liebigia Endlicher, 1841
Genus Linnaeopsis Engler, 1900
Genus Litostigma Y.G. Wei, F. Wen & M. Möller, 2010
Genus Loxocarpus R. Brown, 1839
Genus Loxonia Jack, 1823
Genus Loxostigma C.B. Clarke in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1883
Genus Lysionotus D. Don, 1822
Genus Mandirola Decaisne, 1848
Genus Metabriggsia W.T. Wang, 1983
Genus Metapetrocosmea W.T. Wang, 1981
Genus Micraeschynanthus Ridley, 1925
Genus Microchirita (C.B. Clarke) Y.Z. Wang, 2011
Genus Middletonia C. Puglisi, 2016
Genus Mitraria Cavanilles, 1801
Genus Monophyllaea R. Brown, 1839
Genus Monopyle Moritz ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
Genus Moussonia Regel, 1847
Genus Napeanthus G. Gardner, 1843
Genus Nautilocalyx Linden ex Hanstein, 1854
Genus Negria F. von Mueller, 1871
Genus Nematanthus Schrader, 1821
Genus Neomortonia H. Wiehler, 1975
Genus Niphaea Lindley, 1841
Genus Nodonema B.L. Burtt, 1982
Genus Nomopyle E.H. Roalson & J.K. Boggan, 2005
Genus Oerstedina H. Wiehler, 1977
Genus Opithandra B.L. Burtt, 1956
Genus Orchadocarpa Ridley, 1905
Genus Oreocharis Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
Genus Ornithoboea Parish ex C.B. Clarke in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1883
Genus Oxychlamys Schlechter, 1923
Genus Pachycaulos J.L. Clark & J.F. Smith, 2013
Genus Pagothyra (A.J.M. Leeuwenberg) J.F. Smith & J.L. Clark, 2013
Genus Paraboea (C.B. Clarke) Ridley, 1905
Genus Paradrymonia Hanstein, 1854
Genus Paraisometrum W.T. Wang, 1998
Genus Pearcea Regel, 1867
Genus Petrocodon Hance, 1883
Genus Petrocosmea D. Oliver, 1887
Genus Pheidonocarpa L. Skog, 1976
Genus Phinaea Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
Genus Platyadenia Burtt, 1971
Genus Platystemma Wallich, 1831
Genus Primulina Hance, 1883
Genus Pseudochirita W.T. Wang, 1983
Genus Ramonda L.C.M. Richard, 1805
Genus Reldia H. Wiehler, 1977
Genus Resia H.E. Moore, 1962
Genus Rhabdothamnopsis Hemsley in Dunn, 1903
Genus Rhabdothamnus A. Cunningham, 1838
Genus Rhoogeton Leeuwenberg, 1958
Genus Rhynchoglossum Blume, 1826
Genus Rhynchotechum Blume, 1826
Genus Rhytidophyllum C.F.P. Martius, 1829
Genus Rottlera Vahl, 1804
Genus Rufodorsia H. Wiehler, 1975
Genus Saintpaulia Wendland, 1893
Genus Sanango Bunting & Duke, 1961
Genus Sarmienta Ruiz & Pavón, 1794
Genus Schistolobos W.T. Wang, 1983
Genus Schizoboea (K. Fritsch) B.L. Burtt, 1974
Genus Seemannia Regel, 1855
Genus Sepikea Schlechter, 1923
Genus Shuaria D.A. Neill & J.L. Clark, 2010
Genus Sinningia C.G.D. Nees, 1825
Genus Smithiantha O. Kuntze, 1891
Genus Solenophora Bentham, 1840
Genus Somrania D.J. Middleton, 2012
Genus Sphaerorrhiza E.H. Roalson & J.K. Boggan, 2005
Genus Stauranthera Bentham, 1835
Genus Streptocarpus Lindley, 1828
Genus Tetraphyllum W. Griffith ex C.B. Clarke in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1883
Genus Thamnocharis W.T. Wang, 1981
Genus Titanotrichum Solereder, 1909
Genus Trachystigma C.B. Clarke in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1883
Genus Tremacron Craib, 1918
Genus Tribounia D.J. Middleton, 2012
Genus Tylopsacas Leeuwenberg, 1960
Genus Whytockia W.W. Smith, 1919

Genus Achimenes P. Browne, 1756 accepted as Columnea Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Aikinia R. Brown in N. Wallich, 1832 accepted as Epithema Blume, 1826
Genus Alagophyla Rafinesque, 1837 accepted as Sinningia C.G.D. Nees, 1825
Genus Almana Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Sinningia C.G.D. Nees, 1825
Genus Alsobia Hanstein, 1854 accepted as Episcia C.F.P. Martius, 1829
Genus Anisoplectus Oersted, 1858 accepted as Drymonia C.F.P. Martius, 1829
Genus Anomorhegmia Meisner, 1840 accepted as Stauranthera Bentham, 1835
Genus Antonia R. Brown, 1832 accepted as Rhynchoglossum Blume, 1826
Genus Aponoa Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Columnea Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Arctocalyx Fenzl, 1848 accepted as Solenophora Bentham, 1840
Genus Babactes A.P. de Candolle ex Meisner, 1840 accepted as Chirita F. Hamilton ex D. Don, 1822
Genus Basileophyta F.J.H. von Mueller, 1853 accepted as Fieldia A. Cunningham in B. Field, 1825
Genus Biglandularia B.C. Seemann, 1868 accepted as Sinningia C.G.D. Nees, 1825
Genus Bilabium Miquel, 1858 accepted as Liebigia Endlicher, 1841
Genus Boeicopsis H.W. Li, 1982 accepted as Boeica T. Anderson ex C.B. Clarke, 1874
Genus Brachiostemon Handel-Mazzetti, 1934 accepted as Ornithoboea Parish ex C.B. Clarke in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1883
Genus Brachyloma Hanstein, 1854 accepted as Kohleria Regel, 1847
Genus Bucinella H. Wiehler, 1977 accepted as Columnea Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Buxiphyllum W.T. Wang & C.Z. Gao, 1981 accepted as Paraboea (C.B. Clarke) Ridley, 1905
Genus Calanthus Oersted ex Hanstein, 1854 accepted as Drymonia C.F.P. Martius, 1829
Genus Calcareoboea C.Y. Wu in H.W. Li, 1982 accepted as Petrocodon Hance, 1883
Genus Caloplectus Oersted, 1858 accepted as Drymonia C.F.P. Martius, 1829
Genus Calosacme N. Wallich, 1829 accepted as Chirita F. Hamilton ex D. Don, 1822
Genus Calycostemma Hanstein, 1859 accepted as Kohleria Regel, 1847
Genus Campanea Decaisne, 1849 accepted as Capanea Decaisne, 1849 accepted as Kohleria Regel, 1847
Genus Capanea Decaisne, 1849 accepted as Kohleria Regel, 1847
Genus Carolofritschia Engler, 1899 accepted as Acanthonema J.D. Hooker, 1862
Genus Centrosolenia Bentham in W.J. Hooker, 1846 accepted as Episcia C.F.P. Martius, 1829
Genus Ceratoscyphus W.-Y. Chun, 1946 accepted as Ornithoboea Parish ex C.B. Clarke in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1883
Genus Chaixia Lapeyrouse, 1818 accepted as Ramonda L.C.M. Richard, 1805
Genus Chalmersia F. von Mueller, 1884 accepted as Agalmyla Blume, 1826
Genus Chalmersia F. von Mueller ex S. Moore, 1899 accepted as Agalmyla Blume, 1826
Genus Cheilosandra W. Griffith ex J. Lindley, 1847 accepted as Rhynchotechum Blume, 1826
Genus Chiliandra W. Griffith, 1854 accepted as Rhynchotechum Blume, 1826
Genus Chlamydoboea Stapf, 1913 accepted as Paraboea (C.B. Clarke) Ridley, 1905
Genus Coccanthera C. Koch & J. Hanstein ex J. Hanstein, 1855 accepted as Codonanthe (C.F.P. Martius) Hanstein, 1854
Genus Codonoboea Ridley, 1923 accepted as Didymocarpus Wallich, 1819
Genus Collandra Lemaire, 1847 accepted as Columnea Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Conradia C.F.P. Martius, 1829 accepted as Gesneria Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Corysanthera Decaisne ex Regel, 1852
Genus Corysanthera N. Wallich ex Endlicher, 1839 accepted as Rhynchotechum Blume, 1826
Genus Corytholoma (Bentham) Decaisne, 1848 accepted as Sinningia C.G.D. Nees, 1825
Genus Crantzia Scopoli, 1777 accepted as Alloplectus C.F.P. Martius, 1829
Genus Cryptoloma Hanstein, 1858 accepted as Kohleria Regel, 1847
Genus Cyananthus W. Griffith, 1854 accepted as Stauranthera Bentham, 1835
Genus Cyrtandroidea F. Brown, 1935 accepted as Cyrtandra J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775
Genus Cyrtandropsis C.B. Clarke ex A.P. de Candolle, 1883 accepted as Cyrtandra J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775
Genus Cyrtanthemum Oersted, 1858 accepted as Besleria Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Cyrtodeira Hanstein, 1854 accepted as Episcia C.F.P. Martius, 1829
Genus Dalbergaria Tussac, 1808-1813 accepted as Columnea Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Damrongia Kerr ex Craib, 1918 accepted as Chirita F. Hamilton ex D. Don, 1822
Genus Dasydesmus Craib, 1919 accepted as Oreocharis Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
Genus Deltocheilos W.T. Wang, 1981 accepted as Primulina Hance, 1883
Genus Diastemella Oersted, 1858 accepted as Diastema Bentham, 1845
Genus Dichiloboea Stapf, 1913 accepted as Paraboea (C.B. Clarke) Ridley, 1905
Genus Dichrotrichum Reinwardt ex W.H. de Vriese, 1856 accepted as Agalmyla Blume, 1826
Genus Dicyrta Regel, 1849 accepted as Achimenes Persoon, 1806
Genus Diplolegnon Rusby, 1900 accepted as Corytoplectus Oersted, 1858
Genus Dircaea Decaisne, 1848 accepted as Sinningia C.G.D. Nees, 1825
Genus Dolichodeira Hanstein, 1854 accepted as Sinningia C.G.D. Nees, 1825
Genus Dolichodiera Hanst. accepted as Sinningia C.G.D. Nees, 1825
Genus Dorcoceras Bunge, 1833 accepted as Boea Commerson ex Lamarck, 1785
Genus Duchartrea Decaisne, 1846
Genus Ellobum Blume, 1826 accepted as Didissandra C.B. Clarke in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1883
Genus Eriphia P. Browne, 1756 accepted as Besleria Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Erythranthus Örsted ex Hanstein, 1854 accepted as Drymonia C.F.P. Martius, 1829
Genus Eucolum R.A. Salisbury, 1796 accepted as Gloxinia L'Héritier in Aiton, 1789
Genus Eumolpe Decaisne ex Jacques & Hérincq, 1850 accepted as Achimenes Persoon, 1806
Genus Eusynetra C.S. Rafinesque, 1837 accepted as Columnea Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Euthamnus Schlechter, 1923 accepted as Aeschynanthus Jack, 1823
Genus Fiebrigia K. Fritsch, 1913 accepted as Gloxinia L'Héritier in Aiton, 1789
Genus Fimbrolina Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Sinningia C.G.D. Nees, 1825
Genus Fluckigeria Rusby, 1894
Genus Fritschiantha O. Kuntze, 1898 accepted as Gloxinia L'Héritier in Aiton, 1789
Genus Gasteranthopsis Oersted, 1858 accepted as Besleria Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Gesnera C.F.P. Martius, 1829 accepted as Sinningia C.G.D. Nees, 1825
Genus Giesleria Regel, 1849 accepted as Kohleria Regel, 1847
Genus Glossanthus Klein ex Bentham, 1835 accepted as Rhynchoglossum Blume, 1826
Genus Glossoloma Hanstein, 1854 accepted as Alloplectus C.F.P. Martius, 1829
Genus Gloxinia Regel, 1851
Genus Glycanthes Rafinesque, 1838 accepted as Columnea Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Gomara Ruiz & Pavon, 1794 accepted as Sanango Bunting & Duke, 1961
Genus Gomaranthus S. Rauschert, 1982 accepted as Sanango Bunting & Duke, 1961
Genus Gomaria C.P.J. Sprengel, 1831 accepted as Sanango Bunting & Duke, 1961
Genus Guthnickia E. Regel, 1849 accepted as Achimenes Persoon, 1806
Genus Halphophyllum Mansfeld, 1936 accepted as Gasteranthus Bentham, 1846
Genus Hatschbachia L.B. Smith, 1953 accepted as Napeanthus G. Gardner, 1843
Genus Heintzia G.K.W.H. Karsten, 1848 accepted as Alloplectus C.F.P. Martius, 1829
Genus Henckelia K.P.J. Sprengel, 1817 accepted as Didymocarpus Wallich, 1819
Genus Herincquia Decaisne ex Hérincq, 1848 accepted as Gesneria Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Hippodamia Decaisne, 1848 accepted as Solenophora Bentham, 1840
Genus Horsfieldia Chifflot, 1909 accepted as Monophyllaea R. Brown, 1839
Genus Houttea Decaisne, 1848 accepted as Vanhouttea Lemaire, 1845 accepted as Sinningia C.G.D. Nees, 1825
Genus Houttea G. Heynhold, 1846 accepted as Vanhouttea Lemaire, 1845 accepted as Sinningia C.G.D. Nees, 1825
Genus Hypocyrta C.F.P. Martius, 1829 accepted as Nematanthus Schrader, 1821
Genus Isanthera C.G.D. Nees, 1834 accepted as Rhynchotechum Blume, 1826
Genus Isoloma Decaisne, 1848 accepted as Kohleria Regel, 1847
Genus Jankaea P.E. Boissier, 1875 accepted as Jancaea Boissier, 1875
Genus Jankaemonda J. Halda, 1979 (Misspelling)
Genus Klugia D.F.L. Schlechtendal, 1833 accepted as Rhynchoglossum Blume, 1826
Genus Kohleria Regel, 1851
Genus Kohlerianthus Fritsch in Engler & Prantl, 1897 accepted as Columnea Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Lepadanthus Ridley in G. King & J.S. Gamble, 1909 accepted as Ornithoboea Parish ex C.B. Clarke in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1883
Genus Leptoboea accepted as Leptobaea Bentham in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876
Genus Lietzia E. Regel, 1880 accepted as Sinningia C.G.D. Nees, 1825
Genus Ligeria Decaisne, 1848 (unaccepted)
Genus Locheria Regel, 1847 (unaccepted)
Genus Lophalix Rafinesque, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Lophia Desvaux ex W. Hamilton, 1825 (unaccepted)
Genus Loxophyllum Blume, 1826 (unaccepted)
Genus Loxotis R. Brown ex Bentham, 1835 (unaccepted)
Genus Macrochlamys Decaisne, 1849 (unaccepted)
Genus Marssonia H. Karsten, 1860 (unaccepted)
Genus Matsumuria Hemsley, 1909 (unaccepted)
Genus Megapleilis Rafinesque, 1837 (unaccepted)
Genus Meneghinia Visiani, 1847 (unaccepted)
Genus Miquelia Blume, 1838 (unaccepted)
Genus Moultonia I.B. Balfour & W.W. Smith, 1915 (unaccepted)
Genus Myconia P.P. de Lapeyrouse, 1813 (unaccepted)
Genus Naegelia Regel, 1847 (unaccepted)
Genus Orithalia C.L. Blume, 1828 (unaccepted)
Genus Orobanchia Vandelli, 1788 (unaccepted)
Genus Orthanthe Lemaire, 1856 (unaccepted)
Genus Ortholoma (Bentham) Hanstein, 1854 (unaccepted)
Genus Oshimella G. Masamune & S. Suzuki, 1934 (unaccepted)
Genus Paliavana Vandelli, 1788 (unaccepted)
Genus Parabesleria Oersted, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Parakohleria H. Wiehler, 1978 (unaccepted)
Genus Paralagarosolen Y.G. Wei, 2004 (unaccepted)
Genus Pentadenia (Planchon) Hanstein, 1854 (unaccepted)
Genus Pentaraphia Lindley, 1827 (unaccepted)
Genus Pentarhaphia J. Decaisne, 1846 (unaccepted)
Genus Perantha Craib, 1918 (unaccepted)
Genus Petrodoxa J. Anthony, 1934 (unaccepted)
Genus Phyllobaea G. Bentham in G. Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876 (unaccepted)
Genus Phylloboea G. Bentham in G. Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1876 (unaccepted)
Genus Physodeira Hanstein, 1854 (unaccepted)
Genus Plectopoma Hanstein, 1854 (unaccepted)
Genus Polythysania Hanstein, 1854 (unaccepted)
Genus Prionoplectus Oersted, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Protocyrtandra Hosokawa, 1934 (unaccepted)
Genus Pseudobesleria Oersted, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Pterobesleria Morton, 1953 (unaccepted)
Genus Pterygoloma Hanstein, 1854 (unaccepted)
Genus Quintilia Endlicher, 1841 (unaccepted)
Genus Raphiocarpus W.-Y. Chun, 1946 (unaccepted)
Genus Rechsteineria Regel, 1848 (unaccepted)
Genus Rheithrophyllum J.C. Hasskarl, 1844 (unaccepted)
Genus Rhinchoglossum Blume, 1826 (unaccepted)
Genus Rhynchotoechum C.L. von Blume (unaccepted)
Genus Roettlera Vahl, 1804 (unaccepted)
Genus Rosanowia Regel, 1872 (unaccepted)
Genus Röttlera Vahl, 1804 (unaccepted, Misspelling)
Genus Rytidophyllum C.F.P. Martius, 1829 (unaccepted)
Genus Saccoplectus Oersted, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Salisia Regel, 1849 (unaccepted)
Genus Sanago Bunting & Duke, 1961 (unaccepted)
Genus Scheeria B.C. Seemann, 1853 (unaccepted)
Genus Sciadocalyx Regel, 1853 (unaccepted)
Genus Scoliotheca Baillon, 1888 (unaccepted)
Genus Sinoboea W.-Y. Chun, 1946 (unaccepted)
Genus Skiophila Hanstein, 1854 (unaccepted)
Genus Slackia W. Griffith, 1854 (unaccepted)
Genus Stenanthus Oersted ex Hanstein, 1854 (unaccepted)
Genus Stenogastra Hanstein, 1854 (unaccepted)
Genus Stygnanthe Hanstein, 1854 (unaccepted)
Genus Styrosinia Rafinesque, 1837 (unaccepted)
Genus Synepilaena Baillon, 1888 (unaccepted)
Genus Tapeinotes A.P. de Candolle, 1839 (unaccepted)
Genus Tapina C.F.P. Martius, 1829 (unaccepted)
Genus Tengia W.-Y. Chun, 1946 (unaccepted)
Genus Tetradema Schlechter, 1920 (unaccepted)
Genus Trevirana Willdenow, 1809 (unaccepted)
Genus Trichadenia H. Wiehler, 1976 (unaccepted)
Genus Trichantha W.J. Hooker, 1844 (unaccepted)
Genus Trichodrymonia Oersted, 1858 (unaccepted)
Genus Trichosporum D. Don, 1822 (unaccepted)
Genus Trisepalum C.B. Clarke in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1883 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Tromsdorffia Blume, 1826 (unaccepted)
Genus Tulisma Rafinesque, 1837 (unaccepted)
Genus Tumidinodus H.W. Li, 1983 (unaccepted)
Genus Tussaca H.G.L. Reichenbach, 1824 (unaccepted, Not validly published)
Genus Tussacia Bentham, 1846 (unaccepted)
Genus Tydaea Decaisne, 1848 (unaccepted)
Genus Tylosperma Leeuwenberg, 1958 (unaccepted)
Genus Urceolaria Molina, 1810 (unaccepted)
Genus Urceolaria Molina ex J.D. Brandis, 1786 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Vanhouttea Lemaire, 1845 (unaccepted)
Genus Vaniotia Léveillé, 1903 (unaccepted)
Genus Vaupellia Grisebach, 1862 (unaccepted, nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Vireya Rafinesque, 1814 (unaccepted)
Genus Wentsaiboea D. Fang & D.H. Qin, 2004 (unaccepted)
Genus Whitia Blume, 1823 (unaccepted)

Genus Achicodonia H. Wiehler, 1976 (unassessed)
Genus Achimenantha H.E. Moore, 1973 (unassessed)
Genus Calycoplectus Oersted, 1858 (unassessed)
Genus Cheirisanthera J. Lindley & J. Paxton, 1851 (unassessed)
Genus Chleterus Rafinesque, 1814 (unassessed)
Genus Chorisanthera (G. Don) Oersted, 1858 (unassessed)
Genus Codonatanthus W.R. Saylor, 1978 (unassessed)
Genus Codonophora Lindley, 1827 (unassessed)
Genus Codonoraphia A.S. Oersted, 1858 (unassessed)
Genus Colbergaria H. Wiehler, 1976 (unassessed)
Genus Coltadenia H. Wiehler, 1976 (unassessed)
Genus Coltrichantha H. Wiehler, 1976 (unassessed)
Genus Cyrtandropsis Lauterbach in Lorentz, 1910 (unassessed)
Genus Daltadenia H. Wiehler, 1976 (unassessed)
Genus Daltrichantha H. Wiehler, 1976 (unassessed)
Genus Diaskohleria H. Wiehler, 1976 (unassessed)
Genus Diplocalyx K.B. Presl, 1845 (unassessed)
Genus Glocodonia H. Wiehler, 1976 (unassessed)
Genus Glokohleria H. Wiehler, 1976 (unassessed)
Genus Gloxinantha R.E. Lee, 1967 (unassessed)
Genus Gloxinera Weathers, 1895 (unassessed)
Genus Gloxinopyle H. Wiehler, 1976 (unassessed)
Genus Gomiocharis O. Schwarz, 1977 (unassessed)
Genus Gonatostemon E. Regel, 1866 (unassessed)
Genus Hematophyla Rafinesque, 1838 (unassessed)
Genus Heppiantha H.E. Moore, 1954 (unassessed)
Genus Heppigloxinia H. Wiehler, 1976 (unassessed)
Genus Heppimenes F.N. Batcheller, 1978 (unassessed)
Genus Hypotanthus W.R. Saylor, 1971 (unassessed)
Genus Jancaemonda J. Halda, 1979 (unassessed)
Genus Koellikohleria Wiehler, 1968 (unassessed)
Genus Koernickea Regel, 1857 (unassessed)
Genus Lobirota Dulac, 1867 (unassessed)
Genus Loboptera Colla, 1849 (unassessed)
Genus Morstdorffia Steudel, 1841 (unassessed)
Genus Moussogloxinia H. Wiehler, 1976 (unassessed)
Genus Moussokohleria H. Wiehler, 1976 (unassessed)
Genus Moussoniantha H. Wiehler, 1976 (unassessed)
Genus Moussonophora H. Wiehler, 1976 (unassessed)
Genus Myconia Ventenat, 1808 (unassessed)
Genus Niphimenes P.J. Worley, 1979 (unassessed)
Genus Ophianthe Hanstein, 1854 (unassessed)
Genus Phylloboea C.B. Clarke in Alph. de Candolle & A.C. de Candolle, 1883 (unassessed)
Genus Prasanthea (A.P. de Candolle) J. Decaisne, 1848 (unassessed)
Genus Rheitrophyllum Hasskarl, 1842 (unassessed)
Genus Salutiaea Colla, 1849 (unassessed)
Genus Shuria F. Hérincq, 1861 (unassessed)
Genus Siphobaea H.E. Baillon, 1888 (unassessed)
Genus Sisyrocarpus Post & O. Kuntze, 1903 (unassessed)
Genus Smitheppiella H. Wiehler, 1976 (unassessed)
Genus Smithicodonia H. Wiehler, 1976 (unassessed)
Genus Streptogloxinia Rodigas, 1892 (unassessed)
Genus Stroxinia Kellenberger, 1952 (unassessed)
Genus Trevirania C. Sprengel, 1817 (unassessed)
marine, brackish
recent only
in A. P. de Candolle, Essai Propr. Méd. Pl., ed. 2: 192. 11 Mai
page(s): 816 [details]   
Taxonomic remark Expanded in APG IV (2016) to include Sanango, previously in Loganiaceae.  
Taxonomic remark Expanded in APG IV (2016) to include Sanango, previously in Loganiaceae. [details]
IRMNG (2018). Gesneriaceae Richard & de Jussieu, 1816. Accessed at: http://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=113182 on 2019-10-14
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

original description in A. P. de Candolle, Essai Propr. Méd. Pl., ed. 2: 192. 11 Mai
page(s): 816 [details]   

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

basis of record Reveal, J. L. (2006). USDA - APHIS - Concordance of Family Names, 2006 version. Available online at http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/usda/usdaindex.html.  [details]   

current name source Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. (2016). An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG IV. <em>Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society.</em> 181(1): 1-20., available online at https://doi.org/10.1111/boj.12385 [details]   

extant flag source Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Plantae (Kingdom) > Magnoliophyta (Phylum) > Magnoliopsida (Class) > Asteridae (Subclass) > Lamiales (Order) > Gesneriaceae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info Angiosperms, nonmarine except where noted [details]

Nomenclatural status nom. cons. [details]

Taxonomic remark Expanded in APG IV (2016) to include Sanango, previously in Loganiaceae. [details]