Intro | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Taxon match | Homonyms | Statistics | Webservice | Manual | FAQ | LifeWatch | Download | Log in

IRMNG taxon details

Sapindaceae de Jussieu, 1789

113084  (urn:lsid:irmng.org:taxname:113084)

accepted
Family
Genus Acer Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Acerites Viviani, 1833 †
Genus Aesculoxylon B.S. Trivedi & R. Srivastava, 1982 †
Genus Aesculus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Alatococcus P. Acevedo-Rodríguez, 2012
Genus Alectryon J. Gaertner, 1788
Genus Allophylastrum P. Acevedo-Rodríguez, 2011
Genus Allophylus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Allosanthus Radlkofer in Engler, 1933
Genus Amesiodendron Hu, 1936
Genus Aporrhiza Radlkofer, 1878
Genus Arfeuillea Pierre ex Radlkofer in Engler & Prantl, 1895
Genus Arytera Blume, 1849
Genus Atalaya Blume, 1849
Genus Athyana (Grisebach) Radlkofer in T. Durand, 1887
Genus Averrhoidium Baillon, 1874
Genus Beguea R. Capuron, 1969
Genus Billia Peyritsch, 1858
Genus Bizonula Pellegrin, 1924
Genus Blighia K. König, 1806
Genus Blighiopsis Veken, 1960
Genus Blomia F. Miranda, 1953
Genus Boniodendron Gagnepain, 1946
Genus Bridgesia Bertero ex Cambessèdes, 1834
Genus Camptolepis Radlkofer in Engler & Prantl, 1907
Genus Cardiospermum Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Castanospora F. von Mueller, 1875
Genus Chimborazoa H.T. Beck, 1992
Genus Chonopetalum Radlkofer, 1920
Genus Chouxia R. Capuron, 1969
Genus Chytranthus J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
Genus Cnesmocarpon F. Adema in F. Adema & R.W.J.M. van der Ham, 1993
Genus Conchopetalum Radlkofer in T. Durand, 1887
Genus Cossinia Commerson ex Lamarck, 1786
Genus Cubilia Blume, 1849
Genus Cupania Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Cupaniopsis Radlkofer, 1879
Genus Deinbollia H.C.F. Schumacher, 1827
Genus Delavaya A.R. Franchet, 1886
Genus Diatenopteryx Radlkofer, 1878
Genus Dictyoneura Blume, 1849
Genus Dilodendron Radlkofer, 1878
Genus Dimocarpus Loureiro, 1790
Genus Diploglottis J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
Genus Diplokeleba N.E. Brown, 1894
Genus Diplopeltis Endlicher in Endlicher et al., 1837
Genus Dipteronia D. Oliver, 1889
Genus Distichostemon F. von Mueller, 1857
Genus Dodonaea P. Miller, 1754
Genus Doratoxylon Du Petit-Thouars ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
Genus Elattostachys (Blume) Radlkofer, 1879
Genus Eriocoelum J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
Genus Erythrophysa E.H.F. Meyer ex Arnott, 1841
Genus Euchorium Ekman & Radlkofer, 1925
Genus Euphorianthus Radlkofer, 1879
Genus Eurycorymbus Handel-Mazzetti, 1922
Genus Exothea Macfadyen, 1837
Genus Filicium Thwaites ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
Genus Ganophyllum Blume, 1850-1851
Genus Gereaua S. Buerki & M.W. Callmander, 2010
Genus Glenniea J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
Genus Gloeocarpus Radlkofer, 1914
Genus Gongrodiscus Radlkofer, 1879
Genus Gongrospermum Radlkofer, 1914
Genus Guindilia Gillies ex W.J. Hooker & Arnott, 1833
Genus Guioa Cavanilles, 1798
Genus Handeliodendron Rehder, 1935
Genus Haplocoelopsis F.G. Davies, 1997
Genus Haplocoelum Radlkofer, 1878
Genus Harpullia Roxburgh, 1824
Genus Hippobromus Ecklon & Zeyher, 1836
Genus Hornea J.G. Baker, 1877
Genus Houssayanthus A.T. Hunziker, 1978
Genus Hypelate P. Browne, 1756
Genus Hypseloderma Radlkofer in Engler, 1932
Genus Jagera Blume, 1849
Genus Koelreuteria Laxmann, 1772
Genus Laccodiscus Radlkofer, 1879
Genus Lecaniodiscus Planchon ex Bentham in W.J. Hooker, 1849
Genus Lepiderema Radlkofer, 1879
Genus Lepidopetalum Blume, 1849
Genus Lepisanthes Blume, 1825
Genus Litchi Sonnerat, 1782
Genus Llagunoa Ruiz & Pavon, 1794
Genus Lophostigma Radlkofer in Engler & Prantl, 1897
Genus Loxodiscus J.D. Hooker, 1857
Genus Lychnodiscus Radlkofer, 1878
Genus Macphersonia Blume, 1849
Genus Magonia A.F.C.P. Saint-Hilaire, 1824
Genus Majidea Kirk ex D. Oliver, 1871
Genus Matayba Aublet, 1775
Genus Melicoccus P. Browne, 1756
Genus Mischarytera (L.A.T. Radlkofer) H. Turner, 1995
Genus Mischocarpus Blume, 1825
Genus Molinaea Commerson ex A.L. Jussieu, 1789
Genus Neotina R. Capuron, 1969
Genus Nephelium Linnaeus, 1767
Genus Otonephelium Radlkofer, 1890
Genus Pancovia Willdenow, 1799
Genus Pappea Ecklon & Zeyher, 1835
Genus Paranephelium Miquel, 1861
Genus Paullinia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Pavieasia Pierre, 1895
Genus Pentascyphus Radlkofer, 1879
Genus Phyllotrichum Thorel ex Lecomte, 1911
Genus Placodiscus Radlkofer, 1878
Genus Plagioscyphus Radlkofer, 1878
Genus Podonephelium Baillon, 1874
Genus Pometia J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775
Genus Porocystis Radlkofer, 1878
Genus Pseudima L. Radlkofer, 1878
Genus Pseudopancovia Pellegrin, 1955
Genus Pseudopteris Baillon, 1874
Genus Radlkofera Gilg, 1897
Genus Rhysotoechia Radlkofer, 1879
Genus Sapindus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Sarcopteryx Radlkofer, 1879
Genus Sarcotoechia Radlkofer, 1879
Genus Schleichera Willdenow, 1806
Genus Scyphonychium Radlkofer, 1879
Genus Serjania P. Miller, 1754
Genus Sisyrolepis Radlkofer, 1905
Genus Smelophyllum Radlkofer, 1878
Genus Stadmania Lamarck, 1793
Genus Stocksia Bentham, 1853
Genus Storthocalyx Radlkofer, 1879
Genus Synima Radlkofer, 1879
Genus Talisia Aublet, 1775
Genus Thinouia Triana & Planchon, 1862
Genus Thouinia Poiteau, 1804
Genus Thouinidium Radlkofer, 1878
Genus Tina J.A. Schultes in J.J. Roemer & J.A. Schultes, 1819
Genus Tinopsis Radlkofer in T. Durand, 1887
Genus Toechima Radlkofer, 1879
Genus Toulicia Aublet, 1775
Genus Trigonachras Radlkofer, 1879
Genus Tripterodendron Radlkofer, 1890
Genus Tristira Radlkofer, 1879
Genus Tristiropsis Radlkofer in T. Durand, 1887
Genus Tsingya R. Capuron, 1969
Genus Ungnadia Endlicher, 1835
Genus Urvillea Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth, 1821
Genus Vouarana Aublet, 1775
Genus Xanthoceras Bunge, 1833
Genus Xerospermum Blume, 1849
Genus Zanha Hiern, 1896
Genus Zollingeria S. Kurz, 1872

Genus Acerites W. Hisinger, 1837 † accepted as Acerites Viviani, 1833 † (junior homonym and synonym)
Genus Allophyllus Gleditsch, 1764 accepted as Allophylus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Alophyllus accepted as Allophylus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Anomosanthes Blume, 1849 accepted as Lepisanthes Blume, 1825
Genus Aphania Blume, 1825 accepted as Lepisanthes Blume, 1825
Genus Aphanococcus Radlkofer in T. Durand, 1887 accepted as Lepisanthes Blume, 1825
Genus Argentacer J.K. Small, 1933 accepted as Acer Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Balsas J. Jiménez Ramírez & K. Vega, 2011 accepted as Serjania P. Miller, 1754
Genus Belingia J.B.L. Pierre, 1895 accepted as Zollingeria S. Kurz, 1872
Genus Bellingia Pierre accepted as Zollingeria S. Kurz, 1872
Genus Bemarivea Choux, 1927 accepted as Tinopsis Radlkofer in T. Durand, 1887
Genus Blancoa Blume, 1849
Genus Bonannia Rafinesque, 1814 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Calothyrsus Spach, 1834 accepted as Aesculus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Capura Blanco, 1837 accepted as Lepisanthes Blume, 1825
Genus Cardiophyllarium Choux, 1926 accepted as Doratoxylon Du Petit-Thouars ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
Genus Chiarinia Chiovenda, 1932 accepted as Lecaniodiscus Planchon ex Bentham in W.J. Hooker, 1849
Genus Cnemidiscus Pierre, 1895 accepted as Glenniea J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
Genus Comatoglosum Triana, 1855 (Misspelling)
Genus Corindum Adanson, 1763
Genus Cossignia Commerson ex Lamarck, 1786 accepted as Cossinia Commerson ex Lamarck, 1786
Genus Cotylodiscus Radlkofer, 1878 accepted as Plagioscyphus Radlkofer, 1878
Genus Crossonephelis Baillon, 1874 accepted as Glenniea J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
Genus Cussambium Lamarck, 1786 accepted as Schleichera Willdenow, 1806
Genus Davilia Mutis ex J.E. Smith, 1821 accepted as Llagunoa Ruiz & Pavon, 1794
Genus Delpya Pierre ex Radlkofer, 1910 accepted as Sisyrolepis Radlkofer, 1905
Genus Diacarpa T.R. Sim, 1909 accepted as Atalaya Blume, 1849
Genus Dialiopsis Radlkofer in Engler & Prantl, 1907 accepted as Zanha Hiern, 1896
Genus Dipterodendron Radlkofer, 1914 accepted as Dilodendron Radlkofer, 1878
Genus Dittelasma J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862 accepted as Sapindus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Dodonea accepted as Dodonaea P. Miller, 1754
Genus Eriandrostachys Baillon, 1874 accepted as Macphersonia Blume, 1849
Genus Erioglossum Blume, 1825 accepted as Lepisanthes Blume, 1825
Genus Erythrophila E. Meyer ex Arnott, 1841 accepted as Erythrophysa E.H.F. Meyer ex Arnott, 1841
Genus Erythrophysopsis Verdcourt, 1962 accepted as Erythrophysa E.H.F. Meyer ex Arnott, 1841
Genus Euphoria Commerson ex A.L. Jussieu, 1789 accepted as Litchi Sonnerat, 1782
Genus Euphoriopsis Radlkofer, 1879
Genus Gemella Loureiro, 1790
Genus Glossolepis Gilg, 1897 accepted as Chytranthus J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
Genus Hebecoccus Radlkofer, 1878 accepted as Lepisanthes Blume, 1825
Genus Hedyachras Radlkofer, 1920 accepted as Glenniea J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
Genus Hemigyrosa Blume, 1849 accepted as Guioa Cavanilles, 1798
Genus Heterodendrum Desfontaines, 1818 accepted as Alectryon J. Gaertner, 1788
Genus Hippocastanum P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Aesculus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Hossayanthus accepted as Houssayanthus A.T. Hunziker, 1978
Genus Howethoa S. Rauschert, 1982 accepted as Lepisanthes Blume, 1825
Genus Koon J. Gaertner, 1791 accepted as Schleichera Willdenow, 1806
Genus Manongarivea Choux, 1926 accepted as Lepisanthes Blume, 1825
Genus Melanodiscus Radlkofer in T. Durand, 1887 accepted as Glenniea J.D. Hooker in Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
Genus Melicocca Linnaeus, 1762 accepted as Melicoccus P. Browne, 1756
Genus Mildea Miquel, 1867
Genus Mischocodon Radlkofer, 1913 accepted as Mischocarpus Blume, 1825
Genus Moulinsia Blume, 1849
Genus Negundo Boehmer in Ludwig, 1760 accepted as Acer Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Omalocarpus Choux, 1926 accepted as Deinbollia H.C.F. Schumacher, 1827
Genus Orbignya Bertero, 1829 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Otophora Blume, 1849 accepted as Lepisanthes Blume, 1825
Genus Palaoea Kanehira, 1935 accepted as Tristiropsis Radlkofer in T. Durand, 1887
Genus Pavia P. Miller, 1754 accepted as Aesculus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Pedicellia Loureiro, 1790 accepted as Mischocarpus Blume, 1825
Genus Phialodiscus Radlkofer, 1879 accepted as Blighia K. König, 1806
Genus Picrodendron Planchon, 1846 (nomen rejiciendum)
Genus Poculodiscus Danguy & Choux, 1927 accepted as Plagioscyphus Radlkofer, 1878
Genus Pseudolitchi Danguy & Choux, 1926 accepted as Stadmania Lamarck, 1793
Genus Pseudonephelium Radlkofer, 1890 accepted as Dimocarpus Loureiro, 1790
Genus Pseudoprotorhus Perrier de la Bâthie, 1944 accepted as Filicium Thwaites ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862
Genus Pteridophyllum Thwaites, 1854
Genus Putzeysia Planchon & Linden, 1857
Genus Ratonia A.P. de Candolle, 1824 accepted as Matayba Aublet, 1775
Genus Rufacer J.K. Small, 1933 accepted as Acer Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Rulac Adanson, 1763 accepted as Acer Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Saccharodendron (Rafinesque) Nieuwland, 1914 accepted as Acer Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Sapindopsis F.C. How & C.N. Ho, 1955 accepted as Lepisanthes Blume, 1825
Genus Schmidelia Linnaeus, 1767 accepted as Allophylus Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Scorodendron Blume, 1849 accepted as Scorododendron Blume, 1849
Genus Scyphopetalum Hiern in J.D. Hooker, 1875 accepted as Paranephelium Miquel, 1861
Genus Semarillaria Ruiz & Pavon, 1794 accepted as Paullinia Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Seriana accepted as Seriania C.F. Schumacher, 1794
Genus Sinoradlkofera F.G. Meyer, 1977 accepted as Boniodendron Gagnepain, 1946
Genus Stadmannia Lamarck, 1793 accepted as Stadmania Lamarck, 1793
Genus Streptostigma Thwaites, 1854
Genus Strophiodiscus Choux, 1926 accepted as Plagioscyphus Radlkofer, 1878
Genus Talisiopsis Radlkofer in Engler & Prantl, 1907 accepted as Zanha Hiern, 1896
Genus Thraulococcus Radlkofer, 1878 accepted as Lepisanthes Blume, 1825
Genus Thyana W. Hamilton, 1825 accepted as Thouinia Poiteau, 1804
Genus Tikalia Lundell, 1961 accepted as Blomia F. Miranda, 1953
Genus Trigonocarpus Vellozo, 1829 accepted as Cupania Linnaeus, 1753
Genus Valenzuelia Bertero ex Cambessèdes, 1834 accepted as Guindilia Gillies ex W.J. Hooker & Arnott, 1833

Genus Acerinium Unger in Endlicher, 1842 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Aceroxylon E. Hofmann, 1939 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Acladodea Ruiz & Pavón, 1794 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Akea Stokes, 1812 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Akeesia Tussac, 1808 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Amirola Persoon, 1807 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Anoumabia A. Chevalier, 1912 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Apiocarpos Montrouzier, 1860 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Aporetica J.R. Forster & J.G.A. Forster, 1775 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Bohlenia J.A. Wolfe & W. Wehr, 1987 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Carpidiopterix H. Karsten, 1863 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Casimira Scopoli, 1777 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Castanella Spruce ex Bentham & J.D. Hooker, 1862 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Comatoglossum Triana, 1855 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Cominia P. Browne, 1756 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Corindum P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Corvinia Stadtmann ex Willemet, 1796 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Crula Nieuwland, 1911 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Cupanites W.P. Schimper, 1874 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Cupanoides Bowerbank, 1840 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Cururu P. Miller, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Dabanus O. Kuntze, 1891 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Dicranopetalum K.B. Presl, 1845 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Didymococcus Blume, 1849 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Digonocarpus Vellozo, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Dimereza Labillardière, 1825 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Diplopetalon K.P.J. Sprengel, 1827 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Djambioxylon R. Kräusel, 1922 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Dodonaeaecarpum G. Andreánszky, 1956 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Dodonaeites Saporta, 1865 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Eccremanthus Thwaites, 1855 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Empleurosma Bartling in J.G.C. Lehmann, 1848 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Enourea Aublet, 1775 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Ephielis Schreber, 1789 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Ernstingia Scopoli, 1777 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Esculus Linnaeus, 1754 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Euacer Opiz, 1839 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Euphoriaecarpum P. Menzel, 1914 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Euphoriopsis Massalongo, 1852 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Euphorioxylon N. Awasthi, J.S. Guleria & R.N. Lakhanpal, 1982 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Fraasia Unger, 1850 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Gelonium J. Gaertner, 1791 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Irina Blume, 1825 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Jurighas O. Kuntze, 1891 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Lachnopetalum Turczaninow, 1848 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Leonardia Urban, 1922 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Macrothyrsus Spach, 1834 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Mahoe W. Hillebrand, 1888 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Matayboxylon K. Suguio & D. Mussa, 1978 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Meleagrinex M. Arruda da Camara ex Koster, 1816 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Melicopsidium Baillon, 1874 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Mnassea Vellozo, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Monopleurophyllum G. Andreánszky, 1959 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Moulinsia Cambessèdes, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Nassavia Vellozo, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Nebropsis Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Negundium Rafinesque, 1833 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Negundoides Lesquereux, 1868 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Ornitrophe Commerson ex A.L. Jussieu, 1789 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Otolepis Turczaninow, 1848 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Otonychium Blume, 1849 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Ozotis Rafinesque, 1838 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Palaealectryon E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Palaeallophylus E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Pawia O. Kuntze, 1891 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Penteune F. von Mueller, 1874 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Phaeocarpus C.F.P. Martius & Zuccarini, 1824 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Pistaciopsis Engler, 1902 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Pleioclinis F. von Mueller, 1883 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Pometioxylon U. Prakash & P.P. Tripathi, 1970 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Ponaea Schreber, 1789 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Prostea Cambessèdes, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Pseudatalaya Baillon, 1874 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Racaria Aublet, 1775 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Rutilia Vellozo, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Sapindaceaecarpum G. Andreánszky, 1959 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Sapindoidea Kirchheimer, 1936 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Sapindophyllum Ettingshausen, 1869 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Sapindopsis Fontaine, 1889 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Sapindopsoxylon J.P. Pfeiffer & F.C. van Heurn, 1928 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Sapindospermum E.M. Reid & M.E.J. Chandler, 1933 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Sapindoxylon R. Kräusel, 1922 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Schleicheroxylon N. Awasthi, J.S. Guleria & R.N. Lakhanpal, 1982 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Schmiedeliopsis Felix, 1882 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Scorododendron Blume, 1849 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Scytalia J. Gaertner, 1788 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Seriania C.F. Schumacher, 1794 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Spanoghea Blume, 1849 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Stelechospermum Blume, 1829 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Thouinopsis MacGinitie, 1941 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Tondin G.G. Schilling, 1778 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Toxicodendrum J. Gaertner, 1788 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Trigonis N.J. Jacquin, 1760 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Tripterocarpus C.F. Meisner, 1837 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Usubis N.L. Burman, 1768 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Vargasia Bertero ex K.P.J. Sprengel, 1825 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Wehrwolfea D.M. Erwin & R.A. Stockey, 1990 † (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Willemeta Cothenius, 1790 (uncertain, unassessed)
Genus Zygolepis Turczaninow, 1848 (uncertain, unassessed)
marine, brackish
recent + fossil
Gen. Pl.: 246. 4 Aug
page(s): 789 [details]   
IRMNG (2018). Sapindaceae de Jussieu, 1789. Accessed at: http://www.irmng.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=113084 on 2019-12-06
Date
action
by
2006-09-19 22:00:00Z
created
2011-12-31 23:00:00Z
changed

original description Gen. Pl.: 246. 4 Aug
page(s): 789 [details]   

basis of record Parker, S.P. (ed). (1982). Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. McGraw-Hill, New York. 2 volumes.  [details]   

basis of record Reveal, J. L. (2006). USDA - APHIS - Concordance of Family Names, 2006 version. Available online at http://www.plantsystematics.org/reveal/pbio/usda/usdaindex.html.  [details]   

current name source Angiosperm Phylogeny Group. (2009). An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and families of flowering plants: APG III. <em>Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society.</em> 161(2): 105-121., available online at https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1095-8339.2009.00996.x [details]   

extant flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

habitat flag source Benton, M.J. (ed). (1993). The Fossil Record 2. Chapman & Hall, London, 845 pp.  [details]   

original description  (of Hippocastanaceae A. Richard, 1823) Bot. Méd. (2:) 680. Jun
page(s): 823 [details]   

original description  (of Aceraceae de Jussieu, 1789) Gen. Pl.: 250. 4 Aug
page(s): 789 [details]   

original description  (of Xanthoceraceae S. Buerki, M.W. Callmander & P.P. Lowry, 2010) Plant Ecology and Evolution 143(2)
page(s): 155 [details]   
From other sources
Classification Eukaryota (Superkingdom) > Plantae (Kingdom) > Magnoliophyta (Phylum) > Magnoliopsida (Class) > Rosidae (Subclass) > Sapindales (Order) > Sapindaceae (Family) [details]

Descriptive info Angiosperms, nonmarine except where noted. Benton, 1993 habitat flag(s): T; stratigraphic range: Cretaceous (Berriasian)-Holocene (?Recent) [details]

Nomenclatural status nom. cons. [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»